PowerPoint Presentation

Document Sample
PowerPoint Presentation Powered By Docstoc
					Q?: Which IEEE standard defines integrated voice and data?

A. 802.5
B. 802.3
C. 802.6
D. 802.9
E. 802.4
F. 802.12




              ANSWER: D                                      1
Q?: What is the maximum distance of a Thinnet cable
segment?

A. 100 meters
B. 185 meters
C. 100 feet
D. 500 feet
E. 185 feet
F. 500 meters




                ANSWER: B                             2
Q?: Which routing method requires the most administrative
effort?

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Store-and-Forward
D. Bridging
E. Relay




              ANSWER: A                                     3
Q?: What type of network cable is most resistant to EMI?

A. Shielded Twisted Pair
B. Fiber optic
C. Twisted Pair
D. Coaxial




               ANSWER: B                                   4
Q?: At what layer of the OSI model the Bridge operates?

A. Datalink
B. Physical
C. Presentation
D. Session
E. Transport
F. Network




              ANSWER: A                                   5
Q?: You install a network adapter on IRQ3. With which device it
will conflict?

A. LPT2
B. COM2
C. LPT1
D. COM1




               ANSWER: B                                    6
Q?: What network topology is the most fault tolerant and has
the most redundancy?

A. Hybrid
B. Mesh
C. Star
D. Ring




               ANSWER: B                                       7
Q?: The output of what command is shown on the picture?

A. ARP
B. NETSTAT
C. IPCONFIG
D. ROUTE
E. NBTSTAT




              ANSWER: C                                   8
Q?: What IEEE specification describes the token ring?

A. 802.12
B. 802.6
C. 802.3
D. 802.2
E. 802.4
F. 802.5




              ANSWER: F                                 9
Q?: As the signal travels down the cable segment it gets
weaker. This is known as _?

A. Degradation
B. Crosstalk
C. Resistance
D. Attenuation
E. Line Noise




                 ANSWER: D                                 10
Q?: You are troubleshooting a token ring network. Each node
on the network is connected to the MAU (multistation access
unit) by a dedicated cable segment. What physical topology is
used on your network?

A. Peer-to-Peer
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. Star
E. Mesh




               ANSWER: D                                    11
Q?: What is the maximum distance of a 10Base5 cable
segment?

A. 100 feet
B. 185 feet
C. 500 feet
D. 100 meters
E. 185 meters
F. 500 meters




                ANSWER: F                             12
Q?: How can you check that TCP/IP protocol is properly
installed on your computer? (Choose 2)

A. Ping 127.0.0.1
B. Ping host
C. Ping localhost
D. Ping 127.0.0.0
E. Ping local




              ANSWER: A,C                                13
Q?: A user complains that he cannot login to network. What
steps should you take to start solving the problem? (Choose 3)

A. Ask the user on the remote segment if he has the same
problem
B. Check the configuration and try to ping the server
C. Reinstall the operating system on the workstation
D. Replace the NIC card
E. Ask the user on the local segment if he has the same
problem




               ANSWER: A,B,E                                14
Q?: You are required to ensure that data recovery can be done
should any hardware fail.
Optional requirements: data recovery should be possible even
in the event of fire or flood. The backup strategy must provision
for any possibility of theft or vandalism.
Proposed solution: make a weekly full backup of data, with
daily differential backups. Store the tapes on-site in a closet
that has limited, secure access. What results does this strategy
satisfy?

A. Does not produce required result
B. Required result and both optional results
C. Required result and only one optional result
D. Required result only

               ANSWER: C                                      15
Q?: A sudden flood of broadcast messages that clogs the
transmission media is known as a _?

A. Broadcast storm
B. Blackout
C. Brownout
D. Ping




              ANSWER: A                                   16
Q?: What does a patch cable connect to in a token ring
network?

A. Connects a workstation to a MAU
B. Connects two MAUs together
C. Connects two workstations
D. Connects a workstation to a router




               ANSWER: B                                 17
Q?: What IEEE specification defines the standards for the
Ethernet?

A. 802.4
B. 802.5
C. 802.3
D. 802.6
E. 802.12




               ANSWER: C                                    18
Q?: What type of network media can you use to connect two
servers that are 800 meters apart without using a repeater or
router?

A. 100BaseFX
B. 10Base5
C. 10BaseT
D. 100Baset




               ANSWER: A                                        19
Q?: You keep a weekly backup of your Servers. Where should
you keep the tapes you backup, for disaster recovery?

A. In a locked safe at the your work
B. In a locked safe at another location away from work
C. In the Owners office
D. In the Network Administrators office desk




               ANSWER: B                                 20
Q?: The term used for defining the format and meaning of
  transmitted information is:

A   process
B   program
C   protocol
D   converter




                ANSWER: C                                  21
Q?: What is the primary purpose of a data link layer protocol:

A   To get bits across a physical link
B   To get frames across a physical link
C   To get packets across a network
D   To get messages from process to process




               ANSWER: B                                         22
Q?: What is the primary purpose of a transport layer
  protocol:

A   To get bits across a physical link
B   To get frames across a physical link
C   To get packets across a network
D   To get messages from process to process




              ANSWER: D                                23
Q?: The upper three layers are primarily concerned with:

A   getting information between individual nodes
B   getting information across a network
C   the format and meaning of user information
D   getting frames across a link




              ANSWER: C                                    24
Q?: The Presentation Layer is concerned with:

A   getting information between individual nodes
B   getting information across a network
C   the way characters are represented
D   the speed of a network




              ANSWER: C                            25
Q?:. When data is able to travel in both directions at the
  same time on a cable this is known as what?

A   fault tolerance
B   bi-duplex
C   half duplex
D   full duplex




               ANSWER: D                                 26
Q?: What 2 backup methods clear the archive attribute of
the files that are being backed up?

A. Full
B. Incremental
C. Differential
D. Daily




              ANSWER: A,B                              27
Q?: Which category is UTP 10Mbps cable?

A. Category 4
B. Category 3
C. Category 5
D. Category 1
E. Category 2




                ANSWER: B                 28
Q?: Two protocols used in network monitoring are?

A   SMON
B   RMON
C   EMON
D   SNMP
E   SMTP
F   NMAP




             ANSWER: B,D                            29
Q?: For emergencies you need this to protect your
network and its operations.

A   DRC
B   DRP
C   ARC
D   UPC
E   EMERP




             ANSWER: B                              30
Q?: A 6 dB loss cuts an original 2 mW light pulse to?

A   1 mW
B   .5 mW
C   .1 mW
D   .2 mW
E   .05 mW




              ANSWER: B                                 31
Q?: This type of fiber splicing produces the lowest loss in
an installation.

A   mechanical
B   pressure
C   fusion
D   fission
E   ferule




              ANSWER: C                                   32
Q?: You are configuring a complex network. Somehow the
workstation fails to ping a server located couple subnets
away. What command should you use to identify the point
of problem?

A. Ipconfig
B. Winipcfg
C. Ping
D. Tracert




              ANSWER: D                                33
Q?: Which of the following devices will most likely provide
NAT function?

A   Repeater
B   Firewall
C   Hub
D   Switch
E   Replicator




                 ANSWER: B                               34
Q?: The link between router A and router B is unstable.
Which of the following backup solutions is effective for
this environment and is economical?

A   Run echo check between router A and router B
B   Implement ISDN dial up connection for backup use
C   Implement modem dial up connection for backup use
D   Replace the existing connection with X25
E   Run HSRP between router A and router B




              ANSWER: B                                    35
Q?: Which of the following correctly describe the collision
detection mechanism defined for Ethernet by the IEEE
802.3 standard (Choose all that apply)?

A Determines how network devices respond when two
devices attempt to use a data channel simultaneously
B Shorts for Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision
Detection
C Used by standard Ethernet
D Deploys exponential back off.




              ANSWER: A,B,C,D                            36
Q?: Protocol to maintain a loop free network

A   RIP
B   OSPF
C   UDP
D   Spanning Tree
E   Open loop




              ANSWER: D                        37
Q?: A port based VLAN limits access based on what?

A   link state
B   packet address
C   MAC address
D   WEP
E   RTF




              ANSWER: C                              38
Q?: You are configuring multicast support for your
network. Which of the following address classes will be of
importance?

A. Class B
B. Class C
C. Class D
D. Class A




              ANSWER: C                                 39
Q?: The “C” in the 1000BASE-CX stands for?

A   carrying
B   core
C   long wavelength
D   short wavelength
E   copper




              ANSWER: E                      40
Q?: Disk striping without parity is know as RAID category _?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 0
E. 1
F. 2




               ANSWER: D                                       41
Q?: You have a workstation over 103 meters from the server,
there is no repeater and it is using 10baseT wiring. You cannot
connect to the network. Required objectives: Connect to the
server Optional Objectives: Faster connection, easier access
for users. Proposed solution: replace the NIC on workstation
with a 100baseFX NIC

A. Does not meet the required or optional objectives
B. Meets only the required objective and not the optional
C. Meets the required and optional objectives
D. Meets the optional objective only




               ANSWER: A                                     42
Q?: In the exhibit the link lights on A of the Router and B of the
Hub are not lit. All other link lights are lit.
Which component could NOT have caused this problem?

A. Router
B. Modem
C. Hub
D. Patch cord




                ANSWER: B                                       43
Q?: What is the fastest speed available on the Thicknet cable
(10Base5)?

A. 500Mbps
B. 100Mbps
C. 10Mbps
D. 5Mbps
E. 1Gbps




               ANSWER: C                                    44
Q?: What protocol can be used to manage and retrieve
information on bridges, routers and gateways?

A. SMTP
B. RIP
C. SNMP
D. DHCP




              ANSWER: C                                45
Q?: A 10Base2 network can consist of up to five different
segments. How many of those segments can have network
clients?

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
E. All 5




              ANSWER: C                                     46
Q?: What layer of the OSI model is responsible for the physical
addressing (MAC addresses)

A. Network
B. Session
C. Physical
D. Datalink




               ANSWER: D                                     47
Q?: Which type of network cable would be most susceptible to
electromagnetic interference (EMI)?

A. UTP
B. Thicknet
C. STP
D. Fiber




              ANSWER: A                                   48
Q?: Which hub boosts the signal strength?

A. Active
B. Token ring
C. Passive
D. Hybrid




                ANSWER: A                   49
Q?: The connector in 10Base5 network is called _?

A. AUI Transceiver
B. BNC
C. RJ45
D. RJ11




              ANSWER: A                             50
Q?: You try to back up your data to a DLT tape drive. You
receive an error message that the tape drive is not available,
this occurs even if you try a new cartridge, what do you do?

A. Clean the tape drive with the cleaner tape
B. Replace the adapter card
C. Replace the cable
D. Replace the tape drive




               ANSWER: A                                         51
Q?: What type of physical topology is shown on the picture?

A. Ring
B. Bus
C. Mesh
D. Tree
E. Star




               ANSWER: B                                      52
Q?: What 2 backup methods clear the archive attribute of the
files that are being backed up?

A. Full
B. Incremental
C. Differential
D. Daily




                  ANSWER: A,B                                  53
Q?: The Data Link layer is divided into what two sublayers?
(Choose 2)

A. Network
B. MAC
C. UDP
D. LLC
E. TCP




               ANSWER: B,D                                    54
Q?: What cable type is used on a 10BaseT network?

A. Thicknet
B. UTP
C. Thinnet
D. STP




              ANSWER: B                             55
Q?: Network cable's resistance to current is called _?

A. Attenuation
B. Degradation
C. Flow
D. Impendence
E. Capacitating




               ANSWER: D                                 56
Q?: Thinnet network can use what kind of cable? (Choose 2)

A. RJ-58
B. RG-58 A/U
C. RG-58 A
D. RG-59
E. RJ-58/U
F. RG-58/U
G. RJ-11
H. RJ-58 A
I. RJ-45




               ANSWER: B,F                                   57
Q?: Disk duplexing is also known as a RAID category _?

A. Category 1
B. Category 4
C. Category 3
D. Category 2
E. Category 5
F. Category 0




                ANSWER: A                                58
Q?: Which of the following cable types are Thicknet cables?
(Choose 2)

A. RG-58 /U
B. RJ-11
C. RG-5
D. RJ-45
E. RG-58 A/U
F. RG-8
G. RG-11




               ANSWER: F,G                                    59
Q?: The OSI model DataLink layer__: (pick all that apply)

A. Packages bits from the Physical layer into frames for the
Network layer
B. Bridges and switches operate at this layer
C. Responsible for IP addressing
D. Includes the MAC sublayer
E. Includes LLC sublayer
F. Provides data encryption services




               ANSWER: A,B,D,E                                 60
Q?: You want to determine the hardware address of your NIC
card. What command can you use to see the hardware address
of your Windows NT workstation's NIC card?

A. IPCONFIG
B. NETSTAT
C. NSlookup
D. MAC
E. WINIPCFG
F. ARP




              ANSWER: A                                61
Q?: Your entire network of 100 computers is bogged down.
Every thing is connected right and there are no conflicts that
you are aware of. What can you use to help you narrow down
the problem?

A. Netstat
B. NBTSTAT
C. Loopback adapter
D. Network Monitor




               ANSWER: D                                     62
Q?: What device can divide transmissions into two or more
channels?

A. Router
B. Bridge
C. Multiplexer
D. Switch




                 ANSWER: C                                  63
Q?: What device can help the server to function during a
temporary power loss?

A. Line analyzer
B. UPS
C. Volt meter
D. Surge protector




               ANSWER: B                                   64
Q?: What is the easiest way to reduce collisions in an Ethernet
LAN?

A. Install a gateway
B. Install a repeater
C. Install a router
D. Install a switch
E. Install a HUB




                ANSWER: D                                    65
Q?: What type of physical topology is shown on the picture?
View picture

A. Ring
B. Mesh
C. Bus
D. Tree
E. Star




               ANSWER: E                                      66
Q?: Active HUBs operate at what layer of the OSI model?

A. Transport
B. Network
C. Datalink
D. Physical
E. Application
F. Presentation
G. Session




                  ANSWER: D                               67
Q?: What type of transmission medium would you use when
using a vampire tap?

A. Coaxial cable
B. UTP
C. STP
D. Fiber optic




              ANSWER: A                                   68
Q?: What technology uses glass threads to transmit data?

A. 100baseFX
B. 100baseTX
C. 100baseVG
D. 10baseT




               ANSWER: A                                   69
Q?: IEEE 802.12 supports a max throughput of:

A. 80 Mb/s
B. 100 Mb/s
C. 500 Mb/s
D. 50 Mb/s
E. 10 Mb/s




              ANSWER: B                         70
Q?: Which of the following technologies use coaxial cables
(Choose all that apply)?

A. 100BaseFX
B. 10BaseT
C. 10Base5
D. 10Base2




               ANSWER: C,D                                   71
Q?: On your server you perform a full backup every Sunday
and differential backup every day. The server crashed on
Sunday morning. How many tapes do you need to restore your
data?

A. Six tapes
B. One tape
C. Seven tapes
D. Two tapes




              ANSWER: D                                 72
Q?: What access method is used on an AppleTalk network?

A. Polling
B. Token BUS
C. CSCM/CD
D. CSMA/CA
E. Token Ring




                ANSWER: D                                 73
Q?: What 2 OSI layers are above and beneath the Network
layer? (Choose 2)

A. Session
B. Datalink
C. Transport
D. Physical
E. Application
F. Presentation




                  ANSWER: B,C                             74
Q?: Which command's output is displayed in the exhibit?

A. Traceroute
B. Ping
C. Tracert
D. Nbstat




                ANSWER: B                                 75
Q?: What two driver interfaces specifications allow multiple
protocols to be bind to the same network card?

A. ODI
B. NDIS
C. OSI
D. IEEE
E. IOS




               ANSWER: A,B                                     76
Q?: You are the Network Administrator for your company. You
are configuring your 100BaseFx network. What is a SC
connector?

A. A push style connector for fiber optic network
B. A pull style connector for fiber optic network
C. A fiber optic hub female connector
D. A fiber optic switch male connector




               ANSWER: A                                  77
Q?: Multistation Access Unit is used in which type of network?

A. ethernet
B. mesh
C. token-ring
D. bus




                ANSWER: C                                    78
Q?: Compression takes place at what layer of the OSI model?

A. Presentation
B. Session
C. Datalink
D. Application
E. Physical
F. Transport
G. Network




              ANSWER: A                                   79
Q?: Which of the following can you use to connect two
computers that are 600 meters apart?

A. 10BaseT
B. 100Baset
C. 10Base5
D. 100BaseFX




               ANSWER: D                                80
Q?: Which category is UTP 100Mbps cable?

A. Category 4
B. Category 3
C. Category 5
D. Category 1
E. Category 2




                ANSWER: C                  81
Q?: Which of the following correctly describe a transceiver
(Choose all that apply)?

A. it detects signals passing through the wire
B. it applies signals onto the network wire
C. it is external
D. it is built into the network interface card




               ANSWER: A,B,D                                  82
Q?: Which transmission medium travels at 10mbps and can
support cable segments up to 185 meters?

A. 10Base2
B. 10Base5
C. 10Base36
D. 10Base-F
E. 10Base-T




              ANSWER: A                                   83
Q?: Two recommendations for signaling a LAN card to
WOL are (choose two)?

A   packet filtering
B   sniffing
C   access packets
D   magic packet
E   Wifi packet
F   CDMA packet
G   proxy packets




               ANSWER: A,D                            84
Q?: What two driver interfaces specifications allow
multiple protocols to be bind to the same network card?

A. ODI
B. NDIS
C. OSI
D. IEEE
E. IOS




             ANSWER: A,B                                  85
Q?: This switch type begins sending the frame on to the
outgoing port once it receives the header information.

A   store and forward
B   layer 3
C   open frame
D   frame relay
E   cut-through




              ANSWER: E                                   86
Q?: A type of encryption used on a wireless network is?

A   WRP
B   WEP
C   WAE
D   CSMA/CA
E   WKRP




                ANSWER: B                                 87
Q?: The speed of an 802.11b connection is ________
maximum?

A   2 Mbps
B   4 Mbps
C   11 Mbps
D   12 Mbps
E   54 Mbps




              ANSWER: C                              88
Q?: When testing a fiber installation this test method should be used.

A   single ended
B   dead ended
C   open ended
D   double ended
E   none of the above




                 ANSWER: D                                          89
Q?: A single ended test tests the loss of which connector?

A   the one at the light source
B   the one at the power meter end
C   a single connector in the middle
D   both connectors in the middle
E   the ST connector only




               ANSWER: C                                90
Q?: When setting up a fiber test this cable should not be
removed any time after calibration until testing is
completed.

A   the reference cable
B   the test cable
C   the optical evaluator
D   the cable coupler
E   the conversion cable




               ANSWER: A                                    91
Q?: This technology allows multiple servers to process
user requests at the same time.

A   Proxy
B   RRAS
C   clustering
D   open access link
E   open data-link interface




               ANSWER: C                                 92
Q?: The service that provides IP addresses dynamically to
PC clients on an internal network.

A   DNS
B   DYNIP
C   OSPF
D   RIP
E   DHCP




             ANSWER: E                                 93
Q?: Which of the following addresses are private network
addresses (Choose all that apply)?

A   191.168.9.7
B   168.192.5.7
C   172.16.78.90
D   10.5.6.7
E   255.255.255.255
F   198.162.8.68
G   192.168.4.2
H   10.55.78.233
I   172.60.40.30




              ANSWER: C,D,G,H                          94
Q?: What is the default subnet mask for 205.12.45.67/24?

A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.0
C. 255.0.0.248
D. 255.255.0.0
E. 205.12.45.24




              ANSWER: B                                    95
Q?: An Internet IP address 128.192.223.1 belongs to what
Network class?

A. Class C
B. Class A
C. Class D
D. Class B




             ANSWER: D                                 96
Q?: Sending a packet to this address will test whether the
NIC is working properly internally.

A   10.1.1.1
B   192.168.0.1
C   224.0.0.0
D   127.0.0.1
E   none of the above




              ANSWER: D                                  97
Q?:




      ANSWER: A   98
Q?:




      ANSWER: A   99
Q?:




      ANSWER: A   100

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:11/23/2011
language:English
pages:100