Docstoc

uk Student Visa

Document Sample
uk Student Visa Powered By Docstoc
					Student Visa For UK(United Kingdom)



Description

A UK student visa allows a person to come to the UK for the purpose of studying.



Duration

There is no set duration for a UK student visa, however visas for students in the UK are usually granted
for a period of one year and are usually determined by the length of course to be studied.

Eligibility Criteria



Course of Study

A UK student visa applicant must show that they have been accepted into a course of study at:



a publicly-funded institution of further or higher education (for example a university); or

a bona fide private education institution that maintains satisfactory records of enrolment and
attendance for students and offers courses that are leading to qualifications recognised by the
appropriate accreditation bodies; or

an independent fee-paying school outside the maintained sector.



And the UK student visa applicant must intend to follow:



a recognised full-time degree course; or

a weekday course at a single institution that involves at least 15 hours of organised daytime study a
week; or

a full-time course of study at an independent fee-paying school.



UK student visa applicants must be able to meet the costs of their course and accommodation and the
maintenance of themselves and any dependants without undertaking full-time employment or engaging
in business or having recourse to public funds.



UK student visa applicants should intend to leave the UK at the end of their studies.



In Country Applications

In country applications for United Kingdom student visas may not be submitted by Visa Nationals.

Additional Information



Relationships

Only married partners are eligible to join a person on a British student visa and they will be granted
leave to remain for a period equal to that granted to the student. During this time they must be able to
support themselves either independently or with the help of the UK student visa holder. This partner
will be given permission to work only if the UK student visa was issued for 12 months or more.



Employment

A United Kingdom student visa applicant may take part-time or holiday work but must not:



work for more than 20 hours a week during term time, unless it is a work placement and part of a study
program and the education institution agrees; or

do business, be self-employed or provide services as a professional sports person or entertainer; or

work full-time in a permanent job.

A person on a UK student visa is only able to work full-time during their vacation period.



Public Funds

UK student visa holders must be able to support and accommodate tehmselves without recourse to
public funds.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:11/18/2011
language:English
pages:2
Description: uk