Embed
Email

Cat

Document Sample
Cat
Shared by: HC111111041420
Categories
Tags
Stats
views:
11
posted:
11/10/2011
language:
English
pages:
13
November 2010

Irish Interest poetry currently available





1. BARRY. MICHAEL JOSEPH. (ED.) The Songs of Ireland. Dublin: Duffy, 1845. Orig. printed

wraps very faded . Unclear if first or 2nd ed as BROWN Guide to Books on Ireland p. 62 calls for 254pp

while present copy clearly complete has 238 + 2 leaves & both editions appeared the same year with the 2nd

being “improved with objectionable material removed” Includes Thomas Davis’ Essay on Irish Songs. E45

Barry, a Young Irelander till 1848 when he was imprisoned for his share in events of that year had been an

active member of O’Connell’s Loyal National Repeal Association and author of some prize essays on repeal.

He was also a poet, barrister, celebrated wit and ended life as a police magistrate in Dublin.



2. BIRMINGHAM, J. Anglicania: or England’s Mission to the Celts. London: Thomas Richardson &

Son,1863. Orig. blind stamped cloth, gilt lettered spine worn at head & tail. College stamp at head of title page,

Faint inscription dated 1863 Archbishop of Tuam St. Jarlath College on ½ title. Pencil inscription on dark

brown endpaper: “From the author - presented to P.O. Kilkenny?” Despite flaws a quite nice little book.

Scarce.

E 75

A full length poem taking to task the effects of Anglicanism as a forceful missionary religion.



3. CALLAN, ANNIE. The Back Door. Portland: Trask House Books, (1995) Orig. pr. Wraps.

E6



4. CHAPMAN, PATRICK . The New Pornography. (Co. Clare): Salmon, 1996

E7



5. The Creel. Killaloe: Killaloe Writers Group, Spring 1993. Stiff wraps.

E6



6. Departures. New Series. Vol. 2. August, 1990. Kilshanny, Kilfenora Co. Clare: John Doorty,

1997. Pict. card covers, Includes interviews with Micho Russell, poems by John Liddy & Gabriel

Fitzmaurice

E 10



7. DUNSANY, LORD War Poems. London: Hutchinson, (1943) vg in paper cov. boards.

Scarce.



E 25

8. FANNING, MICHEAL. Homage. (Cliffs of Moher), Salmon, 2006.

E 10



9. FITZHENRY, EDNA. (COMP.) Nineteen-Sixteen Anthology. School Edition. (With

biographies and explanatory notes) Dublin: Browne & Nolan, 1936. Orig. pr. Wraps faded.

E 10



10. FITZMAURICE, GABRIEL. I and the Village. (Dublin): Marina Books, (2002) Pict. Card

covers. Inscribed by author.

E 10



11. GALLIGAN, FRANK. A Strong Weakness. (Culdaff: Charles Machlen School, 2000) First pb.

Ed. Inscribed by Cavan Winner of McCrea Literary Award.

E 8.50



12. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER. The Traveller, The Deserted Village and Other Poems. London:

John Sharpe, 1822. Engraved title & 5 engrav. by Westall. Scarce edition in full ochre calf, gilt

harp motif. Front board detached.

E 75



13. HARTIGAN, ANNE LE MARQUAND. Immortal Sins. (Dublin): Salmon, (1993)

E8



14. HULL, GERALD. Falling into Monaghan. Cliffs of Moher: Salmon, (1999)

E8

15. JOYCE, JAMES. Chamber Music. London: Jonathan Cape, (1972) paper ed. w wrapper.

E 9



16. LOOMIS, SABRA. House Held Together by Wind. NY: Harper, (2008) First Ed. Wraps.

Signed National Poetry Series winner.

E 10



17. - - - - - . Travelling on Blue (NY): Firm Ground, 1998. Wraps.

E8



18. MCCORMICK, JERI. When It Came Time. (Co. Clare): Salmon, (1995).

E7



19. MCFADDEN, ROY. The Garryowen. (London: Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1971.

(Phoenix Living Poets series) First Ed. In d j. Belfast poet writing on the Irish scene.

E 20

20. MCNULTY, TED. On the Block. (Galway): Salmon Press, 1995.

E8



21. MacPHERSON, JAMES. The Poems of Ossian. Translated by… .with Dissertations on the Era and

Poems of Ossian and Dr. Blair’s Critical Dissertation. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1894. Gilt dec spine, red cloth.

Very old library paste down inside front cover else no library marks.

E 45



22. MITCHELL, SUSAN. Aids to the Immortality of Certain Persons in Ireland Charitably Administered. . .

A New Edition with poems added. Dublin: Maunsel, 1913.

E 25



23. MULHOLLAND, ROSA. (LADY GILBERT) Vagrant Verses. London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1886.

Orig. olive cloth, gilt lett, 40 pp publisher’s catalogue at back. COLMAN p. 163

E 38



24. MURRAY, NORA J. A Wind upon the Heath. Dublin: Maunsel, 1918. Linen & paper covered

boards. Circular printer’s stamp on front free endpaper. Among the poems are “Inismurray”, “Glencar”,

“Knocknarea” “the Dead Poets” (Easter 1916), “Jimmy with the Sinn Fein Badge.” etc. Scarce.

E 30

COLMAN p. 167. Lists this as her only work, She may have been from Sligo.



25 NALLY, LILIAN MARY. A Knapsack of Dreams. Dublin: Brian O’Higgins, n.d. Card covers.

Scarce.

COLMAN p. 168 27 of the author’s poems were published in the Catholic Bulletin from 1927 -39

E 30



26. NI CHATHAIN, NORA. The Heart of Ballinascreen. Poems by . . . Dublin: Brian

O’Higgins,

COLMAN does not list this work - only 3 poems & a short story by the author in the Catholic Bulletin.

O’Higgins thought her work on a par with Ethna Carberry, Rose Kavanagh etc.

E 30



27. O’DRISCOLL, CIARAN. Moving On, Still There. New and Selected Poems. (Dublin)

Daedelus, (2001) First paper ed.

E8



28. O’FLYNN, CRISTOIR. Summer in Kilkee. Limerick: Treaty Press, 1984. Pict. Wraps. E

16

Scarce collection of poems by Limerick born dual language author especially famous for a banned

poem on Republican Sean South (Sean Sabhat).



29. O’HALLIGAN, PETER. Trove. n.p. (Berkley?): the Author(1983) Pict. Wraps. Liverpool

born poet of Irish background.

E9

30. PARRY, GWYN. Crossings. (Co. Clare): Salmon, (1998) pb.

E7



31. PEARSE, PADRAIG. Plays Stories, Poems. Dublin: Maunsel, 1922.

E 25



32. REYES, CARLOS. At the Edge of the Western Wave. Sandpoint, Idaho: Lost Horse Press,

(2004) 108 pp. First Edition, card covers. All the poems in this collection by Americn poet concern

Ireland especially the west coast and Co.Clare

E 14



33. - - - - - . The Book of Shadows. New and Selected Poems. Sandpoint Idaho: Lost Horse Press

(2009). Substantial work (240 pp) comprising previously published and new work.

E 15



34. SALKELD, BLANAID. Experiment in Error. Aldington Kent: The hard & Flower Press,

(1955) First Ed. In tattered & repaired d j. 2 small spots on front cover.

E 15



35. SAVAGE ARMSTRONG, GEORGE FRANCIS. Stories of Wicklow. A New Edition.

London: Longman Green, 1892. Gilt dec. blue cloth bit discoloured & worn at head of spine . Inner

hinge cracked. Brown in his Guide to Books on Ireland calls Armstrong “ perhaps the most fertile

of Irish authors of his time” Includes poem “Luggala, The Hollow of Sweet Sounds.”

E 150



36. SHANE, ELIZABETH. Pipers Tunes From Donegal and Antrim. London: Selwyn &

Blount, n.d. Illus. Nice copy in celtic motif d j.

E 22



37. SLADE, JO . The Vigilant One. (Galway): Salmon, 1994.

E8







38. SLADEN, DOUGLAS. Australian Poets 1788-1888. London: Griffith Farran Okeden &

Welsh, 1888. Christian Bros. bookplate & stamp on endpapers. Largely unopened. Scarce. First

Edition. E 45

A selection of poems on all subjects written in Australia and New Zealand during the first century of

British colonization with brief notes on the authors. Robert Sealy, Patrick Shanahan, Percy Sinnott of

Irish background.



39. STEPHENS, JAMES. Kings and the Moon. London: Macmillan, 193? First Edition in dj. Scarce. E

35



40 - - - - - . Strict Joy. London: Macmillan, 1931. First Edition. Orig. 2 tone dec. cloth, spine worn. Ex-lib

with signs of erased & removed library stamps

E 14



41. STONE, KATHERINE MARY. Our Flag, A Lay of the Pontifical Zouaves and Other Poems.

London: Burns Oates. Dublin: Gill, 1878. Orig. grey cloth with Papal Keys in gilt. Small oval stamp on

endpaper & dedication page else vg. Scarce.

E 65

Curious item. Title poem celebrates the 10th anniversary of the Battle of Metana, a temporary victory over

Garibaldi’s freebooters. The success of the combined detachments of French Catholic forces and Papal Zouaves

in 1867 filled the Catholic world with joy. There are several poems on Irish topics like Aodh O’Neill.



42. SULLIVAN, T.D. A Selection from the Songs and Poems of . . .Dublin: Sealy, Bryers & Walker, 1907.

Orig, pict .paper cov. boards w. author’s picture amid round tower, church ruin, shamrock, harp & Celtic

motifs. Backstrip partly there. Includes “Lisdoonvarna”. Scarce

E 40

43. SWIFT, JONATHAN. Selected Poems. Edited by C.H. Sisson. Manchester: Fyfield Books, (1980)

pb. Corner cut from t.p. not affecting text.

E6



44. TILLINGHAST, RICHARD. A Quiet Pint in Kinvara. Drawings by Anne Korf. (Galway): Salmon,

& Tir Eolas, (1991). Pict. Wraps.

E8



45. - - - - - . Today in the Café Trieste. (Co, Clare): Slamon, 1999.

E7



46. TRENCH, HERBERT. Deirdre Wed and Other Poems. London: Methuen,1901. First Edition. Gilt

dec. green cloth bit worn at corners & spine extremities.

E38

First work by the author and part of the Gaelic Revival literature. The story of Deirdre’s love for Naoise is

founded on the Gaelic version of the Tragical Tale of the Sons of Usnach. BROWN’S GUIDE TO BOOKS ON

IRELAND, p.90



47. TYNAN, KATHARINE. Innocencies: A Book of Verse. London: A.H. Bullen, 1905. Top edge

untrimmed. Contents page has been poorly opened at top, else lovely copy. Very scarce.

E 55



48. VALENTINE, JEAN. The Under Voice. (Galway): Salmon, 1995. pb

E8



49. VAN DE KAMP, PETER. Notes. (Co. Clare): Salmon, 1999. Pb

E8



50. WALMSLEY, GORDON. Terebinthos. Poems and Stone Fragments. (Co. Clare): Salmon, 1999.

E8



51. WILDE, OSCAR. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. Illustrated by Arthur Wragg. London: Castle Press,

(1948) First Ed. Thua. Corners bumped & unfortunate library stamps marring an ow attractive ed.

E 12



52. YEATS, W.B. Later Poems. London: Macmillan, 1931. Orig. olive cloth

E 20



53. ZELL, ANN. Weathering. (Cliffs of Moher): Salmon, (1998) pb/

E8







Poetry with no Irish Connection



54. ARNOLD, EDWIN. The Voyage of Ithobal. NY: G.W.Dillingham, London: John Murray,

1901. Illustrated by Arthur Lumley. Orig. gilt dec cloth.

E 30

Author set himself the task of interpreting in verse the philosophy of the East. Scarce title by

Arnold.



55. BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. John Brown’s Body. With Illustrations by Fritz Kredel

and Warren Chappell. NY: Rinehart (1954) 4to in chipped d j.

E 9.50



56. - - - - - . Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet.. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. 2 vols.

(Vol. 1 is poetry) In very worn & repaired slipcase.

E 20



57. BRIDGES, ROBERT. The Testament of Beauty. A Poem in Four Books. Oxford:

Clarendon, 1944. Gilt lettered cream paper covered boards darkened at spine & edges.

E9



58. CARLETON, WILL. Farm Festivals. NY: Harper & Bros., 1881. Illus. 4to, Gilt dec. &

pict. light brown cloth. Handsome volume.

E 35



59. COOK, HOWARD. Makers of Modern American Poetry (Women) The Mentor Vol. 8 # 9,

June 15, 1920. 4to, orig. wraps. 12 pp text & 6 frameable portraits with text on verso laid in E

15

Sara Teasdale, Amy Lowell et al.



60. COOLIDGE, SUSAN. A Few More Verses. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1889. 12mo gilt dec.

mustard cloth. Library bookplate but no marks or stamps.

E 55

A scarce collection by Sarah Chauncey Woolsey, author of What Katy Did.



61. GEMS OF POETRY. From Forty-Eight American Poets. Hartford: S. Andrews & Son,

(1838) orig. gilt dec. red cloth a.e.g. hinges cracked with front board detached. 4 engrav. Portraits.

E 35



62. GRAHAME, JAMES. The Sabbath. Sabbath Walks and Other Poems Illustrated by Birket

Foster. London: Nisbet, 1857. Engrav. T.p. Illustrated engravings on wood by Edmund Evans &

printed by R.& R. Clark after Foster’s designs. Sumptuously bound in rose gilt & embossed cloth

with oriental designs, arabesques & trellis details probably by J. Leighlton as it bears Leighton Son

& Hodges label at back. A.e.g. Lacks front free violet endpaper else lovely copy of a good example

of a Victorian gift book

E 50

The poem first appeared in 1804 & was the author’s most successful. His poems are full of quiet

observations of country sights expressed in graceful verse.



63. LOCKHART, J.G. (TRANS.) Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic.A New

revised edition with biographical notices. Boston: Whittemore Niles & Hall, Milwaukie: A

Whittemore, 1856. ½ calf & marbled boards, a.e. marbled. Both boards detached & backstrip

cracking.

E 30



64. LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL. The Vision of Sir Launfal . . . With designs by E.H.

Garrett. Boston & NY: Houghton & Mifflin, 1891. Gilt dec. vellum paper & red cloth , some

damp stains in- side both covers not affecting text.

E 10



65. MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER & CHAPMAN, GEORGE. Hero and Leander. NY:

Maddox & Grey, 1927. In d j a bit faded & worn but vg copy of this limited edition (#79 of 100) of

Marlowe’s unfinished work here completed by Chapman.

E 25



66. MARQUIS, DON. Archy & Mehitabel. London: Faber & Faber, (1952) In d j.

E 10



67. MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. Chimney Smoke. NY: George H. Doran, (1921) Illus. by

Thomas Fogarty. Col. Frontis. Olive green cloth worn. Traces of plate removal & faint dark #s on

spine else no library stamps

E 15



68. MORRIS, WILLIAM. The Srory of Sigurd the Volsung and the Fall of the Niblungelied?

9th impression. London: Longmans Green, 1910. Orig. black cloth, paper label which is worn to

illegibility. Hinges cracking ex-lib with pieces cut from endpaper & first blank. Internally bright &

clean

E 25



69. RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB. Riley Farm Rhymes. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1905) With

country pictures by Will Vawter. Orig. red cloth, spine darkened & worn at head.

E 20

70. - - - - - . Riley Songs of Friendship. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1915) Pictures by Will

Vawter. Orig. red cloth, spine darkened & head of spine very worn.

E 20



71. ROBINSON, EDWARD ARLINGTON. Matthias at the Door. NY: Mac,millan, 1931.

First Trade Edition. Maroon cloth

E 25



72, - - - - - . Tristam. NY: Macmillan, 1927. Maroon cloth. Faint traces of white #s at base of

spine else no library marks.

E 10



73. RODGERS, W.R. Awake! And Other war time poems. NY: Harcourt Brace, (1942)

First American Edition of author’s first book.

E 12

Published first in England in 1940 but entire edition destroyed in blitz.



74. SAXE, JOHN GODFREY. The Poems of - - -Complete in One Volume. Boston: Ticknor

& Fields, 1868. Orig. purple cloth, spine darkened & worn at head & tail. Old library plate pasted

in as are a number of contemporary poetry reviews & owner’s plate but no library stamps .

E 25

First edition thus of the work of this Vermont wit and poet very popular in the 19 th C.



75. THOMAS, EDWARD. The Green Roads. Chosen and with an Introduction by Eleanor

Farjeon. Illustrated by Diana Bloomfield. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1965) First Ed. Thus in

do that is a little chipped at top.

E 14



76. WELLS, CAROLYN. The Re-Echo Club. NY: Franklin Bigelow, (1913) “Onyx Series”

Lace motif on green basket weave silk cloth, gilt lettered. Spine fade & bit worn.

E 16



77. WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF. Snowbound.. A Winter Idyl. With Illustrations .

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1868. Small 4to. Orig. gilt pict. & lettered green pebbled cloth.

Elab. Gilt lett. Spine. Front hinge cracking along lower half, scattered foxing throughout. Corners

bumped. First Illustrated Edition of this popular work by one of America’s major 19th C. poets.

E 60



78. - - - - - . The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1868. Orig.

green pebbled cloth , wear to head of spine, lacks first blank or ½ title.

E 35



79. WYLIE, ELINOR. Nets to Catch the Wind. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1921. First Edition but

not first issue. Offset from frontis portrait on t.p. Two tone light brown cloth, about inch long piece

gone at front hinge. Contemporary hand written poems laid in with names Alice & Phoebe Cary.

Some cover soil. The first book by Wylie to appear under her own name.

E 45





IRISH PLAYS



80. BECKETT, SAMUEL. Waiting for Godot. NY: Grove Press, (1981) pb.

E 6.50



81. - - - - - . Happy Days. NY: Grove, (1961) pb

E8



82. BEHAN, BRENDAN. Richard’s Cork Leg. Introduced, Edited and with Additional Material

by Alan Simpson. NY: Grove Press, (1974) First US Ed. In very good d j.

E 25

83. BOUCICAULT, DION. The Colleen Bawn; or the Brides of Garryowen. A Domestic

Drama in Three Acts (London): Dicks, n.d. (19 th C.) Disbound. 22pp. Engrav illus. on title.

E 15



84. - - - - -. The Shaughraun. An Original Drama in Three Acts., Illustrative of Irish Life and

Character. (London): Dick, n.d. (19 th C.) Disbound. Engrav. Illus. on title.

E 15



85. BYRNE, SEAMUS. Design for a Headstone. A Play. Foreword by Gabriel Fallon, Dublin:

Progress House, 1956. First Edition. Scarce.

E 45

Imprisoned for involvement in the IRA, the author was released nine months later after a three week

hunger strike. These themes he incorporates into his play which was performed at the Abbey and

provoked a public disturbance in the theatre.







86.. CALLAGHAN, JOHN. “Green and Gold”. A Tale of 1798. Dublin: James Duffy, n.d. 27 pp.

orig. pr. orange wraps. Back wrap lists plays pub. by Duffy. Minor spotting to last leaves else bright

copy. Scarce.

E 20



87. COLUM, PADRIC Balloon. A Comedy in Four Acts. NY: Macmillan, 1929. Illus. paper

covered boards, cloth spine, corners & fore-edge well worn. First US Ed.

E 25



88. DUNSANY, LORD. Five Plays. Boston: Little brown, 1917. Ex-lib.

E 10



89. - - - - - . Plays of Gods and Men. Boston: John W. Luce, (1917) Paper covered boards & black

cloth, front hinge cracked but holding, worn. Ex-lib. First American Ed.

E 15



90. Five Great Modern Irish Plays. NY: Modern Library (1941) Covers worn with small repair to

head of spine. Includes: Synge’s Playboy & Riders to the Sea, O’Casey’s Juno, Lady Gregory’s

Spreading the News and Paul Vincent Carroll’s Shadow and Substance.

E8



91. GALLIVAN, G.P. Dev. (Dublin: Irish Writers’ Cooperative, 1978) First Ed. In scuffed d j.

Written by Limerick playwright Dev was nominated as best play of 1977 by Evening Herald. It

spans the political life of de Valera from 1919 to 1932 and includes Michael Collins, Arthur Griffith

(played by Gabriel Byrne), Cathal Brugha among the characters. Directed by Peter Sheridan it was

performed at the Project.

E 15



92. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER. Oliver Goldsmith Edited by George Pierce Baker. Introduction by

Austin Dobson. NY: Hill & Wang, n.d. pb. Contains: The Good Natur’d man and She Stoops to

Conquer as well as Essay on the Theatre and Register of Scotch Marriages.

E6



93. GREGORY, LADY AUGUSTA. The Rising of the Moon. London: Putnam, n.d. (1st pub

1907 on verso of t.p.) 21pp. orig. printed wraps with 3 songs with music at back.

E 10



94. - - - - - . The Story Brought by Brigit. A Passion Play in Three Acts. London: Putnam, (1924)

2nd pr. Orig. pr. wraps. First few leaves foxed else vg.

E 15



95. GREGORY, LADY. The Travelling Man. Dublin: Talbot, n.d. 20 pp. orig. pr.wraps

E 12



96. HALL, MRS. S.C. The Groves of Blarney. A Drama in Three Acts. (London): Dick, n.d.

(19th C.) Disbound. Engrav. Illus. on title.

E 15



97. JOHNSTON, DENIS. Storm Song and a Bride for A Unicorn (London: Jonathan Cape,

1935) A worn, spine darkened copy lacking title page but with signature of Mervyn Wall inside cover

E 12



98. JOYCE, JAMES . Exiles. A Play in Three Acts including hitherto unpublished notes by the

author and Introduction by Padraic Colum. NY: Viking (1965) pb.

E8



99. KELLY, HUGH. The School for Wives. Comedy. London: John Bell, 1793. 2 engrav.

plates preceding t.p. Bound in red cloth with gilt library #s. Lib. Stamp & faint embossed seal at base

of title. Internally clean & tight. Early edition

E 35

Author was son of Dublin tavern keeper, born in Killarney who gained an early appreciation for

literature and drama from listening to actors who frequented the tavern. Moving to London he became

editor of two publications and was encouraged to write for the stage by David Garrick.



100. KNOWLES, JAMES SHERIDAN. The Love Chase. A Comedy. London: Cumberland,

n.d. (C. 1850) Bound with: Knowles’ Virginius and William Tell also MASSINGER, PHILIP.

A New Way to Pay Old Debts/ MORTON, THOMAS Town and Country/ COWLEY, MRS. A

Bold Stroke for a Husband/ TOBIN, JOHN. Honey Moon/ BICKERSTAFF, ISAAC The

Hypocrite.

Recent marbled paper & cloth, leather label, 12mo. 8 engrav. & woodcuts. One engraving

accompanied by a memoir is of a Miss Smithson, the Ennis born actesss daughter of the manager of the

Waterford & Kilkenny companies. The playwright Knowles was born in Cork. A medical student,

actor, dramatist and eventually Baptist preacher, he was author of the popular ballad “ The Welsh

Harper” Bickerstaff had served as page to Lord Chesterfield when he was Lord Lieut. in Ireland. E

60



101. LEONARD, HUGH. “Da.” NY: Atheneum, (1976) Book club ed. In d j.

E 9.50



102. - - - - - . A Life. NY: Atheneum, (1980). In d j.

E 10



103. LONGFORD, CHRISTINE. The United Brothers Dublin: Hodges Figgis, (1947) Orig.

printed wraps. First performed in 1942, the setting is Merrion Square & Baggot Street 1747-8.

E 20

The author was the wife of the 6th Earl of Longford and a distinguished figure in Irish theatrical

and literary life, writing about 20 plays of which this was her best known.



104. McHUGH, ROGER. Trial at Green Street Courthouse. A Historical Play in 10 Scenes. Dublin:

Browne & Nolan, n.d. (1945) Card covers. Scarce .

E 25

The play deals with the trial of Robert Kelly for the murder in 1871 of Thomas Talbot, head constable of the

R.I.C The postscript at back refers to the real postmortem of Talbot’s remains with folding illustration of his

skull.



105. MCDONAGH, MARTIN. The Beauty Queen of Leenane. (London): Methuen, (1997) pb

E8



106. MCDONAGH, LOUIS. The Dark Tower. London: Faber & Faber, (1964) First pb ed.

E7



107. MAACGARAIDH, SEUMAS. The Tragedy of the Grants. A Drama of the Jacobite Rebellion of

1745-46. in one act. Np:nd (c. 1959) orig. wraps. Play adjudged one of the best submitted for the Maxwell

Anderson prize at Stanford Un. Inscribed on verso of t.p. by the author in Gaelic. “To a friend and true

Irishman.” Laid in are a picture of the author and his typed statement on the side of freedom in Scots gaelic on

his initialed letterhead. An oddity.

E 15



108.MCGRATH, TOM & BOYLE, JIMMY. The Hard Man. Edinburgh: Canongate, 19771st pb ed. E

8



109. MACLOUGHLIN, PATRICK. Ill Fares the Land. A Play in Three Acts. Belfast: Carter,

1957. First performed 1956. Original cast list. Scarce.

E 20



110. MARTYN, EDWARD. The Heather Field. A Play in Three Acts . Dublin: Talbot, n.d.First separate

edition

E 35

Martyn co-founded the Irish Literary Theatre from which the Abbey evolved. The Heather Field was

produced in its first season (1899) along with Yeats’ The Countess Cathleen.



111. O’CASEY, SEAN. The Bishop’s Bonfire. A Sad play Within the tune of a Polka. London:

Macmillan, 1961. In d j.

E 12



112 - - - - - Five One-Act Plays. London: Macmillan, 1958. Plastic cov. pb. Ex lib. Includes: The End of the

Beginning/ A Pound on Demand/ Hall of Healing/ Bedtime Story/ Time to Go

E5



113 - - - - - . Juno and the Paycock. The Shadow of a Gunman. London: Macmillan, 1925. 2nd printing.

¼ cloth & boards scuffed, corners bumped. Paper label gone from spine else vg.

E 18



114. - - - - - . The Shadow of a Gunman. A Tragedy in Two Acts. London: Samuel French, n.d. wraps.

E6



115. O’CONNOR, PATRICIA. The Farmer Wants a Wife. A Comedy in Three Acts. Belfast:

H.R.Carter, 1955. Orig. pict. wraps stapled. First performed 1955. Orig. cast listed. Scarce.

E25



116. O’MALLEY, MARY. Once a Catholic. London: Samuel French, (1978) orig. wraps. Set

in London school, the characters are Irish.

E 7.50



117. O’NEILL, EUGENE. The Emperor jones, Anna Christie. The Hairy Ape. Introduction by

Lionel Trilling. NY: Modern Library, n.d. (1960’s) in worn d j.

E 9.50



118. - - - - - . The Emperor Jones and The Straw. NY: Modern Library, 1928. Early Mod. Lib ed in

very worn flexible cloth,

E6



119. - - - - - . The Iceman Cometh. NY: Random House, (1946) 2nd printing of the First Ed. Nice

copy in torn d j.

E 28



120. REDMOND-HOWARD, L.G. & CARSON, HARRY. An Irishman’s Home or the Crisis.

A Topical Play on the Ulster Question. London: Simpkins Marshall, 1914. Orig. pict. wraps

depicting an angry mob surrounding a British flag draped woman clutching a green flag. Bottom of

wraps worn , spine repaired else intact . A Most unusual item. Redmond-Howard was author of

biography of John Redmond & the work The New Birth of Ireland. Scarce.

E 25



121. SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. Androcles and the Lion. London: Penguin, (1949) pb.

E4



122. - - - - - Another copy. Baltimore: Penguin , pb.

E4



123. - - - - - -. Another copy. “With a Parrallel text in Shaw’s Alphabet.” Middlesex: Penguin

(1962) In worn d j. First Ed. Thus.

E 15



124. - - - - - The Apple Cart. Baltimore: Penguin, (1956) pb. First thus.

E6



125 - - - - - . The Devil’s Disciple. Definitive Text. NY: Penguin, 1976, pb.

E4



126. - - - - - . Don Juan in Hell. From Man and Superman. Illustrated with photographs from Paul

Greg production starring Charles Boyer, Charles Laughton, Cedric Hardwick and Agnes Moorehead.

Directed by Charles Laughton. NY: dodd Mead, (1952) In bright d j chipping at extremities. E

14



127. - - - - - . Heartbreak House. NY: Dover, (1996) pb.

E3



128. - - - - - . Major Barbara. London: Penguin, 2000. New introduction & edit. Matter. Pb E

4.50



129. - - - - - . Misalliance. London: Samuel French, (1957) Blue wraps.

E5



130. - - - - - . Saint Joan. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1924. Orig. pr. wraps. Nice unopened copy

E 12



131. - - - - - . Another copy. (London): Penguin, pb light cover stains .

E3



132. - - - - - . SHERIDAN, RICHARD BRINSLEY. Dramatic Works of. . . With an Introduction

by Joseph Knight. London: Oxford U.P., 1930. Illus.

E 12



133. - - - - - . The School for Scandal. NY: Dover, 1991. Pb.

E 3.50



134. - - - - - . The Rivals. Ed. with an Introd & Notes by T. Balston. Oxford: Clarendon, (1933) E 8



135. SHIELS, GEORGE. Tenants at Will. A Comedy.in Three Acts. Dublin: Golden Eagle,

1947. Bright red wraps.

E 15



136. SYNGE, JOHN MILLINGTON. Riders to the Sea. Boston: John W. Luce & Co., 1911.

In orig. paper wraps, gilt oval with shamrock & harp inset. Wear to joints & extremities. Fragile but vg

copy of First US Ed.

E 50



137 - - - - - . The Works of - - - - Vol. 2. Contains: Playboy, Deirdre, Poems, translations. Library

buckram. Clean & sturdy.

E 7.50



138. WALSH, LOUIS.The Deposit Ticket. A Play in One Act. Irish Version by Seaghan Bhan

MacMeanmean. Dublin: Gill, 1928. Orig,. pr. wraps. tiny wormholes in back cover else vg. Very

scarce.

E 35

Author from Maghera, Derry, 1st Justice appointed to Donegal during Sinn Fein courts in War of

Independence, he had one time been on the run & interned in Ballykinlar Prison. Translator taught Irish

in Glenties for many years at one time losing his position for refusing to take the Oath of Allegiance.



139. WARREN, MARIE JOSEPHINE. The Twig of Thorn. An Irish Fairy Play.- in Two Acts.

Boston: Walter Baker, 1913. Dec. gilt floral green cloth. Set in Galway at the time of the famine.

Allusions to the Burren and Co. Clare. At the back are music notes & songs. The author drew on

Yeats, Lady Gregory & Hyde for her knowledge of folk custom & idiom.

E 25



140. WILDE, OSCAR. Salome. NY: Modern Library, (1996) 12mo. Pb. First thus.

E4



141. YEATS, W.B. The Collected Plays of . . . .. New Edition with Five Additional Plays. NY:

Macmillan, 1953. In chipped d j. First thus..

E 25





PLAYS - NOT OF IRISH INTEREST



142. ANDERSON, MAXWELL. Elizabeth nthe Queen. NY: Samuel French, n.d. orig. wraps.

Name blocked off front wrap, few ink notes

E3



143. BLASHFIELD, EVANGELINE WILBOUR. Masques of Cupid. A Surprise Party. The

Lesser Evil. The Honor of the Crequy, In Clon’s Garden. Illustrated by Edwin Howland Blashfield.

NY: Charles Scribners, 1901. 4to. Dec. olive cloth, cloth of back cover loosened due to dampness, First

few leaves loose. Internally clean and unstained. Despite flaws an attractive volume. Unusual

E 50



144. COWARD, NOEL. Quadrille. A Romantic Comedy in Three Acts. Garden CityNY:

Doubleday & Doran, (1952) On verso of title page is stated First Edition but the d j reads “Fireside

Theatre Book Club Ed.” and there is an original bill and envelope of Fireside Theatre Club laid in.

Perhaps unlike the book club editions of today some copies of the first were earmarked for theatre

clubs?

E20



145. FIELDS JOSEPH. The Doughgirls. NY: Random House, (1943) First Ed. Frontis.

E 18



146. ELIOT, T.S. Murder in the Cathedral. London: Faber & Faberm, (1968) pb.

E 3.50



147. FRY, CHRISTOPHER. The First Born. London: Oxford U.P., 1958. 3rd ed., d j

E 8.50



148. - - - - - . The Lady’s Not For Burning. NY: Oxford, (1960) In worn d j

E 8.50



149. - - - - - . A Phoenix Too Frequent London: Oxford, (1951) In price clipped d j. Owner’s

bookplate & stamp.

E 8.50



150. - - - - - .A Sleep of Prisoners. NY: Oxford U., 1951. First US Ed. In worn d j

E 14



151. - - - - - . Another copy. London : Oxford U, 1951. First Ed. In slightly chipped d j.

E 20



152. - - - - -. Thor With Angels. London: Oxford, (1949) In slightly chipped d j

E 10

153. GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Justice. A Tragedy in Four Acts. NY: Charles Scribners, 1919.

Paper cov. Boards & cloth backstrip which appears to be repaired with cloth that blends in

E6



154, - - - - - . The Little Man and Other Satires. NY: Charles Scribners, 1915. Spine faded. First

US Edition.

E 15



155. - - - - - . Representative Plays. . .. With an Introduction by George P. Baker. NY: Charles

Scribners, (1924) Paper label, black cloth a bit discoloured, attractive bookplate.

E 12



156. - - - - - . Windows. A Comedy in Three Acts for Idealists and Others. NY: Charles Scribners,

1923. Paper cov. bds. Possibly First US Ed.

E 12



156. GHEON, HENRI. The Marvellous History of St. Bernard. Adapted by. . . From a

Manuscript of the XV Century Translated into English by Barry V.Jackson. Preface by C.C.

Martindale. London: Sheed & Ward, 1933. ¼ cloth & striped papr covered boards.

E8



157. GILBERT. W.S. The Mikado or the Town of Titipu. With Coloured Illustrations by

Russell Flint. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1911. 4to. 8 col. Plates , frontis. Loose. Elab. gilt dec.

purple cloth (some discol. along extremities of back cover) Scattered foxing.

E 45

158. IBSEN, HENRIK. Plays: Two. A Doll’s House. An Enemy of the People. Hedda Gabler.

London: Methuen, 1985. Pb.

E 3.50



159. KAUFMAN, GEORGE S. & HART, MOSS. I’d Rather Be Right. A Musical Revue by . .

. Lyrics by Lorenz Hart. NY: Random House, (1937) First Ed. In worn but bright d j.

E 35



160. KOPIT, ARTHUR. Oh Dad Poor Dad Momma’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feeling So

Sad. NY: Pocket Books, n.d. (1960’s) Fragile paperback.

E4



161. LORCA, FEDERICO GARCIA. III Tragedies of . . . Blood Wedding. Yerma. Bernarda

Alba. (London): New Directions, (date cov. by plate of publisher) Nice copy in d j.

E 16



162. MAETERLINCK, MAURICE. A Miracle of St. Anthony and Five Other Plays. NY: Boni

& Lioveright, (1917) Flexible leatherette.

E9



163. MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER. Doctor Faustus. NY:(c.1969) NAL Signet plastic cov. Pb

E3



164. MARQUES, RENE. The Oxcart. (La Carreta) Trans. From the Spanish by Charles Pilditch.

NY: Charles Scribners, (1969) Illus. Pb.

E5



165. NEWTON, A. EDWARD. Dr. Johnson. A Play. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923.

Small 4to. 2 title pages printed in red & black, portraits,. Fore & bottom edges uncut. Printed at

Merrymount Press. Orig. red paper cov. boards, bit discol., corners bumped. Label on spine partially

gone. E 30



166. ROSTAND, EDMOND. Chantecler. Play in Four Acts. . . .Translated by Gertrude Hall.

NY: Duffield & Co., 1925. Picture of author taped into front cover & hand written contemporary?

review of play taped into back cover.

E 15



167. SAROYAN, WILLIAM. The Cave Dwellers. London: Faber & Faber, (1959) First Ed.

In worn d j.

E 16



168. Shell connections 2004. New Plays for Young People. (London): Faber & Faber, (2004)

First pb ed.

E 4.50



169. Six Winning Plays. (Glasgow) Hulton Educ. Pub. (1977) Wraps. Winners of playwriting

competition for London Teachers held in 1958.

E4



170. WHITNEY, MARY E. Some Little Plays and How to Act Them. Illustrated by Dorothy

Saunders. Chicago: Beckley-Cordy, (1928) “Educational Play Book Series” Pictorial brown cloth.

Charming.

E 12


Related docs
Other docs by HC111111041420
getfile
Views: 0  |  Downloads: 0
harlemrenaissancepreso
Views: 0  |  Downloads: 0
iahrabst
Views: 0  |  Downloads: 0
contacts
Views: 40  |  Downloads: 0
13_10_03
Views: 13  |  Downloads: 0
Country 20Paper 20Final 2010 20June 2008
Views: 0  |  Downloads: 0
146105510
Views: 0  |  Downloads: 0
FHTMS_end_2010
Views: 5  |  Downloads: 0
A_Profile_of_Women_Gang_Members_in_Canada
Views: 0  |  Downloads: 0
Croft full cv
Views: 12  |  Downloads: 0
By registering with docstoc.com you agree to our
privacy policy

You are almost ready to download!

You are almost ready to download!