VIEWS: 1 PAGES: 1 POSTED ON: 11/13/2011
Distribution Bald Eagle Habitat & Survival There are two different populations of Bald Eagles build their nests of sticks and Bald Eagle in New Brunswick; one which Description & Biology plant material in the tops of tall trees; is a permanent resident and spends it most often large white pines. They have The Bald Eagle is a distinctive bird of winters here, and one that annually the largest nests of any bird in North prey, with its white feathered head and tail migrates to and from southeastern US. America; as big as 2m in diameter. These and its yellow feet and bill. It develops its Although the Bald Eagle may be found nests are often used for a number of years vivid plumage only as it reaches maturity, throughout the province, its is more before they are abandoned. Bald Eagles at the age of four or five years. Juvenile common in the southwestern region where become very territorial during their Bald Eagles are entirely brown for their there is more open water. breeding season, and defend an area of up first 2 years of life, after which they begin to 2 km around their nest. to develop white feathers. The distribution of the Bald Eagle extends across Canada, with the exception of the Nests are usually built at sites that are Bald Eagles have toes that are equipped prairies and the arctic, to just south of the near open water, where there is an with strong, sharp talons, which are used United States. The largest concentration abundance of fish. In New Brunswick, a to capture their prey. They possess a of Bald Eagles in eastern North America is number of our coastal islands provide large, hooked bill used to dispatch prey found in Cape-Breton suitable habitat and therefore it is not and to tear food into pieces. They are uncommon to see eagles nesting there. capable of capturing live large fish, but also feed on carrion, especially in the During the winter season these birds are winter. Aquatic birds and small mammals more frequently found in the south-west are also part of their diet. region of New Brunswick, where there is more food availability due to the fact the In New Brunswick, bald eagles return to Bay of Fundy does not freeze over. nesting sites as early as February, and breeding occurs in April through mid-May. An effective conservation measure for this Any disturbance during this sensitive species is to limit alterations to the period may cause the pair to abandon their environment around nesting sites, and to NB Distribution of nest. The young have usually left the nest Bald Eagles avoid disturbing nesting pairs. the end of August.
Pages to are hidden for
"NB Distribution of Bald Eagles"Please download to view full document