Docstoc

PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFUL

Document Sample
PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFUL Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                           If this is the first time you have had
                                                                                           these symptoms, talk to your doctor
                                                                                           before using any treatment.

                                                                                           WHEN SHOULD I NOT USE CANESTEN
                                                                                           200MG PESSARIES?

                                                                                           Do not use the pessaries if you have
                                                                                           previously had an allergic reaction to the
                                                                                           active ingredient clotrimazole. If you are
                                                                                           unsure about this, ask your doctor or
                                                                                           pharmacist.

                                                                                           See your doctor as soon as possible and
                                                                                           do not use the pessaries if you have any
                                                                                           of the following symptoms:

                                                                                            irregular vaginal bleeding

                                                                                            abnormal vaginal bleeding or a
                                                                                             blood-stained discharge

                                                                                            ulcers, blisters, sores or pain of the
                                                                                             vagina or vulva

                                                                                            lower abdominal pain

                                                                                            pain or difficulty in passing urine

                                                                                            fever or chills

                                                                                            feeling sick or vomiting

                                                                                            diarrhoea

                                                                                            a foul smelling discharge from the
                                                                                             vagina
              PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY                                           This is because Canesten 200mg
               BEFORE YOU START YOUR TREATMENT.                                            Pessaries may not be the right treatment
       IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR ARE NOT SURE ABOUT                                     for you.
         SOMETHING IN THIS LEAFLET, ASK YOUR DOCTOR OR                                     If you are unsure whether you have
                     PHARMACIST (CHEMIST)                                                  thrush, check with your doctor before
                                                                                           using Canesten 200mg Pessaries.
CANESTEN 200MG PESSARY                       WHEN SHOULD I USE CANESTEN
                                                                                           WHAT SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS
                                             200MG
                                                                                           SHOULD I
WHAT DO CANESTEN 200MG                       PESSARIES?
                                                                                           TAKE?
PESSARIES CONTAIN?
                                             The pessaries should be used to treat
                                                                                           If you are pregnant or are planning a
Each pessary contains 200mg of the active    vaginal thrush .
                                                                                           family, tell your doctor or pharmacist
ingredient clotrimazole .
                                                                                           before using Canesten Pessaries. If you
                                             Vaginal thrush (candidiasis) is a common
                                                                                           have informed your doctor or pharmacist
The other ingredients are lactose, maize     infection caused by a fungus which may live
                                                                                           already, follow their instructions carefully.
starch, adipic acid, sodium bicarbonate,     harmlessly in the vagina without you even
magnesium stearate, stearic acid, silicon    noticing it. However, in certain
                                                                                           During pregnancy, extra care should be
dioxide and polysorbate .                    circumstances it may develop into an
                                                                                           taken when using the applicator.
                                             infection in the vagina and the symptoms
There are 3 pessaries and an applicator in   may spread to the surrounding area (the
                                                                                           Before using the pessaries, you should
a box.                                       vulva).
                                                                                           see your doctor if:
Canesten Pessaries contain clotrimazole.     The common symptoms of thrush are:
This is one of a group of medicines called                                                  you have had more than two infections
                                                                                             in the last six months
imidazoles which are used to treat fungal     itching of the vagina and vulva
infections such as thrush.
                                                                                            you or your partner have ever had a
                                              redness and swelling of the tissues of
Product Licence holder:                                                                      sexually transmitted disease
                                               the vagina and vulva
Bayer plc Pharmaceuticals Division
                                                                                            you are aged under 16 or over 60
Bayer House, Strawberry Hill                  soreness of the vagina
Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1JA                                                                 years
                                              a white non-smelling discharge from the
Manufacturer: Bayer AG                                                                      you have ever had an allergic reaction
                                               vagina
Leverkusen, Germany                                                                          to Canesten or any other anti-fungal
                                                                                             products.
                                             Not everybody who has thrush has all of
                                             these symptoms. You may have only one
                                                                                           WHEN AND HOW DO I USE CANESTEN
                                             of them.
                                                                                           200MG PESSARIES?

                                                                                           The carton contains three Canesten
                                                                                           200mg Pessaries held inside a foil blister
                                                                                           pack, and an applicator for insertion of the
                                                                                           pessaries into the vagina. This is a full
                                                                                           course of treatment. However, in the
                                                                                           event that your symptoms persist upon
                                                                                           completion of the course, see your doctor
                                                                                           as he/she may recommend further
                                                                                           treatment.

                                                                                           The applicator should be used to insert a
                                                                                           pessary into the vagina before going to
                                                                                           sleep on three consecutive nights.

                                                                                                         00387530/5202/UK/1/965/og
Please follow the instructions below carefully:
                                                                                               When you remember, continue with your
                                                                                               course of treatment. If you have forgotten for
                                                                                               more than one day, your infection may not be
                                                                                               fully treated, so if symptoms persist upon
                                                                                               completion of this course, please arrange to
                                                                                               see your doctor

                                                                                               If you forget to use the cream, apply it as soon
                                                                                               as possible and then continue the rest of your
                                                                                               treatment as usual.

                                                                                               WHAT SIDE-EFFECTS MAY I
                                                                                               EXPERIENCE?

                                                                                               Rarely, Canesten 200 mg Pessaries may
                                                                                               cause side-effects in some people. The
                                                                                               side-effects are very similar to the symptoms
                                                                                               of thrush. If the redness, burning, irritation or
                                                                                               swelling get worse, stop using the pessaries
                                                                                               and see your doctor as soon as possible.

                                                                                               As with all medicines, some people may be
                                                                                               allergic to the Canesten Pessaries. Usually,
                                                                                               if you are allergic to the pessaries, a reaction
                                                                                               will occur soon after you start using it. An
           Remove the applicator from the packaging. Pull out plunger A until it stops.
                                                                                               allergic reaction may appear as a rash,
           Remove a pessary from the blister pack and place the pessary firmly into
                                                                                               nausea, faintness or facial swelling. If you
           applicator B (Diagram 1). To fit the pessary into the applicator, the holder of
                                                                                               experience any of these effects, tell your
           the applicator needs to be squeezed lightly at either side. The pessary fits
                                                                                               doctor Immediately.
           tightly into
           the applicator and needs to be squeezed into the holder just far enough to be
                                                                                               If you feel you are reacting badly to this
           held in place during insertion (about 1cm).
                                                                                               medicine in any other way, speak to your
                                                                                               doctor or pharmacist.
Carefully put the applicator as deeply as is   You can help prevent further infections if
comfortable into the vagina (this is easiest   you follow these simple self-help tips:         HOW SHOULD I STORE MY CANESTEN
when lying on your back with your knees                                                        200MG PESSARIES?
bent up) (Diagram 2).                           Try to avoid wearing tight nylon knickers
                                                 and close fitting jeans too often. These      No special precautions are required but it is
                                                 provide warm and airless conditions           best to keep the pessaries in the original
                                                 which help the thrush fungus to grow.         carton in a cool, dry place.
                                                Wash daily, but use simple, unperfumed
                                                 soaps – not heavily scented or                Keep out of the reach of children
                                                 medicated ones. Do not scrub hard
                                                 with sponges or flannels, and avoid hot       Do not use the pessaries or cream after their
                                                 baths with strong perfumed oils or            expiry date. This will be printed at one end of
                                                 disinfectants. The most soothing bath         the carton, on the end of the tube of cream
                                                 to have if you have thrush is a warm          and on the foil blister strip of the pessaries.
                                                 one with some salt in it.                     Wherever you see “EXP” this means “expiry
                                                                                               date”. For example, EXP 12/99 means that
                                                After going to the toilet, do get into the    your pessaries must not be used after
                                                 habit of wiping yourself from front to        December 1999.
                                                 back, as a thrush infection may easily
Holding the applicator in place, slowly          be transferred from the bowel.                If you find that you still have this medicine
press the plunger until it stops so that the                                                   after its expiry date, return it to your local
pessary is deposited into the vagina.          If you are still worried or have any further    pharmacist who will dispose of it properly.
Remove the applicator.                         questions about the symptoms or the
                                               treatment, do not hesitate to ask your          Date of Preparation: April 1995
After use, remove plunger A completely by      doctor or pharmacist for advice.
pulling it out of the applicator B. Then
wash it in warm (not boiling) soapy water,     Canesten Pessaries should be used in the                         REMEMBER:
rinse and dry carefully (Diagram 3).           vagina only. Do not put them in your               This medicine is for use by you and your
                                               mouth or swallow them. If you do swallow        sexual partner only. Do not give it to anyone
                                               any pessaries accidentally, tell your doctor     else under any circumstances. If you have
                                               straight away or contact the Accident and        any doubts about using Canesten Pessaries
                                               Emergency Department of your nearest              correctly, seek the advice of your doctor or
                                               hospital.                                                         pharmacist.

                                               WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I FORGET TO                 Product Licence Numbers:
                                               USE MY CANESTEN 200MG                                        0010/0072
                                               PESSARIES?

                                               Canesten Pessaries should be used for
                                               six consecutive nights if one pessary is
                                               used, or three consecutive nights if two
                                               pessaries are used. However, if you
                                               forget to insert a pessary, follow the advice
The symptoms of thrush such as burning,        given below:
soreness or itching of the vagina and
surrounding area should disappear within
three days of treatment. If no
improvement is seen after seven days, tell
your doctor.
                                                                                                                  00387530/5202/UK/1/965/og

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:3
posted:11/22/2011
language:English
pages:2