Docstoc

petition eu 2011

Document Sample
petition eu 2011 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                 RESIDENCE VISA (PETITION)
                                                                      (For spouses, children or parents
       CONSULADO GENERAL DE ESPAÑA                                       of Spanish or EU citizens)
                MANILA


PROCEDURE:
  1. Complete the documents required. Put all the documents in 1 large brown envelope (with the applicant´s
     surname, name and contact number written in bold letters on the upper left corner of the envelope) and 2
     duly filled up courier forms and 1 brown envelope
  2. The applicant must come personally on the appointment date to file the application.

REQUIREMENTS:         Always include 2 photocopies of the filled-up application form and 1 photocopy of
                      the rest of the documents

FROM APPLICANT
  1.  Duly accomplished application form. Fill up the front and back. Application forms are available at the
      Ground Floor, ACT Tower, Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue, Makati or upon request by e-mailing
      con.manila@maec.es
  2.  One (1) passport size photo to be pasted on the application form
  3.  Original Passport (with validity of at least 6 months)
  4.  PROOF OF FAMILY RELATION
      For children under 21: LITERAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE, issued by the National Statistics Office (NSO) on
      security paper (this has to be authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs and legalized by the
      Consulate General of Spain)
       - If delayed / late registration, include Negative Certification from the Local Civil Registrar, Baptismal
          Certificate, School Records (DECS form) and Hospital Records of pregnancy and birth/delivery
     For spouse of Spanish Citizen: SPANISH MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (issued not more than 6 months)
          and LIBRO DE FAMILIA
     For spouse of EU citizen: Marriage certificate on security paper authenticated by DFA (not more than 6
     months old) and Certificate from the corresponding Embassy that marriage is recognized and valid in the
     EU spouse´s country.
  5.  For Minor children: PERMIT TO TRAVEL issued by the Department of Social Welfare and Development
      (DSWD)
  6.  For parents
                Proof of at least one year economic dependence from the petitioner.

        NOTE:    ALL FILIPINO DOCUMENTS TO BE USED IN SPAIN IN APPLYING FOR THE RESIDENCE
                 CARD HAVE TO BE AUTHENTICATED BY THE CONSULATE GENERAL OF SPAIN

FROM PETITIONER
  1.  Petitioner’s original Spanish literal birth certificate (CERTIFICADO LITERAL DE NACIMIENTO) issued by
      the Spanish Civil Registry.
  2.  Certified true copy of petitioner’s D.N.I. (Documento Nacional de Identidad)
  3.  Certified true copy of petitioner’s Spanish passport
  4.  Notarized document confirming the petition of the EU citizen.
  5.  For non-Spanish EU CITIZENS: Document with NIE number issued by the Spanish authorities that proves
      his/her residence in Spain

                         NOTE: OTHER DOCUMENTATION NOT INDICATED MAY BE REQUIRED

 Important Reminder:
 FOR SECURITY REASONS, CELLPHONES AND BAGS ARE NOT ALLOWED INSIDE THE CONSULATE GENERAL.
 THEREFORE IT IS ADVISED NOT TO CARRY ANY DURING YOUR VISIT. IN CASE VISITORS COME WITH A BAG OR
 CELLPHONE TO THE CONSULATE PREMISES, THEY WILL HAVE TO LEAVE THEM OUTSIDE. THE CONSULATE
 GENERAL WILL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PERSONAL BELONGINGS.
                          Spanish                 Consulate                    General,
                          Manila
                             INFORMATION & APPOINTMENT SYSTEM
Effective April 17, 2006, all interested applicants may apply for a visa and legalization of documents to
the Spanish Consulate General by appointment only through the Consulate Call Center.

For more information on visa requirements, or to book your appointment for visa application, you may

                                 CALL the Consulate General Call Center
                                                  at

                                                 1-909-101- 3333
                                            for PLDT / SMART / Touchtone Subscribers


  Available for Appt Booking                     1-900-101- 3333
  Daily, Mon-Sat, 6am–10pm                 for Globe / Innove / Touchmobile Subscribers
   Recorded information is
        available 24 / 7
                                                 1-903-101- 3333
                                                      for Bayantel Subscribers


                     When calling for an appointment, please have your passports ready.

 This is a toll call costing P32.00 per minute plus applicable NDD charges for calls made from outside Metro
                                                     Manila.
   Additional rates may apply for calls made through payphones, prepaid phone cards or mobile phones


To obtain information regarding visa requirements and application process, you may call our Free Visa
Information and Inquiry number at (02) 845-9200. Customer Service Representatives will also be available to
assist you daily Mondays thru Fridays from 8:00 – 5:00pm, and Saturdays from 8:00am-12:00nn.

If your trip is not urgent , it is possible to make an appointment directly at the Consulate, only by personal
appearance, on Fridays, from 9 to 11am. Appointments requested by this way will be scheduled upon
availability.

NOTE: Calls to the above numbers can ONLY be made WITHIN the Philippines.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:4
posted:12/2/2011
language:English
pages:2