Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

2nd Semester Exam Review final by pengxiang

VIEWS: 4 PAGES: 82

									2nd Semester Exam Review 2010
What is the most abundant gas in the air we breath?


A. oxygen
B. nitrogen
C. hydrogen
D. carbon dioxide


 Answer: B
The major source of oxygen for the Earth’s
  atmosphere is


A. sea water
B. the sun
C. plants
D. animals

 Answer: C
The bottom layer of the atmosphere, where almost all
  weather occurs is the


A. stratosphere
B. troposphere
C. thermosphere
D. mesosphere

 Answer: B
About ____ percent of the solar energy that reaches
  the outer atmosphere is absorbed at the Earth’s
  surface.
A. 20
B. 30
C. 50
D. 70


 Answer: C
The ozone layer is located in the
A. stratosphere
B. troposphere
C. thermosphere
D. mesosphere




 Answer: A
How does the thermal energy in the atmosphere
  move?
A. conduction
B. convection
C. advection
D. radiation



   Answer: B
The balance between incoming radiation and
  outgoing heat energy is called


A. convection
B. conduction
C. greenhouse effect
D. radiation balance

 Answer: D
Wind occurs because air tends to move from regions
  of higher to lower


A. latitude
B. pressure
C. nitrogen levels
D. humidity
 Answer: B
As _______ increases, air pressure decreases.


A. altitude
B. radiation
C. water vapor
D. pollution


 Answer: A
An increase in greenhouse effect would cause


A. acid precipitation
B. conduction
C. convection
D. global warming


 Answer: D
As you move upward through the atmosphere, the
  temperature


A. increases
B. decreases
C. stays the same
D. varies

 Answer: D
The Earth’s atmosphere is divided into four layers
  based on
A. pressure changes
B. altitude
C. temperature changes
D. the oxygen levels present



 Answer: C
Which atmospheric layer is the densest?
A. stratosphere
B. troposphere
C. mesosphere
D. thermosphere




 Answer: B
A high temperature means that


A. particles are compacted together
B. particles are moving very fast
C. particles are moving very slowly
D. particles cannot move


 Answer: B
The _____ is the lowest layer of the atmosphere.


A. troposphere
B. stratosphere
C. mesosphere
D. ionosphere

 Answer: A
The uppermost atmospheric layer
A. troposphere
B. stratosphere
C. mesosphere
D. thermosphere


Answer: D
Compared to the poles, the air at the equator is
  warmer and
A. less dense, creating an area of high pressure as it
  rises
B. less dense, crating an area of low pressure as it
  rises
C. more dense, creating an area of low pressure as
  it rises
D. more dense, creating an area of high pressure as
  it rises                          Answer: B
The narrow belts of high-speed winds that blow in
  the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere are
  known as


A. trade winds
B. westerlies
C. polar easterlies
D. jet streams

 Answer: D
The Earth receives energy from the sun in the form
  of


A. ozone
B. radiation
C. nitrogen
D. carbon dioxide


 Answer: B
When radiation reaches the Earth’s atmosphere,
 about 25 percent of it is


A. reflected by the Earths surface
B. absorbed by the Earth’s surface
C. reflected by clouds and air
D. absorbed by ozone, clouds, and air
 Answer: C
When radiation reaches the Earth’s surface, about 5
 percent of it is


A. reflected by the Earth’s surface
B. absorbed by the Earth’s surface
C. reflected by clouds, ozone, and air
D. absorbed by ozone, clouds, and air    Answer: A
When radiation reaches the Earth’s atmosphere,
 about 20 percent of it is


A. reflected by Earth’s surface
B. absorbed by Earth’s surface
C. reflected by clouds and air
                                   Answer: D
D. absorbed by ozone, clouds, and air
Which of the following substances allows solar
 energy to pass through it but traps heat


A. wood
B. metal
C. glass               Answer: C
D. cement
The process of liquid water changing to gas is called


A. precipitation
B. condensation
C. evaporation
D. water vapor             Answer: C
What is the relative humidity of air at its dew-point
 temperature?
A. 0 percent
B. 50 percent
C. 75 percent
D. 100 percent


 Answer: D
Which of the following is NOT a type of
 condensation?


A. fog
B. cloud
C. snow
D. dew

 Answer: C
High clouds made of ice crystals are called ______
  clouds


A. stratus
B. cumulus
C. nimbostratus
D. cirrus

 Answer: D
Large thunderhead clouds that produce precipitation
  are called _____ clouds.


A. nimbostratus
B. cumulonimbus
C. cumulus
D. stratus

 Answer: B
A severe storm that forms as a rapidly rotating
  funnel cloud is called a


A. hurricane
B. tornado
C. typhoon
D. thunderstorm

 Answer: B
The lines on a weather map connecting points of
  equal atmospheric pressure are called


A. contour lines
B. highs
C. isobars
D. lows

 Answer: C
Airs ability to hold water vapor increases a _____
  increases.


A. wind speed
B. temperature
C. air pressure
D. all of the above

 Answer: B
Lightning is seen before thunder is heard because


A. storm winds slow down the sound waves
B. sound is created slowly
C. light travels faster than sound
D. ice crystals in clouds absorb soundsAnswer: C
The illustration above is of the


A. water cycle
B. carbon cycle
C. nitrogen cycle
                              Answer: A
D. greenhouse effect
What process occurs at A?
A. precipitation
B. condensation
C. evaporation
D. transpiration

 Answer: B
What process occurs at B?
A. precipitation
B. evaporation
C. runoff
D. transpiration

 Answer: A
What process occurs at C?
A. condensation
B. precipitation
C. runoff
D. transpiration
 Answer: D
What process occurs at D?
A. transpiration
B. precipitation
C. runoff
D. condensation
 Answer: C
What process occurs at E?
A. runoff
B. precipitation
C. evaporation
D. condensation

 Answer: C
______ occurs when rain, snow, sleet, or hail falls
  from the clouds onto the Earth’s surface
A. Precipitation
B. Condensation
C. Evaporation
D. Transpiration

 Answer: A
Clouds are formed by
A. evaporation
B. precipitation
C. transpiration
D. condensation        Answer: D
______ occurs when water vapor cools and changes
  back into liquid droplets.
A. Evaporation
B. Condensation
C. Transpiration
                   Answer: B
D. Runoff
_______ occurs when liquid water changes into water
  vapor.
A. Condensation
B. Transpiration
C. Evaporation
D. Precipitation   Answer: C
_______ is the amount of moisture the air contains
  compared with the maximum amount it can hold at
  a particular temperature.
A. Weather
B. Humidity
C. Relative humidity
D. Dew point
               Answer: C
Which device measures relative humidity?
A. anamometer
B. barometer
C. psychrometer
                      Answer: C
D. thermometer
Clouds that form in layers are called
A. stratus clouds
B. nimbus clouds
C. cumulus clouds
D. cirrus clouds
 Answer: A
Thin, feathery, white clouds found at high altitude
  are called
A. stratus clouds
B. nimbus clouds
C. cumulus clouds
D. cirrus clouds
 Answer: D
Which device is used to measure air temperature?
A. barometer
B. anemometer
C. thermometer
D. windsock or wind vane

 Answer: C
Which device is used to measure air pressure?
A. barometer
B. thermometer
C. anemometer
                             Answer: A
D. windsock or wind vane
The device used to measure wind speed
A. thermometer
B. anemometer
C. barometer
D. windsock or wind vane
 Answer: B
The device used to measure wind direction
A. barometer
B. anemometer
C. thermometer
D. windsock or wind vane
 Answer: D
The length of a day is based on
A. the Earth orbiting the sun.
B. the rotation of the Earth on its axis
C. the moon orbiting the Earth
D. the rotation of the moon on its axis
 Answer: B
Astronomers divide the sky into
A. galaxies
B. constellations
C. zeniths
D. phases
   Answer: B
Circumpolar stars can be seen all night long during
  the entire year because they are
A. the brightest stars
B. above the Earth’s axis
C. magnetically polar
D. circular in appearance         Answer: B
Which of these would be shorter if Earth rotated
 faster?
A. years
B. months
C. weeks
D. days             Answer: D
The time required for the Earth to orbit the sun once
  is called a
A. day
B. week
C. month         Answer: D

D. year
A _____ is roughly the amount of time required for
  the moon to orbit the Earth once.
A. day
B. week
C. month     Answer: C

D. year
The longest day of the year occurs on the day of the
A. vernal equinox
B. autumnal equinox
C. summer solstice
D. winter solstice        Answer: C
The point at which the sun appears on the first day
  of spring is called the
A. winter solstice
B. summer solstice
C. vernal equinox
D. autumnal equinox

 Answer: C
Which telescope uses a set of lenses to gather and
 focus light?
A. refracting telescope
B. reflecting telescope
C. diffracting telescope
                                Answer: A
D. compound telescope
Impacts on the early solar system
A. brought new materials to the planets
B. released energy
C. dug craters
D. all of the above         Answer: D
Which type of planet will have higher overall
 density?
A. one that forms close to the sun
B. one that forms far from the sun
  Answer: A
Which of the following planets has the shortest
 period of revolution?
A. Pluto
B. Earth
C. Mercury
                     Answer: C
D. Jupiter
Which gas in Earth’s atmosphere tells us there is life
 on Earth?
A.hydrogen
B. oxygen
C. carbon dioxide
D. nitrogen               Answer: B
Which layer of the Earth has the lowest density?
A. the core
B. the mantle
C. the crust



 Answer: C
What is the term for the speed of gas molecules?
A. temperature
B. pressure
C. gravity
D. force
                   Answer: A
Which statement best describes gravity?
A. gravity is weaker when objects are close
  together
B. gravity is stronger when objects are far apart
C. gravity is stronger when objects are close
  together
D. Distance between objects does not affect the
  force of gravity   Answer: C
Which of the following is NOT a gas giant planet?
A. Earth
B. Jupiter
C. Saturn
D. Uranus
                     Answer: A
The spinning of a planet on its axis is called
A. an orbit
B. a revolution
C. a rotation
D. circling           Answer: C
The path that a planet takes while traveling around
  the sun is called
A. an orbit
B. a rotation
C. a revolution
                     Answer: A
D. circling
The motion of a planet traveling around the sun is
  called
A. an orbit
B. a revolution
C. a rotation
                        Answer: B
D. circling
One astronomical unit (AU) is
A. 150 million kilometers
B. the average distance between the Earth and the
  sun
C. the semimajor axis of any eclipse
D.Both (A) and (B)          Answer: D
The sun’s energy is produced in the
A. radiative zone
B. convective zone
C. corona
D. core              Answer: D
The number of _____ are what give an atom its
  chemical identity.
A. nuclei
B. neutrons
C. nuclei and neutrons
                              Answer: D
D. protons and electrons
The ______ is the center layer of the Earth.


A. mantle
B. crust
C. skin
D. core                 Answer: D
The ____ is the middle layer of the Earth
A. crust
B. mantle
C. skin
D. core            Answer: B
Today, Earth’s atmosphere is composed mostly of
A. hydrogen
B. oxygen
C. nitrogen
D. argon
                   Answer: C
Scientists believe that the surface of the Earth was
  ______ when is first formed.
A. molten rock
B. solid rock
C. oceans of wateA          Answer: A

D. solid ice
Which property of the different types of rocks
 forming the Earth allowed for the continents to
 form?
A. mass
B. volume
C. density               Answer: C

D. temperature
Which of the following is illustrated by arrow A?
A. orbit
B. revolution
C. rotation
D. period of rotation


 Answer: C
Which of the following is illustrated by arrow C?
A. orbit
B. revolution
C. rotation
D. period of rotation
                            Answer: B
 The End
    &
Good Luck!

								
To top