Luke Questions

Document Sample
Luke Questions Powered By Docstoc
					Luke Chapters 1 & 2

Question 1
To whom did Luke address his gospel?
a. Paul
b. The Gentile churches
c. Most excellent Theophilus
d. None of the above

Question 2
Why did Luke write this account?
a. To make Theophilus knowledgeable of the things he had been taught
b. To correct errors in the church
c. To make known his importance
d. None of the above

Question 3
Who were John the Baptist‟s parents?
a. Abija and Jochabed
b. Zachariah and Elizabeth
c. Aaron and Sarah
d. None of the above

Question 4
Once when Zechariah was on duty as priest burning incense, what happened?
a. An Angel of the Lord appeared on the right side of the altar
b. Zechariah was startled and gripped with fear
c. The angel said, “Your wife will bear a son and you will call his name John”
d. All the above

Question 5
What else did the archangel Michael say?
a. He will be great in the sight of the Lord and is never to take fermented drink
b. He will be filled with the Holy Spirit from birth
c. He will bring back many of the people to the Lord, and he will make ready a people prepared
for the Lord
d. None of the above

Question 6
Zechariah reminded the angel that he and Elizabeth were older people and
asked how he could be sure of this. What did Gabriel answer?
a. I stand in the presence of God and I‟ve been sent to tell you good news
b. You will not be able to speak until this happens, because you did not believe my words
c. My words will come true at the proper time
d. All the above

Question 7
The people wondered why Zechariah stayed so long in the temple. When he
came out, what did they realize and why?
a. He had seen a vision
b. He could not speak to them
c. He kept making signs to them
d. All the above

Question 8
When his time of service was completed, what happened?
a. He returned home
b. Elizabeth became pregnant and remained in seclusion for five months
c. Elizabeth said, The Lord has done this for me, he has shown his favor and taken away my
disgrace.
d. All the above

Question 9
In the sixth month, what did God do? (Who, when, where and how?)
a. Sent Gabriel to Nazareth in Galilee
b. To a virgin named Mary, pledged to be married to Joseph
c. Joseph was a descendant of David
d. A & B

Question 10
What did the angel say to Mary?
a. You are highly favored
b. The Lord is with you
c. Greetings
d. All the above

Question 11
Mary was greatly troubled and wondered about this greeting. What did the angel
say?
a. Do not be afraid Mary, you have found favor with God
b. You will be with child and give birth to a son and you are to give him the name Jesus
c. He will be great and will be called the son of the Most High
d. All the above

Question 12
What else did Michael tell Mary?
a. God will give him the throne of David
b. He will reign over the house of Jacob forever
c. His kingdom will never end
d. None of the above

Question 13
Mary asked, How will this be, since I‟m a virgin. What did the angel answer?
a. The Holy Spirit will come upon you and the power of the most high will over shadow you
b. The holy one to be born will be called the Son of God
c. Elizabeth, your relative is going to have a child in her old age
d. All the above

Question 14
What was Mary‟s response?
a. I am the Lord‟s servant
b. What‟s in it for me?
c. May it be as you have said
d. A & C

Question 15
Mary went to a town in the hill country of Judah and entered Zechariah‟s home
and greeted Elizabeth. When Elizabeth heard Mary‟s greeting, what happened?
a. The baby leaped in her womb
b. Elizabeth was filled with the Holy Spirit
c. Elizabeth exclaimed in a loud voice, 'Blessed are you among women, and blessed is the child
you bear.' But why am I so favored, that the mother of my Lord should come to me? As soon as
the sound of your greeting reached my ears, the baby in my womb leaped for joy. Blessed is she
who has believed that what the Lord has said to her will be accomplished.
d. All the above

Question 16
In Mary‟s song verses 47-55, how many times is an expression used that God
has done something?
a. 5
b. 10
c. 15
d. 8

Question 17
How long did Mary stay with Elizabeth before returning home?
a. One week
b. One year
c. Three months
d. Six months

Question 18
What happened when it was time for Elizabeth to have her baby?
a. She gave birth to a son
b. Her neighbors and relatives heard the Lord had shown her great mercy
c. They shared her joy
d. All the above

Question 19
What happened on the 8th day?
a. They came to circumcise the child
b. They were going to name him Zechariah
c. His mother said NO! He is to be called John.
d. All the above

Question 20
After a discussion and making signs to Zechariah, he asked for a writing table.
What astonished everyone?
a. He wrote, I‟ve seen a vision
b. He wrote his name is John
c. His mouth was opened
d. All the above
Question 21
What then happened immediately?
a. His mouth was opened and his tongue was loosed
b. He began to speak, praising God
c. They were all filled with awe
d. All the above

Question 22
Everyone who heard this wondered about it and asked,
a. 'What then is this child going to be?'
b. For the Lord‟s hand was with him
c. Is this the Messiah?
d. All the above

Question 23
Which of the figurative phrases listed below, according to Zechariah, are to be
fulfilled in a spiritual way in the Messiah and his kingdom?
a. Visited and redeemed his people
b. Raised up a horn of salvation for us
c. We should be saved from our enemies and the hand of all who hate us
d. All of the above

Question 24
Who is Zechariah talking about in verse 76?
a. Jesus
b. The Messiah
c. John the Baptist
d. A & B

Question 25
In God‟s plan, what was his function?
a. To prepare the way of the Lord
b. To save people from their sins
c. To start the Church
d. All of the above

Question 26
Which of the following are spiritual blessings found in Zechariah‟s song?
a. Knowledge of salvation
b. Forgiveness of sins
c. Mercy of God
d. All the above

Question 27
In verse 69, what does the word 'horn' symbolize?
a. A call to battle
b. Strength
c. Music
d. All the above
Question 28
John grew and became strong in spirit: Where did he live until he appeared
publicly in Israel?
a. Nazareth
b. Bethlehem
c. In the desert
d. Jerusalem

Question 29
In those days, everyone went to his own town to register. This was the first
census taken while who was the Roman Caesar and governor of Syria?
a. Quirinius was Caesar and Augustus was governor
b. Julius was Caesar and Quirinius was governor
c. Augustus was Caesar and Quirinius was governor
d. Quirinius was Caesar and Julius was governor

Question 30
Joseph and Mary, because of their lineage from David went to register in
Bethlehem. Where did they come from?
a. Nazareth
b. Cana
c. Judea
d. Gaza

Question 31
While they were in Bethlehem, Mary gave birth to her first-born, a son. She
placed him in a manger --- why?
a. They had no money
b. They didn‟t want anyone to know
c. There was no room in the Inn
d. All the above

Question 32
What does swaddling cloths mean?
a. A cloth in which infants were wrapped
b. Long narrow bands of cloth wrapped around a newborn baby
c. Any rags available
d. A & B

Question 33
There were shepherds living out in the fields nearby. What happened that night?
a. An angel of the Lord appeared unto them
b. The Lord‟s glory shone around them
c. They were terrified
d. All the above

Question 34
What did the angels say to them?
a. Don‟t be afraid
b. I bring you good news of great joy for all the people
c. Today, in the town of David, a Savior has been born to you; he is Christ the Lord
d. All the above

Question 35
What did the angels say would be a sign for them?
a. A baby wrapped in swaddling clothes
b. A baby lying in a manger
c. A baby king
d. A & B

Question 36
What is the Hebrew word equivalent to the Greek word for Christ?
a. Lord
b. Messiah
c. Savior
d. All the above

Question 37
What do both these words Messiah and Christ mean?
a. The anointed one
b. King
c. Lord
d. All the above

Question 38
Suddenly a great company of the heavenly host appeared with the angel to the
shepherds. They were praising God and saying:
a. Jesus is Lord
b. Worship the savior
c. Glory to God in the Highest, and on earth peace to men on whom his favor rests.
d. All the above

Question 39
What did the shepherds say to one another after the angels had left them?
a. Let‟s go to Bethlehem and see this thing that has happened, which the Lord has told us about
b. Let‟s go find the baby and worship him
c. Neither of the above
d. Both of the above

Question 40
The Shepherds hurried off and found Mary, Joseph and the baby. When they had
seen him lying in the manger, what happened?
a. They spread the word of what had been told them about this child
b. All who heard it were amazed
c. Mary treasured up all these things and pondered them in her heart
d. All the above

Question 41
What happened on the eight day?
a. It became time to circumcise him
b. He was named Jesus, the name the angel gave him before conception
c. He was baptized
d. A & B

Question 42
At the time of their purification, Mary and Joseph took Jesus to Jerusalem to
present him to the Lord. What is written in the law concerning this?
a. Every first-born male is to be consecrated to the Lord
b. To offer a sacrifice of a pair of doves and two young pigeons
c. Both the above
d. Neither of the above

Question 43
Who was a righteous and devout man in Jerusalem who was waiting for the
consolation of Israel and the Holy Spirit was upon him?
a. Simeon
b. Asher
c. Phanuel
d. Simon

Question 44
What has been revealed to this man (Simeon) by the Holy Spirit?
a. Jerusalem would be destroyed
b. Israel would overcome the Romans
c. He would not die before he had seen the Lord‟s Christ
d. All the above

Question 45
Moved by the Spirit, he went into the temple courts. When Jesus was brought in,
Simeon took him in his arms and praised God, saying:
a. Sovereign Lord, as you have promised, you now dismiss your servant in peace
b. For my eyes have seen your salvation, which you have prepared in the sight of all people
c. A light for revelation to the Gentiles and for glory to your people Israel
d. All the above

Question 46
His parents marveled at what was said about him. Then Simeon blessed them
and said to Mary:
a. This child is destined to cause the falling and rising of many in Israel
b. He is destined to be a sign that will be spoken against and the thoughts of many hearts will be
revealed
c. A sword will pierce your own soul too
d. All the above

Question 47
Anna, the daughter of Phanuel, of the tribe of Asher. She was eighty-four years
old and never left the temple but worshiped night and day, fasting and praying.
What was her function?
a. Deaconess
b. Elder‟s wife
c. Prophetess
d. None of the above
Question 48
Coming up to them at that moment, what did Anna do?
a. Gave thanks to God
b. Sang a hymn to the redemption of Jerusalem
c. Spoke about the child to all who were looking forward
d. A & C

Question 49
After completing the purification and the consecration where did Joseph, Mary
and Jesus go?
a. Samaria
b. Galilee
c. Nazareth
d. B & C

Question 50
What was then said concerning Jesus?
a. The child grew and became strong
b. He was filled with wisdom
c. The grace of God was upon him
d. All the above

Question 51
When he was twelve years old, after the feat of the Passover, his parents were
unaware that he was not with them as they were returning home. When they
went back to Jerusalem after three days, what did they find him doing and
where?
a. In the temple courts
b. Among the teachers
c. Listening to and asking the teachers questions
d. All the above

Question 52
What was the reaction of those who heard him?
a. Amazed
b. Astonished
c. Bewildered
d. A & B

Question 53
Mary said to him, 'Son, why have you treated us like this? We have been
searching for you.' What was his reply?
a. Why were you searching for me?
b. Didn‟t you know I must be about my Father‟s business?
c. They did not understand what they were saying to him.
d. A & B

Question 54
Then he went down to Nazareth and was obedient to them. His mother treasured
all these things in her heart. What does Luke then say about Jesus?
a. He grew in wisdom and stature
b. He was the Son of God
c. He grew in favor with God and men
d. A & C
Luke Chapters 3 & 4

Question 1
When the word of God came to John, (the Baptist) son of Zechariah in the
desert, he went into all the country around the Jordan preaching. This was in the
fifteenth year of the reign of whom?
a. Julius Caesar
b. Augustus Caesar
c. Tiberius Caesar
d. Quirinius Caesar

Question 2
When the word of God came to John, (the Baptist) son of Zechariah in the
desert, he went into all the country around the Jordan preaching. Who was
governor of Judea?
a. Festus
b. Pontius Pilate
c. Felix
d. Quirinius

Question 3
When the word of God came to John, (the Baptist) son of Zechariah in the
desert, he went into all the country around the Jordan preaching. Who was
tetrarch of Galilee? ___________ of Iturea and Trachonitus _____________ and
of Abilene _____________?
a. Herod
b. Lysanias
c. Philip
d. All of the Above

Question 4
When the word of God came to John, (the Baptist) son of Zechariah in the
desert, he went into all the country around the Jordan preaching. Who were the
high priests?
a. Annas & Caiphas
b. Philip & Lysanias
c. Felix & Festus
d. Philip & Herod

Question 5
When the word of God came to John, (the Baptist) son of Zechariah in the
desert, he went into all the country around the Jordan preaching. What did John
preach?
a. Baptism of repentance
b. Baptism for forgiveness of sins
c. Baptism for entrance into the Baptist Church
d. A & B

Question 6
Who wrote these words? 'A voice of one calling in the desert, Prepare the way for
the Lord, make straight paths for him. Every valley shall be filled in, every
mountain and hill made low. The crooked roads shall become straight, the rough
ways smooth. And all mankind will see God‟s salvation.'
a. Jeremiah
b. Ezekiel
c. Isaiah
d. Daniel

Question 7
Who fulfilled this prophecy?
a. Elijah
b. John the Baptist
c. Jesus
d. A & C

Question 8
What did John say about the crowds coming to be baptized by him?
a. You brood of vipers!
b. Glad to have you
c. Who warned you to flee the coming wrath?
d. A & C

Question 9
What else did he say to them?
a. Produce fruit worthy of repentance
b. Don‟t say, 'We have Abraham as our father'
c. God can raise up children for Abraham out of these stones
d. All of the above

Question 10
John said, 'The ax is already at the root of the trees and every tree that does not
produce good fruit will be cut down and thrown into the fire.' What did he mean?
a. One cannot depend on his ancestry for his salvation
b. Christians should be good gardeners
c. Abraham was not their true father
d. All the above

Question 11
The crowd asked, 'What should we do then?' John answered
a. Repent and be baptized
b. The man with two tunics should share with him that has none
c. The one that has food should share with him that has none
d. B & C

Question 12
What two groups of people are mentioned as coming to John?
a. Priests and Levites
b. Tax collectors and soldiers
c. Pharisees and Sadducees
d. All the above
Question 13
What did John tell the tax collectors to do?
a. Don‟t collect any more than you are required to
b. Give your brethren a break
c. Return what you have taken
d. All the above

Question 14
What did John tell the soldiers to do?
a. Don‟t extort money
b. Don‟t accuse people falsely
c. Be content with your pay
d. All the above

Question 15
The people wondered that John might possibly be the Christ. How did John
answer them all?
a. I baptize you with water
b. One more powerful than I will come, the thongs of whose sandals I am not worthy to untie
c. He will baptize you with the Holy Spirit and with fire
d. All the above

Question 16
John says concerning Jesus, his winnowing fork is in his hand to clear his
threshing floor and to gather the wheat into his barn, but he will burn up the chaff
with unquenchable fire. What does this mean?
a. Christians should be good farmers
b. By tossing the grain in the air the chaff will blow away
c. The separation at the judgment
d. B & C

Question 17
Why did Herod lock John up in prison?
a. John rebuked him because of Herodias, his brother's wife
b. To stop his preaching
c. John rebuked him for other evils Herod had done
d. A & C

Question 18
What happened when John baptized Jesus?
a. Heaven was opened
b. The Holy Spirit descended on him like a dove
c. A voice from heaven said you are my son, whom I love: with you I am well pleased
d. All the above

Question 19
About how old was Jesus when he began his ministry?
a. As a teenager
b. Just out of college
c. Thirty years old
d. Twenty-five years old
Question 20
Who is the great-grandfather of Joseph?
a. Levi
b. Melki
c. Matthat
d. None of the Above

Question 21
Who is the great-grandfather of Zerubbabel?
a. Neri
b. Melki
c. Addi
d. None of the Above

Question 22
Who is the great grandson of Boaz and Ruth?
a. Jesse
b. Nathan
c. David
d. None of the Above

Question 23
Who is the great grandson of Serug?
a. Jacob
b. Isaac
c. Abraham
d. None of the Above

Question 24
What man in this genealogy lived longer than any other man?
a. Adam
b. Methuselah
c. Noah
d. None of the above

Question 25
Which of Adam‟s first three sons is most important to us?
a. Cain
b. Abel
c. Seth
d. None of the Above

Question 26
What was Jesus full of when he came from the Jordan?
a. Fish
b. The Holy Spirit
c. Anxiety
d. All the above

Question 27
Jesus was led by the Spirit in the desert to be tempted by the devil for forty days.
What was his physical condition?
a. He had not eaten for forty days
b. He was hungry
c. He was robust and well fed
d. A & B

Question 28
In the first temptation, the devil said, 'If you are the son of God, tell this stone to
become bread.' What did Jesus answer?
a. It is written
b. Man does not live on bread alone
c. A & B
d. Get behind me Satan

Question 29
Then the devil led him up to a high place and showed him all the kingdoms of the
world and said to him, 'I will give you all of the authority and splendor if you
worship me.' What did Jesus answer?
a. It is written
b. Get behind me Satan
c. Worship the Lord your God and serve him only
d. A & C

Question 30
The devil led him to Jerusalem and had him stand on the highest point of the
temple and said to him 'If you are the son of God throw yourself down from here.'
What did Jesus answer?
a. Get behind me Satan
b. It says: 'do not put the Lord you God to the test.'
c. That‟s a long way down
d. All the above

Question 31
What did Satan say was written concerning Jesus in the last temptation?
a. He will command his angels to guard you carefully
b. They will lift you up in their hands
c. You will not strike your foot against a stone
d. All the above

Question 32
What common answer is given twice and inferred in the third, did Jesus give in all
his temptations?
a. Get behind me Satan
b. It is written
c. Trust the Lord your God
d. Don‟t tempt me
Question 33
After the devil finished tempting Jesus and left him, what happened to Jesus?
a. Returned to Galilee in the power of the Holy Spirit
b. News of him spread throughout the countryside
c. He taught in the synagogues and everyone praised him
d. All the above

Question 34
Jesus went to his hometown of Nazareth and as was his custom – on the
Sabbath – he went into the synagogue. What happened?
a. He stood up to read
b. The scroll Isaiah was handed to him
c. He unrolled it
d. All the above

Question 35
What was written where he unrolled the scroll?
a. The spirit of the Lord is on me, because he has anointed me to preach good news to the poor
b. He has sent me to proclaim freedom for the prisoners and recovery of sight for the blind
c. To release the oppressed, to proclaim the year of the Lord‟s favor
d. All the above

Question 36
He rolled up the scroll, returned it and sat down. With everyone‟s eyes on him,
what did he say?
a. 'What are you staring at?'
b. 'Why are you looking at me so intently?'
c. 'Today this scripture is fulfilled in your hearing.'
d. B & C

Question 37
What was the people‟s response?
a. They all spoke well of him
b. They were amazed at his words
c. They asked, 'Isn‟t this Joseph‟s son?'
d. All the above

Question 38
Jesus anticipated their reasoning. He knew they wanted to shout at him the
proverbial, Physician, heal thyself. What was their reasoning here?
a. If he is the Messiah, charity begins at home
b. His beneficent miracles should be done in his hometown
c. They were jealous and prejudiced
d. A & B

Question 39
What did Jesus then say?
a. 'No prophet is accepted in his home town'
b. There were many widows in Israel, yet Elijah was not sent to any of them, but to a widow in
Zarephath of Sidon
c. There were many in Israel with leprosy, yet Elisha was not sent to any of them. Only Naaman
the Syrian
d. All the above

Question 40
What was the people‟s response?
a. They were furious
b. They drove him out of town
c. They attempted to throw him down the cliff
d. All the above

Question 41
How did he escape?
a. Was rescued by Roman soldiers
b. Tricked them
c. Walked right through the crowd
d. A & C

Question 42
Why were the people in Capernaum of Galilee amazed at his teaching?
a. Because he was a local boy
b. Because his message had authority
c. Because he was an eloquent speaker
d. None of the above

Question 43
In the synagogue, there was a man possessed by an evil spirit. What did he cry
out?
a. What do you want with us?
b. Have you come to destroy us?
c. I know who you are, the Holy One of God
d. All the above

Question 44
Jesus said sternly:
a. Be quiet
b. Come out of him
c. The demon came out
d. A & B

Question 45
Amazed, what did the people say to each other?
a. What is this teaching?
b. With authority and power he gives orders to evil spirits and they come out
c. The news about him spread throughout
d. A & B

Question 46
Which of these statements concerning Peter‟s Mother-in-law is scripture?
a. She constantly nagged him
b. She has a high fever, Jesus rebuked the fever and it left her, she got up and began to wait on
them
c. She resented Peter marrying her daughter
d. All the above

Question 47
Jesus was healing people who had various types of sickness. Moreover, demons
came out of many people. What is said concerning the demons?
a. They were shouting, You are the son of God.
b. Jesus rebuked them
c. Jesus would not allow them to speak because they knew he was Christ
d. All the above

Question 48
Where did Jesus go at daybreak?
a. Fishing
b. To a solitary place
c. To the city
d. A & B

Question 49
When the people looking for Jesus found him, what did they try to keep him from
doing?
a. Leaving them
b. Healing the sick
c. Blaspheming
d. All the above

Question 50
What did Jesus then say and do?
a. I must preach the good news of the kingdom of God to other towns also, that is why I was sent
b. You are only following me for the miracles
c. He kept on preaching in the synagogues of Judea
d. A & C
Luke Chapters 5 & 6

Question 1
As Jesus was standing by the Lake of Gennesaret what were the people doing?
a. Fishing
b. Crowding around him
c. Listening to the word of God
d. B & C

Question 2
From verses 1-3, what two places did Jesus do his teaching?
a. By Lake of Gennesaret
b. Synagogue
c. Boat
d. A & C

Question 3
When Jesus told Simon to put out into the deep water and let down the nets for a
catch, what did Simon reply?
a. „Master, we‟ve worked hard all night and have only caught a few fish‟
b. „Master, we‟ve worked hard all day and haven‟t caught anything‟
c. „Master, we‟ve worked hard all night and haven‟t caught anything?‟
d. „Master, we‟re too tired‟

Question 4
What reason did Simon give Jesus for letting down the nets?
a. If once you don‟t succeed try, try again
b. Because you say so
c. I think we‟ll get some this time
d. All the above

Question 5
They caught so many fish, what happened?
a. Their nets began to break
b. They signaled their partners to come and help them
c. Both boats began to sink
d. All the above

Question 6
When Simon Peter saw the catch of fish he fell at Jesus‟ knees and said:
a. Go away from me Lord
b. I am a sinful man
c. He and all his companions were astonished
d. A & B

Question 7
Who were Simon‟s fishing partners?
a. Phillip & Thomas
b. Sons of Zebedee
c. James & John
d. B & C
Question 8
What did Jesus then say to Simon?
a. Don‟t be afraid
b. From now on you will catch lots of fish
c. From now on you will catch men
d. A & C

Question 9
What did Simon and his partners do after they pulled their boats up on shore?
a. He began mending their nets
b. Left everything
c. Followed Jesus
d. B & C

Question 10
When the man with leprosy saw Jesus, what did he do and say?
a. Fell with his face to the ground
b. Begged him
c. Lord, If you are willing, you can make me clean
d. All the above

Question 11
Jesus reached out his hand and touched the man and said
a. Be clean
b. I am willing
c. Your faith has made you whole
d. A & B

Question 12
How long did it take the leprosy to leave the man?
a. A few hours
b. After a week of purification
c. The next morning
d. Immediately

Question 13
What were the orders of Jesus to the man cleansed of leprosy?
a. Don‟t tell anyone
b. Go, show yourself to the priest
c. Offer the sacrifices that Moses commanded for your cleansing
d. All the above

Question 14
Why did the crowds of people come to Jesus?
a. To hear him
b. Because he asked them to come
c. To be healed of their sicknesses
d. A & C

Question 15
Jesus often withdrew to lonely places so he could
a. Sleep
b. Sing
c. Pray
d. All the above

Question 16
Some men carrying a paralytic tried to take him into the house to lay him before
Jesus – why were they not able to enter and what did they do about it?
a. Because of the crowd
b. They were told they could not enter
c. They went up on the roof and lowered him through the tiles into the middle of the crowd
d. A & C

Question 17
When Jesus said, „Friend, your sins are forgiven,‟ what did the Pharisees and
teachers of the law think to themselves?
a. What a braggart
b. Who can forgive sins but God alone?
c. Who is this fellow who speaks blasphemy?
d. B & C

Question 18
What did Jesus ask the Pharisees and teachers of the law?
a. „Why are you thinking these things in your hearts?‟
b. „Which is easier to say, Your sins are forgiven or to say get up and walk?‟
c. „Why are you so stubborn and stiff-necked?‟
d. A & B

Question 19
What did Jesus say to the paralyzed man?
a. „But that you may know that the Son of man has authority to forgive sins‟
b. „Do you have faith that I can forgive your sins?‟
c. „I tell you, get up, take you mat and go home‟
d. All the above

Question 20
How did everyone react when the paralytic stood up and went home praising
God?
a. They were amazed
b. Gave praise to God
c. They were filled with awe and said, We have seen remarkable things today.
d. All the above

Question 21
When Jesus said to Levi, the tax collector, follow me, what did Levi do?
a. Got up
b. Left everything
c. Followed Jesus
d. All the above
Question 22
For whom did Levi hold a great banquet at his house?
a. Tax collectors
b. Pharisees
c. Teachers of the law
d. Jesus

Question 23
What was the complaint brought to the disciples of Jesus by the Pharisees and
teachers of the law?
a. Why do you eat and drink with tax collectors and sinners?
b. Have you first washed you hands?
c. Do you know who you‟re eating with?
d. All the above

Question 24
What did John‟s disciples do often?
a. Healed the sick
b. Fasted
c. Prayed
d. B & C

Question 25
When did Jesus say his disciples would fast?
a. When the bridegroom was with them
b. When the bridegroom was taken from them
c. When they observed certain Jewish customs
d. B & C

Question 26
What things were mentioned in the parable Jesus told them?
a. New garment
b. Old garment
c. New wine
d. All the above

Question 27
Name the two drawbacks Jesus gave in the parable of tearing a patch from a
new garment and sewing it on the old
a. It is hard to repair material after tearing it
b. The new garment is torn
c. The patch will not match the old
d. B & C

Question 28
Who was picking heads of grain on a Sabbath Day?
a. Jesus
b. His disciples
c. The Pharisees
d. All the above
Question 29
The Pharisees asked, „Why are you doing what is unlawful on the Sabbath?‟
Jesus answered them, „Have you never read what _____ did when he and his
companions were hungry? He entered the house of God, and taking the
consecrated bread (shewbread/showbread), he ate what is lawful only for priests
to eat and he also gave some to his companions.‟ What person was Jesus
referring to in this lesson?
a. Himself (Jesus)
b. Paul
c. David
d. Solomon

Question 30
What is Jesus‟ final statement concerning this matter?
a. „I am the way, the truth and the life‟
b. „The Son of Man is Lord of all‟
c. „The Son of Man is Lord of the Sabbath‟
d. All the above

Question 31
Another episode erupted concerning Jesus and the Sabbath. What did Jesus do
that made the Pharisees and teachers of the law angry?
a. He began picking grain
b. He healed a man whose right hand was shriveled
c. He healed a Leper
d. All the above

Question 32
At what time of the day did Jesus choose his Apostles?
a. Morning
b. Afternoon
c. Evening
d. Night

Question 33
Who was the traitor?
a. Judas Iscariot
b. Judas son of James
c. Judas son of Jesus
d. A & B

Question 34
A great multitude of people came out to hear Jesus and to be healed of their
diseases. Where did these people come from?
a. Bethlehem, Nazareth, Tyre and Sidon
b. Judea, Jerusalem, Tyre and Sidon
c. Bethlehem, Nazareth, Judea and Jerusalem
d. All the above

Question 35
Which of these places is a coastal region?
a. Jerusalem
b. Tyre
c. Sidon
d. B & C

Question 36
Verses 20-23 are well known as
a. Beatitudes
b. Blessings
c. Woes
d. A & B

Question 37
Blessed are you who are poor…
a. For you will be satisfied
b. Rejoice in the day and leap for joy, because great is your reward in heaven
c. For yours is the kingdom of God
d. For you will laugh

Question 38
Verses 27-36 talk about the love we should have toward our enemies. There is a
statement within these scriptures that is commonly known as The Golden Rule. It
is
a. Turn the other cheek
b. Be merciful, just a your Father is merciful
c. Do unto others as you would have them do unto you
d. Do to others before they do to you

Question 39
Verses 37-42 discuss the idea of judging others. Jesus uses a parable to help
explain his reasoning concerning this matter. What is the parable about?
a. The wise and foolish builders
b. The blind leading the blind
c. A student and his teacher
d. B & C

Question 40
What comes out a good man‟s heart?
a. Good things
b. Evil desires
c. Wrong doing
d. Great things

Question 41
We sing a song about a wise man who built his house upon a rock. When the
rains came down and the floods came up, the house on the rock (or solid
foundation) stood firm. What type of person does this part of the song represent?
a. One who comes to Jesus, hears His words and puts them into practice
b. One who comes to Jesus and listens to His words
c. One who comes to Jesus, listens to His words, but puts his own words into practice
d. A & B
Luke Chapters 7 & 8

Question 1
In what city does Chapter 7 begin?
a. Jerusalem
b. Capernaum
c. Nazareth
d. Bethlehem

Question 2
Who there was sick and about to die and was highly valued?
a. Peter‟s mother-in-law
b. A young girl
c. A centurion‟s servant
d. A centurion

Question 3
Whom did the centurion send to Jesus, asking him to come heal his servant?
a. Soldiers
b. Some elders of the Jews
c. His servant
d. His son

Question 4
They pleaded earnestly with Jesus and convinced him to go with them. What did
they say?
a. This man deserves to have you do this
b. He loves our nation
c. He has built our synagogue
d. All the above

Question 5
When Jesus was near the house, the centurion sent friends to say to him:
a. I don‟t deserve to have you come under my roof
b. Say the word and my servant will be healed
c. I am a man under authority
d. All the above

Question 6
When Jesus heard this he was amazed. What did he say to the crowd and what
happened?
a. I have not found such great faith even in Israel
b. When I say come, he comes
c. The men returned to the house and found the servant well
d. A & C

Question 7
Afterwards, Jesus, his disciples and a large crowd went to what town?
a. Capernaum
b. Cana
c. Nain
d. Gaza

Question 8
As he approached the town gate, what was happening?
a. A dead person was being carried out
b. A large crowd was with the dead person
c. They met a parade
d. A & B

Question 9
The dead person was the widow‟s only son. When the Lord saw her, how did he
respond?
a. His heart went out to her
b. He said, What happened?
c. He said, Don‟t cry
d. A & C

Question 10
Jesus went up and touched the coffin and those carrying it stood still. What did
he say?
a. Young man, I say to you, get up
b. Do you believe?
c. The dead man sat up and began to talk
d. Jesus gave him back to his mother

Question 11
What was the response of the people?
a. They were filled with awe and praised God
b. They said, A great prophet has appeared among us
c. They said, God has come to help his people
d. All the above

Question 12
What then happened?
a. They wanted to make him king
b. The news about Jesus spread throughout Judea and the surrounding country
c. John‟s disciples told him about all these things
d. B & C

Question 13
What did John send two disciples to ask Jesus?
a. Are you the one who was to come?
b. What must we do to have eternal live?
c. Should we expect someone else?
d. A & C

Question 14
When the men came to Jesus and asked these two questions, whom did they
say sent them?
a. John the apostle
b. John the brother of Jesus
c. John the Baptist
d. John Qualls

Question 15
At that time Jesus cured many who had diseases, sicknesses, evil spirits and the
blind. What did he reply to those messengers?
a. Go back and report to John what you have seen and heard
b. The blind received sight, the lame walk, those who have leprosy are cured and the deaf hear,
the dead are raised and the good news is preached to the poor
c. Blessed is the man who does not fall away on account of me
d. All the above

Question 16
Jesus began to speak to the crown about John. What questions did he ask?
a. What did you go out in the desert to see?
b. A reed swayed by the wind?
c. A man dressed in fine clothes?
d. All the above

Question 17
Who is Jesus talking about in verses 26 – 27?
a. Elijah
b. Himself
c. John the Baptist
d. A & C

Question 18
Jesus said about John that there is no one greater born of women, yet the least
in the kingdom of God is greater than he. What does this mean? -- This is an
opinion question.
a. John is the greatest person who ever lived
b. The least person I the church is greater than John
c. The work of the church is greater than the work of John
d. B & C

Question 19
All the people acknowledged that God‟s way was right because they had been
baptized by John. What two groups rejected this?
a. The Pharisees
b. The tax collectors
c. Experts in the law
d. A & C

Question 20
Jesus said, 'They are like children sitting in the marketplace and calling out to
each other: We played the flute for you, and you did not dance; we sang a dirge,
and you did not cry.' Whom was he comparing to this?
a. All people
b. Christians
c. People of his generation
d. New believers
Question 21
Jesus said, 'This generation said John the Baptist has a demon when came
neither eating bread nor drinking wine.' What does he say they say concerning
him for eating and drinking?
a. Here is a glutton and a drunkard
b. Here is a friend of the tax collectors and sinners
c. Here is a well nourished man
d. A & B

Question 22
What happened when Jesus had dinner at a Pharisee‟s house?
a. He had a lavish feast
b. They debated the law
c. A sinful woman washed his feet with her tears, dried them with her hair and poured perfume on
them
d. All the above

Question 23
What did the Pharisee say to himself when he saw this?
a. If this man were a prophet he would know who was touching him
b. If he were a prophet, he would know what kind of woman she is, she is a sinner
c. Praise God, he is a forgiving Lord
d. A & B

Question 24
In response to this, Jesus told him a parable in verses 41-43. What is the
meaning of the parable?
a. It is better to be deeper in debt when your creditor forgives you
b. It is good not to own anyone
c. One who has sinned more and is forgiven, should and usually does love more
d. All the above

Question 25
Calling attention to the woman, Jesus made a number of statements – which was
said to Simon?
a. I came to your house
b. You did not give me any water for my feet
c. This woman wet my feet with her tears and dried them with her hair
d. All the above

Question 26
What did Jesus say to the woman?
a. Your sins are forgiven
b. Why don‟t you shape up and live a Christian life
c. Your faith has save you – go in peace
d. A & C

Question 27
What did the other guests say among themselves?
a. He is a wonderful, compassionate and forgiving savior
b. It is a blessing to have been here today
c. Who is this who even forgives sins?
d. He is blaspheming

Question 28
After this, Jesus traveled from town to town telling the good news of the kingdom
of God. Who was with him?
a. The twelve
b. Mary Magdalene, Joanna & Susanna
c. Some Pharisees and Sadducees
d. A & B

Question 29
Who was helping to support the apostles?
a. The apostles
b. The church of Jerusalem
c. These women
d. All the above

Question 30
(For questions 30 – 33) While a large crowd was gathering and people were
coming to Jesus from town after town, he told this parable. What is this parable
know as?
a. The parable of the tares
b. The parable of the sower
c. The parable of the wicked master
d. None of the above

Question 31
How many different places did the seeds fall?
a. 4
b. 6
c. 8
d. 10

Question 32
Where did the seeds fall?
a. On a path
b. On rocks
c. Among the thorns and Good soil
d. All the above

Question 33
The crop on good soil did what?
a. Yielded a crop one hundred fold
b. Withered for lack of moisture
c. Choked the plants
d. Trampled on and birds ate

Question 34
Jesus called out, 'He who has ears to hear, let him hear.' Then the disciples
asked him the meaning of the parable. What did he answer?
a. 'The knowledge of the secrets of the kingdom of God has been given to you.'
b. 'To others I speak in parables, so that, though seeing, they may not see; though hearing, they
may not understand.'
c. 'Parables are confusing'
d. A & B

Question 35
What are the obvious truths about lighting a lamp?
a. It is not hidden
b. It provides light for those inside to see
c. It is put in a prominent place
d. All the above

Question 36
What is the spiritual application of the lighted lamp?
a. The hidden will be disclosed
b. The concealed will be known and brought into the open
c. Consider carefully how you listen
d. All the above

Question 37
Who does Jesus say are his mother and brothers?
a. Those who get near him
b. Those outside waiting to get in
c. Those who hear God‟s word and put it into practice
d. None of the above

Question 38
Once when Jesus was sleeping in a boat, his disciples woke him because they
were in danger from a storm. What did he do and say?
a. Why do you bother me?
b. He rebuked the wind and the raging waters
c. Where is your faith?
d. B & C

Question 39
How did the disciples respond to this?
a. They ask, 'Who is the, that even the winds and the waters obey him?'
b. They were in fear and amazement
c. They said, 'He must be the Christ'
d. A & B

Question 40
Where is the region on the Gerasenes?
a. South of Jerusalem
b. On the east coast of the Sea of Galilee
c. Across the lake from Galilee
d. B & C

Question 41
Whom did Jesus meet there?
a. A demon-possessed man
b. His apostles
c. Legion
d. A & C

Question 42
Where did the demon-possessed man live?
a. Jerusalem
b. Galilee
c. Among the tombs
d. Nazareth

Question 43
Where did the evil spirits go after he drove them out of the man?
a. Into the abyss
b. To hell
c. Into a heard of swine
d. Into the lepers

Question 44
What happened to the swine?
a. Rushed into a lake and drowned
b. Slaughtered for food
c. Sold to another farmer
d. Became evil

Question 45
What was the reaction of those tending the swine?
a. Ran and reported the incident
b. Went to see what had happened
c. The demonic was sitting at Jesus‟ feet, dressed and in his right mind
d. They were afraid

Question 46
What did the demon-possessed man ask Jesus, and what did he do?
a. Begged to go with him
b. Returned home
c. Told all over town how much Jesus had done for him
d. All the above

Question 47
What was Jesus‟ response to him?
a. Sent him away
b. Allowed him to come with him
c. Told him 'Return home and tell how much God has done for you'
d. A & C

Question 48
When Jesus returned home who met him?
a. A crowd
b. Jairus
c. A ruler of the synagogue
d. All the above

Question 49
Jairus fell at his feet, pleading for him to come to his house. Why?
a. Because he wanted to be saved
b. Because his only daughter was dying
c. He wanted to learn more about him
d. None of the above

Question 50
As Jesus was on his way, which of the following events did not happen?
a. A woman touched his cloak and her bleeding stopped
b. Jesus asked, 'Who touched me?' and said, 'Someone touched me; I know that power has gone
out from me'
c. The woman slipped away unnoticed
d. In the presence of all the people, she told why she had touched him and how she had been
instantly healed

Question 51
While Jesus was still speaking, someone came from the house of Jairus. What
did they say?
a. Your daughter is dead
b. Hurry up
c. Don‟t bother the teacher anymore
d. A & C

Question 52
What did Jesus then say to Jairus?
a. 'Don‟t be afraid'
b. 'Just believe'
c. 'She will be healed'
d. All the above

Question 53
Whom did Jesus allow to go into the room with him?
a. The girl‟s parents
b. Peter, James and John
c. All the apostles
d. B & A

Question 54
When Jesus told the people to stop wailing, she is not dead, but asleep; how did
they respond?
a. They stopped
b. They laughed at him
c. They praised God
d. All the above

Question 55
Jesus took her by the hand and said, 'My child, get up.' Which of these things
happened?
a. Her spirit returned and she stood up
b. They gave her something to eat
c. Her parents were astonished
d. A & C
Luke Chapters 9 & 10

Question 1
When Jesus called the twelve together, what did he give them power to do and
send them to do?
a. Drive out demons and cure diseases
b. Preach the kingdom of God and talk in tongues
c. Preach the kingdom of God and heal the sick
d. A & C

Question 2
What instructions did Jesus give the twelve as he sent them out?
a. Take nothing for the journey – no food, no money, etc.
b. Whatever house you enter stay there till you leave town
c. If you‟re not welcome – shake the dust off you feet as a testimony against that town
d. All the above

Question 3
What were people saying about Jesus that perplexed Herod?
a. John (the Baptist) had been raised
b. Elijah had appeared
c. One of the prophets had come back to life
d. All the above

Question 4
What did Herod say and do?
a. John has come back to haunt me
b. I beheaded John, who is this
c. He tried to see him
d. B & C

Question 5
When the apostles returned and reported to Jesus, where did he take them?
a. To the mountains
b. Bethsaida
c. To the Sea of Galilee
d. To Gaza

Question 6
The crowds followed him. What did he do?
a. Welcomed them
b. Spoke to them about the kingdom of God
c. Healed those that needed healing
d. All the above

Question 7
What did the twelve come to him in the late afternoon and say?
a. Send the crowd away
b. They are hungry
c. We are in a remote place
d. A & C
Question 8
What did Jesus reply?
a. „Let them alone‟
b. „You give them something to eat‟
c. „Don‟t worry about it‟
d. None of the above

Question 9
What did they answer?
a. „We have only five loaves of bread and two fish‟
b. „About 5,000 men were there‟
c. „Have them sit down in groups of 50 each‟
d. „We only have two loaves of bread and five fish‟

Question 10
After everyone sat down what did Jesus do?
a. Gave thanks
b. Broke the loaves and fishes
c. Gave them to the disciples to set before the people
d. All the above

Question 11
What happened after this?
a. All ate and were satisfied
b. They ask for desert
c. They picked up twelve baskets full of leftovers
d. A & C

Question 12
Once when Jesus was praying in private he asked his disciples, „Who do the
crowds say I am?‟ What did they reply?
a. Some say John the Baptist
b. Others say Elijah
c. Others say one of the prophets have come back to life
d. All the above

Question 13
Then he asked the important question: „Who do you say that I am?‟ Who
answered what?
a. John
b. Peter
c. The Christ of God
d. B & C

Question 14
Jesus strictly warned them not to tell this to anyone. What did he then say?
a. The Son of Man must suffer many things and be rejected by the elders, chief priest and
teachers of the law
b. This will be our secret
c. He must be killed and on the third day be raised to life
d. A & C

Question 15
What did he then say to them?
a. If anyone would come after me, he must deny himself and take up his cross daily and follow
me
b. Whosoever wants to save his life will lose it, but whoever loses his life for me will save it
c. What good is it for a man to gain the whole world and yet lose or forfeit his very self
d. All the above

Question 16
Explain the meaning of verse 9:27
a. Jesus would return in their lifetime
b. The church would be established in their lifetime
c. The kingdom as the church would come in their lifetime
d. B & C

Question 17
Who did Jesus take with him to the mount of transfiguration, and what happened
as he prayed?
a. Peter, James & John
b. The appearance of his face changed
c. His clothes became as bright as a flash of lightning
d. All the above

Question 18
Who appeared in splendor and talked to Jesus about his impending departure
from Jerusalem?
a. Moses and Isaiah
b. Elijah and Elisha
c. Moses and Elijah
d. Isaiah & Elijah

Question 19
After seeing the glory of Jesus, Moses and Elijah, what did Peter propose to do?
a. Make a fish dinner
b. Build three shelters – one for Moses, one for Jesus and one for Elijah
c. Build three tabernacles
d. All the above

Question 20
While Peter was speaking, what happened?
a. A cloud appeared and enveloped them
b. A voice from the cloud said, this is my Son, who I have chosen: listen to him
c. When the voice had spoken, they found that Jesus was alone
d. All the above

Question 21
The disciples told no one what they had seen. What is the major significance of
the events of verses 33-36?
a. Peter, James and John were Jesus‟ favored apostles
b. God can speak from a cloud
c. The law and prophets have been fulfilled and we are to listen to Jesus
d. All the above

Question 22
The next day when they came down from the mountain what happened?
a. A large crowd met him
b. A man called out, „Teacher, I beg you to look at my son, a spirit seized him and he screams, it
throws him into convulsions so that he foams at the mouth.‟
c. The man said, „It scarcely leaves him and is destroying him.‟
d. All the above

Question 23
What did Jesus reply?
a. „Oh unbelieving and perverse generation‟
b. „How long shall I stay with you and put up with you‟
c. „Bring your son here‟
d. All the above

Question 24
What happened as the boy was coming?
a. The demon threw him to the ground in a convulsion
b. Jesus rebuked the evil spirit, healed the boy and gave him back to his father
c. They were all amazed at the greatness of God
d. None of the above

Question 25
While everyone was marveling, what did Jesus say to his disciples?
a. Listen carefully to what I am about to tell you
b. The Son of Man is going to be betrayed into the hands of men
c. They did not understand what this meant
d. A & B only

Question 26
An argument started among the disciples as to which of them would be the
greatest. What did Jesus do and say?
a. Knowing their thoughts, Jesus took a little child and had him stand beside him
b. He said, Whosoever welcomes this little child in my name, welcomes me
c. For he who is least among you all is the greatest
d. All the above

Question 27
John told Jesus they saw a man driving out demons in Jesus name who was not
one of them – what did Jesus respond?
a. This work is only for my apostles
b. Do not stop him
c. Whoever is not against you is for you
d. B & C

Question 28
As Jesus made his way towards Jerusalem, he sent messengers on ahead. They
went into a Samaritan village to get ready for him, but the people did not
welcome him, because he was heading for Jerusalem. What did James and John
say to him, and how did he respond?
a. Lord, do you want us to call fire down from heaven to destroy them?
b. Jesus turned and rebuked them
c. They went to another village
d. A & B

Question 29
Which of these statements were made as they were walking along the road?
a. I will follow you wherever you go
b. If need be, I will die for you
c. Foxes have hole and birds have nests, but the Son of Man has no place to lay his head
d. A & C

Question 30
How many people did Jesus appoint and send out two by two?
a. 12
b. 72
c. 144
d. 70

Question 31
What did he tell the 72?
a. „The harvest is plentiful, but he workers are few‟
b. „Ask the Lord of the harvest to send workers into his field‟
c. „Go, I am sending you out like lambs among wolves‟
d. All the above

Question 32
What else did he instruct them?
a. „When you enter a house say, Peace to this house‟
b. „If a man is there, your peace will rest on him, if not, it will return to you‟
c. „Stay in that house, eating and drinking whatever they give you, for the worker deserves his
wages‟
d. All the above

Question 33
What other instructions did he give?
a. „If you are welcome, eat what is set before you‟
b. „Heal the sick and tell them the kingdom of God is near you‟
c. „If you are not welcomed, go into the streets and say „even the dust of your town that stick to
our feet, we wipe off against you‟
d. All the above

Question 34
He said, „Yet be sure of this…‟
a. „The kingdom of God is near‟
b. „I tell you it will be more bearable on that day for Sodom than for that town‟
c. „Go into all the world and preach the gospel‟
d. A & B
Question 35
What cities are mentioned in verses 13-15?
a. Korzain and Bethsaida
b. Tyre and Sidon
c. Gaza and Jerusalem
d. Capernaum

Question 36
Who rejects God?
a. He who rejects Jesus
b. He who rejects the apostles
c. He who rejects the message of the apostles
d. All the above

Question 37
The seventy-two returned with joy, what did they say?
a. That was a hard trip
b. Even the demons submit to us in your name
c. We had a ball
d. None of the above

Question 38
What did Jesus reply?
a. „I saw Satan fall like lightning from heaven‟
b. „I have given you authority to trample on snakes and scorpions and to overcome all the power
of the enemy, nothing will harm you‟
c. „Do not rejoice that the spirits submit to you, but rejoice that your names are written in heaven‟
d. All the above

Question 39
Jesus was full of joy and the Holy Spirit – what did he say?
a. „I praise you, Father, Lord of heaven and earth, because you have hidden these things from
the wise and learned, and revealed them to little children‟
b. „Yes, Father, for this was your good pleasure‟
c. „All things have been committed to me by my Father. None knows who the Son is except the
Father, and no one knows who the Father is except he Son and those to whom the Son chooses
to reveal him.‟
d. All the above

Question 40
What did Jesus then turn to his disciples and say privately?
a. „You are favored in the kingdom‟
b. „Blessed are the eyes that see what you see‟
c. „Many prophets and kings wanted to see what you see, but did not see it, and to hear what you
hear, but did not hear it‟
d. B & C

Question 41
What are verses 25-27 commonly known as?
a. The golden rule
b. The parable of the good Samaritan
c. The Lord‟s Prayer
d. The Beatitudes

Question 42
Who questioned Jesus with „What must I do to inherit eternal life?‟ in this story?
a. The rich young ruler
b. The good Samaritan
c. An expert in the law
d. A Pharisee

Question 43
What did Jesus ask the questioner?
a. „What is written in the law?‟
b. „How do you read it?‟
c. „Do you believe in me?‟
d. A & B

Question 44
How did he answer?
a. „Obey the ten commandments‟
b. „Love the Lord you God with all your heart, soul, strength and mind‟
c. „Love your neighbor as yourself‟
d. B & C

Question 45
Jesus said, „You answered correctly, do this and you will live.‟ But the man
wanted to justify himself. What question did he ask Jesus?
a. „Who is my neighbor?‟
b. „Is that all I have to do?‟
c. „Where do you fit in?‟
d. None of the above

Question 46
Jesus told this story – A man was going down from Jerusalem to Jericho, when
he fell into the hands of robbers and they beat him and striped him of his clothes
and went away leaving him half dead. Who came by and saw him?
a. Priest
b. Samaritan
c. Levite
d. All of the above

Question 47
What did the priest do when he saw him?
a. Administered first aid
b. Gave him his last rites
c. Passed by on the other side
d. Prayed for him

Question 48
What did the Levite do when he saw him?
a. Passed by on the other side
b. Put his blanket on him
c. Reported it to the authorities
d. Gave him first aid

Question 49
What did the Samaritan do?
a. Bandaged his wounds and poured oil and wine on them
b. Took him to an inn and cared for him
c. Gave the innkeeper two silver coins to care for him until he returned with a promise to
reimburse the innkeeper for any added expenses
d. All the above

Question 50
Jesus asked the expert in the law, „Which of these three do you think was the
wounded man‟s neighbor?‟ What did the expert reply and what did Jesus tell him
to do?
a. The Samaritan
b. The one who had mercy on him
c. Go and do likewise
d. B & C

Question 51
What is a Samaritan?
a. One who is a native of Samaria
b. A crossbreed between and Jew and Gentile
c. A person who is hated by the Jews
d. All the above

Question 52
How did the Lord respond to Martha when she complained about Mary listening
to him instead of helping her with preparations?
a. „Martha, Martha, you are worried and upset about many things, but only one thing is needed‟
b. „Mary has chosen what is better‟
c. ‟It will not be taken from her‟
d. All the above
Luke Chapters 11 & 12

Question 1
One day when Jesus finished praying, one of his disciples said to him
a. Lord, teach us to pray
b. Should we sit, stand or kneel when we pray?
c. Just as Moses taught his disciples
d. Just as John taught his disciples

Question 2
Jesus answered them:
a. When you pray
b. Say
c. Father
d. All the above

Question 3
Jesus continued:
a. Give us each day our daily bread
b. Forgive us our sins, for we also forgive everyone who sins against us
c. and lead us not into temptation
d. All the above

Question 4
What were the reasons the friend went to a friend at midnight?
a. Because he was cold
b. To borrow three loaves of bread
c. Because a friend of mine has come to me and I have nothing to set before him
d. B & C

Question 5
How did the friend inside answer?
a. Don‟t bother me
b. The door is already locked
c. My children are with me in bed
d. All the above

Question 6
What was the reason Jesus gave that the man would finally give his friend
whatever he needed?
a. Because he was a good friend
b. Because he had awakened him
c. Because of the man‟s persistence
d. All the above

Question 7
Jesus went on to say, „So I say to you, ask…‟
a. The door will be opened to you
b. It will be given to you
c. You will find
d. None of the above
Question 8
What are the results of those who ask seek and knock?
a. Receives
b. Finds
c. The door will be opened
d. All of the above

Question 9
Jesus went on to say, „Which of you fathers, if your son asks for a fish will give
him a _______ instead, or if he asks for an egg, will give a _______.‟
a. Stone
b. Scorpion
c. Snake
d. C & B

Question 10
What kind of demon was Jesus driving out?
a. Deaf
b. Dumb
c. Mute
d. B & C

Question 11
What did some of the crows say when the dumb man spoke?
a. „By Beelzebub, the prince of demons, he is driving out demons‟
b. „The crow was amazed‟
c. „Any kingdom divided against itself will fall‟
d. All the above

Question 12
Some of the crowd tested Jesus by asking for what?
a. Bread
b. Fish
c. Sign from heaven
d. All the above

Question 13
What did Jesus say would happen to a kingdom divided against itself and a
house divided against itself?
a. Will crumble
b. Will be ruined
c. Will fall
d. B & C

Question 14
Which of the following statements did Jesus not make?
a. If Satan is divided against himself how can his kingdom stand?
b. I say this because you claim that I drive out demons by Beelzebub
c. Now if I drive out demons by Beelzebub, by whom do your followers drive them out?
d. But if I drive out demons by the finger of Beelzebub, then the kingdom of Beelzebub has come
to you

Question 15
When did Jesus say a strong man‟s possessions are safe?
a. When they are locked up
b. When he guards his own house
c. When he is fully armed
d. B & C

Question 16
What does someone stronger than the strong man not do?
a. Attacks
b. Overpowers him
c. Takes away the armor in which the strong man trusted
d. Takes the strong man to prison

Question 17
Jesus said, „He who is not with me is _________.‟
a. Away from me
b. For me
c. Under a curse
d. Against me

Question 18
Who did Jesus say it is that scatters?
a. The farmer
b. The wind
c. Satan
d. He who does not gather with me

Question 19
When an evil or unclean spirit comes out of a man where did it go, what did it do,
and what did it say?
a. Through arid places seeking rest
b. I will return to the house I left
c. Takes seven other spirits more wicked than itself and they go and live in the house that was
found swept clean and put in order
d. B & C

Question 20
What did a woman in the crowd call out to Jesus?
a. Blessed are you Jesus, son of the most high
b. Blessed is the family that took care of you
c. Blessed is the mother who gave you birth and nursed you
d. All the above

Question 21
Who did Jesus say were blessed in reply to the woman?
a. Those who read the Bible
b. Those who hear the word of God
c. Those who obey the word of God
d. B & C

Question 22
What kind of generation did Jesus say this was?
a. Repentant
b. Wicked
c. Spirited
d. Happy

Question 23
What did this generation ask for, and what did Jesus say would be given?
a. A miraculous sign
b. The Son of Man
c. The sign of Jonah
d. All of the above

Question 24
Where did the Queen of the South come from, to whom did she come to listen,
and whom was she going to condemn?
a. The ends of the earth
b. Solomon
c. Men of this generation
d. All of the above

Question 25
At whose preaching did the men of Ninevah repent?
a. John the Baptist
b. Elijah
c. Jonah
d. Paul

Question 26
Jesus said two times, „Now one greater than _____ is here.‟ Who were the two
men he said this about?
a. John the Baptist
b. Jonah
c. Solomon
d. B & C

Question 27
Who was Jesus referring to when he said now one greater than Solomon or
Jonah is here?
a. Himself
b. Son of Man
c. Moses
d. A & B

Question 28
Where did Jesus say you do not put a lamp that is lit?
a. Under a bowl
b. Inside a barrel
c. A place where it will be hidden
d. A & C

Question 29
What did Jesus say is the lamp of your body?
a. Ear
b. Eye
c. Tongue
d. Mouth

Question 30
Jesus said, „When your eyes are good, your whole ____ is full of light. But when
they are bad, your body also is full of ____.‟
a. Lamp
b. Body
c. Darkness
d. B & C

Question 31
Jesus continued, „Therefore, if your whole body is full of light, and no part of it
dark…‟
a. it will be completely lighted
b. as when the light of a lamp shines on you
c. you will be in good standing with your father in heaven
d. A & B

Question 32
A Pharisee invited Jesus to eat with him, what did he notice about Jesus that
surprised him?
a. Jesus‟ hands were dirty
b. Jesus did not wash his hands before the meal
c. Jesus did not take off his sandals
d. All the above

Question 33
Jesus said you Pharisees clean the outside of the cup and dish, but inside you
are full of
a. Greed
b. Wickedness
c. Bitterness
d. A & B

Question 34
In the first „Woe to you Pharisees‟ what did Jesus say the Pharisees gave to God
– a tenth of what?
a. Mint
b. Rue
c. All other kinds of garden herbs
d. All of the above

Question 35
What did the Pharisees neglect?
a. Justice
b. The love of God
c. Tithing
d. A & B

Question 36
In verses 43-44 Jesus said, „Woe to you Pharisees,‟ because…
a. You love the most important seats in the synagogues
b. You loved to be greeted in the marketplace
c. You are like unmarked graves which men walk over without knowing it
d. All the above

Question 37
Did Jesus pronounce a „woe to you‟ to the experts in the law?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Someone else did
d. B & C

Question 38
Who did Jesus say would be responsible for the blood of all the prophets that has
been shed since the beginning of the world? From the blood of Abel to the blood
of Zechariah?
a. The people of old
b. Followers of John the Baptist
c. Disciples of Jesus
d. This generation

Question 39
How many woes did Jesus pronounce on the Pharisees and the experts in the
law?
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 10

Question 40
Why did the Pharisees and the teachers of the law besiege him with questions?
a. They were always eager to learn something
b. They knew he was the master teacher
c. They were waiting to catch him in something he might say
d. All the above

Question 41
Meanwhile, when a crowd of many thousands had gathered… Jesus began to
speak first to _____
a. The crowd
b. His disciples
c. The Pharisees
d. The Sadducees
Question 42
„Be on your guard against the yeast of the Pharisees, which is __________‟
a. Jealousy
b. Anger
c. Hypocrisy
d. Strictness

Question 43
„But there is nothing covered up that will not be revealed, and hidden that will not
be known. Accordingly whatever you have said in the dark shall be heard in the
light, and what you have whispered in the inner rooms shall be proclaimed upon
the housetops.‟ What do these verses tell us?
a. All things will be revealed at the judgment
b. You cannot keep secrets from God
c. God knows the „little‟ things we do wrong and accepts our mistakes
d. A & B

Question 44
Whom are we to fear?
a. The Government
b. Those who kill the body but no more
c. The one who has power to throw you into hell after killing the body
d. All the above

Question 45
Verses 6-7 compare our worth against that of something else. What is it?
a. Doves
b. Crows
c. Sparrows
d. Ravens

Question 46
Are the birds worth more than us?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Equal worth
d. $20

Question 47
„When you are brought before synagogues, rulers and authorities, do not worry
about how you will defend yourselves or what you will say, for _____ will teach
you at that time what you should say.‟
a. God
b. Jesus
c. Holy Spirit
d. All the above

Question 48
Verses 13-21 talks about a person who did not have enough room to store his
crops in his barns. So he tore down his barns and built larger ones. What is the
name of the parable?
a. The rich fool
b. The rich man
c. The rich slave
d. The rich young ruler

Question 49
What was this person‟s philosophy in life?
a. Take life easy
b. Eat, drink and be merry
c. Lest you die
d. A & B

Question 50
What was God‟s response to this?
a. Fine
b. Foolish
c. Funny
d. Folly

Question 51
What issue took place among the people that inspired Jesus to share this
parable with them in the first place?
a. The changing of money
b. The discussion of farming
c. The division of an inheritance
d. Discussion of salvation

Question 52
Jesus says something about the food we eat and the clothes we wear. What is
it?
a. We need these things
b. Do not worry about them
c. We cannot live without them
d. All the above

Question 53
Verse 24 compares our worth against that of something else. What is it?
a. Doves
b. Crows
c. Sparrows
d. Ravens

Question 54
Jesus talks about flowers that grow. What are they?
a. Lilies
b. Violets
c. Roses
d. Mums
Question 55
A person is mentioned in comparison to the flowers. Who?
a. Samson
b. Saul
c. Solomon
d. Jesus

Question 56
Verses 35-48 warn us to be watchful for the Lord‟s return. When is He coming
back?
a. Soon
b. At a time we do not know
c. Never
d. In 3000 AD

Question 57
Who asked, „Lord, are you telling this parable to us, or to everyone?‟
a. Peter
b. Paul
c. Andrew
d. Judas

Question 58
The Lord uses a relationship between two people in His response to this person.
What is the relationship?
a. Brother/sister
b. Mother/father
c. Slave/master
d. Husband/wife

Question 59
„When you see a cloud rising in the west, immediately you say, it‟s going to
______, and it does.‟‟
a. Be hot
b. Snow
c. Rain
d. Clear up

Question 60
„And when the south wind blows, you say, it‟s going to _____, and it is.‟
a. Be hot
b. Be cold
c. Rain
d. Snow

Question 61
„As you are going with your adversary to the magistrate, try hard to be reconciled
to him on the way, or he may drag you off to the…‟ Which is the proper order?
a. Officer/judge/prison
b. Judge/prison/officer
c. Prison/officer/judge
d. Judge/officer/prison
Luke Chapters 13 & 14

Question 1
What had Pilate done with the blood of some Galileans?
a. Donated to the Red Cross
b. Mixed it with their sacrifices
c. Drank it
d. None of the above

Question 2
Jesus asked, „Do you think that the Galileans were worse sinners than all the
other Galileans because they suffered this way?‟ What did he then say to them?
a. „I tell you, no!‟
b. „There are no worse sinners‟
c. „Unless you repent, you will likewise perish‟
d. A & C

Question 3
In verse 5 he repeats the admonishment on repentance – what was the 2nd
example he used just preceding this?
a. 18 who died when the tower in Siloam fell on them
b. The 3,000 who obeyed at Pentecost
c. The crucifixion
d. The Apostles

Question 4
Jesus told a parable about a man having a fig tree planted in his vineyard. Which
of the following statements are in this parable?
a. Looked for fruit on it but did not find any
b. Cut it down – why should it use up the soil?
c. He said to his gardener, „For three years I have looked for fruit on this tree and haven‟t found
any‟
d. All the above

Question 5
What did the man reply?
a. „Sir, leave it alone one more year, I‟ll dig around it and fertilize it‟
b. „If it bears fruit next year, fine‟
c. „If not (bear fruit), then cut it down‟
d. All the above

Question 6
On a Sabbath Jesus was teaching in one of the Synagogues, he healed a
woman there – what was wrong with her?
a. Crippled by a spirit for 18 years
b. Had an issue of blood
c. She was bent over and could not straighten up
d. A & C

Question 7
When Jesus saw her, he called to her – what did he say and do to her?
a. „Woman, you are set free from your infirmity‟
b. „Your sins are forgiven, go in peace‟
c. He put his hands on her
d. A & C

Question 8
What then happened?
a. She straightened up and praised God
b. The synagogue ruler was indignant
c. The synagogue ruler said to the people, „Six days for work – so come and be healed on those
days – not the Sabbath‟
d. All the above

Question 9
How did the Lord answer the synagogue ruler?
a. You hypocrites
b. Don‟t each of you water your animals on the Sabbath?
c. Should not this woman be loosed from the bonds that have bound her for 18 years on the
Sabbath?
d. All the above

Question 10
What were the reactions when he said this?
a. They stoned him
b. His opponents were humiliated
c. The people were delighted with all the wonderful things he was doing
d. B & C

Question 11
Jesus gave the parable of the mustard seed which a man took and planted in his
garden. It grew, became a tree, and the birds perched in the branches. What did
he compare to this?
a. The kingdom of God
b. The church
c. Judaism
d. A & B

Question 12
Right after the mustard seed – to what else did Jesus compare the kingdom of
God?
a. The narrow door
b. Yeast working all through the dough
c. The lost sheep
d. None of the above

Question 13
When Jesus went through the towns and villages teaching, what question was he
asked?
a. „Are you the son of God?‟
b. „Do you submit to Moses?‟
c. „Lord, are only a few people going to be saved?‟
d. „Who made you Lord?‟

Question 14
Jesus said many will try to enter and will not be able to. How did he tell them to
enter?
a. Through the straight and narrow
b. Make every effort to enter through the narrow door
c. On the broad way
d. Be baptized

Question 15
Once the owner of the house closes the door, you will stand outside knocking
and pleading „Sir, open the door for us.‟ What did Jesus say the owner would
answer?
a. I don‟t know you or where you come from
b. Lord, are only a few people going to be saved
c. Go away, you‟re disturbing my sleep
d. You cannot come in

Question 16
A similar discussion continued and then the owner of the house said, „Away from
me all you evildoers!‟ What did Jesus say would be happening?
a. There will be weeping and gnashing of teeth
b. You will see Abraham, Isaac and Jacob and all the prophets
c. You yourselves will be thrown out
d. All the above

Question 17
There will be replacements at the feast in the kingdom of God – where will they
come from and what will be their status?
a. Come from east and west, north and south
b. Come from Jerusalem
c. There are those who are last who will be first and first who will be last
d. A & C

Question 18
What did some Pharisees come tell Jesus at this time?
a. Herod wants to kill you
b. You are praised by all men
c. Leave this place and go somewhere else
d. A & C

Question 19
What did Jesus reply?
a. Go tell that fox, I will drive out demons and heal people today and tomorrow
b. On the third day I will reach my goal
c. In any case, I must keep going today and tomorrow and the next day – for surely no prophet
can die outside Jerusalem
d. All the above

Question 20
Which of the following statements appear in verses 34-35?
a. „O Jerusalem, Jerusalem – you who killed the prophets and stone those sent to you‟
b. „I have longed to gather your children together, but you were not willing‟
c. „You will not see me again until you say, „Blessed is he who comes in the name of the Lord‟
d. All the above

Question 21
One Sabbath while eating in the house of a prominent Pharisee Jesus was being
carefully watched. In front of him was a man suffering from dropsy. What did
Jesus say and do?
a. He asked the Pharisees and experts in the law, „Is it lawful to heal on the Sabbath or not?‟
b. The Pharisees and experts remained silent
c. Taking hold of the man, he healed him and sent him away
d. A & C

Question 22
What did Jesus then ask them and what did they respond?
a. If one of you has a son or ox that falls into a well on the Sabbath day, will you not immediately
pull him out?
b. They had nothing to say
c. They went into an uproar
d. A & B

Question 23
When Jesus noticed how the guest picked the place of honor at the table, what
did he do?
a. Washed their feet to teach humility
b. Told them a parable
c. Left
d. Nothing

Question 24
What principles did Jesus suggest in this parable?
a. When invited to a wedding feast, do not take the place of honor
b. If you take a high honor position, you‟ll be humiliated when asked to move down
c. If you take the lower place you‟ll be honored if asked to move up
d. All the above

Question 25
What is the real lesson to be learned from this parable?
a. Don‟t attend weddings uninvited
b. Get your money‟s worth at a wedding
c. Everyone who exalts himself will be humbled and he who humbles himself will be exalted
d. None of the above

Question 26
Who did Jesus tell his host not to invite when he gave a banquet?
a. Friends
b. Rich neighbors
c. Brothers and relatives
d. All of the above
Question 27
Who did he tell to invite?
a. The blind
b. The poor
c. The crippled and lame
d. All of the above

Question 28
What is the principle behind the rationale of 26-27?
a. If you invite friends, relatives and rich neighbors, they may invite you back and you‟ll be repaid
b. You will be blessed by inviting the poor and handicapped because they can‟t repay you
c. You‟ll be repaid at the resurrection
d. All the above

Question 29
What did one of those at the table with Jesus say to him?
a. Blessed is the man who will eat at the feast in the kingdom of God
b. That‟s a ridiculous way to give a banquet
c. Why would you want to give a banquet like that?
d. None of the above

Question 30
What did Jesus reply to this man?
a. „A man prepared a great banquet and invited many guests‟
b. He sent his servant to tell those who had been invited, „Come, for everything is now ready‟
c. You want to give a banquet like that because it will do a great good and you‟ll feel good about
yourself
d. A & B

Question 31
How did those invited respond?
a. They are excited as they prepared to go
b. They had a great time
c. They all made excuses
d. They came reluctantly

Question 32
What were some of the excuses given?
a. I just bought a field and I must go see it
b. I just bought five yoke of oxen and I must go try them
c. I just got married
d. All the above

Question 33
When the servant reported this to his mater – how did the master respond?
a. He became angry
b. Ordered his servant to go quickly into the streets and alleys of the town
c. Ordered his servant to bring in the poor, crippled and blind and the lame
d. All the above
Question 34
What did the servant then report?
a. What you have ordered has been done
b. It‟s dangerous out there in the streets and alleys
c. There is still room
d. A & C

Question 35
What did the master then tell the servant?
a. Go out to the roads and country lanes and make them come in
b. So that my house will be full
c. Not one of those who were invited will taste my banquet
d. All the above

Question 36
What did Jesus say to the crowds traveling with him?
a. If anyone comes to me and does not hate his father, mother, wife, children, brothers and
sisters – even his own life – he cannot be my disciple
b. Anyone who does not carry his cross and follow me cannot be my disciple
c. If necessary you must neglect your family
d. A & B

Question 37
What does verse 26 mean?
a. We must hate everyone to be Jesus‟ disciple
b. We must love everyone else less than we love Jesus
c. We must put Jesus first in our lives
d. B & C

Question 38
What principles did Jesus teach from the parable of building a tower?
a. Estimate the cost to see if we have enough to finish
b. If we start and fail to finish we become ridiculed as starting to build but failed to finish
c. It‟s important to complete what you start
d. All the above

Question 39
What did Jesus say would be wise thinking and actions of a king preparing to go
to war?
a. Evaluate his forces against the opposing forces – whether he has a chance to win
b. If he is right, start the war anyhow
c. If too weak, send a delegation and ask for terms of peace
d. A & C

Question 40
What application did Jesus make from these two parables?
a. Don‟t be a builder
b. Protest wars and military buildup
c. If you can‟t give up your possessions, you can‟t be my disciple
d. None of the above
Question 41
What is the spiritual lesson to be learned from verses 34-35?
a. Salt will kill the soil
b. Salt can lose its preserving power
c. Christians who lose their saving influence are of no value to Christ
d. None of the above

Question 42
What physical human organ is mentioned in the last verse?
a. Eye
b. Ear
c. Tongue
d. Hand
Luke Chapters 15 & 16

Question 1
Who were gathering to hear Jesus?

a. The people
b. Tax collectors and Sinners
c. His apostles
d. Nobody

Question 2
Who murmured, saying, „This man receives sinners and eats with them?‟
a. Pharisees and Teachers of the Law
b. Sadducees
c. His apostles
d. The Priests

Question 3
In Chapter 15, there are three parables describing something lost. What was
lost?
a. Sheep
b. Coin
c. Son
d. All of the above

Question 4
What is the basic lesson of the lost sheep?
a. A Shepherd loves his sheep
b. A pet sheep is worth more than ninety-nine other sheep
c. One lost soul (whoever it is) is extremely important to Jesus
d. None of the above

Question 5
What does the man do when he finds his lost sheep?
a. Lays it on his shoulders
b. Invites his friends to rejoice with him
c. Punishes the lost sheep
d. A & B

Question 6
What does He say will be the result in heaven over one sinner who repents?
a. No significance, after all, millions have done so
b. More joy than over ninety-nine who need no repentance
c. He is placed on probation
d. He is given the keys to the Kingdom

Question 7
What does the woman do who loses a coin?
a. Lights a lamp
b. Sweeps the house
c. Seeks diligently
d. All the above

Question 8
What does the woman do when she finds the coin?
a. Hides it in a safe place
b. Invites her friends and neighbors to share in her joy
c. Spends it before she can lose it again
d. All the above

Question 9
What is the spiritual significance of the lost coin parable?
a. There is joy in heaven over one sinner who repents
b. Jesus is extremely interested in each (one) lost soul
c. No significance – business as usual
d. A & B

Question 10
What did the younger son ask of the father?
a. The car keys
b. Why do you keep treating me like a child?
c. Give me the share of the property that falls to me
d. I deserve my share

Question 11
How did the father respond?
a. He was very angry
b. He divided his property and gave him his share
c. He told him to leave his home
d. He prayed with him

Question 12
What did the son then do?
a. Gathered together all his possessions
b. Took a journey to a far country
c. Squandered his property in loose living
d. All the above

Question 13
After he had spent everything, what happened?
a. A famine arose
b. He began to be in want
c. His new friends helped him
d. A & B

Question 14
What was his first solution to his problem?
a. He decided to go home
b. He borrowed money from his new friends
c. He got a job as a pig feeder
d. He prayed
Question 15
How depraved was he?
a. He wanted to eat the pig feed
b. This was an honorable job
c. Feeding pigs would be about as low as Jew could go
d. A & C

Question 16
When he came to his senses, what did he reason out?
a. My Father‟s hired men have food to spare
b. I am starving
c. I‟ll go back to my Father
d. All the above

Question 17
What did he plan to say to his father?
a. I have sinned against heaven and you
b. I‟m not worthy to be called your son
c. Make me like one of your hired men
d. All the above

Question 18
When his father saw him a long way off, what did he do?
a. Had compassion on him
b. Ran to him
c. Threw his arms around him and kissed him
d. All the above

Question 19
What did the son say to his father?
a. Father, I have sinned against heaven and against you
b. I am no longer worthy to be called your son
c. Make me like one of you hired men
d. A & B

Question 20
What did the father say to the servants?
a. Quick, bring the best robe and put it on him
b. Kill the fatted calf
c. Let‟s have a feast and celebrate
d. All the above

Question 21
What else did the father say to the servants?
a. Put a ring on his finger and sandals on his feet
b. This my son was dead, but is alive again – was lost and is found
c. They began to celebrate
d. A & B

Question 22
How did the elder brother react?
a. He was thrilled to see his kid brother
b. He was angry and refused to go in
c. He thanked God his brother was safe
d. None of the above

Question 23
What was the elder brother‟s reply to the father‟s plea?
a. Look, all these years I‟ve been slaving for you and never disobeyed your orders
b. You never even gave me a young goat to celebrate with my friends
c. But when this son who has squandered your property with prostitutes comes home, you kill the
fatted calf for him
d. All the above

Question 24
What was the father‟s reply?
a. My son, you are always with me and everything I have is yours
b. We had to celebrate
c. Your brother was dead and is alive again, he was lost and is found
d. All the above

Question 25
Which of the following apply to the rich man‟s manager?
a. Accused of wasting his possessions
b. Called in and asked for an accounting
c. Told he was terminated
d. All the above

Question 26
What did the manager say to himself?
a. What shall I do now?
b. My master is taking away my job
c. I‟m not strong enough to dig and I‟m ashamed to beg
d. All the above

Question 27
What did he plan to do to assure people would welcome him into their home after
he lost his job?
a. Called in each of his masters debtors
b. Demanded immediate payment
c. Reduced each of their debts
d. A & C

Question 28
What quantities and products are mentioned in this business transactions?
a. 800 gallons of oil
b. 1000 bushels of wheat
c. 400 gallons of honey
d. A & B

Question 29
What did the master do to the manager?
a. Had him thrown in jail
b. Commended him for acting shrewdly
c. Ignored him
d. Gave him a raise

Question 30
What is the spiritual message from this parable?
a. Christians should be shrewd
b. Worldly people are more shrewd for worldly gain than Christians are for spiritual gain
c. Christians should be more committed to their spiritual goals
d. All the above

Question 31
Who can be trusted with much?
a. The one who can be trusted with little
b. One who has been dishonest with little
c. Only those who have been honest most of the time
d. None of the above

Question 32
Jesus says no servant can serve two masters. What else is said about this?
a. He will hate the one and love the other
b. He will be devoted to one and despise the other
c. You cannot serve both God and money
d. All the above

Question 33
Who loved money and sneered at Jesus?
a. Pharisees
b. Sadducees
c. Scribes
d. Teachers of the law

Question 34
What did Jesus then say to them?
a. You are the ones who justify yourselves in the eyes of men
b. God knows your hearts
c. What is highly valued by men is detestable in God‟s sight
d. All the above

Question 35
What was proclaimed until John?
a. The gospel
b. The law
c. The prophets
d. B & C

Question 36
What is being preached since that time?
a. The gospel
b. The good news of the kingdom of God
c. The law
d. A & B

Question 37
What is easier to disappear than for the least stroke of a pen to drop out of the
law?
a. Heaven
b. Hell
c. Earth
d. A & C

Question 38
Who commits adultery according to verse 18?
a. Anyone who divorces his wife and marries another woman
b. The man who marries a divorced woman
c. A man who marries a divorced woman who did not commit adultery
d. All the above

Question 39
The rich man lived in luxury every day. How was he dressed?
a. In leathers
b. Purple
c. Fine linen
d. B & C

Question 40
Describe the situation of the beggar named Lazarus at the rich man‟s gate.
a. Covered with sores
b. He longed to eat the crumbs from the rich man‟s table
c. The dogs licked his sores
d. All the above

Question 41
Where did the angels carry the beggar when he died?
a. To heaven
b. To Abraham‟s side
c. To the grave
d. All of the above

Question 42
The rich man died and was buried in hell, he was in torment, he looked up and
saw:
a. Abraham far away
b. Lazarus by Abraham‟s side
c. Jesus on the cross
d. A & B

Question 43
What did the rich man request of Abraham?
a. To send Lazarus to dip his finger in water and cool his tongue
b. Because I am in agony in this fire
c. Have pit on him
d. A & C

Question 44
What was Abraham‟s response?
a. In life you received good things and Lazarus bad things
b. Now Lazarus is comforted and you are in agony
c. Between us is a great chasm – we can‟t cross either direction
d. All the above

Question 45
What did the rich man then ask of Abraham?
a. Send Lazarus to my father‟s house – I have five brothers
b. Let Lazarus warn my brothers so that they won‟t come to this place
c. Tell Lazarus how sorry I am
d. A & B

Question 46
What was Abraham‟s reply?
a. That sure would convince them
b. They have Moses and the prophets – let them listen to them
c. I‟ll see what I can do
d. They should obey the law

Question 47
What did the rich man then say?
a. No Father Abraham
b. They won‟t read the Bible
c. If someone goes to them from the dead, they will repent
d. A & C

Question 48
But Abraham replied:
a. Miracles are most effective
b. That would convince me
c. If they do not listen to Moses and the Prophets, they will not be convinced even if someone
rises from the dead
d. All the above
Luke Chapters 17 & 18

Question 1
What did Jesus say to his disciples to start this chapter?
a. „Things that cause people to sin are sure to come‟
b. „Man can‟t help sinning‟
c. „Woe to that person through whom they come‟
d. A & C

Question 2
What did Jesus say would be better to happen to a person than to cause one to
sin?
a. Be sent to prison
b. Be thrown into the sea with a millstone around his neck
c. Be thrown into a snake pit
d. None of the above

Question 3
What does Jesus say do if your brother sins? – Repents?
a. Get mad at him
b. Rebuke him
c. Forgive him
d. B & C

Question 4
What did the apostles say to the Lord?
a. Forgive us
b. Teach us
c. Increase our faith
d. All the above

Question 5
What items of nature did Jesus use in replying to the apostles about faith?
a. Sea
b. Mustard seed
c. Mulberry tree
d. All the above

Question 6
Did Jesus indicate the master would thank the slave for doing what he was told?

a. Yes
b. No
c. Maybe
d. All of the above

Question 7
Based on the master/servant principle, what should Christians say after we have
done all we are told to do?
a. I‟ve earned my salvation
b. We are unworthy servants
c. We have only done our duty
d. B & C

Question 8
On his way to Jerusalem, what border did Jesus travel on and whom did he
meet?
a. Galilee and Spain
b. Samaria and Galilee
c. Ten lepers
d. B & C

Question 9
The lepers stood at a distance – what did they call out in a loud voice?
a. You think you are better than us
b. Jesus, Master
c. Have pity on us
d. B & C

Question 10
When Jesus saw the lepers, what did he say and what happened?
a. Go show yourselves to the priests
b. Be quiet
c. As they went they were cleansed
d. A & C

Question 11
What did one of them who was a Samaritan do?
a. Came back
b. Praised God in a loud voice
c. Fell at Jesus‟ feet and thanked him
d. All the above

Question 12
What did Jesus then ask?
a. „Were not all ten cleansed?‟
b. „Where are the other nine?‟
c. „Was none found to return and praise God except this foreigner?‟
d. All the above

Question 13
What did Jesus then say to the Samaritan leper?
a. „Rise and go‟
b. „Why did you come back?‟
c. „Your faith has made you well‟
d. A & C

Question 14
When asked by the Pharisees when the kingdom of God would come, what did
Jesus reply?
a. „The kingdom of God does not come visibly‟
b. „People cannot say, „here it is‟ – „there it is‟
c. „The kingdom of God is within you‟
d. All the above

Question 15
What did Jesus then say to his disciples?
a. „The time is coming when you will long to see a day of the Son of Man‟
b. „But you will not see it‟
c. „Hold fast to the faith‟
d. A & B

Question 16
Jesus said men will tell you, „there he is‟ – „here he is.‟ How did he say his
followers should respond?
a. Accept every religious philosophy
b. Accept every religious teacher
c. Do not go running off after them
d. None of the above

Question 17
What did Jesus say the Son of Man would be like in his day?
a. A radiant in splendor and glory
b. Lightning with flashes and lights up the sky from one end to the other
c. A crown jewel
d. A common man

Question 18
What did Jesus say must first happen to him?
a. Suffer many things
b. Be glorified
c. Be rejected by this generation
d. A & C

Question 19
How did Jesus describe the days of Noah?
a. Eating
b. Drinking
c. Marrying given in marriage
d. All the above

Question 20
The floods came and destroyed them all – it was the same in the days of Lot –
what were the people doing?
a. Eating and drinking
b. Buying and selling
c. Planting and building
d. All the above

Question 21
What does Jesus say here happened the day Lot left Sodom?
a. Lot‟s wife turned to a pillar of salt
b. Fire and sulphur rained down from heaven and destroyed them all
c. Lot fled to a cave in the hills
d. All the above

Question 22
What examples are given concerning the day the Son of Man is revealed?
a. No one on the roof of the house should go down to get his goods
b. No one in the field should go back for anything
c. No one at church should go home to get his money
d. A & B

Question 23
What principle is suggested in remembering Lot‟s wife here?
a. Whoever tries to keep his life will lose it
b. Don‟t long for the old life
c. Whoever loses his life will preserve it
d. All the above

Question 24
What other examples are given concerning the return of Christ?
a. Two people will be in one bed – one will be taken and the other left
b. Two women will be grinding grain – one will be taken and the other left
c. Where there is a dead body – the vultures will gather
d. All the above

Question 25
Jesus told a parable about prayer and not giving up. To whom did he tell it?
a. The Pharisees
b. A widow
c. His disciples
d. All the above

Question 26
In the parable there was a judge who:
a. Feared God
b. Did not care about men
c. Did not fear God
d. B & C

Question 27
What did the judge do, and why did the widow keep coming to him with her plea?
a. For sometime he refused
b. Because this widow keeps bothering me I will see she gets justice
c. So she won‟t eventually wear me out with her coming
d. All the above

Question 28
And the Lord said, „Will not God bring about justice for his chosen ones who cry
unto him day and night, will he keep putting them off? I tell you, he will see they
get ___ and ___.‟
a. What‟s coming to them
b. Justice
c. Quickly
d. B & C

Question 29
Jesus told another parable about two men who went to the temple to pray. To
whom did he tell this parable?
a. The disciples
b. Those who looked down on everybody else
c. Those who were confident of their own righteousness
d. B & C

Question 30
The two men in this parable were _____ and _____.
a. A robber
b. A Pharisee
c. Tax collector
d. B & C

Question 31
This parable teaches that everyone who _____ himself will be humbled and he
who _____ himself will be exalted.
a. Humbles, Exalts
b. Exalts, Humbles
c. Praises, Saves
d. Humbles, Saves

Question 32
Jesus said to his disciples
a. „Let the children come to me‟
b. „The kingdom of God belongs to such as these‟
c. „Anyone who will not receive the kingdom of God like a little child will never enter it‟
d. All the above

Question 33
Jesus told the rich young ruler that:
a. „A rich man cannot enter the kingdom of God‟
b. „Go sell what you have and give to the poor‟
c. „What is impossible with men may be possible with God‟
d. All the above

Question 34
Jesus told them that whoever had given up home, wife, brother, parents, or
children for the sake of the kingdom of God would receive many times as much
a. In this age
b. In the age to come
c. In their old age
d. A & B

Question 35
Jesus told his disciples they were going to Jerusalem and he would be handed
over to the _________.
a. Jews
b. Pharisees
c. Romans
d. Gentiles

Question 36
The disciples _____.
a. Knew he would be mistreated and killed
b. Understood he would be mistreated and killed
c. Did not know what Jesus was talking about
d. Knew all about Him

Question 37
Jesus talked to the disciples about those things written by the prophets about the
Son of Man. He told them these things would ____.
a. Never happen
b. Be fulfilled
c. Occur in Jerusalem
d. B & C

Question 38
A blind beggar sitting along the roadside called out:
a. „Jesus, Son of Man‟
b. „Jesus, Son of God‟
c. „Jesus, Son of David‟
d. All the above

Question 39
Jesus ordered the blind man brought to him and:
a. Rebuked him for shouting
b. Asked him how long he had been blind
c. Asked him – what do you want me to do for you?
d. All the above

Question 40
Jesus said, „Receive your sight __________.‟
a. I have healed you
b. God has had mercy on you
c. Your faith has healed you
d. All the above

Question 41
Immediately the blind man received his sight and:
a. He went away happily
b. He followed Jesus
c. Praised God
d. B & C

Question 42
The crowd along the road saw this healing and they:
a. Wanted Jesus to show them another miracle
b. Were angry with the blind man
c. Praised God
d. None of the above

Question 43
As this journey toward Jerusalem continued, who knew what lay in store for
Jesus?
a. Only the twelve
b. Only those he talked to personally
c. The Pharisees who were familiar with prophecy
d. Only Jesus himself
Luke Chapters 19 & 20

Question 1
A ____ man named Zacchaeus wanted to see Jesus as he passed through
_____.
a. Poor
b. Wealthy
c. Jericho
d. B & C

Question 2
When Jesus said to Zacchaeus „I must stay at your house today‟ the people
_____.
a. Praised God
b. Followed them there
c. Muttered
d. All the above

Question 3
Jesus said to him.
a. „Today salvation has come to this house‟
b. „This man is a son of Abraham‟
c. „The Son of Man came to seek and save what was lost‟
d. All the above

Question 4
In the parable of the ten minas, the king is representative of
a. God
b. Jesus
c. The king of a wealthy country
d. None of the above

Question 5
In this parable the master ____.
a. Commended all his servants for taking care of his money
b. Rewarded them according to their deeds
c. Killed them because of their unfaithfulness
d. All the above

Question 6
When Jesus spoke about enemies who did not want him to be king over them, he
was referring to
a. Jerusalem
b. The Roman Empire
c. A spiritual kingdom
d. None of the above

Question 7
After telling this parable about a king and his subjects, Jesus continued his
journey towards
a. Jerusalem
b. Jericho
c. Nazareth
d. Bethlehem

Question 8
As he neared the city he sent two of his disciples ahead to
a. Obtain an upper room
b. Buy food
c. Bring a colt
d. All the above

Question 9
The disciples were to tell the owners
a. We will pay whatever you ask
b. The Lord needs it
c. Do not worry, we shall return
d. All the above

Question 10
As Jesus neared Jerusalem the crowd
a. Threw wild flowers in his path
b. Threw rocks at the procession
c. Threw their clocks in the road
d. All the above

Question 11
The crowd

a. Began to praise God for all the miracles they had seen
b. Began to drift silently away as they neared the city
c. Began to clamor for a sign
d. None of the above

Question 12
What did Jesus say to the Pharisees who wanted him to rebuke the disciples for
loudly praising God?
a. They have seen many miracles
b. If they keep quiet the stones will cry out
c. They‟re just having a little fun
d. All the above

Question 13
As he approached Jerusalem and saw the city he:
a. Rejoiced
b. Praised
c. Wept
d. Laughed

Question 14
Jesus sadly told of the destruction of Jerusalem which was because
a. You did not recognize the time of God‟s coming to you
b. Your hostile neighbors had you for my sake
c. God is going to test your faith
d. You rejected me

Question 15
As was his custom, Jesus entered the temple. He was _____.
a. Prayerful
b. Quiet
c. Angry
d. Silent

Question 16
He said it is written
a. I must die
b. Judas will betray me
c. My house will be a house of prayer
d. Honor me

Question 17
Jesus continued teaching at the temple ______.
a. Every Sabbath
b. Night & day
c. Everyday
d. Only

Question 18
The _____ hung on his words.
a. Chief priests
b. Teachers of the law
c. People
d. All the above

Question 19
Certain groups were trying to kill him. These include:
a. The disciples
b. Chief priests
c. Leaders among the people
d. B & C

Question 20
Where was Jesus teaching the people?
a. Synagogue
b. Church
c. Temple courts
d. Home

Question 21
When Jesus was preaching the gospel who came up to him?
a. Chief priest
b. Teachers of the law
c. The elders
d. All the above
Question 22
What questions did this group ask Jesus?
a. By what authority are you doing these things?
b. Can we help you in these good works?
c. Who gave you this authority?
d. A & C

Question 23
Jesus replied that he would also ask them a question, what did he ask them?
a. Who gave you your authority?
b. John‟s baptism, was it from heaven or from men?
c. Why do you question my authority?
d. Who am I?

Question 24
In their discussion, what did they conclude and answer him?

a. If we say from heaven he will ask why you did not believe him
b. If we say from men – the people will stone us for they believe John was a prophet
c. We do not know where it was from
d. All the above

Question 25
What did Jesus then say?
a. „It was from heaven‟
b. „Neither will I tell you by what authority I do these things‟
c. „Let‟s have a discussion meeting‟
d. „You should know better‟

Question 26
Jesus then told them a parable. What is this parable known as?
a. Parable of the tenants
b. Parable of the vineyard
c. Parable of the harvest
d. Parable of the lost coin

Question 27
In this parable a man planted a vineyard, rented it to some farmers and went
away for a long time. At harvest, he sent servants to get his share. What
happened to the servants?
a. Beaten and sent away empty handed
b. Beaten, treated shamefully and sent away empty handed
c. Wounded and thrown out
d. All the above

Question 28
After the third servant – what did the owner conclude?
a. What shall I do?
b. I will send my son
c. They will respect him
d. B & C

Question 29
What did the tenants say and do when they saw the son?
a. „This is the heir‟
b. „Let‟s kill him and take the inheritance‟
c. They threw him out of the vineyard and killed him
d. All the above

Question 30
Jesus asked a question and answered it himself. What was the question and
answer?
a. What will the owner of the vineyard do to them?
b. What have you done to my son?
c. He will come and kill those tenants and give the vineyard to others
d. A & C

Question 31
The people said, „May this never be!‟ Jesus looked directly at them and said:
a. „Then what is the meaning of that which is written‟
b. „The stone the builders rejected has become the capstone‟
c. „Everyone who falls on that stone will be broken to pieces, but he on whom it falls will be
crushed‟
d. All the above

Question 32
The teachers of the law and chief priests were in a quandary, what was their
dilemma and their thinking and actions?
a. They looked for a way to arrest him
b. They knew he had spoken the parable against them
c. They were afraid of the people
d. All the above

Question 33
What was the real meaning of the parable of tenants?
a. God sent the prophets and they were beaten and stoned
b. He sent his Son and they crucified him
c. How to obtain a lucrative business
d. A & B

Question 34
To keep a close watch on Jesus and to find something for which to turn him over
to the authorities, they sent spies. What did the spies ask him?
a. „Are you the son of God?‟
b. „We know you speak and teach what is right‟
c. „Is it right to pay taxes to Caesar or not?‟
d. All the above

Question 35
They were unable to entrap him – what was their reaction?
a. They were astonished by his answer
b. They repented of their unbelief
c. They became silent
d. A & C

Question 36
He saw through them and asked for a coin and asked whose portrait and
inscription was on it. What did they reply and how did he respond?
a. Caesar‟s
b. „Then take it up with Caesar‟
c. „Then render unto Caesar what is Caesar‟s and to God what is God‟s‟
d. A & C

Question 37
What question did the Sadducees, who reject the resurrection, ask Jesus?
a. For what reason can a man divorce his wife?
b. Moses law said if a man dies without children, his brother must marry his widow and raise
children in his name – Seven brothers married the same woman and died in succession – in
heaven, whose wife will she be?
c. Is it okay to have more than one wife?
d. None of the above

Question 38
How did Jesus answer that question?
a. The people of this age marry and are given in marriage
b. Those in the resurrection will neither marry nor be given in marriage
c. They are like the angels – can no longer die
d. All the above

Question 39
What did he say Moses showed in the account of the bush?
a. That the dead rise
b. He called the Lord God of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob
c. He is not the God of the dead, but the God of the living to him all are alive
d. All the above

Question 40
What was the response of the teachers of the law?
a. Some said, „Well said, Teacher‟
b. They gnashed their teeth at him
c. No one dared to ask him any more questions
d. A & C

Question 41
What question did Jesus then ask them?
a. „Why don‟t you believe in the resurrection?‟
b. „Why don‟t you obey God and stop nit-picking?‟
c. „How is it that they say the Christ is the Son of David?‟
d. „Who do you say I am‟?

Question 42
What does Jesus say David himself declares in the book of Psalms?
a. The Lord said to my Lord
b. Sit at my right hand until I make your enemies a footstool for your feet
c. David calls him „Lord‟
d. A & B

Question 43
What did Jesus say to his disciples while all the people were listening?
a. „Beware of the teachers of the law‟
b. „Beware of the leaven of the Pharisees‟
c. „Beware of wolves in sheep‟s clothing‟
d. All the above

Question 44
What did Jesus say the teachers of the law like and do?
a. Like to walk around in flowing robes and be greeted in the market places
b. They like to have the most important seats in the synagogues and the places of honor at
banquets
c. They devour widows‟ houses and for show make lengthy prayers
d. All the above

Question 45
What does Jesus say will happen to such men?
a. They will be given favored positions in the kingdom
b. They will be shown respect wherever they go
c. They will be punished most severely
d. None of the above
Luke Chapters 20 & 21

Question 1
When Jesus saw the rich and the poor widow putting their gifts into the temple
treasury, who did he say put in more than all the others?
a. Rich
b. Pharisees
c. Poor widow
d. None of the above

Question 2
When Jesus told the disciples the time was coming when the beautiful temple
would be destroyed – that every stone would be thrown down, what question did
they ask?
a. „Teacher, when will these things happen?‟
b. „Will we be witnesses of these things?‟
c. „What will be the sign that they are about to take place?‟
d. A & C

Question 3
What did Jesus tell his disciples not to do and not to be, about those coming in
his name, claiming „I am He‟ and „The time is near‟ – and when they heard of
wars and revolutions?
a. „Don‟t be gullible‟
b. „Don‟t follow them‟
c. „Don‟t be frightened‟
d. B & C

Question 4
What else did Jesus say would happen?
a. Nation will rise against nation, Famines and pestilence
b. Kingdom against kingdom
c. Great earthquakes, Great signs from heaven
d. All the above

Question 5
What did Jesus say would happen to the disciples before all the things
mentioned in question four?
a. „You will be brought before kings and governors‟
b. „They will lay hands on you and persecute you „
c. „They will deliver you to synagogues and prisons‟
d. All the above

Question 6
Why did Jesus say all those things in question five were going to happen to the
disciples?
a. Because they wouldn‟t worship Caesar
b. On account of the name of Jesus
c. Because of their lack of faith
d. All the above
Question 7
What did Jesus say he would give the disciples so they would not have to worry
how they were to defend themselves?
a. Shields and swords
b. Words
c. Wisdom
d. B & C

Question 8
Who did Jesus say would betray the disciples?
a. Parents
b. Brothers
c. Friends and Relatives
d. All the above

Question 9
How did Jesus say they would save themselves?
a. By surrendering
b. By behaving themselves
c. Standing firm
d. By prayers

Question 10
What was the sign that would indicate the desolation of Jerusalem was near?
a. Jerusalem surrounded by armies
b. Crop failure
c. Famine
d. All the above

Question 11
Jesus continued, „Then let those who are in Judea flee to the mountains, let
those in the city get out, and let those in the country not enter ___,
a. The mountains
b. The city
c. The woods
d. The caves

Question 12
Who was going to trample on Jerusalem?
a. Pharisees
b. Cattle
c. Gentiles
d. Samaritans

Question 13
Jesus said, „There would be signs in the sun, moon and stars. On earth, nations
will be in anguish and perplexity at the roaring and tossing of the sea. Men will
faint from terror apprehensive of what is coming on the word, for the ___ will be
shaken.‟
a. Mountains
b. Seas
c. Heavenly bodies
d. Skies

Question 14
At the time of all these things how would the Son of Man be coming?
a. With great glory
b. With power
c. With lightning
d. A & B

Question 15
Who did Jesus say would not pass away until all these things have happened,
and what would pass away, and what would never pass away?
a. This generation
b. Words of Jesus
c. Heaven and earth
d. All of the above

Question 16
Jesus said to be careful – what could their hearts be weighted down with
a. Dissipation
b. Drunkenness
c. Anxieties of life
d. All of the above

Question 17
Why did Jesus tell them to always be on the watch?
a. That they may be able to escape all that is about to happen
b. That they may be able to stand before the Son of Man
c. So they could warn others of the impending doom
d. A & B

Question 18
Where did Jesus go each day and for what reason?
a. The temple to teach
b. On the hill to rest
c. The Temple to pray
d. None of the above

Question 19
Where did Jesus spend each evening?
a. In a tree
b. Mount of Olives
c. In a cave
d. On a boat

Question 20
How many people came early in the morning to hear him at the temple?
a. A few
b. Many
c. All
d. Most

Question 21
The chief priest and teachers of the law were looking for a way to get rid of Jesus
as what event was approaching?
a. Pentecost
b. Feast of unleavened bread
c. Passover
d. B & C

Question 22
After Satan entered Judas Iscariot, one of the twelve, what did he do?
a. Went to chief priests and temple guard officers
b. Discussed with them how he might betray Jesus
c. They were delighted
d. A & B

Question 23
After they agreed to give him money, what did Judas do?
a. He consented
b. Went out and celebrated
c. Watched for an opportunity to hand Jesus over to them
d. A & C

Question 24
What was sacrificed on the day of unleavened bread?
a. Turtle doves
b. A bullock
c. Passover lamb
d. A goat

Question 25
What did Jesus send Peter and John to do?
a. To prepare for a gospel meeting
b. To prepare for the Passover
c. To prepare lunch
d. To prepare for Pentecost

Question 26
They asked where he wanted them to prepare for it. What did he reply?
a. As you enter the city, a man carrying a jar will meet you
b. Follow him and say to the owner of the house he enters, „The teacher asks: Where is the guest
room, where I may eat the Passover with my disciples?‟
c. He will show you a large furnished upper room, make preparations there
d. All the above

Question 27
What did Peter and John then do?
a. Left
b. Found things as Jesus told them
c. Prepared the Passover
d. All the above

Question 28
When the hour came, Jesus and his apostles reclined at the table. What did he
say to them?
a. I have eagerly desired to eat this Passover with you before I suffer
b. This is a good meal and fellowship
c. I tell you, I will not eat it again until it finds fulfillment in the kingdom of God
d. A & C

Question 29
After taking the cup and giving thanks, what did Jesus say?
a. Take this and divide it among you
b. I will not drink of the fruit of the vine until the kingdom of God comes
c. This is my blood shed for many
d. A & B

Question 30
Jesus took the bread, gave thanks and broke it saying:
a. „Take and eat‟
b. „This is my body given for you‟
c. „Do this in remembrance of me‟
d. B & C

Question 31
In the same way, after supper he took the cup saying:
a. „This cup is the new covenant in my blood‟
b. „It is poured out for you‟
c. „The hand of him who is going to betray me is with mine on the table‟
d. All the above

Question 32
What else did Jesus say and what did the disciples do and say?
a. The Son of Man will go as it has been decreed, but woe to that man who betrays him
b. They began to question among themselves which of them would do this
c. A dispute arose among them as to which of them was considered to be greatest
d. All the above

Question 33
How did Jesus respond to the discussion of who would be the greatest?
a. The king of the Gentiles lord it over them
b. Those who exercise authority over them call themselves benefactors
c. You are not to be like that
d. All the above

Question 34
What else did he say on the subject?
a. „Instead the greatest among you should be like the youngest‟
b. „The one who rules like the one who serves‟
c. „Who is greater the one at the table or the one who serves?‟
d. All the above
Question 35
Jesus asked, „Is it not the one who is at the table?‟ What did he then say?
a. But I am among you as one who serves
b. You are those who have stood by me in my trials
c. I confer on you a kingdom, just as my Father conferred one on me, so that you may eat and
drink at my table in my kingdom and sit on thrones, judging the twelve tribes of Israel
d. All the above

Question 36
What did Jesus pray for Simon?
a. Satan asked to shift you as wheat
b. His faith may not fail
c. Strengthen your brother
d. All the above

Question 37
What was the discussion between Peter and Jesus?
a. Peter‟s position in the kingdom
b. Lord I am ready to go with you to prison and to death
c. Before the rooster crows, you will deny three times that you know me
d. B & C

Question 38
What did Jesus send them without and they lacked nothing?
a. Sandals
b. Bag
c. Purse
d. All the above

Question 39
What item is NOT mentioned in Verses 36-38?
a. Purse
b. Bun
c. Bag
d. Sword

Question 40
Which of the following statements did Jesus NOT make?
a. Jesus went to the Mount of Olives
b. Pray that you will not fall into temptation
c. Father, if you are willing, take this cup from me
d. Not my will, but yours be done

Question 41
What did those guarding Jesus say and do to him?
a. Mocked him and beat him
b. Said, prophesy, who hit you?
c. Many insulting things
d. All the above
Question 42
The council said to Jesus, „If you are the Christ – tell us.‟ Which of these
statements did Jesus make?
a. „If I tell you, you will not believe me‟
b. „If I asked you – you would not answer?
c. „From now on the son of Man will be seated at the right hand of God‟
d. All the above
Luke Chapters 23 & 24

Question 1
Then the whole assembly rose and took Jesus to Pilate. Of what did they accuse
him?
a. Subverting the nation
b. Opposes paying taxes to Caesar
c. Claims to be a king
d. All the above

Question 2
Pilate asked Jesus a question and Jesus responded. What was the question and
answer?
a. „Are you the king of the Jews?‟ „Obviously not‟
b. „Are you the Messiah?‟ „It is as you say‟
c. „Are you the king of the Jews?‟ „Yes, it is as you say.‟
d. B & C

Question 3
What did Pilate conclude and announce to the crowd?
a. „He is guilty of treason‟
b. „I can find no basis for a charge against this man‟
c. „Send him to the cross‟
d. „I am releasing him‟

Question 4
What did they insist was the extent of his influence?
a. „He stirs up the people all over Judea by his teaching‟
b. „He started in Galilee and has come all the way here‟
c. „He is an insurrectionist and rabble-rouser‟
d. A & B

Question 5
What did Pilate do when he heard this?
a. Asked if he was a Galilean
b. Called for a new trial
c. Sent Jesus to Herod
d. A & C

Question 6
What was Herod‟s response?
a. Pleased, he has been wanting to see Jesus for a long time
b. He hoped to see him perform some miracle
c. He asked him many questions
d. All the above

Question 7
Jesus gave Herod no answer. The chief priest and teachers of the law were
there, vehemently accusing him. What did Herod and his soldiers then do with
Jesus?
a. Mocked and ridiculed
b. Herod and Pilate became friends
c. Dressed him in an elegant robe and sent him back to Pilate
d. A & C

Question 8
Pilate called together the chief priests, the rulers and the people and said to
them:
a. „You brought me this man as one inciting the people to rebellion‟
b. „I have examined him and found no basis for the charges and neither has Herod‟‟
c. „He has done nothing to deserve death, therefore, I will punish him and release him‟
d. All the above

Question 9
With one voice they cried out:
a. Barabbas was in prison for insurrection and murder
b. „Away with this man‟
c. „Release Barabbas to us‟
d. B & C

Question 10
Pilate wanted to release Jesus so he appealed to them again. What did they
keep shouting?
a. „Crucify him‟
b. „Release Barabbas‟
c. „Release him‟
d. „Kill him‟

Question 11
For the third time Pilate spoke to them. What did he say?
a. „Why? What crime has this man committed?‟
b. „I have found in him no grounds for the death penalty‟
c. „There, I will have him punished and then release him‟
d. All the above

Question 12
Their insistent shouts and demands prevailed. What did Pilate do?
a. Granted their demand
b. Released the insurrectionist murderer
c. Surrendered Jesus to their will
d. All the above

Question 13
Who helped carry the cross of Jesus?
a. Simon Peter
b. Simon Bar-Jonah
c. Simon of Cyrene
d. Simon the sorcerer

Question 14
A Large number followed him including women who mourned and wailed for him.
What did Jesus say to them?
a. „Daughters of Jerusalem do not weep for me‟
b. „Weep for yourselves and your children‟
c. „The time will come when you will say, „Blessed are the barren women, wombs that never bore
and breasts that never nursed‟
d. All the above

Question 15
What else did he say to them?
a. „They will say to the mountains, fall on us and to the hills, cover us‟
b. „Don‟t worry about the future, everything will work out fine‟
c. „For if men do these things when the tree is green, what will happen when it is dry?‟
d. A & C

Question 16
Which of the following is not related to the crucifixion?
a. Two criminals
b. The Temple
c. Place called the skull
d. „Forgive them for they do not know what they are doing‟

Question 17
Which of the following was not said or done to Jesus as he hung on the cross?
a. People cried out „Lord have mercy on us‟
b. Written notice, „this is the King of the Jews‟
c. „He saved others; let him save himself if he is the Christ of God, the Chosen One‟
d. Soldiers mocked him and offered him wine vinegar to drink and said, „You are the king of the
Jews, save yourself‟

Question 18
What did the second criminal on the cross say?
a. „Don‟t you fear God since you are under the same sentence?‟
b. „We are punished justly, we are getting what our deeds deserve‟
c. „This man has done nothing wrong‟
d. All the above

Question 19
This criminal made a request of Jesus and Jesus responded. What was the
request and response?
a. „Please get us down off this cross‟
b. „Remember me when you come into your kingdom‟
c. „Today you will be with me in paradise‟
d. B & C

Question 20
Darkness came over the whole land from the sixth to ninth hour, for the sun
stopped shining. The curtain in the temple was torn in two. What did Jesus cry
out in a loud voice just before breathing his last?
a. „Father forgive them‟
b. „My God why hast thou forsaken me?‟
c. „Father, into your hands I commit my spirit‟
d. All the above
Question 21
The centurion, seeing what had happened, praised God and said: „___ the
people ___ but the people who knew him ___.‟
a. Stood at a distance
b. Surely this was a righteous man
c. Beat their breasts and went away
d. All the above

Question 22
What did Joseph of Arimathea, a member of the council and a good and upright
man do?
a. He consented to the council‟s decision and actions
b. Went to Pilate and asked for Jesus‟ body
c. Wrapped Jesus body and placed it in a new tomb cut in the rock
d. B & C

Question 23
The Sabbath was about to begin. The women from Galilee followed Joseph and
saw the tomb and how the body was laid in it. What did the women then do?
a. Went home and prepared spices and perfumes
b. Picketed the tomb
c. Rested on the Sabbath in obedience to the commandment
d. A & C

Question 24
On what day of the week did the women go to the tomb?
a. First
b. Third
c. Last
d. Fourth

Question 25
What time of the day was it?
a. Very early in the morning
b. Middle of the afternoon
c. Very late in the evening
d. Midnight

Question 26
What did they take with them?
a. Gifts
b. Spices
c. Magazines
d. Gold

Question 27
What is another word for tomb?
a. Sepulcher
b. Mausoleum
c. Crypt
d. All of the above

Question 28
Where was the stone at the site of the tomb?
a. Blocking the entrance
b. Rolled away from the entrance
c. Completely gone from the tomb area
d. Laying on the ground

Question 29
Jesus‟ body was not in the tomb. Two angels suddenly appeared and the women
were afraid at the sight of them. The angels said, „Why seek you the living among
the dead? He is not here…‟
a. „He is dead‟
b. „He is out for a walk‟
c. '„He is risen‟
d. A & C

Question 30
„The Son of Man must be delivered into the hands of sinful men, be crucified and
on the third day be raised again.‟ Who said this?
a. Jesus himself in Galilee
b. Jesus himself in Bethlehem
c. Apostle Paul in Bethlehem
d. A & C

Question 31
Did the eleven apostles and the others believe what the women told them about
the events of the day?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Maybe
d. Neither

Question 32
Three of these women are mentioned by name. Mary Magdalene, Joanna and
___________.
a. Mary the mother of James
b. Rebecca
c. Martha
d. Eve

Question 33
One apostle ran to the tomb after hearing these things. Who?
a. James
b. John
c. Peter
d. Thomas

Question 34
Where is the village called Emmaus?
a. About 11 kilometers from Jerusalem
b. About seven miles from Jerusalem
c. About 60 stadia from Jerusalem (one stadion equals 600 feet)
d. All the above

Question 35
After Jesus joined up and walked with „them‟ on the road to Emmaus, how many
were walking?
a. Three
b. Four
c. Five
d. Six

Question 36
Was Jesus recognized by „them?‟
a. Yes
b. No
c. Maybe
d. Never

Question 37
One of „them‟ is named…
a. Cleopas
b. Cleopatra
c. Clementine
d. Cletus

Question 38
Verses 19-24 are a re-cap of Jesus‟ death and resurrection. To whom was this
being said?
a. The women
b. Mary Magdalene
c. Jesus
d. Peter

Question 39
What was Jesus response? „How ______ you are, and how ______ of the heart
that you do not believe all that the prophets have spoken
a. Smart/cold
b. Smart/fast
c. Foolish/cold
d. Foolish/slow

Question 40
Jesus stayed with them in the village. When he was at the table with them, he did
four things. What was last?
a. gave thanks (blessed it)
b. broke it (and brake)
c. took bread
d. gave it to them
Question 41
„And their eyes were opened and they knew him (Jesus); and he…‟
a. Vanished
b. Disappeared
c. Remained
d. Left

Question 42
„They got up and returned at once to Jerusalem. There they found the Eleven
and those with them, assembled together and saying, „It is true! The Lord has
risen and has appeared to ____________‟
a. Peter
b. Simon
c. James
d. A & B

Question 43
„While they were still talking about this, Jesus himself stood among them and
said to them, „___________‟
a. Peace be with you
b. What‟s up Doc
c. Love one another
d. Good to see you

Question 44
What was the disciples‟ reaction?
a. Startled and frightened
b. Terrified and frightened
c. Happy and joyful
d. Excited

Question 45
Did they believe it really was Jesus?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Maybe
d. Never

Question 46
Does a ghost have flesh and bones?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Maybe
d. Sometimes

Question 47
Does Jesus have flesh and bones?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Maybe
d. Never
Question 48
What did Jesus show them to end their doubting?
a. Hands and head
b. Head and feet
c. Hands and feet
d. Hands and side

Question 49
Did it work?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Maybe
d. Never

Question 50
What did Jesus eat in their presence?
a. Bread
b. Boiled fish
c. Baked fish
d. Honeycomb

Question 51
Jesus referred back to the Scriptures and discussed how „Everything must be
fulfilled‟ that is written about him. Then he opened their minds so they could
understand the Scriptures. He told them, „This is what is written, The Christ will
suffer and rise from the dead on the third day, and _____ will be preached in his
name to all nations, beginning at Jerusalem.‟
a. Repentance for forgiveness (remission) of sins
b. Faith
c. Believing in Jesus
d. Baptism

Question 52
Where did Jesus lead everyone out to?
a. Bethlehem
b. Bethany
c. Battle Creek
d. Baytown

Question 53
„He lifted up his hands and blessed them. While he was blessing them, he left
them and was taken up into heaven.‟ What is this known as?
a. The ascension
b. The resurrection
c. Up, up and away
d. The incarnation

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:5
posted:11/30/2011
language:English
pages:94