ch31mc DiffractionInterference by q97T73d

VIEWS: 8 PAGES: 7

									Choose the best answer to each question and write the appropriate letter
in the space provided.
1) Huygens' principle says that __________.
A) when light passes through two narrow slits, it produces an
interference pattern.
B) when the crests of waves overlap, their individual effects add
together.
C) each point on a wave front acts as a new source of wavelets.
D) all points on a wave front are connected.
E) light waves bend slightly when passing through an opening.
________


2) As you get farther and farther from a point source of waves, the wave
fronts appear __________.
A) rounder.
B) the same as when they were first created.
C) flatter.
________


3) When plane waves pass through an opening, the wave fronts will not
change much if the opening is __________.
A) wide compared to the wavelength.
B) the same size as the wavelength.
C) narrow compared to the wavelength.
________


4) When a wave passes through an opening, some of the wave is bent. This
phenomenon is called __________.
A) refraction.
B) polarization.
C) reflection.
D) interference.
E) diffraction.
________


5) Diffraction occurs only for __________.
A) electron beams.
B) radio waves.
C) X-rays.
D) light.
E) Nonsense. Diffraction can occur for any wave.
________


6)    Diffraction is a result of __________.
A)   interference.
B)   refraction.
C)   dispersion.
D)   reflection.
E) polarization.
________


7) An interference pattern is produced when __________.
A) the crests of two waves meet.
B) two or more light waves meet.
C) the troughs of two waves meet.
D) light passes through two narrow slits.
E) all of the above
________


8) Colors seen when gasoline forms a thin film on water are a
demonstration of __________.
A) reflection.
B) dispersion.
C) refraction.
D) interference.
E) polarization.
________


9) Iridescent colors seen in the pearly luster of an abalone shell are
due to __________.
A) reflection.
B) dispersion.
C) refraction.
D) polarization.
E) none of the above
________


10) Waves diffract the most when their wavelengths are __________.
A) long.
B) short.
C) Both diffract the same.
_______


11) Constructive interference occurs when __________.
A) the crests of two waves overlap.
B) two waves of the same color overlap.
C) the crest of one wave meets the trough of another wave.
D) all of the above
E) none of the above
_______


12) Destructive interference occurs when __________.
A) two waves of the same color overlap.
B) the crest of one wave meets the trough of another wave.
C) the crests of two waves overlap.
D) all of the above
E) none of the above
_______


13) When monochromatic light shines through two closely spaced narrow
slits and onto a screen some distance away, the pattern on the screen has
__________.
A) one large bright spot.
B) alternating dark and light bands.
C) two large bright spots.
D) no light in it.
E) none of the above
_______


14) A diffraction grating consists of __________.
A) a single narrow slit.
B) two closely spaced parallel slits.
C) a criss-cross of narrow slits.
D) many closely spaced parallel slits.
E) none of the above
_______


15) If you shine monochromatic light onto two plates of glass, one atop
the other, you will see light and dark fringes. The reason for this is
that light __________.
A) is diffracted as it passes through the glass.
B) is scattered by ridges and valleys in the glass.
C) is partially blocked by tiny threads of metal in the glass.
D) refracted from one plate interferes with light refracted from the
other plate.
E) reflected from one plate interferes with light reflected from the
other plate.
_______


16) When gasoline drips on a wet street, you can see a beautiful
spectrum of colors. This phenomenon is called __________.
A) diffraction.
B) refraction.
C) incoherence.
D) construction.
E) iridescence.
_______


17) A thin film appears blue when illuminated with white light. The
color being canceled by destructive interference is __________.
A) blue.
B) white.
C) green.
D) red.
E) none of the above
_______


18) Coherent light is many different rays of light all having the same
__________.
A) direction.
B) frequency.
C) phase.
D) wavelength.
E) all of the above
_______


19) Light emitted by a laser is __________.
A) incoherent. B) coherent.
_______


20) A hologram is most closely related to a __________.
A) 3-D photograph. B) diffraction grating.
C) compound lens. D) prism.
_______


21) Holograms exist because of __________.
A) interference. B) diffraction.
C) both A and B D) none of the above
_______


22) Magnification can be accomplished with a hologram if it is viewed
with light that has a __________.
A) Holograms cannot be magnified.
B) longer wavelength than the original light.
C) shorter wavelength than the original light.
_______


23) Interference can be shown by using __________.
A) sound waves.
B) water waves.
C) light waves.
D) all of the above
E) none of the above
_______


24) Monochromatic light refers to light that is __________.
A) red.
B) white.
C) one color.
D) a chrome color.
E) all of the above
_______
1)    Answer:   C


2)    Answer:   C


3)    Answer:   A


4)    Answer:   E


5)    Answer:   B


6)    Answer:   A


7)    Answer:   E


8)    Answer:   D


9)    Answer:   E


10)   Answer:    A


11)   Answer:    A


12)   Answer:       B


13)   Answer:    B


14)   Answer:    D


15)   Answer:    E


16)   Answer:    E


17)   Answer:    E
18)   Answer:   E


19)   Answer:   B


20)   Answer:   B


21)   Answer:   C


22)   Answer:   B


23)   Answer:   D


24)   Answer:   C

dispersion.
C) refraction.
D) polarization.
E) none of the above
________


10) Waves diffract the most when their wavelengths are __________.
A) long.
B) short.
C) Both diffract the same.
_______


11) Constructive interference occurs when __________.
A) the crests of two waves overlap.
B) two waves of the same color overlap.
C) the crest of one wave meets the trough of another wave.
D) all of the above
E) none of the above
_______


12) Destructive interference occurs when __________.
A) two waves of the same color overlap.
B) the crest of one wave meets the trough of another wave.
C) the crests of two waves overlap.
D) all of the above
E) none of the above
_______
13) When monochromatic light shines through two closely spaced narrow
slits and onto a screen some distance away, the pattern on the screen has
__________.
A) one large bright spot.
B) alternating dark and light bands.
C) two large bright spots.
D) no light in it.
E) none of the above
_______


14) A diffraction grating consists of __________.
A) a single narrow slit.
B) two closely spaced parallel slits.
C) a criss-cross of narrow slits.
D) many closely spaced parallel slits.
E) none of the above
_______


15) If you shine monochromatic light onto two plates of glass, one atop
the other, you will see light and dark fringes. The reason for this is
that light __________.
A) is diffracted as it passes through the glass.
B) is scattered by ridges and valleys in the glass.
C) is partially blocked by tiny threads of metal in the glass.
D) refracted from one plate interferes with light refracted from the
other plate.
E) reflected from one plate interferes with light reflected from the
other plate.
_______


16) When gasoline drips on a wet street, you can see a beautiful
spectrum of colors. This phenomenon is called __________.
A) diffracti

								
To top