Partnership

Document Sample
Partnership Powered By Docstoc
					Bangkok Branch
New Zealand Embassy
M Thai Tower, 15th Floor, All Seasons Place
87 Wireless Road, Bangkok 10330
Thailand
Phone: +66 2-654 3444
Fax:     +66 2-654 3445
Enquiry email: NZISBangkok@dol.govt.nz
Web address: www.immigration.govt.nz




                      VISITOR/WORK VISA APPLICATION CHECKLIST
       A guide for applicants in Thailand applying under Partnership Policy

This checklist has been designed to assist you when lodging your application for a
Visitor Visa OR Work Visa under partnership policy with Immigration New Zealand in
Bangkok. Application forms and other forms can be downloaded and other relevant
information may be found from our website: www.immigration.govt.nz


Important

It is important that you provide all the relevant information requested below so we
can accept and process your application promptly. The processing of your application
will be delayed if you do not provide all the documents listed.

Please submit original or certified copies of documents with the application. We will
return any original documents to you after processing the application. Certified copies
must be stamped or endorsed as being true copies of the originals by a person
authorised by law to take statutory declarations.


TO APPLY FOR A VISITOR VISA OR WORK VISA BASED ON PARTNERSHIP
WITH A NEW ZEALAND CITIZEN/RESIDENT, YOU MUST SUPPLY:

  1.   Valid passport or complete certified copy of your passport
  2.   A fully completed and signed application form
  3.   Application fee
  4.   Two recent passport-sized photographs
  5.   A fully completed and signed Partnership-based temporary entry application
       form (INZ 1146)
  6.   A letter from your New Zealand partner confirming their support for your
       application
  7.   Evidence that you and your New Zealand partner are living together in a genuine
       and stable relationship.
  8.   A fully completed X-Ray Certificate (INZ1096) if you intend to spend more than 6
       months but not longer than 12 months in New Zealand or a fully completed
       Medical and Chest X-Ray Certificate (INZ1007) if you intend to spend more than
       12 months in New Zealand
  9.   A Thai police certificate if you intend to spend more than 24 months in New
       Zealand. Please note you must also provide a police certificate for any other
       country you have lived in for more than 5 years.



Please note that your application will be returned unprocessed if any item
mentioned above is missing.
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

10. Certified copy of your birth certificate or identity card.
11. Evidence that you and your New Zealand partner are intending to be in New
Zealand for the same period of time applied for by you.
12. Evidence of the current and past marital status of both you and your partner.
13. A completed family declaration form.


DEPENDENT CHILDREN:

If you have dependent child(ren) travelling with you, the child(ren) may apply for a
visitor’s visa or a student visa to New Zealand. An original or notarised birth certificate
of the child(ren) included in your application must be provided in addition to custody
papers, and the other parent’s written consent if applicable.



ADDITIONAL NOTES

1. Passport
You must provide an original passport or a complete certified copy of your passport
with each passport page copied. If you have travelled overseas previously on a
different passport please also provide a copy of each page of that passport. Passports
must be valid for 3 months beyond the intended date you plan to leave New Zealand.

2. Application Form
You must fully complete and sign one of these forms “Visitor Visa Application” form
(INZ 1017) or “Work Visa Application” form (INZ 1015).
Download the latest version from our website:
www.immigration.govt.nz

Please ensure that your own contact phone number (mobile and landline) and e-mail
address are clearly stated in your application form. Agents please list your address at
A14.

3. Application Fee
An application fee of Thai baht 3,700 or US $140 is payable for visitor visa
applications.
An application fee of Thai baht 8,100 or US $290 is payable for work visa applications.
Please note that this fee is a processing fee and the fee is non-refundable, regardless
of the outcome of the visa application.

Acceptable modes of payment are credit card (Master card/Visa card) or a USD bank
draft of $140 or $290 (including bank clearance fees of USD $10) payable to
Immigration New Zealand.

Cash is NOT accepted by this office
4. Photograph
The form must include two recent passport photos of the applicant.

5. A fully completed and signed Partnership-based temporary                         entry
application form (NZIS 1146)
□ Evidence of NZ Citizenship or NZ Residence status
□ Evidence of employment or sufficient funds to sponsor your partner.
□ Evidence you can provide accommodation for your partner.

6. Evidence that the New Zealand partner supports your application, in
writing

7. Evidence of living together in a genuine and stable relationship
The responsibility rests with you to satisfy us that you are living in a genuine and
stable relationship with your partner. You should provide as much documentation as
you can that substantiates your relationship. This could include, but is not limited to,
the following suggestions:

□ Evidence of contact between you, such as letters, emails and phone contact
Please note - phone bills and phone cards are of no value unless they are
accompanied by a printout showing the date/time and numbers called.
□ Evidence of time spent together, such as actually living together, holidays or travel
□ Evidence of joint purchases, joint assets, joint ownership, joint accounts etc.
□ Evidence of legal documentation that acknowledges each other – e.g. wills, power of
attorney, life insurance showing beneficiary
□ Photographs of you both together, or together with family and friends

More information regarding suitable evidence can be found here:
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/live/partner/canimovetonz/whatisreq
uired/evidenceofpartnership.htm

8. Health requirements
Applicants must have an acceptable standard of health.
Applicants intending to spend more than 12 months in New Zealand are required to
supply a full Medical Certificate and Chest X-Ray Certificate (INZ 1007).
Applicants intending to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months but less than
12 months have to undergo TB screening and provide a Temporary Entry X-Ray
Certificate (INZ 1096).
Pregnant women and children below the age of 11 years are not required to have an
x-ray.
*Medical and X-ray certificates should be less than 3 months old at the time of
lodgement, completed by any Panel Doctor.

The list of appointed Panel Doctors is as follows:

Bangkok      Global Doctor, Bangkok Nursing Home Hospital, Bamrungrad Hospital,
             Samitivej Hospital

Chiang Mai Wattana-Niramon Clinic, Special Medical Service Centre (Faculty of Medicine,
           Chiangmai University), Drs. Vanachantra-Charas Clinic
Khon Kaen Srinagarind Hospital, Khon Kaen Ram Hospital
Note:
1. Immigration New Zealand reserves the right to request for additional information in
   the course of assessing an application, including certified translations of any
   documents submitted that are not in English language.
2. Certified copies must be stamped or endorsed as being true copies of the originals
   by a person authorised by law to take statutory declarations.

9. Character requirements
Applicants over 17 years of age, who are intending to remain in New Zealand for
more than 24 months, are required to provide an original Police Clearance
Certificate from their country of citizenship and any other country they have lived in
for five years or more since turning 17 years of age. A Thai Police Certificate must be
a National Police certificate clearance.

*Police Clearance certificates should be less than 6 months old at the time of
lodgement

10. Certified copy of your birth certificate or identity card

11. Evidence that you and your New Zealand partner are intending to be in
New Zealand for the same period of time applied for by you

12. Evidence of current and past marital status for both you and your partner

In accordance with his/her martial status, the applicant and sponsor must provide:
□ Certificate of Single status, or
□ Marriage Certificate, plus
□ Divorce documents, if previously married
□ Documents regarding the custody of any children from the current or previous
relationships.

Evidence of current and past marital status for both you and your partner, i.e.
notarised certificate of “never married” or NZ Partner is required to provide a
“Certificate of Search” or divorce papers. Please note that New Zealand partners may
be required to provide a “Certificate of No impediment to Marriage” from the
Department of Internal Affairs.


13. Any other information that you consider can demonstrate that you are
eligible for a visa as Partner of a New Zealand citizen/resident
PARTNERSHIP NOTES

1. Please note that to apply for a visa under the Partnership category:
       The couple were both aged 18 years or older at the time the application was
          made, or if aged 16 or 17 years old, have their parent(s), guardian(s)
          support for the application, and
       have met each other prior to the application being made, and
       are not close relatives.
2. New Zealand citizen or resident partner must be an eligible sponsor under
   Partnership policy
    A New Zealand citizen or resident partner will not be considered an eligible
   sponsor if that partner:
    Does not meet the character requirement for partners supporting “partnership-
      based temporary entry applications”.
    Has previously supported or sponsored more than one other successful principal
      applicant under Partnership policy, or
    Has previously supported or sponsored any other successful principal applicant
      under Partnership policy in the five years immediately preceding the date the
      current application is made, or
    Was, in the seven years prior to the date the application is made, the
      perpetrator of an incident of domestic violence which as resulted in the grant of
      a residence permit/visa to a person under the policy for victims of domestic
      violence, or
    Was a successful principal applicant under Partnership policy:
           If less than five years has elapsed since the date they were granted
             residence under Partnership policy, or
           If they have previously supported or sponsored any other successful
             principal applicant under Partnership policy.



IMPORTANT NOTES

Partnership applications take time to assess. The actual processing time of your
application will depend on a number of factors:
• The quality, quantity and strength of the information you provide at the time you
lodge your application;
• The complexity and circumstances of your individual application;
• The volume of work on hand in the branch.

Please note that your Immigration Officer may ask you to supply additional documents
to those listed above, to assist in deciding your application.
At our discretion, you may also be invited to attend an interview with us, to assist in
determining your application.

Provision of the information above does not guarantee your visa will be approved. All
applications are subject to an assessment regarding your relationship and whether or
not you will abide by the conditions of any visa that may be granted to you.

Information regarding the “Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage” form is available
from the New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) website. “Certificate of No
Impediment to Marriage” is issued for New Zealand citizen. “Certificate of Search” is
issued for other nationals living in New Zealand. Here is the link -
http://www.ethnicaffairs.govt.nz/diawebsite.nsf/wpg_URL/Services-Births-Deaths-
and-Marriages-Applying-for-a-Certificate-of-No-Impediment

If you withhold relevant information, or provide false or misleading information to us,
your application will most likely be declined.


COURIER FEES:
The courier fee payable will depend on your country of residence as listed below:

 Country of Residence                        Courier Fee    Courier
                                                            Fee
 Thailand                                    THB 50         -
 Philippines, Cambodia, Myanmar, Laos,       THB 850        US $25.00
 Vietnam, New Zealand, Sri Lanka,
 Pakistan
 Bahrain, Iran, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar,         THB 1,500      US $48.00
 Saudi Arabia, UAE, Yemen, Jordan,
 Lebanon
 Iraq, Syria, Egypt, Israel                  THB 2,200      US $68.00

If you are paying the courier fee in US dollars separately to your application fee,
please include an additional US$ 10.00 in the total amount for bank charges.


LODGING YOUR APPLICATION

Your application should be submitted via mail/courier to:

Immigration New Zealand            Contact details
15th Floor M-Thai Tower            via email:   nzisbangkok@dol.govt.nz
All Seasons Place                  via telephone:+662 654 3444
87 Wireless Road                   via fax:     +662 654 3445
Pathumwan                          website:
BANGKOK 10330                      http://www.immigration.govt.nz/bangkok



Our office is open from 9am – 12pm and from 1.00pm to 3pm from Monday to Friday.
NB. Office is closed from 2pm on Wednesdays.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:25
posted:11/11/2011
language:English
pages:7