ClassIXScienceMCQ Term1 by g2L1Ocxz

VIEWS: 43 PAGES: 51

									 CLASS IX PRACTICAL SKILLS TERM I 2011-12
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


1. What factor distinguishes a suspension from a colloid?

     a) light reflects off the particles of a suspension

     b) the particles of a suspension will sink out if left over time to rest
     c) suspensions are clear

     d) suspensions cannot be filtered

2. An example of an emulsifying agent would be__

     a) oil
     b) soap

     c) water

     d) salt

3. Which statement is not true.

     a) particles in a colloid will reflect light

     b) the particles of a solution are molecule in size

     c) a suspension can be filtered

     d) a solution can be filtered

4. What factor distinguishes a suspension from a colloid?

     a) light reflects off the particles of a suspe nsion

     b) the particles of a suspension will sink out if left over time to rest

     c) suspensions are clear

     d) suspensions cannot be filtered

5. An example of an emulsifying agent would be__

     a) oil

     b) soap

     c) water
     d) salt

6. Why does ice float on water?

 (a) Density of ice is higher than that of water

 (b) Density of ice is less than that of water

 (c) Density of ice and water is same but ice is a solid

 (d) Ice does not float on water

7. What happens when zinc granules are added to dilute sulphuric acid?
 CLASS IX PRACTICAL SKILLS TERM I 2011-12
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


1. What factor distinguishes a suspension from a colloid?

    a) light reflects off the particles of a suspension

    b) the particles of a suspension will sink out if left over time to rest
    c) suspensions are clear

    d) suspensions cannot be filtered

2. An example of an emulsifying agent would be__

    a) oil
    b) soap

    c) water

    d) salt

3. An example of a homogeneous mixture is___

    a) sand and water

    b) flour and water

    c) salt dissolved in water

    d) oil and water

4. Which statement is not true.

    a) particles in a colloid will reflect light

    b) the particles of a solution are molecule in size

    c) a suspension can be filtered

    d) a solution can be filtered

5. Which statement is true about Brownian motion ___

    a) Brownian motion is caused by collisions with mol ecules of the surrounding medium

    b) Brownian motion is the random movement of colloid particles

    c) Brownian motion may be used to distinguish bet ween solutions and colloids

    d) all of the above

1. What factor distinguishes a suspension from a colloid?

    a) light reflects off the particles of a suspension

    b) the particles of a suspension will sink out if left over time to rest

    c) suspensions are clear

    d) suspensions cannot be filtered

2. An example of an emulsifying agent would be__

    a) oil
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


1. What factor distinguishes a suspension from a colloid?

    a) light reflects off the particles of a suspension

    b) the particles of a suspension will sink out if left over time to rest

    c) suspensions are clear

    d) suspensions cannot be filtered

2. An example of an emulsifying agent would be__

    a) oil

    b) soap

    c) water

    d) salt

3. An example of a homogeneous mixture is___

    a) sand and water

    b) flour and water

    c) salt dissolved in water

    d) oil and water

4. Which statement is not true.

    a) particles in a colloid will reflect light

    b) the particles of a solution are molecule in size

    c) a suspension can be filtered

    d) a solution can be filtered

5. Which statement is true about Brownian motion ___

    a) Brownian motion is caused by collisions with molecules of the surrounding medium

    b) Brownian motion is the random movement of colloid particles

    c) Brownian motion may be used to distinguish between solutions and colloids

    d) all of the above

1. What factor distinguishes a suspension from a colloid?

    a) light reflects off the particles of a suspension

    b) the particles of a suspension will sink out if left over time to rest

    c) suspensions are clear

    d) suspensions cannot be filtered

2. An example of an emulsifying agent would be__

    a) oil
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


     b) soap

     c) water

     d) salt

3. An example of a homogeneous mixture is___

     a) sand and water

     b) flour and water

     c) salt dissolved in water

     d) oil and water

4. Which statement is not true.

     a) particles in a colloid will reflect light

     b) the particles of a solution are molecule in size

     c) a suspension can be filtered

     d) a solution can be filtered

5. Which statement is true about Brownian motion ___

     a) Brownian motion is caused by collisions with molecules of the surrounding medium

     b) Brownian motion is the random movement of colloid particles

     c) Brownian motion may be used to distinguish between solutions and colloids

     d) all of the above

Why does ice float on water?

 (a) Density of ice is higher than that of water

 (b) Density of ice is less than that of water

 (c) Density of ice and water is same but ice is a solid

 (d) Ice does not float on water

Answer: (b) Density of ice is less than that of water

2. What happens when zinc granules are added to dilute sulphuric acid?

 (a) A precipitate is formed

 (b) Bubbles start coming out from the surface of zinc granules

 (c) The reaction mixture turns black

 (d) No change is observed

Answer: (b) Bubbles start coming out from the surface of zinc granules
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


3. Which of the following is observed when magnesium ribbon is burnt in air?

 (a) Fumes                                            (b) Dazzling light

 (c) Smoke                                            (d) No chemical change

Answer: (b) Dazzling light

4. The Brownian movement in colloids is due to:

 (a) charge on the components of colloidal sol

 (b) collisions between colloidal particles (dispersed phase with molecules of dispersion medium)

 (c) Tyndall effect

 (d) all of these

Answer: (b) collisions between colloidal particles (dispersed phase with molecules of dispersion medium)

5. What is the effect of rise in temperature on the pH of pure water?

 (a) Decreases                                        (b) Increases

 (c) No effect                                        (c) Either increases or decreases

Answer: (a) Decreases

6. Sometimes chlorine gas is passed through water for its purification. What will be the pH value of such a
sample of water?

 (a) 7                                                (b) < 7

 (c) > 7                                              (d) 8

Answer: (b) < 7

7. Which of the following statement is correct about universal indicator ?

 (a) It is a mixture of HCl and NaOH

 (b) It is a solution of methyl orange in alcohol

 (c) It is a solution of phenolphthalein in alcohol

 (d) it is a mixture of many indicators

Answer:(d) it is a mixture of many indicators

8. Acetic acid is used in the manufacture of

 (a) plastics                                         (b) dyes

 (c) pickles                                          (d) all of these
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


Answer: (d) all of these

9. A bright nail is placed in a beaker containing aqueous copper sulphate solution. The nail is taken out after
20 minutes. The deposit formed on iron nail is of:

 (a) copper sulphate                               (b) iron sulphate

 (c) copper metal                                   (d) copper oxide

Answer: (c) copper metal

10. The boiling temperature of ethanoic acid is:

 (a) 285 K                                         (b) 391 K

 (c) 373 K                                         (d) 413 K

Answer: (b) 391 K

Why does ice float on water?

 (a) Density of ice is higher than that of water

 (b) Density of ice is less than that of water

 (c) Density of ice and water is same but ice is a solid

 (d) Ice does not float on water

Answer: (b) Density of ice is less than that of water

2. What happens when zinc granules are added to dilute sulphuric acid?

 (a) A precipitate is formed

 (b) Bubbles start coming out from the surface of zinc granules

 (c) The reaction mixture turns black

 (d) No change is observed

Answer: (b) Bubbles start coming out from the surface of zinc granules

3. Which of the following is observed when magnesium ribbon is burnt in air?

 (a) Fumes                                          (b) Dazzling light

 (c) Smoke                                          (d) No chemical change

Answer: (b) Dazzling light

4. The Brownian movement in colloids is due to:

 (a) charge on the components of colloidal sol
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


 (b) collisions between colloidal particles (dispersed phase with molecules of dispersion medium)

 (c) Tyndall effect

 (d) all of these

Answer: (b) collisions between colloidal particles (dispersed phase with molecules of dispersion medium)

5. What is the effect of rise in temperature on the pH of pure water?

 (a) Decreases                                        (b) Increases

 (c) No effect                                        (c) Either increases or decreases

Answer: (a) Decreases

6. Sometimes chlorine gas is passed through water for its purification. What will be the pH value of such a
sample of water?

 (a) 7                                                (b) < 7

 (c) > 7                                              (d) 8

Answer: (b) < 7

7. Which of the following statement is correct about universal indicator ?

 (a) It is a mixture of HCl and NaOH

 (b) It is a solution of methyl orange in alcohol

 (c) It is a solution of phenolphthalein in alcohol

 (d) it is a mixture of many indicators

Answer:(d) it is a mixture of many indicators

8. Acetic acid is used in the manufacture of

 (a) plastics                                         (b) dyes

 (c) pickles                                          (d) all of these

Answer: (d) all of these

9. A bright nail is placed in a beaker containing aqueous copper sulphate solution. The nail is taken out after
20 minutes. The deposit formed on iron nail is of:

 (a) copper sulphate                                  (b) iron sulphate

 (c) copper metal                                     (d) copper oxide

Answer: (c) copper metal

10. The boiling temperature of ethanoic acid is:
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


 (a) 285 K                                     (b) 391 K

 (c) 373 K                                     (d) 413 K

Answer: (b) 391 K

The zinc metal used in the laboratory for doing experiments is available in the form of:

 (a) filings                              (b) strips

 (c) granules                             (d) pellets

Answer: (c) granules

13. Which of the following processes represents a decomposition reaction?

 (a) Reproduction                        (b) Excretion

 (c) Digestion                           (d) Circulation

Answer: (c) Digestion

14. A student was asked to mix the white of an egg with water and stir well. The student observed that:

 (a) a transparent solution is formed     (b) a translucent mixture is formed

 (c) egg white settles down at the bottom (d) egg white floats on the surface of the water

Answer: (b) a translucent mixture is formed

15. A liquid is found to scatter a beam of light but leaves no residue when passed through the filter paper.
The liquid can be classified as:

 (a) oil                                (b) colloidal sol

 (c) a suspension                       (d) true solution

Answer: (b) colloidal sol

16. Medicines are effective in:

 (a) solution form                        (b) colloidal state

 (c) both (a) and (b)                    (d) none of these

Answer: (c) both (a) and (b)

17. Egg albumin in water forms:

 (a) suspension                         (b) true solution

 (c) colloidal sol                       (d) none of these

Answer: (c) colloidal sol
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


18. What is the mass per cent of the solvent in a true solution in which the mass per cent of the solute is 20?

 (a) 20                                   (b) 60

 (c) 80                                    (d) 100

Answer: (c) 80

19. Which of the following is a characteristic property of true solution ?

 (a) Homogenous                            (b) Translucent

 (c) Heterogenous                          (d) None of these

Answer: (a) Homogenous

20. Name one method which is used to measure the concentration of a solution.

 (a) mass number                          (b) Avogadro's number

 (c) mass percentage                      (d) all of these

Answer: (c) mass percentage

The zinc metal used in the laboratory for doing experiments is available in the form of:

 (a) filings                              (b) strips

 (c) granules                             (d) pellets

Answer: (c) granules

13. Which of the following processes represents a decomposition reaction?

 (a) Reproduction                        (b) Excretion

 (c) Digestion                           (d) Circulation

Answer: (c) Digestion

14. A student was asked to mix the white of an egg with water and stir well. The student observed that:

 (a) a transparent solution is formed     (b) a translucent mixture is formed

 (c) egg white settles down at the bottom (d) egg white floats on the surface of the water

Answer: (b) a translucent mixture is formed

15. A liquid is found to scatter a beam of light but leaves no residue when passed through the filter paper.
The liquid can be classified as:

 (a) oil                                (b) colloidal sol

 (c) a suspension                       (d) true solution
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


Answer: (b) colloidal sol

16. Medicines are effective in:

 (a) solution form                      (b) colloidal state

 (c) both (a) and (b)                   (d) none of these

Answer: (c) both (a) and (b)

17. Egg albumin in water forms:

 (a) suspension                        (b) true solution

 (c) colloidal sol                     (d) none of these

Answer: (c) colloidal sol

18. What is the mass per cent of the solvent in a true solution in which the mass per cent of the solute is 20?

 (a) 20                                  (b) 60

 (c) 80                                  (d) 100

Answer: (c) 80

19. Which of the following is a characteristic property of true solution ?

 (a) Homogenous                          (b) Translucent

 (c) Heterogenous                        (d) None of these

Answer: (a) Homogenous

20. Name one method which is used to measure the concentration of a solution.

 (a) mass number                        (b) Avogadro's number

 (c) mass percentage                     (d) all of these

Answer: (c) mass percentage

The zinc metal used in the laboratory for doing experiments is available in the form of:

 (a) filings                            (b) strips

 (c) granules                           (d) pellets

Answer: (c) granules

13. Which of the following processes represents a decomposition reaction?

 (a) Reproduction                      (b) Excretion

 (c) Digestion                         (d) Circulation
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


Answer: (c) Digestion

14. A student was asked to mix the white of an egg with water and stir well. The student observed that:

 (a) a transparent solution is formed     (b) a translucent mixture is formed

 (c) egg white settles down at the bottom (d) egg white floats on the surface of the water

Answer: (b) a translucent mixture is formed

15. A liquid is found to scatter a beam of light but leaves no residue when passed through the filter paper.
The liquid can be classified as:

 (a) oil                                (b) colloidal sol

 (c) a suspension                       (d) true solution

Answer: (b) colloidal sol

16. Medicines are effective in:

 (a) solution form                        (b) colloidal state

 (c) both (a) and (b)                    (d) none of these

Answer: (c) both (a) and (b)

17. Egg albumin in water forms:

 (a) suspension                         (b) true solution

 (c) colloidal sol                       (d) none of these

Answer: (c) colloidal sol

18. What is the mass per cent of the solvent in a true solution in which the mass per cent of the solute is 20?

 (a) 20                                   (b) 60

 (c) 80                                    (d) 100

Answer: (c) 80

19. Which of the following is a characteristic property of true solution ?

 (a) Homogenous                            (b) Translucent

 (c) Heterogenous                          (d) None of these

Answer: (a) Homogenous

20. Name one method which is used to measure the concentration of a solution.

 (a) mass number                          (b) Avogadro's number
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


 (c) mass percentage                    (d) all of these

Answer: (c) mass percentage

    1.      States of matter are inter convertible, this phenomenon depends upon :
            i. temperature alone                          ii.  pressure alone

            iii. temperature and pressure                  iv.   mass and temperature



    2.      There is no liquid state for :
            i. gases                                       ii.   sublime substance

            iii. diamonds                                  iv.   non-metals



    3.      The ‘heat’ that cannot be indicated by a thermometer is :
            i. heat of evaporation                       ii. latent heat

            iii. heat inside our body organs               iv.   heat in solids



    4.      Some people hind it difficult to breathe during high humidity in the atmosphere because :
            i. air becomes polluted                      ii.   they have weak lungs

            iii. their nostrils are small                  iv.   air contains more water

                                                                 vapours than O2 per unit area



    5.      Emulsion is a type of :
            i. colloid                                     ii.   medicine

            iii. paint                                     iv.   none of the above




    6.      States of matter are inter convertible, this phenomenon depends upon :
            i. temperature alone                          ii.  pressure alone

            iii. temperature and pressure                  iv.   mass and temperature



    7.      There is no liquid state for :
            i. gases                                       ii.   sublime substance
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


           iii. diamonds                                  iv.    non-metals



   8.      The ‘heat’ that cannot be indicated by a thermometer is :
           i. heat of evaporation                       ii. latent heat

           iii. heat inside our body organs               iv.    heat in solids



   9.      Some people hind it difficult to breathe during high humidity in the atmosphere because :
           i. air becomes polluted                      ii.   they have weak lungs

           iii. their nostrils are small                  iv.    air contains more water

                                                                 vapours than O2 per unit area



   10.     Emulsion is a type of :
           i. colloid                                     ii.    medicine

           iii. paint                                     iv.    none of the above




   11.     The difference in (a) face cream and (b) shaving cream is :
           i. (a) is a colloid whereas                  ii.   (a) is colloid o liquid in liq.

               (b) is a suspension                               (b) is colloid of gas in liq.

           iii. (a) is an emulsion &                      iv.    (a) is a foam and

               (b) is foam                                       (b) is an emulsion



   12.     The separation technique used for blood test and urine tests is :
           i. centrifugation                          ii.   filtration

           iii. fractional distillation                   iv.    crystallization



   13.     In chromatography when components of a colour are separated, the component that rises
           fastest and highest is :
           i. The one that is least soluble       ii.   any one which is present in

               in solvent                                        more quantity
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


           iii. the one which is more soluble         iv.   any one which is brightest

               in solvent                                   of all



   14.     Glass is :
           i. supercooled liquid                      ii.   crystalline solid

           iii. amorphous solid                       iv.   liquid crystal



   15.     Nail polish remover contains ----- as a main component :
           i. carbon tetra chloride                      ii. benzene

           iii. acetone                               iv.   ethyl alcohol



   16.     Sky appears blue in colour because :
           i. of scattering of light due to           ii.   of tyndall effect

               presence of atmosphere

           iii. our eyes are capable of seeing        iv.   non of the above

               blue colour more easily



   17.     Principle of distillation is :
           i. when two miscible liquids boil          ii.   when two miscible liquids boil

               without decomposing & have                   without decomposing & have

               largely different B.P.                       very close B.P.



   18.     Fractional distillation is also called :
           i. Simple distillation                     ii.   repeated distillation

           iii. complex distillation                  iv.   condensed distillation



   19.     Amongst the gases Oxygen, Argon and Nitrogen present in the atmosphere :
           i. nitrogen has the highest boiling point ii.  oxygen has highest B.P.

           iii. nitrogent has lowest B.P.             iv.   Argon has lowest B.P.
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I




   20.     The difference in (a) face cream and (b) shaving cream is :
           i. (a) is a colloid whereas                  ii.   (a) is colloid o liquid in liq.

               (b) is a suspension                               (b) is colloid of gas in liq.

           iii. (a) is an emulsion &                      iv.    (a) is a foam and

               (b) is foam                                       (b) is an emulsion



   21.     The separation technique used for blood test and urine tests is :
           i. centrifugation                          ii.   filtration

           iii. fractional distillation                   iv.    crystallization



   22.     In chromatography when components of a colour are separated, the component that rises
           fastest and highest is :
           i. The one that is least soluble       ii.   any one which is present in

               in solvent                                        more quantity

           iii. the one which is more soluble             iv.    any one which is brightest

               in solvent                                        of all



   23.     Glass is :
           i. supercooled liquid                          ii.    crystalline solid

           iii. amorphous solid                           iv.    liquid crystal



   24.     Nail polish remover contains ----- as a main component :
           i. carbon tetra chloride                      ii. benzene

           iii. acetone                                   iv.    ethyl alcohol



   25.     Sky appears blue in colour because :
           i. of scattering of light due to               ii.    of tyndall effect

               presence of atmosphere

           iii. our eyes are capable of seeing            iv.    non of the above
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


               blue colour more easily



   26.     Principle of distillation is :
           i. when two miscible liquids boil              ii.    when two miscible liquids boil

               without decomposing & have                        without decomposing & have

               largely different B.P.                            very close B.P.



   27.     Fractional distillation is also called :
           i. Simple distillation                         ii.    repeated distillation

           iii. complex distillation                      iv.    condensed distillation



   28.     Amongst the gases Oxygen, Argon and Nitrogen present in the atmosphere :
           i. nitrogen has the highest boiling point ii.  oxygen has highest B.P.

           iii. nitrogent has lowest B.P.                 iv.    Argon has lowest B.P.



   29.     The difference in (a) face cream and (b) shaving cream is :
           i. (a) is a colloid whereas                  ii.   (a) is colloid o liquid in liq.

               (b) is a suspension                               (b) is colloid of gas in liq.

           iii. (a) is an emulsion &                      iv.    (a) is a foam and

               (b) is foam                                       (b) is an emulsion



   30.     The separation technique used for blood test and urine tests is :
           i. centrifugation                          ii.   filtration

           iii. fractional distillation                   iv.    crystallization



   31.     In chromatography when components of a colour are separated, the component that rises
           fastest and highest is :
           i. The one that is least soluble       ii.   any one which is present in

               in solvent                                        more quantity

           iii. the one which is more soluble             iv.    any one which is brightest
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


               in solvent                                   of all



   32.     Glass is :
           i. supercooled liquid                      ii.   crystalline solid

           iii. amorphous solid                       iv.   liquid crystal



   33.     Nail polish remover contains ----- as a main component :
           i. carbon tetra chloride                      ii. benzene

           iii. acetone                               iv.   ethyl alcohol



   34.     Sky appears blue in colour because :
           i. of scattering of light due to           ii.   of tyndall effect

               presence of atmosphere

           iii. our eyes are capable of seeing        iv.   non of the above

               blue colour more easily



   35.     Principle of distillation is :
           i. when two miscible liquids boil          ii.   when two miscible liquids boil

               without decomposing & have                   without decomposing & have

               largely different B.P.                       very close B.P.



   36.     Fractional distillation is also called :
           i. Simple distillation                     ii.   repeated distillation

           iii. complex distillation                  iv.   condensed distillation



   37.     Amongst the gases Oxygen, Argon and Nitrogen present in the atmosphere :
           i. nitrogen has the highest boiling point ii.  oxygen has highest B.P.

           iii. nitrogent has lowest B.P.             iv.   Argon has lowest B.P.
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


   38.     When air is hiquified by increasing pressure (comprissing) and decreasing temperature
           (cooling), the has that liquefies first amongst O2, Ar and N2 is :
           i. O2 and Ar together                          ii.   Ar

           iii. N2                                           iv.   O2



   39.     The correct sequence of fractional distillation of air to obtain different gases is :
           i. Gaseous air                Liquid air                Boiling of         Condensing
                                                                   Liq. air           gases at

                                                                                         different

                                                                                         heights



           ii. Gaseous air                  Liquid air collected at different heights


           iii. Gaseous air                 Boiling of air           Condensing gases at

                                                                     different heights



           iv. Gaseous air                  Compressing &            Storing the liquid air

                                            cooling them             to separate gases by

                                                                     decantation

   40.     In activity 2.9 on page 23, if we cool the pure saturated solution very quickly :
           i. we will not get copper sulphate             ii.   we may get amosphous

               crystals                                            (powder form) copper sulphate

           iii. we will still get crystals of copper         iv.   both ii & iii

               sulphate



   41.     A compound that gets charred (becomes black) on heating can be purified by :
           i. evaporation of its solution           ii.   fractional distillation of its

                                                                   solution

           iii. crystallization of its solution              iv.   decantation from its solution
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


    42.     Burning of wax candle invloves :
            i. only physical change                      ii.   both physical and chemical

                                                               change

            iii. only chemical change                    iv.   none of the above



    43.     The ratio of atoms by volume in a molecule of H2O is :
            i. H : O = 2 : 1                           ii.   H:O=1:8

            iii. H : O = 2 : 16                          iv.   H:O=1:2



    44.     The ratio of atoms by mass in a molecule of H2O is :
            i. H : O = 2 : 1                            ii.   H:O=1:8

            iii. H : O = 8 : 1                           iv.   H:O=1:2



    45.     12g of oxygen gas is :
            i. 1.35 moles                                ii.   0.506 moles

            iii. 0.375 moles                             iv.   1.27 moles



    46.     The mass of 0.2 mole of oxygen atom is :
            i. 6.4g                                      ii.   18g

            iii. 3.2g                                    iv.   12g



    47.     The mass of 0.2 mole of oxygen molecule is :
            i. 6.4g                                     ii.    18g

            iii. 3.2g                                    iv.   12g



To remember :

Apply the following formula :

                m                N      Where m = given mass, M = atomic mass

                ----- = n = -----       N = given number                or molecules mass
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


               M              No           No = Avogadro’s number

                                           N = moles

This formula can be broken up into

Three smaller formula :       m              N         m        N

                              ---- = n n = ----        ---- =   ----

                              M              No        M        No



   48.     Number of aluminium ions present in 0.056g of aluminium oxide (Al2O3), is :
           i. 6.63x1022 ions                         ii.    6.61x1020 ions

           iii. 6.56x1021 ions                                  iv.    6.66x1024 ions



(Hint : Use formula m/M = N/No, one Al2O3 molecule has 2 ions of Aluminium and 3 ions of Oxygen)



To remembers : General rules of writing the name of chemical formula

          Positive ion or the first part of the formula is written as such.
          Negative ion or the suffix follows following rules.
               (i).     a polyatomic ion with oxygen atom and having higher valeney, ends with – ate.

                          e.g. Na2SO4 here SO42- is sulphate

                          :. The name is sodium sulphate.

               (ii).      a single atom negative ion ends with – ide.

                          e.g. In NaCl, Cl- chloride

                          :. The name is Hydrogen sulphide.



   49.     Name the following compounds :
           i. KNO3                                              -      ______________

           ii. KClO3                                            -      ______________

           iii. Al2 O3                                          -      ______________

           iv. FeCl3                                            -      ______________
  SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


                 v. KCN                                  -        ______________ cyanide

                 vi. (NH4) 2 SO4                         -        Ammonium ___________

  To understand :

  Writing a formula can be explained by the following diagram :




                                   Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

27To prepare a mount of human cheek cell, the sample is collected from:

  (a) Outsi. de of cheek with a blade

  (b) Inner side of cheek with a blade

  (c) Outside of cheek with a tooth pick

  (d) Inner side of cheek with a tooth pick

28. You are asked to select a slide, showing parenchyma cells from a slide box containing a few
  unlabelled slides. Which of the following would help you to correctly identify the slide?

  (a) Structure of the cells as seen under low power of the compound microscope.

  (b) Observing the slide with the help of a simple microscope.

  (c) A colour of the material on the slide.

  (d) None of the above.

29. Four students recorded their data in the experiment done to detect the presence of metanil
  yellow in the adulterated arhar dal.

       Student                 Procedure                Observation                  Inference

          (i)        5 g dal + 5 g metanil yellow     Dal turns yellow       Metanil yellow is present

          (ii)       5 g dal + 5 ml water + 2       Solutions turns pink     Metanil yellow is present
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


                   drops of HCl                                        in the sample

                   5 g dal + 5 ml water + a                            Metanil yellow is present
         (iii)                                   Water turns yellow
                   pinch of metanil yellow

                   5 g dal + 5 ml water + 2      Water turns yellow    Metanil yellow is absent
         (iv)
                   drops of HCl                    and then pink

 which recording has been correctly reported by student:

(a) (i) (b) (ii) (c) (iii) (d) (iv)

30. A student wants to prepare a temporary mount of spirogyra. Where should he search for a
fresh specimen?

   (a) is a pond of salty water.

   (b) is a pond of stagnant dirty water

   (c) is a stream of running fresh water

   (d) is a stream of running salty water

31. The structure associated with earthworm, cockroach, bony fish and birds are given below in
a series. Choose the correct series:

(a) Pneumatic bones, gills, Chitinous plates, metameres

(b) Gills, metameres, Chitinous plates, pneumatic bones

(c) Metameres, gills, Chitinous plates, pneumatic bones

(d) Metameres, Chitinous plates, gills, pneumatic bones

32. Which one of the following will form a translucent solution in water?

   (a) Sugar (b) Starch (c) Soil (d) Sand

33. What is not observed when a magnet is moved repeatedly through a mixture of iron fillings
and sulphur placed on a paper?

(a) Iron fillings stick to the magnet

(b) A black mass of iron sulphide is formed
  SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


  (c) Sulphur powder is left on the paper

  (d) Each of the above.

  34. When dilute sulphuric acid is added to zinc granules, we observe that:

  (a) a precipitate is formed

  (b) the reaction mixture turns yellow

  (c) the container remains cool

  (d) bubbles start coming from the surface of the zinc granules.

35. When water boils, its temperature:

  (a) decreases (b) increases (c) remains the same (d) first increases and then decreases

36. Out of the following, the substance which can be separated from a mixture by sublimation is:

  (a) sugar (b) ammonium chloride (c) common salt (d) sand

37. The physical quantity that will remain unchanged after reflection of a sound wave is:

  (a) velocity (b) wavelength (c) frequency (d) all of these.

38. You are given a sphere of radius 2 cm. If you are asked to select a best suited spring balance
  to determine the weight, then out of the following which one would you prefer? The sphere is
  made of an alloy of density 7 x 103 kgm–3.

  (a) Range 0 – 1000 gwt, Least count 5 gwt

  (b) Range 0 – 500 gwt, Least count 2.5 gwt

  (c) Range 0 – 250 gwt, Least count 2.5 gwt

  (d) Range 0 – 100 gwt, Least count 1 gwt

39. The weight of a body felt in tap water and salty water are W A and W B respectively, then:

  (a) W A = W B (b) WA > W B (c) W A < W B (d) 2WA = WB

40. The temperature - time (t – T) graph for showing cooling of hot water is best represented in the
  figure.
  SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I




  (A) (i) (B) (ii) (C) (iii) (D) (iv)

41. When a pulse produced in a string moves through it and strikes a rigid pole, it’s reflected back
  and the shape of the reflected pulse resembles the shape given is –




  (A) (i) (B) (ii) (C) (iii) (D) (iv)

   +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++



                                  Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

27To prepare a mount of human cheek cell, the sample is collected from:

  (a) Outsi. de of cheek with a blade

  (b) Inner side of cheek with a blade

  (c) Outside of cheek with a tooth pick

  (d) Inner side of cheek with a tooth pick

28. You are asked to select a slide, showing parenchyma cells from a slide box containing a few
  unlabelled slides. Which of the following would help you to correctly identify the slide?
  SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


  (a) Structure of the cells as seen under low power of the compound microscope.

  (b) Observing the slide with the help of a simple microscope.

  (c) A colour of the material on the slide.

  (d) None of the above.

29. Four students recorded their data in the experiment done to detect the presence of metanil
  yellow in the adulterated arhar dal.

        Student                 Procedure              Observation                 Inference

            (i)      5 g dal + 5 g metanil yellow    Dal turns yellow      Metanil yellow is present

                     5 g dal + 5 ml water + 2                              Metanil yellow is present
           (ii)                                     Solutions turns pink
                     drops of HCl                                          in the sample

                     5 g dal + 5 ml water + a                              Metanil yellow is present
           (iii)                                    Water turns yellow
                     pinch of metanil yellow

                     5 g dal + 5 ml water + 2       Water turns yellow     Metanil yellow is absent
           (iv)
                     drops of HCl                      and then pink

   which recording has been correctly reported by student:

  (a) (i) (b) (ii) (c) (iii) (d) (iv)

  30. A student wants to prepare a temporary mount of spirogyra. Where should he search for a
  fresh specimen?

     (a) is a pond of salty water.

     (b) is a pond of stagnant dirty water

     (c) is a stream of running fresh water

     (d) is a stream of running salty water

  31. The structure associated with earthworm, cockroach, bony fish and birds are given below in
  a series. Choose the correct series:

  (a) Pneumatic bones, gills, Chitinous plates, metameres
  SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


  (b) Gills, metameres, Chitinous plates, pneumatic bones

  (c) Metameres, gills, Chitinous plates, pneumatic bones

  (d) Metameres, Chitinous plates, gills, pneumatic bones

  32. Which one of the following will form a translucent solution in water?

     (a) Sugar (b) Starch (c) Soil (d) Sand

  33. What is not observed when a magnet is moved repeatedly through a mixture of iron fillings
  and sulphur placed on a paper?

  (a) Iron fillings stick to the magnet

  (b) A black mass of iron sulphide is formed

  (c) Sulphur powder is left on the paper

  (d) Each of the above.

  34. When dilute sulphuric acid is added to zinc granules, we observe that:

  (a) a precipitate is formed

  (b) the reaction mixture turns yellow

  (c) the container remains cool

  (d) bubbles start coming from the surface of the zinc granules.

35. When water boils, its temperature:

  (a) decreases (b) increases (c) remains the same (d) first increases and then decreases

36. Out of the following, the substance which can be separated from a mixture by sublimation is:

  (a) sugar (b) ammonium chloride (c) common salt (d) sand

37. The physical quantity that will remain unchanged after reflection of a sound wave is:

  (a) velocity (b) wavelength (c) frequency (d) all of these.
  SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


38. You are given a sphere of radius 2 cm. If you are asked to select a best suited spring balance
  to determine the weight, then out of the following which one would you prefer? The sphere is
  made of an alloy of density 7 x 103 kgm–3.

  (a) Range 0 – 1000 gwt, Least count 5 gwt

  (b) Range 0 – 500 gwt, Least count 2.5 gwt

  (c) Range 0 – 250 gwt, Least count 2.5 gwt

  (d) Range 0 – 100 gwt, Least count 1 gwt

39. The weight of a body felt in tap water and salty water are W A and W B respectively, then:

  (a) W A = W B (b) WA > W B (c) W A < W B (d) 2WA = WB

40. The temperature - time (t – T) graph for showing cooling of hot water is best represented in the
  figure.




  (A) (i) (B) (ii) (C) (iii) (D) (iv)

41. When a pulse produced in a string moves through it and strikes a rigid pole, it’s reflected back
  and the shape of the reflected pulse resembles the shape given is –
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


(A) (i) (B) (ii) (C) (iii) (D) (iv)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++



    1. To prepare a temporary mount of onion peel, which of the following stain is used?
       (a)    Safranin              (b)     Methylene blue (c)        Iodine

        (d)      None of the abve

    2. Which of the following is a correct statement ?
       (a)    Plant cell has no vacuole.

        (b)      Plant cell has more number of smaller vacuoles.

       (c)    Plant cell has less number of larger vacuoles.
       (d)    None of the above.
    3. Richa was preparing a mount of onion peel for observation. What was the colour of onion peel ?
       (a)    Pink                    (b)       Transparent

        (c)      Red                       (d)     Green

    4. The function of cell membrane is to :
       (a)    Bound the protoplasm                 (b)      Give shape to the cell

        (c)      Provide support to the cell       (d)      All of the above

    5. Identify the correct statement.
       (a)      Nucleus controls all the activities of a cell.

        (b)      Nucleus do not contain hereditary material.

       (c)    Nucleus is not present in animal cell.
       (d)    None of the above.
    6. The shape of onion peel finally taken for observation under microscope is :
       (a)    Irregular                 (b)     Round

        (c)      Rectangular               (d)     Triangular

    7. The shape of the nucleus n a plant cell is normally :
       (a)    Round                    (b)       Elliptical

        (c)      Rectangular               (d)     Triangular

    8. Golgi bodies in plant cells are known as :
       (a)     Sphaerosomes              (b)     Peroxisomes

        (c)      Ribosomes                 (d)     Dictyosomes

    9. Two adjacent plant cells may be connected through :
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


         (a)     Desmosomes                 (b)     Plasmodesmata

         (c)     Interdigitations (d)       Tight junctions

      10. The barrier between the protoplasm and the other environment in an animal cell is :
          (a)    Cell wall               (b)    Tonoplast

         (c)      Plasma membrane           (d)     Nuclear membrane

      11. Who proposed the cell theory ?
          (a)   Schleiden and Schwann (b)           Darwin and Wallace

         (c)     Mendel and Morgan                  (d)       Watson and Crick




12.      Which cell organelle is absent in plant cell ?

         (a)     Ribosomes                  (b)     Mitochondria

         (c)     Centrioles                 (d)     Endoplasmic reticulum

13.      The number of lenses in compound light microscope is :

         (a)     2                          (b)     1

         (c)     3                          (d)     4

14.      Animal cell is limited by :

         (a)     Cell wall                  (b)     Shell membrane

         (c)     Basement membrane          (d)     Plasma membrane

15.      Definite shape of cells is seen in :

         (a)     Plants                     (b)     Animals

         (c)     Both of these              (d)     None of the above

16.      Mounting of material on slide is generally done :

         (a)     On left side               (b)     On right side

         (c)     In the center              (d)     On both left and right side

17.      ‘Microscope’ was invented by :

         (a)     Robert Hooke               (b)     Leeuwnhoek
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (c)     Robert Brown              (d)        Darwin

18.    Cells are focused in microscope first in :

       (a)     100X                      (b)        40X

       (c)     10X                       (d)        None of the above

19.    We put coverslip in the slide very gently to :

       (a)     Avoid the crushing of the material.
       (b)     Aviod oozing of glycerine and stain.
       (c)     Aviod the entry of air bubbles.
       (d)     None of the above.
20.    Pick the odd one out :

       (a)     Plastids                  (b)        Centrioles

       (c)     Cell wall                 (d)        Big vacuoles

21.    Which of the following statement is false ?

       (a)     Definite shape of cell is seen in animals.
       (b)     Plant cells have cell wall.
       (c)     Definite shape of cell is seen in plants.
       (d)     Animal cells do not have cell wall.
22.    The basic unit of life is :

       (a)     Organ                     (b)        Tissue

       (c)     Cell                      (d)        None of the above

23.    The Term ‘cell’ was first given by :

       (a)     Robert Brown              (b)        Flemming

       (c)     Robert Hooke              (d)        Mendel

24.    Respiration takes place within a cell in :

       (a)     Mitochondria              (b)        Cytoplasm

       (c)     Ribosome                  (d)        Golgi apparatus

25.    Genes are located on the :

       (a)     Nucleolus                 (b)        Chromosomes

       (c)     Ribosome                  (d)        Mitochondria

26.    During observation of an onion peel, cells are first seen under :
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (a)     High power              (b)     Low power

       (c)     Medium                  (d)     None of the above

27.    To prepare a mount of human cheek cell, the sample is collected from :

       (a)      Outer side of cheek with a blade.
       (b)      Inner side of cheek with a blade.
       (c)      Outer side of cheek with a toothpick
       (d)      Inner side of cheek with a toothpick
28.    Identify the correct statement :

       (a)    Plant cell has centrosome and centriole.
       (b)    Plant cell do not have a cell wall.
       (c)    Animal cell has centrosome and centriole.
       (d)    Animal cell has cell wall.
29.    Which one of the following cell constituents cannot be seen while observing a human cheek cell
       ?

       (a)     Nucleus                 (b)     Cell wall

       (c)     Cytoplasm               (d)     None of the above

30.    Nikita observed a slide of human cheek cells under a microscope in its (i) low mangnifying
       power, (ii) hige magnifying power settings. In the first setting, she must have observed :

       (a)    Fewer cells in a darker field of view
       (b)    More cells in a brighter field of view
       (c)    More cells in a darker field of view
       (d)    Fewer cells in brighter field of view
31.    To observe cells in an onion peel, we must prepare the slide by mounting on it :

       (a)     Crushed pulp of onion           (b)     Dry scale leaf

       (c)     Green leaf of onion (spring onion)      (d)      Thin layer of fleshy leaf of onion

32.    The cellular component NOT seen while observing the slide of an onion peel under a compound
       microscope is :

       (a)     Choromosomes            (b)     Cell wall

       (c)     Nucleus                 (d)     Cytoplasm

33.    Trupti was observing an onion peel stained with safranin under a microscope. The colour of the
       cell wall appeared :

       (a)     Deep blue                       (b)     Black

       (c)     Pinkish red                     (d)     Yellow
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


34.    Human cheek cells stained in methylene blue and mounted in glycerine were observed with the
       help of a compound microscope. The components of the cell which would be seen are :

       (a)      Cell wall, Cytoplasm, Nucleus.
       (b)      Plasma membrane, Cytoplasm, Nucleus.
       (c)      Plasma membrane, Cytoplasm, Nucleus, Mitochondria
       (d)      Plasma membrane, Cytoplasm, Nucleus, Mitochondria Golgi, Lysosomes.
35.    Cells are stained to :

       (a)    Nourish the cell (b)    Highlight the cell organelles

       (c)    Make the cell turgid    (d)     Help in cell multiplication

36.    Which is the most commonly used instrument for viewing slides in the laboratory ?

       (a)    Simple microscope               (b)      Compound microscope

       (c)    Dissecting microscope (d)       Electron microscope

37.    Gita prepared a temporary mount of human cheek cells. She first observed it under low power
       and then under high power of the microscope. Under high power, she must have observed :

       (a)    More cells in brighter field of view.
       (b)    More cells in darker field of view.
       (c)    Fewer cells in brighter field of view.
       (d)    Fewer cells in darker field of view.
38.    Magnifying power of a microscope is calculated by :

       (a)    Multiplying the power of objective lens and eye-piece.
       (b)    Multiplying the power of objective lens with the distance between the objective lens
              and the specimen.
       (c)    Adding up the powers of objective lens and eye-piece.
       (d)    Subtracting the power of objective lens from that of the eye-piece.
39.    Which of the following liquids is not used in the preparation of stained temporary mount of
       onion peel ?

       (a)    Water                   (b)     Glycerine

       (c)    Safranin                (d)     Methyl alcohol

40.    A compound microscope is generally used in the following manner :

       (a)    Objective of 10X and eye-piece of 10X
       (b)    Objective of 45X and eye-piece of 10X
       (c)    Objective of 10X and eye-piece of 15X
       (d)    Objective of 45X and eye-piece of 15X
       The microscope is used in its high power in :

       (a)    d                (b)    b,d

       (c)    c,d              (d)    b
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


41.    While preparing a temporary mount of cheek cells, teacher asked Rohit to pick up the stain. He
       has four bottles A,B, C and D containing methylene blue, glycerine, distilled water, Canada
       balsum. Which one should he pick ?

       (a)     A               (b)     B

       (c)     C               (d)     D

42.    Choose the chemical compound with which the specimen is temporarily mounted.

       (a)     Water           (b)     Salt solution

       (c)     Glycerine       (d)     Alcohal

43.    Vacuoles are big in size and less in number in

       (a)     Animal cells            (b)       Plant cells

       (c)     Both of these           (d)       None of these

44.    Cell wall is found in

       (a)     Animal cell             (b)       Plant cell

       (c)     Both                    (d)       None of these

45.    A student used a red stain for mounting a peel of onion. This corresponds to the stain

       (a)     Acetocarmin             (b)       Safranin

       (c)     Methylene               (d)       Iodine



46.    Glycerine is used to prepare a temporary mount of a tissue due to the following reasons :

       (a)     To colour the specimen
       (b)     To avoid drying up to the specimen quickly
       (c)     To avoid entry of air bubbles
       (d)     None of the above.
47.    While observing a stained mount of onion peel under high power compound microscope, the
       central part of the cell takes very little stain. This portion is known as :

       (a)     Nucleus                 (b)       Cytoplasm

       (c)     Vacuole         (d)     Cell wall

48.    While observing a mount of onion peel under a compound microscope, cytoplasm is seen:

       (a)     Inside the nucleus      (b)       Outside the cell wall
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (c)     Inside the cell wall but outside the nucleus
       (d)     Not seen at all outside the nucleus
49.    Staining of cell is done before mounting for the following reason :

       (a)      To clean the cell
       (b)      To make the organelles clearly visible under compound microscope.
       (c)      To prevent the cells from drying up quickly
       (d)      None of the above
50.    Four students marked an onion epidermal cell seen under high power microscope as below.
       Identify the correctly labeled diagram :

       A




       B




       C




       D
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I




       (a)     A                (b)      B                 (c)    C               (d)   D

51.    Which one of the following is the correct sequence for preparing a mount of onion peel :
       (a)    (i)     Take out onion peel.

               (ii)     Keep the peel on a slide.
               (iii)    Add a drop of glycerine on it.
               (iv)     Add few drops of safranin stain.
               (v)      Cover it up with a coverslip.
       (b)     (i)      Take out onion peel.

               (ii)     Keep the peel in water in a petridish.
               (iii)    Add few drops of safranin stain and transfer to a slide
               (iv)     Add a drop of glycerine.
               (v)      Cover it up with a coverslip.


       (c)     (i)      Take out onion peel.

               (ii)     Keep it on a slide and add safranin stain.
               (iii)    Transfer it to water in a petridish.
               (iv)     Remove water and add glycerine.
               (v)      Cover it up with a coverslip.
       (d)     (i)      Take out onion peel.

                (ii)     Cover it up with a coverslip.
                (iii)    On a petridish, add water to clean.
                (iv)     Add a drop of glycerine.
                (v)      Add few drops os safranin stain.
52.    Cell wall in a plant cell is made up of :

       (a)     Starch                    (b)     Cellulose

       (c)     Glycogen                  (d)     None of the above

53.    The plant cell excluding cell wall is known as :

       (a)     Protoplasm                (b)     Protoplast

       (c)     Cytoplasm                 (d)     None of the above

54.    In plant cell, which one is present nearest to plasma membrane :

       (a)     Tonoplast                 (b)     Middle lamella
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (c)     Primary cell wall       (d)     Secondary cell wall

55.    The membrane surrounding the vacuole of a plant cell is called :

       (a)     plasma membrane         (b)     Cell wall

       (c)     Tonoplast               (d)     Nuclear membrane

56.    Temporary mount of a tissue is made in :

       (a)     Glycerine               (b)     Wax

       (c)     Alcohol         (d)     None of the above

57.    Which one of the following cell constituents can be seen under microscope while observing
       human cheek cells ?

       (a)     Mitochondria            (b)     Nucleous

       (c)     Nucleus         (d)     Cell wall

58.    Which one of the following diagram represent the correct observation of a human cheek cell
       under compound microscope :



               A                                       B
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I




              C                                    D

       (a)     A              (b)     B
       (c)     C              (d)     D
59.    To prepare a mount of human cheek epithelial cell, which of the following stain is used ?
       (a)     Acetocarmine           (b)     Potassium permanganate
       (c)     Methylene blue         (d)     Safranin
60.    Nihal prepared a mount of human cheek cell by staining it with methylene blue. But he
       did not see mitochondria in the cell because :
       (a)     Human cheek cells do not have mitochondria.
       (b)     They are too small to be seen under compound microscope.
       (c)     Mitochondria do not get stained with methylene blue.
       (d)     None of the above.
61.    Neesha prepared a mount of human cheek cell by staining it with methylene blue. But she
       did not see ribosome in the cell because :
       (a)     Human cheek cells do not have ribosomes
       (b)     They are too small to be seen under compound microscope.
       (c)     Ribosomes do not get stained with methylene blue.
       (d)     None of the above.
62.    Which of the following is present in plant cell but absent in animal cell :
       (a)     Vacuoles               (b)     Plastids
       (c)     Cytoplasm              (d)     Nucleus
63.    The outermost layer of a plant cell is :
       (a)     Cell wal               (b)     Nuclear membrane
       (c)     Tonoplast              (d)     Cell membrane
64.    Given below are four operations for preparing a temporary mount of human cheek cells :
       (i)     Taking scraping from inner side of the cheek and spreading it on a clean slide.
       (ii)    Putting a drop glycerine on the material.
       (iii)   Adding two or three drops of methylene blue.
       (iv)    Rinsing the mount with fresh water and disinfectant solution.
       The correct sequence of these operation is :
       (a)     i-ii-iii-iv            (b)     iv-i-iii-ii
       (c)     iv-i-ii-iii            (d)     i-iii-ii-iv
65.    Diagrams of cells of an onion peel were labelled by four students as given below. The
       correctly labeled diagram is :

                      A                                   B




                      C                                   D

       (a)    A              (b)     B
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (c)     C               (d)      D
66     The gound substance of a living cell is :
       (a)     Vacuole         (b)      Cytoplasm
       (c)     Plasma          (d)      Nucleoplasm
67.    The structures common to both plant and animal cells are:
       (a)     Cell membrane, Nucleus, Nucleus membrane, Chloroplast and Mitochondria.
       (b)     Cell membrane, Nucleus, Cytoplasm, Nuclear membrane and Mitochondria.
       (c)     Cell membrane, Vacuoles, Choloroplasts, Nucleus and Mitochondria.
       (d)     Cell wall, Nucleus, Nuclear membrane, Cytoplasm and cell membrane.
68.    Following four slides were given for observation under microscope. The correct
       indentification of the slides is.

                      A                              B




                       C                              D
(a)    Cheek cells                                    Sclerenchyma
       Onion peel                                     Parenchyma
(b)    Parenchyma                                     Cheek cells
       Onion peel                                     Sclerenchyma
(c)    Cheek cells                                    Parenchyma
       Onion peel                                     Sclerenchyma
(d)    Onion peel                                     Cheek cells
       Parenchyma                                     Sclerenchyma
69.    Flattened sac like structures of Golgi body are called
       (a)     Cristae                (b)     Cisternae
       (c)     Chloroplast            (d)     All of these
70.    A Synapse is a :
       (a)     Junction between axon of one neuron and dendrites of another
       (b)     Pairing of homologous chromosomes
       (c)     Axon covered with myelin sheath
       (d)     The point where myeline sheath is absent around axon
71.    When an onion peel cell is placed in a hypertonic solution it will look like :

                      A                              B




                      C                              D
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


(a)       A                 (b)     B                 (c)      C                  (d)   D




      12. To prepare a temporary mount of onion peel, which of the following stain is used?
          (a)    Safranin              (b)     Methylene blue (c)        Iodine

          (d)      None of the abve

      13. Which of the following is a correct statement ?
          (a)    Plant cell has no vacuole.

          (b)      Plant cell has more number of smaller vacuoles.

          (e)    Plant cell has less number of larger vacuoles.
          (f)    None of the above.
      14. Richa was preparing a mount of onion peel for observation. What was the colour of onion peel ?
          (a)    Pink                    (b)       Transparent

          (c)      Red                       (d)      Green

      15. The function of cell membrane is to :
          (a)    Bound the protoplasm                 (b)      Give shape to the cell

          (c)      Provide support to the cell        (d)      All of the above

      16. Identify the correct statement.
          (a)      Nucleus controls all the activities of a cell.

          (b)      Nucleus do not contain hereditary material.

          (e)      Nucleus is not present in animal cell.
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


          (f)    None of the above.
      17. The shape of onion peel finally taken for observation under microscope is :
          (a)    Irregular                 (b)     Round

          (c)     Rectangular               (d)     Triangular

      18. The shape of the nucleus n a plant cell is normally :
          (a)    Round                    (b)       Elliptical

          (c)     Rectangular               (d)     Triangular

      19. Golgi bodies in plant cells are known as :
          (a)     Sphaerosomes              (b)     Peroxisomes

          (c)     Ribosomes                 (d)     Dictyosomes

      20. Two adjacent plant cells may be connected through :
          (a)    Desmosomes              (b)     Plasmodesmata

          (c)     Interdigitations (d)      Tight junctions

      21. The barrier between the protoplasm and the other environment in an animal cell is :
          (a)    Cell wall               (b)    Tonoplast

          (c)      Plasma membrane          (d)     Nuclear membrane

      22. Who proposed the cell theory ?
          (a)   Schleiden and Schwann (b)           Darwin and Wallace

          (c)     Mendel and Morgan                 (d)       Watson and Crick




12.       Which cell organelle is absent in plant cell ?

          (a)     Ribosomes                 (b)     Mitochondria

          (c)     Centrioles                (d)     Endoplasmic reticulum

13.       The number of lenses in compound light microscope is :

          (a)     2                         (b)     1

          (c)     3                         (d)     4

14.       Animal cell is limited by :

          (a)     Cell wall                 (b)     Shell membrane

          (c)     Basement membrane         (d)     Plasma membrane
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


15.    Definite shape of cells is seen in :

       (a)     Plants                     (b)       Animals

       (c)     Both of these              (d)       None of the above

16.    Mounting of material on slide is generally done :

       (a)     On left side               (b)       On right side

       (c)     In the center              (d)       On both left and right side

17.    ‘Microscope’ was invented by :

       (a)     Robert Hooke               (b)       Leeuwnhoek

       (c)     Robert Brown               (d)       Darwin

18.    Cells are focused in microscope first in :

       (a)     100X                       (b)       40X

       (c)     10X                        (d)       None of the above

19.    We put coverslip in the slide very gently to :

       (e)     Avoid the crushing of the material.
       (f)     Aviod oozing of glycerine and stain.
       (g)     Aviod the entry of air bubbles.
       (h)     None of the above.
20.    Pick the odd one out :

       (a)     Plastids                   (b)       Centrioles

       (c)     Cell wall                  (d)       Big vacuoles

21.    Which of the following statement is false ?

       (e)     Definite shape of cell is seen in animals.
       (f)     Plant cells have cell wall.
       (g)     Definite shape of cell is seen in plants.
       (h)     Animal cells do not have cell wall.
22.    The basic unit of life is :

       (a)     Organ                      (b)       Tissue

       (c)     Cell                       (d)       None of the above

23.    The Term ‘cell’ was first given by :

       (a)     Robert Brown               (b)       Flemming
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (c)     Robert Hooke              (d)        Mendel

24.    Respiration takes place within a cell in :

       (a)     Mitochondria              (b)        Cytoplasm

       (c)     Ribosome                  (d)        Golgi apparatus

25.    Genes are located on the :

       (a)     Nucleolus                 (b)        Chromosomes

       (c)     Ribosome                  (d)        Mitochondria

26.    During observation of an onion peel, cells are first seen under :

       (a)     High power                (b)        Low power

       (c)     Medium                    (d)        None of the above

27.    To prepare a mount of human cheek cell, the sample is collected from :

       (e)      Outer side of cheek with a blade.
       (f)      Inner side of cheek with a blade.
       (g)      Outer side of cheek with a toothpick
       (h)      Inner side of cheek with a toothpick
28.    Identify the correct statement :

       (e)    Plant cell has centrosome and centriole.
       (f)    Plant cell do not have a cell wall.
       (g)    Animal cell has centrosome and centriole.
       (h)    Animal cell has cell wall.
29.    Which one of the following cell constituents cannot be seen while observing a human cheek cell
       ?

       (a)     Nucleus                   (b)        Cell wall

       (c)     Cytoplasm                 (d)        None of the above

30.    Nikita observed a slide of human cheek cells under a microscope in its (i) low mangnifying
       power, (ii) hige magnifying power settings. In the first setting, she must have observed :

       (e)    Fewer cells in a darker field of view
       (f)    More cells in a brighter field of view
       (g)    More cells in a darker field of view
       (h)    Fewer cells in brighter field of view
31.    To observe cells in an onion peel, we must prepare the slide by mounting on it :

       (a)     Crushed pulp of onion                (b)      Dry scale leaf

       (c)     Green leaf of onion (spring onion)            (d)      Thin layer of fleshy leaf of onion
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


32.    The cellular component NOT seen while observing the slide of an onion peel under a compound
       microscope is :

       (a)    Choromosomes            (b)     Cell wall

       (c)    Nucleus                 (d)     Cytoplasm

33.    Trupti was observing an onion peel stained with safranin under a microscope. The colour of the
       cell wall appeared :

       (a)    Deep blue                       (b)     Black

       (c)    Pinkish red                     (d)     Yellow

34.    Human cheek cells stained in methylene blue and mounted in glycerine were observed with the
       help of a compound microscope. The components of the cell which would be seen are :

       (e)      Cell wall, Cytoplasm, Nucleus.
       (f)      Plasma membrane, Cytoplasm, Nucleus.
       (g)      Plasma membrane, Cytoplasm, Nucleus, Mitochondria
       (h)      Plasma membrane, Cytoplasm, Nucleus, Mitochondria Golgi, Lysosomes.
35.    Cells are stained to :

       (a)    Nourish the cell (b)    Highlight the cell organelles

       (c)    Make the cell turgid    (d)     Help in cell multiplication

36.    Which is the most commonly used instrument for viewing slides in the laboratory ?

       (a)    Simple microscope               (b)     Compound microscope

       (c)    Dissecting microscope (d)       Electron microscope

37.    Gita prepared a temporary mount of human cheek cells. She first observed it under low power
       and then under high power of the microscope. Under high power, she must have observed :

       (e)    More cells in brighter field of view.
       (f)    More cells in darker field of view.
       (g)    Fewer cells in brighter field of view.
       (h)    Fewer cells in darker field of view.
38.    Magnifying power of a microscope is calculated by :

       (e)    Multiplying the power of objective lens and eye-piece.
       (f)    Multiplying the power of objective lens with the distance between the objective lens
              and the specimen.
       (g)    Adding up the powers of objective lens and eye-piece.
       (h)    Subtracting the power of objective lens from that of the eye-piece.
39.    Which of the following liquids is not used in the preparation of stained temporary mount of
       onion peel ?
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (a)     Water                   (b)       Glycerine

       (c)     Safranin                (d)       Methyl alcohol

40.    A compound microscope is generally used in the following manner :

       (e)    Objective of 10X and eye-piece of 10X
       (f)    Objective of 45X and eye-piece of 10X
       (g)    Objective of 10X and eye-piece of 15X
       (h)    Objective of 45X and eye-piece of 15X
       The microscope is used in its high power in :

       (a)     d               (b)     b,d

       (c)     c,d             (d)     b

41.    While preparing a temporary mount of cheek cells, teacher asked Rohit to pick up the stain. He
       has four bottles A,B, C and D containing methylene blue, glycerine, distilled water, Canada
       balsum. Which one should he pick ?

       (a)     A               (b)     B

       (c)     C               (d)     D

42.    Choose the chemical compound with which the specimen is temporarily mounted.

       (a)     Water           (b)     Salt solution

       (c)     Glycerine       (d)     Alcohal

43.    Vacuoles are big in size and less in number in

       (a)     Animal cells            (b)       Plant cells

       (c)     Both of these           (d)       None of these

44.    Cell wall is found in

       (a)     Animal cell             (b)       Plant cell

       (c)     Both                    (d)       None of these

45.    A student used a red stain for mounting a peel of onion. This corresponds to the stain

       (a)     Acetocarmin             (b)       Safranin

       (c)     Methylene               (d)       Iodine



46.    Glycerine is used to prepare a temporary mount of a tissue due to the following reasons :
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       (e)     To colour the specimen
       (f)     To avoid drying up to the specimen quickly
       (g)     To avoid entry of air bubbles
       (h)     None of the above.
47.    While observing a stained mount of onion peel under high power compound microscope, the
       central part of the cell takes very little stain. This portion is known as :

       (a)     Nucleus                 (b)      Cytoplasm

       (c)     Vacuole         (d)     Cell wall

48.    While observing a mount of onion peel under a compound microscope, cytoplasm is seen:

       (a)     Inside the nucleus      (b)      Outside the cell wall

       (e)     Inside the cell wall but outside the nucleus
       (f)     Not seen at all outside the nucleus
49.    Staining of cell is done before mounting for the following reason :

       (e)      To clean the cell
       (f)      To make the organelles clearly visible under compound microscope.
       (g)      To prevent the cells from drying up quickly
       (h)      None of the above
50.    Four students marked an onion epidermal cell seen under high power microscope as below.
       Identify the correctly labeled diagram :

       A




       B
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


       C




       D




       (a)     A               (b)     B                  (c)   C                (d)   D

51.    Which one of the following is the correct sequence for preparing a mount of onion peel :
       (a)    (i)     Take out onion peel.

               (ii)    Keep the peel on a slide.
               (iii)   Add a drop of glycerine on it.
               (iv)    Add few drops of safranin stain.
               (v)     Cover it up with a coverslip.
       (b)     (i)     Take out onion peel.

               (ii)    Keep the peel in water in a petridish.
               (iii)   Add few drops of safranin stain and transfer to a slide
               (iv)    Add a drop of glycerine.
               (v)     Cover it up with a coverslip.


       (c)     (i)     Take out onion peel.

               (ii)    Keep it on a slide and add safranin stain.
               (iii)   Transfer it to water in a petridish.
               (iv)    Remove water and add glycerine.
               (v)     Cover it up with a coverslip.
       (d)     (i)     Take out onion peel.

               (ii)    Cover it up with a coverslip.
               (iii)   On a petridish, add water to clean.
               (iv)    Add a drop of glycerine.
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I


                (v)      Add few drops os safranin stain.
52.    Cell wall in a plant cell is made up of :

       (a)     Starch                    (b)     Cellulose

       (c)     Glycogen                  (d)     None of the above

53.    The plant cell excluding cell wall is known as :

       (a)     Protoplasm                (b)     Protoplast

       (c)     Cytoplasm                 (d)     None of the above

54.    In plant cell, which one is present nearest to plasma membrane :

       (a)     Tonoplast                 (b)     Middle lamella

       (c)     Primary cell wall         (d)     Secondary cell wall

55.    The membrane surrounding the vacuole of a plant cell is called :

       (a)     plasma membrane           (b)     Cell wall

       (c)     Tonoplast                 (d)     Nuclear membrane

56.    Temporary mount of a tissue is made in :

       (a)     Glycerine                 (b)     Wax

       (c)     Alcohol          (d)      None of the above

57.    Which one of the following cell constituents can be seen under microscope while observing
       human cheek cells ?

       (a)     Mitochondria              (b)     Nucleous

       (c)     Nucleus          (d)      Cell wall

58.    Which one of the following diagram represent the correct observation of a human cheek cell
       under compound microscope :



               A                                            B
SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS CLASS IX 2011-12 TERM I
CLASS 1X SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS 2011-12




              C                                    D

       (a)     A              (b)     B
       (c)     C              (d)     D
59.    To prepare a mount of human cheek epithelial cell, which of the following stain is used ?
       (a)     Acetocarmine           (b)     Potassium permanganate
       (c)     Methylene blue         (d)     Safranin
60.    Nihal prepared a mount of human cheek cell by staining it with methylene blue. But he
       did not see mitochondria in the cell because :
       (e)     Human cheek cells do not have mitochondria.
       (f)     They are too small to be seen under compound microscope.
       (g)     Mitochondria do not get stained with methylene blue.
       (h)     None of the above.
61.    Neesha prepared a mount of human cheek cell by staining it with methylene blue. But she
       did not see ribosome in the cell because :
       (e)     Human cheek cells do not have ribosomes
       (f)     They are too small to be seen under compound microscope.
       (g)     Ribosomes do not get stained with methylene blue.
       (h)     None of the above.
62.    Which of the following is present in plant cell but absent in animal cell :
       (a)     Vacuoles               (b)     Plastids
       (c)     Cytoplasm              (d)     Nucleus
63.    The outermost layer of a plant cell is :
       (a)     Cell wal               (b)     Nuclear membrane
       (c)     Tonoplast              (d)     Cell membrane
64.    Given below are four operations for preparing a temporary mount of human cheek cells :
       (v)     Taking scraping from inner side of the cheek and spreading it on a clean slide.
       (vi)    Putting a drop glycerine on the material.
       (vii) Adding two or three drops of methylene blue.
       (viii) Rinsing the mount with fresh water and disinfectant solution.
       The correct sequence of these operation is :
       (a)     i-ii-iii-iv            (b)     iv-i-iii-ii
       (c)     iv-i-ii-iii            (d)     i-iii-ii-iv
65.    Diagrams of cells of an onion peel were labelled by four students as given below. The
       correctly labeled diagram is :

                     A                                    B




                     C                                    D
CLASS 1X SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS 2011-12


       (a)     A               (b)      B
       (c)     C               (d)      D
66     The gound substance of a living cell is :
       (a)     Vacuole         (b)      Cytoplasm
       (c)     Plasma          (d)      Nucleoplasm
67.    The structures common to both plant and animal cells are:
       (e)     Cell membrane, Nucleus, Nucleus membrane, Chloroplast and Mitochondria.
       (f)     Cell membrane, Nucleus, Cytoplasm, Nuclear membrane and Mitochondria.
       (g)     Cell membrane, Vacuoles, Choloroplasts, Nucleus and Mitochondria.
       (h)     Cell wall, Nucleus, Nuclear membrane, Cytoplasm and cell membrane.
68.    Following four slides were given for observation under microscope. The correct
       indentification of the slides is.

                      A                              B




                      C                               D
(a)    Cheek cells                                    Sclerenchyma
       Onion peel                                     Parenchyma
(b)    Parenchyma                                     Cheek cells
       Onion peel                                     Sclerenchyma
(c)    Cheek cells                                    Parenchyma
       Onion peel                                     Sclerenchyma
(d)    Onion peel                                     Cheek cells
       Parenchyma                                     Sclerenchyma
69.    Flattened sac like structures of Golgi body are called
       (a)     Cristae                (b)     Cisternae
       (c)     Chloroplast            (d)     All of these
70.    A Synapse is a :
       (e)     Junction between axon of one neuron and dendrites of another
       (f)     Pairing of homologous chromosomes
       (g)     Axon covered with myelin sheath
       (h)     The point where myeline sheath is absent around axon
71.    When an onion peel cell is placed in a hypertonic solution it will look like :

                      A                              B
CLASS 1X SCIENCE PRACTICAL SKILLS 2011-12



                     C                            D

(a)    A             (b)    B               (c)   C   (d)   D

								
To top