Docstoc

N10 004

Document Sample
N10 004 Powered By Docstoc
					QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following ports is default for DNS?
A. 53
B. 69
C. 80
D. 143
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following components would be used to terminate all
distribution and trunk cables in
a central office or PBX?
A. 66 block
B. MDF
C. Demarc
D. IDF
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
A technician has received a call from a customer stating that the
customer has logged in, but
cannot access the Internet. The technician asks the customer if the
gateway and the firewall can
be pinged. This is an example of which of the following troubleshooting
skills?
A. Information gathering
B. Implementing and testing
C. Escalation
D. Documenting the solution
Answer: A


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 2
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following connectors uses 9-pins?
A. LC
B. RJ-45
C. RS-232
D. BNC
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following ports does IPSec use, by default?
A. 53
B. 500
C. 3389
D. 8080
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following components is used to terminate a T1 connection?
A. 66 block
B. Patch panel
C. Smart jack
D. 110 block
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 3
QUESTION NO: 7
During a new employee briefing, employees are given copies of the network
user agreement, the
company network policy, and other administrative forms. Which of the
following is BEST practice
when granting users access to the companys network?
A. Access is granted once each user has signed the network user
agreement.
B. Access is granted once the employee briefing is concluded.
C. Access is granted once the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) signs each
network agreement.
D. Access is granted at the beginning of the employee briefing meeting.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following protocols can be found at the transport layer?
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. TCP
D. DNS
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following is the maximum sustainable distance for 100Base-
FX?
A. 600 feet (183 meters)
B. 1.2 miles (1.93 kilometers)
C. 2.8 miles (4.5 kilometers)
D. 2,500 feet (762 meters)
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 4
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following is used to relay queries from a private network to
the Internet?
A. Content filter
B. Load balancer
C. Proxy server
D. Stateful firewall
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following OSI layers is included in the TCP/IP models
Application layer?
A. Data Link
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Network
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12
A technician has been tasked to reduce the administrative time spent on
the network. The network
uses several VLANs. Which of the following is a protocol that can be
added to the switches to help
reduce administrative time?
A. MTU
B. WLAN
C. SIP
D. VTP
Answer: D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 5
QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following tools could an administrator use to determine a
workstations default
gateway?
A. route
B. nslookup
C. dig
D. ping
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following routing protocols is based on being open and takes
the shortest path
FIRST?
A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. EIGRP
D. IS-IS
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15
An administrator needs to obtain the MAC address of all systems on a
small SOHO network.
Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?
A. Run nslookup for each IP address.
B. ARP each IP, then look in the ping table.
C. ARP poison the router, then run a network sniffer.
D. Ping each IP then look in the ARP table.
Answer: D
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 6
QUESTION NO: 16
Which of the following is an example of CIDR notation?
A. ::1
B. 10.10.10.0/30
C. 10.192.30.5:22
D. 255.255.255.0
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following should be used to extend the range of a network
between two points where
physical media cannot be installed?
A. WAP
B. Bridge
C. Hub
D. Router
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
Installing specialized devices in between network resources and the
Internet to distribute network
requests and ensure availability of resources is an example of which of
the following network
management techniques?
A. Port mirroring
B. Load balancing
C. Port address translation
D. QoS
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 7
QUESTION NO: 19
An administrator needs to cut a 100 pair wire in half. Which of the
following tools should the
administrator use?
A. Cable stripper
B. Snips
C. Punch down tool
D. Crimper
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following wireless technologies uses point-to-multipoint for
data transmission?
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11n
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11a
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following naming conventions takes place in the data link
layer of the OSI model and
is often used in conjunction with IPv6?
A. MAC-48
B. EUI-48
C. EUI-64
D. IP address
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 8
QUESTION NO: 22
An administrator needs to determine if the local workstation is using
DHCP. Which of the following
tools would verify this?
A. hostname
B. netstat
C. ipconfig
D. nbtstat
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23
A technician is setting up a network for 25 users at a remote location.
All of the users share a
single Internet connection. The ISP provides a single IP address for the
location. Which of the
following addressing mechanisms should the technician use to provide
access and IP addresses
for all 25 users?
A. NAT
B. Proxy
C. Gateway
D. DNS
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24
Which of the following is MOST likely to be used for telephone wires
connected to the plain old
telephone service (POTS)?
A. 66 block
B. 110 block
C. CAT6 patch panels
D. Smart jacks
Answer: A

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 9
QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following would an administrator do NEXT once an action plan
has been created?
A. Find new symptoms and issues.
B. Identify more areas that may be affected.
C. Determine if escalation is necessary.
D. Implement the plan and test it.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 26
An office is using 802.11a to network the entire office. When a visitor
brings a personal laptop to
the office, the visitor is not able to connect to the network. Which of
the following is the reason why
visitors are unable to connect?
A. Weak signal
B. Standard mismatch
C. Incorrect channel
D. Wrong DNS
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27
172.20.0.112 represents an address at which of the following layers of
the OSI model?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 10
QUESTION NO: 28
An administrator needs to create a subnet that will accommodate up to
4000 hosts on the same
subnet but not more than 6000. Which of the following network addresses
would the administrator
use to accommodate this request?
A. 10.4.4.0/22
B. 10.10.1.0/19
C. 172.31.146.0/20
D. 192.168.100.0/23
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following logical topologies uses distributed
authentication?
A. Client/server
B. VLAN
C. VPN
D. P2P
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 30
A helpdesk team is unable to agree on a solution to an issue. Each
technician presents their own
solution to the problem. When a solution is agreed upon, which of the
following documentation
MOST likely needs to be reviewed and possibly updated?
A. Baseline
B. Wiring Schematics
C. Procedures
D. Regulations
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 11
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31
Which of the following devices should be used to connect a router to a T1
line?
A. CSU/DSU
B. Firewall
C. Proxy server
D. Switch
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 32
Which of the following is a 32- bit address?
A. MAC
B. IPv6
C. WWN
D. IPv4
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33
Which of the following would a switch port be an example of?
A. Broadcast domain
B. Spanning-tree loop
C. Routing table entry
D. Collision domain
Answer: D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 12
QUESTION NO: 34
Which of the following tools is BEST used to find where a CAT5e cable is
terminated?
A. Cable tester
B. Butt set
C. Toner probe
D. OTDR
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35
Several mobile users from various areas are reporting intermittent
connectivity issues. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Encryption strength
B. SSID mismatch
C. Interference
D. Weak signals
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36
A company uses wiring standard 568A throughout their network. However, a
contractor for the
company installs a lab using 568B. While the lab technically works, this
may cause problems
because:
A. the 568B standard conflicts with the 568A standard and causes
interference in the network.
B. different crimping tools are needed to adhere to the 568B standard.
C. when replacing connectors other technicians may use the wrong wiring
scheme.
D. crosstalk between pairs will be greatly increased due to standard
incompatibility.
Answer: C
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 13

QUESTION NO: 37
When testing a network wire, the network testing device reports Warning!
Voltage on-line. Which
of the following would cause this?
A. Attenuation on the wire is too low.
B. The wire is being used on the phone system.
C. There is crosstalk on the wire.
D. The wire is being used on a satellite connection.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38
A user has accidentally looped two open network jacks together with a
spare patch cable. Which
of the following is MOST likely to occur?
A. Domain collision
B. Signal bleed
C. Broadcast storm
D. Signal loss
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 39
E1/T1 service ordered from the local telecommunications company is
typically delivered over
which of the following?
A. Copper
B. Cellular
C. Fiber
D. Wireless
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 14
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 40
Which of the following would allow an administrator to confirm maximum
bandwidth is being
utilized?
A. Throughput tester
B. Load testing
C. Packet sniffer
D. Protocol analyzer
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 41
IGP differs from EGP because IGP is designed for use in which of the
following?
A. Communication between WANs
B. Communication between networks
C. Single autonomous network
D. Single non-autonomous network
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42
Which of the following network cables would test the ports on a switch?
A. Crossover
B. Rollover
C. Loopback
D. Straight
Answer: C
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 15

QUESTION NO: 43
Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use when a user would like
to keep emails
synchronized over multiple devices?
A. IGMP
B. IMAP4
C. HTTP
D. POP3
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following is a required option of a DHCP lease?
A. BootP
B. DNS address
C. Default gateway
D. TFTP server
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 45
A technician spoke to a user regarding a network problem. The technician
searched all the logs
associated with the problem and pulled the change logs for the network
environment. Which of the
following should the technician perform NEXT?
A. Establish a theory of probable cause.
B. Implement preventative measures.
C. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 16
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 46
An administrator wants to control and limit access to company computers
from remote users.
Which of the following services would the administrator MOST likely
disable?
A. TELNET
B. HTTP
C. RDP
D. RCP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 47
An administrator would like to implement a technology that requires no
configuration on the client
side and filters out specified port ranges. Which of the following would
accomplish this?
A. Host-based firewall
B. Network-based IDS
C. Network-based firewall
D. Host-based proxy service
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 48
Which of the following would a technician do to monitor remote traffic
through an access point?
A. Enable an SNMP agent
B. Enable network mapping
C. Set monitoring SSID
D. Select WPA2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 17
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49
An administrator is replacing a hub on a network. Which of the following
devices would be the
BEST replacement choice?
A. Router
B. Switch
C. Repeater
D. Bridge
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 50
Which of the following is a Layer 2 device that would MOST likely be used
to connect network
segments of different topologies?
A. Bridge
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Repeater
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following tools is used to determine if a phone line is in
working order?
A. Voltage event recorder
B. Toner probe
C. Multimeter
D. Butt set
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 18
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52
Port scanners are MOST likely used to:
A. generate up-to-date routing tables.
B. identify unused ports on a switch.
C. map a companys network topology.
D. identify running services on a host.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 53
When implementing a WAP, which of the following can be disabled to help
prevent unauthorized
people from locating the network?
A. DCHP
B. MAC filtering
C. DNS
D. SSID
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54
Which of the following would allow an administrator to implement port
level security?
A. PKI
B. RADIUS
C. 802.1x
D. MAC filtering
Answer: C
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 19

QUESTION NO: 55
Some switches are capable of implementing a specialized technique to
segregate network traffic
according to specific rules. This technology is known as:
A. CIDR.
B. PoE.
C. VLAN.
D. trunking.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following offers the GREATEST throughput?
A. 802.11n
B. Bluetooth
C. 802.11a
D. 802.11g
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57
Multiple crossover and straight cables must be created. Which of the
following would the
administrator use to create these cables?
A. Wiring documents
B. Logical network diagrams
C. Company policies
D. Baselines configurations
Answer: A
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 20

QUESTION NO: 58
A web server that provides shopping cart capabilities for external end
users will likely function with
which of the following protocols?
A. HTTPS
B. POP3
C. SSH
D. SMTP
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 59
An administrator is installing a new IDS. Which of the following must be
configured on the switch
to allow the IDS to capture all company network traffic?
A. Port mirroring
B. Virtual Trunk Protocol
C. Spanning tree
D. Trunking
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following devices is MOST likely to rely on up-to-date
signatures to provide accurate
services?
A. Caching server
B. Content filter
C. Router
D. Switch
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 21
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61
Which of the following ports carries IMAP traffic, by default, on modern
email systems?
A. 23
B. 25
C. 80
D. 143
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 62
Which of the following technologies must be used to ensure remote
Internet hosts will respond to
packets leaving a company by connecting to another companys honeypot?
A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. SNAT
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 63
Which of the following can be disabled to help make wireless networks
harder to find?
A. DMZ
B. SSID
C. DHCP
D. WPA
Answer: B
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 22

QUESTION NO: 64
A technician needs to identify the type of fiber being used in a
distribution panel. The marking the
technician finds on the cable is 62.5/125. Which of the following optical
cables has the technician
found?
A. Multi-mode fiber
B. Plenum
C. Single-mode fiber
D. Coaxial
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 65
Which of the following is true of IGP?
A. IGPs are not used within autonomous systems
B. OSPF, IS-IS and BGP are IGPs
C. Includes routing protocols used for choosing routes between autonomous
systems
D. OSPF, RIP, and IS-IS are IGPs
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 66
Which of the following WAN technology types does not use an Ethernet
cable as a medium for
communication and is used for long distances?
A. DSL
B. WiMAX
C. E3/T3
D. ATM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 23
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 67
Which of the following is MOST effective in filtering incoming malicious
packets at the gateway
router?
A. IP filtering
B. MAC filtering
C. 802.1x
D. VLAN
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 68
A technician accidentally plugs both ends of a cable into the same
switch. However, this did not
cause a network loop. Which of the following explains this situation?
A. Spanning tree protocol is enabled on the switch.
B. The switch has IGMP snooping enabled.
C. PoE has disabled the ports.
D. The ports are in the same VLAN.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 69
Which of the following commands will test the connectivity of a remote
website?
A. netstat
B. ping
C. nslookup
D. dig
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 24
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70
Which of the following represents the BEST method of securing physical
access to a network
backbone?
A. Installing biometric security in all server room doorways.
B. Forcing all remote users connecting to the network externally to use
encrypted SSL VPN.
C. Installing hardened deadbolts in all server room doorways.
D. Requiring users to authenticate network accounts via complex passwords
and smart cards.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 71
Which of the following cable types transmits data at 1Gbps?
A. 100Base-Fx
B. 1000Base-T
C. 100Base-TX
D. 10Base-T
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following devices should be installed if a client wants to
extend their wireless
coverage area in their building?
A. Bridge
B. Media converter
C. Hub
D. Access point
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 25
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 73
An administrator has replaced a faulty 1000BaseT NIC on the server switch
with a new
1000BaseFX. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT?
A. Reboot the switch to enable the new connection
B. Update the logical network diagram
C. Update the switch configuration logs
D. Update the wiring schematics
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 74
An administrator suspects an IP address conflict with two systems on the
local network. Which of
the following tools would be used to verify this conflict?
A. route
B. ping
C. nslookup
D. arp
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 75
A technician is troubleshooting a cable problem. The technician has
checked both ends and
suspects an issue 50 yards (46 meters) from the location. Which of the
following network tools will
confirm this analysis?
A. TDR
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Multimeter
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 26
D. Cable crimper
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 76
A technician needs to test if domain name resolution is functioning
properly. Which of the following
software tools would be used to accomplish this? (Select TWO).
A. arp
B. dig
C. route
D. nslookup
E. netstat
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 77
Which of the following cable technologies is BEST suited to provide 1Gbps
throughput for a given
network?
A. CAT6
B. ThickNet
C. CAT5
D. CAT3
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 78
When comparing 802.11a to 802.11g, which of the following is the major
difference?
A. Power
B. Speeds
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 27
C. Frequency
D. Encryption type
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following features is required for information to be passed
between VLANs on
switches?
A. PoE
B. Port authentication
C. Spanning tree
D. Trunking
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 80
A homeowner wants to add DSL and make it available to all rooms of the
house. Which of the
following should the homeowner install to provide the BEST coverage?
A. DSL modem
B. ADSL modem
C. 4 port wireless DSL modem
D. Cable modem
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following methods would be implemented to correct a network
slowdown caused by
excessive video streaming?
A. Traffic shaping
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 28
B. Proxy server
C. VPN concentrator
D. High availability
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82
Which of the following is MOST likely to affect IP based surveillance
systems?
A. Vishing
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Mantrap
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 83
A printer needs to be moved from one switch to another. Which of the
following tools can be used
to find out which printer cable is connected on the switch?
A. Punch down tool
B. Toner probe
C. Cable tester
D. Multimeter
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following are common security threat mitigation techniques?
A. Allowing unauthorized devices to connect to the network
B. User training, updating policies and procedures
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 29
C. Letting users update their own virus definitions
D. Setting up a PAP connection to provide a point-to-point connection
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 85
A technician is at a clients site to resolve a wireless network
connectivity issue. The technician has
found out that the issue is only happening in the marketing department.
Which of the following is
the NEXT step the technician should take?
A. Create an action plan and identify the potential effect.
B. Establish the most probable cause.
C. Identify the affected areas of the network.
D. Determine if anything has changed.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following services typically has the highest amount of
latency?
A. ATM
B. Frame relay
C. Cable modem
D. Satellite
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 87
After receiving reports of network performance issues, the technician
sees a 12ms return time
when pinging the remote site. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Refer to network documentation baseline to see if the return time is
normal.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 30
B. Reboot the routers on both sides of the connection.
C. Determine which machine at the remote site is ping flooding the
connection.
D. Increase the bandwidth to the remote site.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 88
Which of the following devices needs to be installed FIRST before
implementing a WLAN?
A. Bridge
B. WAP
C. Repeater
D. Modem
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89
Which of the following TCP/IP and OSI model layers retransmits a TCP
packet if it is not received
successfully at its destination?
A. The transport OSI model layer and the transport TCP/IP model layer.
B. The transport OSI model layer and the Internet TCP/IP model layer.
C. The network OSI model layer and the transport TCP/IP model layer.
D. The network OSI model layer and the Internet TCP/IP model layer.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 90
Due to space limitations, LAN cables were installed directly over power
lines to certain offices. The
offices have been reporting network connectivity issues. Which of the
following MOST likely
represents the cause of the issues?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 31
A. Open pairs on the cable
B. EMI
C. Crosstalk
D. Duplex mismatch
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 91
A company is growing rapidly and is looking for ways to reduce time spent
on IT infrastructure
administration. The administrator has decided one way to meet this need
will be to reduce 802.1q
management duties. Which of the following technologies would help
centralize 802.1q
management?
A. VTP
B. BGP
C. CIDR
D. VLAN
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 92
For the BEST performance, wireless signals should use:
A. redundant channels
B. non-overlapping channels
C. different encryption types
D. overlapping channels
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 93
Which of the following routing protocols would a technician use if they
needed to connect multiple
large networks together where routers advertise all routes to each other?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 32
A. IGP
B. BGP
C. IS-IS
D. OSPF
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 94
Which of the following protocols operates locally between a client and a
router to negotiate the
flow of multicast traffic?
A. ICMP
B. PIM
C. IGMP
D. DVMRP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 95
An administrator needs to block a virus infected computer. Which of the
following provides the
HIGHEST level of network security?
A. IDS at the network perimeter
B. Changing the client port to half duplex
C. MAC ACL on the switch
D. IP ACL on the router
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 96
Which of the following LAN technologies has the GREATEST throughput
speed?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 33
A. 10BaseFX
B. 10BaseF
C. 10BaseTX
D. 10BaseT
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97
Which of the following networking protocols is often used for booting or
loading programs on
diskless workstations?
A. SSH
B. RTP
C. SNMP
D. TFTP
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following can provide clients access to network resources
such as a web server as
well as providing Internet usage reports?
A. DHCP server
B. Proxy server
C. Host based firewall
D. Bandwidth shaper
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 99
A network technician is concerned that an attacker is attempting to
penetrate the network, and
wants to set a rule on the firewall to prevent the attacker from learning
which IP addresses are
valid on the network. Which of the following protocols needs to be
denied?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 34
A. TCP
B. SMTP
C. ICMP
D. ARP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 100
Which of the following has a maximum transfer rate of 54Mbps and operates
at the 5GHz
frequency?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: A
Topic 2, Volume B
QUESTION NO: 101
Where would a technician MOST likely place the company MX and A records?
A. Proxy server
B. Load balancer
C. DNS server
D. Firewall
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 102
Which of the following technologies would adhere to the AAA model while
facilitating ease of login
changes for multiple routers and switches?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 35
A. DOCSIS
B. HDLC
C. SNMP
D. TACACS+
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 103
Which of the following network cables is comprised of the below pin-out?1
C 82 C 73 C 64 C 5
A. Rollover
B. 568A
C. Crossover
D. Straight-through
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 104
Which of the following packet addresses represents a single NIC?
A. Broadcast address
B. Unicast address
C. Multicast address
D. Broadcast domain
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 105
Which of the following cable types has immunity from EMI?
A. UTP
B. Plenum
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 36
C. STP
D. Fiber
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 106
A network engineer needs to troubleshoot a remote router within the WAN.
Which of the following
user authentications would be the BEST to implement?
A. MS-CHAP
B. Kerberos
C. TACACS+
D. PKI
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 107
A client is having problems getting a wireless signal to the entire
warehouse; right now the AP is
located at the far northern end of the building. The AP frequency is
strong enough to cover the
entire building. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the AP
is not covering the entire
area?
A. Standard mismatch
B. Incorrect channel
C. Incorrect placement
D. Encryption type
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 108
Which of the following encryption methods is the MOST secure?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 37
A. WEP
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. WEP-TKIP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 109
Which of the following would be used to quickly check for availability of
the HTTP service on the
server?
A. Reserved ports
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Packet sniffers
D. Port scanners
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 110
Which of the following would be used to identify the hot zone in a server
room?
A. OTDR
B. Temperature monitor
C. Cable stripper
D. Voltage event monitor
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 111
Which of the following is the BEST tool to use when terminating a network
jack?
A. Snips
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 38
B. Cable stripper
C. Toner probe
D. Punch down
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 112
A technician needs to increase the bandwidth between two switches which
currently have a
1GBps connection. Which of the following is the BEST way to achieve this?
A. Switch the connection to 1GBps multimode fiber.
B. Create a 2GBps connection with link aggregation.
C. Configure port mirroring between the switches.
D. Install a redundant wireless bridge between the switches.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 113
Which of the following mitigation techniques would be used in order to
defend against social
engineering?
A. Updating antivirus definitions
B. Implementing patch management solutions
C. Enabling audit logs on all workstations
D. Revising security and network policies
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 114
Which of the following are commonly used FTP ports? (Select TWO).
A. 20
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 39
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
E. 25
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 115
A 66 block is MOST commonly used in which of the following networks?
A. Voice
B. Cloud
C. SONET
D. Data
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 116
A technician is having intermittent connectivity problems with a hotels
wireless network. Using the
laptops wireless utility, the technician sees three access points all
using channel 11. Which of the
following describes the reason for the connectivity problems?
A. Beacon rate
B. Attenuation
C. Interference
D. Crosstalk
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 117
Which of the following components have home runs from different locations
to the
telecommunications closet?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 40
A. Smart jack
B. Patch panel
C. Demarc
D. Demarc extension
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 118
A traceroute command primarily provides information in the context of
number and:
A. IP address of packets
B. location of MAC addresses
C. location of ports
D. IP address of hops
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 119
A user reports that some normally accessible external sites are not
responding, but most other
sites are responding normally. Which of the following is MOST likely the
cause?
A. VLAN tag mismatch
B. Port filtering
C. Smurf attack
D. Faulty routing rule
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 120
Which of the following is an IPv6 address for localhost?
A. ::1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 41
B. 127::
C. FF::0
D. FFFF:127.0.0.1
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 121
After a technician has established a plan of action to resolve the
problem, which of the following
steps should be performed NEXT?
A. Establish a theory of probable cause.
B. Implement preventative measures.
C. Verify full system functionality.
D. Implement the solution of escalate as necessary.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 122
Which of the following standards is implemented in 802.1af?
A. WiMAX
B. Power over Ethernet
C. Fast Ethernet
D. 5Ghz Wireless
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 123
An administrator is creating a patch cable. Which of the following
devices should the administrator
use to terminate the ends?
A. Cable tester
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 42
B. Certifier
C. Cable stripper
D. Data crimper
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 124
Which of the following tools would be BEST used to trace a wire through
an area where multiple
wires of the same color are twisted together?
A. Cable tester
B. Toner probe
C. Cable crimper
D. Punch down tool
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 125
Which of the following commands will remove cached DNS entries?
A. route del -net 127.0.0.1
B. route add -net 0.0.0.0
C. ipconfig /flushdns
D. nslookup 127.0.0.1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 126
A technician needs to customize various cable lengths and verify that the
cables are working
correctly. Which of the following tools would be needed to accomplish
this? (Select TWO).
A. Cable certifier
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 43
B. Multimeter
C. Crimper
D. Punch down tool
E. Loopback plug
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 127
An administrator suspects the computer they are working on has lost its
default gateway and its
specific route to the HR department. Which of the following commands
should be run to verify the
route setting?
A. route add default gateway 192.168.1.1
B. route -nr
C. ipconfig /all
D. route print
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 128
Which of the following allows for multiple operating systems to be run
simultaneously on a single
server?
A. Dual boot
B. Multiple hard drives
C. PXE boot
D. Virtual machines
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 129
Which of the following connector types would MOST likely be used in
combination with a GBIC?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 44
A. RS-232
B. SC
C. RJ-11
D. BNC
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 130
A home user reports an issue with the wireless network connection on a
laptop. It seems to occur
only when the phone rings. Which of the following should be changed to
resolve the issue?
A. Change the channel of the WAP.
B. Change the wireless security that is being used.
C. Rename the SSID.
D. Relocate the antenna to another area.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 131
Which of the following technologies relies on up-to-date signatures to
protect the network and
block malicious network-based attacks?
A. HIDS
B. IDS
C. IPS
D. Firewall
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 132
Which of the following features of a switch allows WAPs to be installed
in locations where no
power sources are available?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 45
A. Aggregation
B. Port forwarding
C. PoE
D. VLAN
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 133
A small office has asked to have their Ethernet NIC enabled PCs networked
together by a
consultant. The office users want file sharing capability with no access
to the Internet. Which of the
following items will the consultant need? (Select TWO).
A. Network bridge
B. RG-59 patch cabling
C. CAT5e patch cabling
D. Firewall
E. Switch
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 134
Which of the following is an encrypted client/server authentication?
A. IPSec
B. VNC
C. IP filtering
D. MAC filtering
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 135
Which of the following has similar functionalities as a wireless
repeater?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 46
A. Basic switch
B. Wireless access point
C. Basic firewall
D. DHCP server
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 136
Which of the following terms correctly defines the event in which
multiple dynamic routers agree
on the state of the network?
A. Convergence
B. Spanning tree
C. Port mirroring
D. Link state
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 137
Which of the following should an administrator use to identify where all
the MDFs are located
within the network?
A. Wiring schematics
B. Security and network policies
C. Physical network diagram
D. Baseline configurations
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 138
Which of the following attacks is a social engineering attack?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 47
A. Man-in-the-middle
B. Rootkits
C. Vishing
D. DDoS
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 139
Which of the following BEST describes how packets are delivered to the
destination node?
A. Routing table
B. Metrics
C. Convergence
D. Neighbor status
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 140
When testing CAT5e cables that were recently terminated, the testing
device reports near end
crosstalk. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this
problem?
A. The cable jacket is plenum rated.
B. The cable is shielded.
C. The technician used RJ-11 connectors on the wire.
D. The technician did not leave enough twists on the pairs.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 141
A technician installed a wireless network, and it worked as expected
during testing. However
during the conference, the network was intermittent at best. Which of the
following BEST
describes what is occurring?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 48
A. Interference from the satellite dish is causing a broadcast storm.
B. PoE requirements are much greater with multiple users.
C. The AP has reached capacity.
D. The network switches have overheated due to capacity.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 142
Which of the following devices will forward broadcast traffic by default?
A. Switch
B. Firewall
C. Bridge
D. Hub
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 143
Which of the following WAN technologies uses a maximum line rate of
2.048Mbps?
A. T3
B. E1
C. ISDN PRI
D. ISDN BRI
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 144
Which of the following network protocols is required to allow two
computers to communicate within
the same network segment?
A. SSH
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 49
B. POP3
C. ARP
D. DNS
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 145
Which of the following devices is unable to differentiate the appropriate
destination of intended
traffic on a network?
A. Bridge
B. Unmanaged switch
C. Hub
D. Managed switch
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 146
Which of the following should occur when closing a network project?
A. Update documentation
B. Validate the design
C. Configure the new network devices
D. Develop a project plan
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 147
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine the
location of lost packets on a
routed network?
A. ping
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 50
B. nslookup
C. route
D. tracert
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 148
A user has reported a problem with a network device. The network
technician has theorized that
the device is faulty and has tested to confirm the theory. Which of the
following steps in the
troubleshooting methodology should the technician do NEXT?
A. Establish a theory of probable cause.
B. Implement preventative measures.
C. Implement the solution.
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 149
A technician is setting up a temporary wired network for a conference
being hosted at the
company headquarters. The purpose of the network is to share files
between guests laptops, with
no Internet access. Which of the following devices would BEST accomplish
this scenario at a low
cost?
A. Bridge
B. Repeater
C. Modem
D. Switch
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 150
Which of the following devices is a technician MOST likely to be
connecting to if they are using a
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 51
rollover cable?
A. Hub
B. Router
C. UPS
D. Unmanaged switch
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 151
Which of the following is the address length of an IPv6 address?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 152
Which of the following is intended to be used over existing SONET
equipment?
A. 10GBaseER
B. 1000BaseT
C. 10GBaseEW
D. 10GBaseLR
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 153
A company is adding more users and has leased more office space five
floors below their current
office. The company should install which of the following in the
additional space?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 52
A. Smart jack
B. EDF
C. IDF
D. MDF
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 154
An administrator would like to display active TCP connections on a
computer. Which of the
following commands would BEST accomplish this?
A. route
B. nslookup
C. ifconfig
D. netstat
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 155
Access point placement is determined during which phase of the wireless
network project?
A. Site survey
B. Hand-off
C. Installation
D. Testing
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 156
Which of the following services does UDP connections provide to
application layer protocols?
A. Manage large data sizes using segmentation
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 53
B. Secure Kerberos password encryption
C. Transport means without error recovery
D. Ensure delivery through error recovery
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 157
A customer has reported that when using a cable to connect an older
laptop to a 100Mbps switch
that the link light does not illuminate. When testing the same cable with
a newer 1Gbps switch, it
works fine. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the
problem?
A. The port on the old switch has failed.
B. The cable is pinned as a crossover.
C. The older switch is not compliant with the new cable specifications.
D. The laptop has a failed network card.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 158
Which of the following tools will allow an administrator to troubleshoot
connectivity problems
between two networks?
A. winipcfg
B. ipconfig
C. tracert
D. ifconfig
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 159
After upgrading the network switch to a gigabit, one users connection no
longer works. Which of
the following would an administrator use to verify the network cable will
work at a gigabit speed?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 54
A. Toner probe
B. Certifier
C. Snips
D. Cable stripper
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 160
Which of the following would be a primary concern to the physical
security in a wireless network
installation?
A. MAC filtering
B. Key logger
C. Antenna placement
D. WAP placement
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 161
An administrator is at a clients site to figure out an intermittent
network problem. Which of the
following is the FIRST step in the troubleshooting methodology that
should be performed?
A. Implement and test the solution.
B. Create an action plan and solution identifying potential effects.
C. Identify the affected areas of the network.
D. Gather information.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 162
Which of the following uses 802.1q?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 55
A. VLAN
B. QoS
C. Port mirroring
D. 802.1x
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 163
Which of the following cable types are acceptable to use in an
environment where EMI/RFI are
present? (Select TWO).
A. MMF
B. UDP
C. CAT5e
D. STP
E. ST
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 164
A user browsing the Internet sees a page displaying the following
information: Company policy
prohibits access to the following website.
Which of the following is MOST likely in place at the users company?
A. Content filter
B. Application layer firewall
C. Web load balancer
D. NIDS
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 165
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 56
Which of the following allows the LARGEST distance to be covered in a
single segment?
A. 10GBaseLR
B. 10GBaseT
C. 10GBaseSR
D. 10GBaseER
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 166
Which of the following protocols operates securely at the transport
layer?
A. TCP
B. SNMP
C. TLS
D. TCP/IP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 167
A port scanner identifies that port 143 is open on the firewall and port
25 is closed. Which of the
following protocols is being used by the company?
A. POP3
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. IMAP4
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 168
A technician changes a VLAN name from VLAN10 to VLAN20 in a switch. Which
of the following
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 57
should be updated?
A. Wiring diagram
B. Physical network diagram
C. Network baseline
D. Logical network diagram
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 169
In which of the following wireless standards is MIMO used?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 170
Clients begin having network problems and ask the technician to expand
the pool of available IP
addresses. On which of the following servers should this be done?
A. DNS
B. TFTP
C. DHCP
D. PKI
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 171
The 10GBaseT specification is an example of a:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 58
A. transport layer protocol
B. data link layer protocol
C. physical layer protocol
D. network layer protocol
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 172
If network devices are all plugged into an Ethernet switch, the physical
network topology is a:
A. star
B. mesh
C. ring
D. point-to-point
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 173
Which of the following mitigation techniques would be BEST used against
cross-site scripting?
A. Content filtering
B. MAC filtering
C. Policies and procedures
D. User training
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 174
A technician has deployed multiple temperature monitoring devices with IP
addresses in the
10.137.24.0/25 network. Such devices must receive an ICMP keep-alive
packet from the server
every five minutes. Which of the following destination IP addresses must
the technician configure
on the server to send keep-alive packets to all the devices?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 59
A. 10.137.24.0
B. 10.137.24.1
C. 10.137.24.127
D. 10.137.24.128
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 175
Which of the following protocols can be found at the transport layer?
A. HTTP
B. UDP
C. FTP
D. DNS
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 176
Which of the following authentication protocols is typically employed in
Cisco networks?
A. NTLMv2
B. TACACS+
C. Kerberos
D. MS CHAP
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 177
Which of the following encryption types is an administrator MOST likely
to enable on a public WAP
in order to provide better security?
A. WPA
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 60
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. IPSec
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 178
A user reports that the web browser is indicating the site certificate is
not trusted. Which of the
following attacks may be in progress?
A. Man-in-the-middle
B. Denial of service
C. Ping flooding
D. Smurfing
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 179
While troubleshooting DHCP configurations, a technician notices that the
address pool is full of
active leases although the workstations may not even be on the network.
Which of the following
would be the BEST solution?
A. Disabled the DHCP server and set static IP addresses
B. Increase the lease time on the DHCP server
C. Shorten the lease time on the DHCP server
D. Subnet the IP address
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 180
Which of the following is an example of two-factor authentication?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 61
A. A username and PIN
B. A username and password
C. A username, password, finger print scan, and smart card
D. A username, password, and key fob number
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 181
Which of the following uses eight groups of characters for addressing?
A. MAC
B. IPv4
C. IPv6
D. DHCP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 182
Which of the following WAN technologies uses labels to make forwarding
decisions?
A. MPLS
B. Frame-relay
C. ISDN
D. ATM
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 183
An administrator is setting up a secure wireless network. The
administrator decides to support
802.11n and 802.11g with a WPA2 pre-shared key. Users are given the SSID
with the pre-shared
key, but the administrator has disabled the SSID broadcast and MAC
filtering. Some users have
reported connection issues. Which of the following would MOST likely
resolve the users
connection issues?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 62
A. Limit the devices to 802.11n only.
B. Enable the SSID broadcast.
C. Enable MAC filtering.
D. Use a WEP 128-bit key.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 184
An administrator would like to monitor the network to evaluate which
employees are using an
excessive amount of bandwidth on peer to peer sharing services. Which of
the following
monitoring techniques would BEST be used?
A. Stateful packet inspection
B. Load balancing
C. Packet sniffing
D. Throughput testing
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 185
A user is getting very weak signals while trying to connect to wireless.
Which of the following
should the user do to help with signal strength?
A. Call the wireless provider and ask for a T3 circuit.
B. Move the wireless router to a better location where line of sight is
obtained.
C. Reinstall the operating system to the PC to ensure the newest patches
are installed.
D. Install a hub to ensure there is a clear path for the cables to run.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 186
Which of the following is the BEST reason why satellite connectivity for
VoIP applications should
not be used?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 63
A. Latency sensitivity
B. EMI
C. Low bandwidth
D. Crosstalk
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 187
A network technician is installing multiple 802.11g WAPs with the same
SSID. Which of the
following channel combinations would allow all three WAPs to operate
without interfering with
each other?
A. 1,6,11
B. 2,6,10
C. 3,5,9
D. 7,9,11
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 188
Which of the following identifies the WLAN a user is connected to?
A. SSID
B. Frequency
C. WEP
D. Channel
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 189
An administrator determines that an attack is taking place on the email
server from a group of
users on the same ISP. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate
an attack on the
network?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 64
A. Packet filtering
B. ACL
C. MAC filtering
D. CSU
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 190
A network technician has configured a server with the following IP
settings:IP Address:
192.168.1.40/27Default Gateway: 192.168.1.64DNS: 192.168.1.33The server
cannot access the
Internet. Which of the following settings needs to be changed?
A. Default gateway
B. IP address
C. VLAN
D. DNS
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 191
Which of the following configuration management documents will allow an
administrator to
troubleshoot a connectivity problem with a CAT5e cable?
A. Wiring schematic
B. Logical network diagram
C. Physical network diagram
D. Baseline configuration
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 192
Which of the following protocols does a router use to communicate packets
to other routers?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 65
A. RIP
B. VLAN
C. STP
D. VTP
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 193
A user has network connectivity per the link lights on the NIC, but
cannot access any network
resources or the Internet. Which of the following commands should the
technician run FIRST?
A. arp
B. ipconfig
C. tracert
D. route
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 194
Which of the following is the default port for SMTP?
A. 21
B. 23
C. 24
D. 25
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 195
Which of the following connector types is used to connect a serial cable?
A. RJ-11
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 66
B. BNC
C. LC
D. DB-9
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 196
Which of the following is BEST used to proactively identify if a web
server has crashed?
A. IPS
B. Packet sniffer
C. Port scanner
D. Caching engine
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 197
A technician wants to separate networks on a switch. Which of the
following should be configured
to allow this?
A. VLAN
B. Trunking
C. Spanning tree
D. Traffic filtering
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 198
A customer shares a building with several other tenants. The customer
reports that an
unencrypted wireless network has been getting slower while their Internet
traffic has steadily been
increasing. Which of the following should be configured to resolve this
problem?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 67
A. VLAN
B. MTU
C. WPA
D. SSID
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 199
A network administrator is tasked to deploy wireless in a new building.
The building will be used by
a company that manufactures 5GHz cordless phones. Additionally, the
wireless system must
support a minimum speed of 54Mbps. Which of the following should be
deployed to meet the
requirements and avoid interference?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 801.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 200
After a switch upgrade, several users report no connection to the
Internet, while other users report
no problems. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. Wrong gateway
B. Faulty or missing routes
C. No DNS
D. VLAN port assignments
Answer: D
Topic 3, Volume C
QUESTION NO: 201
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 68
Which of the following features can be used to prevent inappropriate
websites from being viewed
by employees?
A. Content filter
B. Load balancer
C. VPN concentrator
D. DNS server
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 202
A network technician needs to attach a cable to a 110 block. Which of the
following tools would be
used to accomplish this?
A. Toner probe
B. Crimper
C. OTDR
D. Punch down tool
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 203
Which of the following can determine the last time an address lease was
renewed on a network
device?
A. System log
B. Packet sniffer
C. Time domain reflectometer
D. Stateful packet filter
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 204
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 69
A network technician needs to identify the MAC address of a device that
is creating broadcast
storms on the network. Which of the following tools will provide the
needed information?
A. History logs
B. Network sniffer
C. Network maps
D. Traffic shaping
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 205
Which of the following cable mediums is NOT susceptible to EMI?
A. Wireless
B. Fiber
C. Coaxial
D. UTP
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 206
DNS lookups for a given host are intermittently failing. Which of the
following would MOST likely
be used to diagnose the problem?
A. arp
B. nbtstat
C. traceroute
D. dig
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 207
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 70
A user accidentally unplugs a cable from the patch panel and plugs it
into the switch stack. Now,
all users are unable to access any network resources. Which of the
following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. EMI
B. Mismatched MTUs
C. Looping
D. Faulty module
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 208
A network technician needs to require users on the network to log in, log
access to network
resources, and control access to network resources. Which of the
following will provide all of the
requirements?
A. Multifactor authentication
B. WPA
C. AAA
D. Asset management
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 209
On which of the following layers does a hub function?
A. Transport
B. Data link
C. Physical
D. Network
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 71
QUESTION NO: 210
A customer in a shared office space wants to secure the companys wireless
network. The
customer wants to be able to allow clients to come in and still be able
to connect to the wireless
network without any changes to the network. Which of the following should
be implemented to
allow for a secure wireless network for the customer while meeting the
customers requirements?
(Select TWO).
A. WPA encryption
B. MAC filtering
C. Omni-directional antennas
D. WEP encryption
E. SSID disable
Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 211
A technician is setting up an IPS security device. Which of the following
should be configured on
the switch to utilize the IPS?
A. PoE
B. Port mirroring
C. Convergence
D. Port speed
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 212
A users newly installed network jack in their office has intermittent
connectivity problems. Upon
tracing the network cable back to the punch down block, the network
technician determines that
the length is 180 feet (55 meters). The network cable also passes by
several open power junction
boxes. The cable tests as continuous across all wires and is punched down
correctly. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause of the intermittent connectivity
problems?
A. EMI
B. TXRX reversed
C. DB loss
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 72
D. Faulty network card
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 213
A user is having difficulty connecting a laptop to the companys wireless
network. The technician
determines the users wireless NIC has failed and replaces it. Which of
the following network
troubleshooting methodology steps should the technician do NEXT?
A. Implement the solution.
B. Verify full system functionality.
C. Test the theory to determine cause.
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 214
IDS is used to detect which of the following traffic types?
A. Harmful
B. Stateful
C. DHCP
D. DNS
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 215
Redundant network devices are used to provide which of the following
performance optimizations?
A. Load balancing
B. High availability
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 73
C. QoS
D. Traffic shaping
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 216
A network administrator needs to allow all websites to be accessible by
the sales team for
business purposes. Which of the following ports need to be enabled on the
firewall? (Select TWO).
A. 23
B. 25
C. 53
D. 80
E. 443
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 217
A technician would like to connect two separate LAN networks at a small
business for a short
period of time, to share files. The connection needs to be temporary, and
is physically impossible
using standard network cabling. Which of the following is the BEST way to
connect the networks in
this situation?
A. Wireless repeater
B. Wireless bridge
C. Bluetooth
D. RADIUS server
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 218
Which of the following allows access to a network, based on the hardware
address of a network
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 74
card?
A. Port filtering
B. Content filtering
C. MAC filtering
D. IP filtering
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 219
Which of the following networking protocols is used to standardize
correct time on network
devices?
A. NTP
B. RTP
C. FTP
D. TFTP
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 220
A network technician has configured a new firewall to allow TCP port 80
traffic and deny UDP
traffic. Users have reported that they are unable to access Internet
websites. The technician
verifies by attempting to access a popular website. Which of the
following will MOST likely correct
the error?
A. HTTP uses UDP
B. DNS port 23 needs to be allowed
C. HTTP needs port 443 allowed
D. UDP port 53 needs to be allowed
Answer: D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 75
QUESTION NO: 221
The TCP application layer contains which of the following OSI layers?
A. Layers 1, 5, 6, 7
B. Layers 4, 7
C. Layers 5, 6, 7
D. Layer 7
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 222
Which of the following is used to explain guidelines for users while
using network resources?
A. Network cut sheet
B. Baselines
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Regulations
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 223
A user reports that their PC is the only one that does not have network
connectivity. All the wiring
has been tested properly and the problem still exists. The user is
getting an APIPA address.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Crossover cable is being used
B. Switch was powered off
C. PoE is disabled on the port
D. Port on the switch is disabled
Answer: D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 76
QUESTION NO: 224
Which of the following defines the purpose of a DHCP scope?
A. To allocate a preset range of MAC addresses available for assignment.
B. To tell a DHCP server to exclude IP addresses.
C. To properly configure a DHCP servers allowed bandwidth level.
D. To allocate a preset range of IP addresses available for assignment.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 225
Which of the following capabilities of a firewall allows an administrator
to block traffic based on key
words determined by the company?
A. Stateless traffic monitor
B. Stateful traffic monitor
C. Signature identification
D. Content filter
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 226
Which of the following is the third layer of the OSI model?
A. Transport
B. Application
C. Data Link
D. Network
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 227
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 77
Which of the following technologies is used to connect networks at large
distances without the use
of physical medium?
A. Satellite
B. ISDN
C. OC3
D. OC12
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 228
Users have reported issues accessing an Internet website. The network
technician wants to verify
network layer connectivity. Which of the following tools can provide the
verification?
A. ping
B. netstat
C. route
D. arp
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 229
A network administrator has been requested to install wireless access
throughout the entire
building, while utilizing a single SSID. Which of the following options
will meet this requirement?
A. Set a separate VLAN on each WAP with the same encryption type.
B. Set the SSID on each WAP and set contiguous WAPs to different
channels.
C. Set the SSID on each WAP and set contiguous WAPs to the same channel.
D. Set a separate VLAN on each WAP with the same frequency.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 230
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 78
Which of the following network performance methods would be used with SIP
phones?
A. CARP
B. Load balancing
C. QoS
D. Caching engines
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 231
Which of the following can be changed to help limit war driving?
A. Signal strength
B. SSID
C. Frequency
D. Channel
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 232
An administrator is attempting to connect a laptop to a server via RJ-45
ports on both a device and
a CAT5 patch cable. All of the IP settings have been verified to be
correct, yet there is a
connectivity problem. Which of the following would MOST likely fix the IP
connectivity problem?
A. Wires 1, 2 and 3, 6 need to be swapped on one end of the connecting
cable.
B. Use the DB-9 port with a DB-9 to RJ-45 adapter on the server.
C. Manually adjust the duplex mode on the servers link.
D. Configure the laptop to receive a DHCP address from the server, rather
than manually setting
one.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 233
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 79
Which of the following would be an IP address received from APIPA?
A. 10.0.0.100
B. 172.168.0.100
C. 169.254.0.100
D. 192.168.0.100
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 234
A technician discovers that a malware infection has damaged part of the
Windows TCP/IP stack.
Which of the following commands can help repair the damage?
A. netsh lan
B. netsh interface
C. netsh wlan
D. netsh winsock
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 235
Which of the following provides secure access to a network device?
A. SNMPv2
B. FTP
C. RSH
D. SSH
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 236
Which of the following is an invalid MAC address?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 80
A. AA:CE:58:FD:90:08
B. 44:98:3E:F8:33:23
C. 56:AD:BX:89:55:54
D. 94:9E:FE:EE:8C:DF
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 237
An administrator needs to install a wireless network that will allow
legacy devices to connect to the
network and also offer both 5GHz and 2.4GHz frequencies. Which of the
following would BEST
describe the type of WAP needed?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 238
A network technician has configured a new firewall on the network. Users
are reporting errors
when attempting to access several websites. The technician attempts to
access several popular
websites with no errors, however, the technician does receive an error
when attempting to access
a bank website. Which of the following rules would BEST allow access to
the bank website?
A. Allow UDP port 53
B. Allow TCP port 80
C. Allow UDP port 340
D. Allow TCP port 443
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 239
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 81
Which of the following allows for technology to be hosted in the cloud?
A. NaaS
B. NAS
C. NCP
D. NAC
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 240
Which of the following wireless network standards allows for the HIGHEST
speeds?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 241
A user is connected to the wireless network but is unable to access any
network resources. Which
of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Interference
B. WAP placement
C. SSID mismatch
D. Weak signal
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 242
On busy days at the office, a user notices that the VoIP telephone system
sounds choppy and
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 82
periodically echoes or loses the calls. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause of these
issues?
A. Routing tables
B. Network latency
C. Caching issues
D. Convergence
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 243
When configuring a WAP for a SOHO, which parameter will BEST limit access
to the office area?
A. Signal strength
B. SSID enable
C. Encryption
D. Password hardening
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 244
A user cannot see the companys wireless network from a new laptop. Other
users who have
connected previously and are in the same general vicinity are
communicating on the wireless
network without any issues. Which of the following has been configured on
the wireless network?
A. SSID disabled
B. Channel selection
C. Signal gain
D. Latency
Answer: A

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 83
QUESTION NO: 245
A network administrator wants to be able to block all already known
malicious activity. Which of
the following would allow the network administrator to perform this
activity?
A. Behavioral Based IDS
B. Signature Based IDS
C. Behavioral Based IPS
D. Signature Based IPS
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 246
An administrator has been tasked with running cables from one office to
another neighboring office
by running cables over the light fixtures in the ceiling that connects
them. To prevent interference,
which of the following cable types should the administrator use?
A. CAT5e
B. CAT6
C. Coaxial
D. Multimode fiber
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 247
Which of the following is the LARGEST difference between 802.11b and
802.11n standards?
A. Frequency
B. Transmission speed
C. Antenna angle
D. Number of wireless channels
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 84
QUESTION NO: 248
The network technician needs to configure access to specific protocols on
certain layer 2 and 3
devices. Which of the following would need to be configured to accomplish
this need?
A. Port mirroring
B. ACLs
C. QoS
D. VLANs
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 249
A senior technician is inspecting a junior technician created patch
cables. There is a visible space
between the ends of the copper wiring and the top of the plastic at each
end of the cables. Which
of the following is the reason these cables cannot be used?
A. Bad connectors
B. Open shorts
C. UTP
D. EMI
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 250
Which of the following has a rated MAXIMUM speed of 100Mbps?
A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 85
QUESTION NO: 251
A company needs to run cabling through a ceiling. The cabling must
support Gigabit speeds and
meet proper fire codes. Which of the following cable types would be
required?
A. Multimode fiber
B. Coaxial cabling
C. Plenum cabling
D. STP patch cables
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 252
A network technician receives a ticket that all users can no longer
access an Intranet web
application. The network monitoring tool shows that the server hosting
the web application
responds to ICMP echo requests and DNS resolves. Which of the following
is the FIRST question
the network technician should ask the server administrator?
A. Have any changes been implemented on the server?
B. Is there a backup server available?
C. Is the application listening port active?
D. How many connections are currently established?
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 253
Which of the following protocols is used to transmit outgoing email?
A. RDP
B. NTP
C. POP3
D. SMTP
Answer: D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 86
QUESTION NO: 254
Which of the following ports does a web browser use by default?
A. 22
B. 23
C. 67
D. 80
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 255
A technician needs to be able to direct all incoming HTTP requests
containing the company cookie
to the DMZ web server and all other incoming HTTP requests to the
internal web server. Which of
the following can the technician deploy to accomplish this?
A. Content switch
B. Network layer proxy server
C. Multilayer switch
D. Network layer load balancer
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 256
The ISP needs to terminate the WAN connection. The connection should be
located in the network
server room where the company LAN equipment resides. Which of the
following identifies the
location?
A. Smart jack
B. MDF
C. VPN
D. 66 block
Answer: B
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 87

QUESTION NO: 257
A pest control contractor attempts to gain access to the datacenter;
however, the manager on duty
notes that a pest control inspection was not on the schedule. Which of
the following attacks is in
progress?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Smurfing
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 258
Which of the following could be used to inspect connection setup,
request, and response headers
for users connecting to a web server?
A. nbtstat command
B. dig command
C. ipconfig command
D. Protocol analyzer
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 259
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to resolve the
FQDN of a web server to its IP
address?
A. netstat
B. route
C. nslookup
D. arp
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 88
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 260
A technician is asked to not allow FTP traffic on a network. Which of the
following ports should be
blocked on the firewall to achieve this?
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 25
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 261
Which of the following protocols uses port 3389?
A. IMAP
B. DHCP
C. SSH
D. RDP
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 262
A network administrator wants to separate the network into broadcast
domains. Which of the
following can be used? (Select TWO).
A. WAPs
B. Routers
C. Patch panels
D. Hubs
E. Bridges
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 89
F. VLANs
Answer: B,F

QUESTION NO: 263
If a wireless key gets compromised, which of the following would MOST
likely prevent the device
from getting onto the network?
A. Device placement
B. Wireless standard
C. Encryption type
D. MAC filtering
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 264
A technician has noticed that one of the network wires attached to a 110
block is too long and has
been draped across the floor causing a tripping hazard. After cutting the
cable shorter, which of
the following tools would the technician use to reattach the cable to the
110 block?
A. Cable certifier
B. Punch down tool
C. Crimper
D. Loopback plug
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 265
169.254.0.100 is an IP address which would MOST likely come from which of
the following?
A. CIDR
B. DHCP
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 90
C. APIPA
D. DNS
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 266
Which of the following connectors push and twist-on?
A. LC
B. SC
C. ST
D. RJ-45
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 267
Which of the following should be done FIRST when setting up a SOHO
network?
A. Set up an account with an Internet service provider.
B. Create a list of requirements and constraints.
C. Arrange a domain name with a suitable registrar.
D. Choose the correct operating system version.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 268
Which of the following issues is a common problem in wireless
infrastructures?
A. Incorrect port number
B. Mismatched SSIDs
C. Invalid telnet sessions
D. Too many collisions
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 91
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 269
Which of the following commands can be used on a server to discover other
devices on the
network simultaneously?
A. ping
B. traceroute
C. arp
D. nbtstat
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 270
A customer has requested a solution to allow all internally and
externally bound traffic to be
monitored. Which of the following would allow a packet sniffer to do
this?
A. A VPN client and VPN concentrator
B. A smart jack installed for each network jack
C. A managed switch with port mirroring
D. A proxy server with content filter
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 271
Which of the following is used to embed the MAC address of an Ethernet
interface in a
corresponding IPv6 address?
A. Subnet suffix
B. IANA prefix
C. EUI-64 infix
D. Site-local prefix
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 92
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 272
A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The
administrator determines
that the workstation can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web
server. At which of the
following layers of the OSI model does the problem MOST likely exist?
A. Application
B. Network
C. Session
D. Physical
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 273
An administrator believes that the network has been attacked and MAC
addresses have been
captured allowing unauthorized computers to access the network. Which of
the following tools did
the attackers MOST likely use to accomplish this?
A. Intrusion prevention software
B. Packet sniffer
C. Intrusion detection software
D. Port scanner
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 274
When examining a suspected faulty copper network cable, the administrator
notices that some of
the pairs are untwisted too much. This is MOST likely causing which of
the following?
A. DB loss
B. Dispersion
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 93
C. Collisions
D. Cross-talk
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 275
The unit responsible for the successful shaping and transmissions of a
digital signal is called:
A. demarc
B. T1 hub
C. smart jack
D. CSU/DSU
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 276
Which of the following LAN technologies is used on cellular networks?
A. Ethernet
B. CSMA
C. Token
D. POTS
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 277
Which of the following layers of the OSI model is above the Session
layer?
A. Data link
B. Presentation
C. Physical
D. Transport
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 94
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 278
Which of the following commands can be used to check whether the DNS
server for a given
domain is reachable?
A. nmap
B. nbtstat
C. dig
D. arp
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 279
Which of the following network access methods is the MOST secure?
A. PPPoE
B. SIP
C. RSH
D. IPSec
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 280
Which of the following network topologies allows only communication to
take place from one node
at a time by passing a token around the network?
A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Bus
D. Ring
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 95
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 281
Which of the following security threats relies primarily on user
deception and misinformation?
A. Rogue access points
B. DoS attacks
C. Man-in-the-middle attacks
D. Phishing
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 282
A network technician is tasked with installing a router and firewall to
get an office working with
Internet access. Which of the following features MUST be configured to
allow sharing of a single
public IP address?
A. QoS
B. POP3
C. PAT
D. SMTP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 283
A network technician is tasked with implementing a wireless network at a
corporate office with a
broad coverage area for the wireless employees. Wireless network
throughput should be
maximized. Which of the following would BEST meet these requirements?
A. WAPs with wireless repeater mode support
B. WAPs with wireless bridge mode support
C. Wireless Distribution System
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 96
D. WLAN roaming with hotspot support
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 284
Several users in a SOHO are having problems staying connected to the WAP.
The technician
notices the WAP supporting the SOHO is located in a broom closet down the
hall. Which of the
following will MOST likely alleviate the problem?
A. Move the WAP from the closet to a central location.
B. Ensure all the workstations are on the MAC address filter.
C. Turn up the signal strength to 120%.
D. Change the channel on the WAP.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 285
After plugging a cable into a computer, a user reports there is no
network access. Which of the
following tools would the technician MOST likely check to verify that the
cable was crimped
correctly?
A. Punch down tool
B. Cable certifier
C. Loopback plug
D. Toner probe
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 286
A technician is configuring a wireless network. Which of the following
should the technician setup
in order to prevent intruders if the encryption key gets compromised?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 97
A. WAP placement
B. MAC filtering
C. WPA2
D. Disable SSID
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 287
A customer wants to have wireless network access only in the conference
room. The customer
has placed a WAP in the room, but notices that offices across the hall
also receive a wireless
signal. Which of the following could be done together to solve this
problem? (Select TWO).
A. Turn down the signal gain.
B. Increase the encryption method.
C. Change the wireless channel.
D. Replace the WAPs antennas with directional antennas.
E. Disable the SSID.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 288
Which of the following cable types is MOST likely used for transmitting
cable television signals into
a house?
A. CAT5
B. CAT6
C. Coaxial
D. Fiber
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 289
Which of the following is a routing protocol that has the FASTEST
convergence?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 98
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. RIP
D. STP
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 290
Which of the following would a technician find in a network map?
A. QoS standards
B. MDF/IDFs
C. System logs
D. Firewall rules
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 291
A network administrator is setting up an internal IIS server with a
static IP address. When a user
types the IP address for the IIS server into a web browser, it opens up
to the printer configuration
page. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. Wrong default gateway
B. Wrong subnet mask
C. Duplicate IP address
D. VLAN assignment
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 292
A user arrives at a new house and the Internet provider states the
connection will run through the
cable. If the user wants to install multiple PCs, which of the following
will the user need in order to
establish a connection? (Select TWO).
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 99
A. VPN
B. Router
C. T1 card
D. WEP
E. Modem
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 293
VoIP is being implemented throughout a company and the network technician
needs to ensure
that data and voice traffic do not interfere with each other. Which of
the following features should
be configured on a layer 3 switch to prioritize traffic for VoIP?
A. VLAN
B. VTP
C. Port security
D. QoS
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 294
Which of the following is always true when a router selects a
destination?
A. The default gateway is selected over any other static or dynamic
route.
B. The shortest route is always selected.
C. The most specific route is selected over the default gateway.
D. A dynamic route is selected over a directly attached network.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 295
Which of the following BEST describes the operation of a VLAN?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 100
A. A VLAN gives higher priority to packets of a specific type to ensure
consistent throughput.
B. A VLAN allows for multiple logical subnets to coexist on a single
physical switch.
C. A VLAN tracks user network traffic throughout the network to detect
improper usage.
D. A VLAN is used to scan all packets entering a network to ensure no
viruses are present.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 296
Which of the following wireless standards has an indoor range MAXIMUM of
60 feet (18 meters)?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 297
Which of the following has a DB-9 connector?
A. SC
B. RS-232
C. LC
D. RJ-45
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 298
An administrator wants to verify which protocols are in use on the
network. Which of the following
tools should be used?
A. Intrusion detection software
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 101
B. PoE
C. Packet sniffer
D. Intrusion prevention software
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 299
Which of the following VPN methods is BEST used for connecting a remote
office to the main
company office?
A. WEP-to-WPA
B. RDP-to-RAS
C. Client-to-site
D. Site-to-site
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 300
Which of the following features will a firewall MOST likely use to detect
and prevent malicious
traffic on the network?
A. Zone filtering
B. Signature identification
C. Port identification
D. Port scanner
Answer: B

Topic 4, Volume D
QUESTION NO: 301
On which of the following layers of the OSI model does TCP/IP operate?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 102
A. Session
B. Transport
C. Network
D. Data link
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 302
A customer needs to assign a publically resolvable FQDN to a local server
in their small office.
The Internet connection to the office has an IP address that changes
daily. Which of the following
is the SIMPLEST solution?
A. A POTS connection
B. STP cabling
C. A VPN router
D. Dynamic DNS
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 303
Which of the following BEST describes the point at which an ISPs
responsibility for an Internet
connection ends?
A. Router
B. MDF
C. IDF
D. Demarc
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 304
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 103
A company only wants preapproved laptops to be able to connect to a
wireless access point.
Which of the following should be configured?
A. SSID disable
B. ACL rules
C. WPA encryption
D. MAC filtering
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 305
Which of the following access methods is BEST to replace telnet if a
secure connection is
required?
A. FTP
B. WEP
C. SSH
D. PPP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 306
A technician is configuring a wireless access point. Which of the
following channels should the
technician use if the LEAST interference potential is desired?
A. 1,6,11
B. 2,5,10
C. 3,7,10
D. 7, 8, 9
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 307
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 104
An administrator needs to install a new WAP that will allow new devices
to be connected and
stream media at the HIGHEST available bandwidth. Which of the following
would the administrator
MOST likely install?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 308
Two duplicate pieces of equipment can be used in conjunction for which of
the following
purposes? (Select TWO).
A. High availability
B. Fault tolerance
C. Reduce latency
D. Wi-MAX
E. CARP
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 309
Which of the following network devices MOST likely functions as a network
repeater or a bridge?
A. VPN concentrator
B. IDS
C. Access point
D. Firewall
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 105
QUESTION NO: 310
The Network Interface Layer of the TCP/IP model corresponds to which of
the following layers of
the OSI model? (Select TWO).
A. Network
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Physical
E. Data link
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 311
A user from the finance department reports that their Internet connection
is no longer working. A
different user from the same department, reports the inability to access
the network printer. The
network technician is able to access the Internet and other departments,
but is unable to access
the main switch at the finance department. Which of the following steps
should the network
technician follow?
A. Escalate the problem to the Chief Information Officer (CIO).
B. Establish a theory of probable cause.
C. Question users and continue to gather information.
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem immediately.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 312
Which of the following is used to provide hot standby capabilities using
paired routers?
A. CARP
B. L2TP
C. PPTP
D. ISAKMP
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 106
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 313
Which of the following would be used to check whether a DoS attack is
taking place from a
specific remote subnet?
A. Syslog files
B. Honeypot
C. Network sniffer
D. tracert
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 314
Which of the following commands can be used on a server to display the
default router setting?
A. ping
B. nslookup
C. route
D. arp
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 315
Which of the following commands can be used on a server to display IP
information for a given
interface?
A. nbtstat
B. dig
C. ifconfig
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 107
D. msconfig
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 316
Which of the following could be used to find the approximate location of
a break in a long network
cable?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Time domain reflectometer
C. Toner probe
D. Multimeter
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 317
Which of the following can be modified on an 802.11n router that is not
available as an option on
802.11g device?
A. SSID
B. Encryption
C. Channels
D. Spectrum
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 318
A network technician notices that a cable is unplugged next to a Layer 2
switch. Before the
technician plugged the cable in the switch, the cable was traced back and
found it was already
plugged into another port in the same switch. Which of the following
issues was avoided?
A. Mismatched MTU
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 108
B. Port mirroring
C. Switching loop
D. Duplicate IP address
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 319
A client's computer is unable to access any network resources. Which of
the following utilities can
a technician use to determine the IP address of the client# s machine?
A. ipconfig
B. route
C. dig
D. tracert
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 320
Which of the following is a purpose of a VLAN?
A. Decreases bandwidth on a network
B. Segments broadcast traffic
C. Increases port speed
D. Allows another connection to the router
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 321
A switch in IDF 3 has shut down at 3 p.m. everyday this week. Which of
the following network
tools should be used to troubleshoot this problem?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 109
A. Environmental monitor
B. Cable tester
C. TDR
D. Loopback plug
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 322
Which of the following layers of the OSI model would a NIC operate on?
A. Physical
B. Network
C. Session
D. Transport
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 323
Which of the following DNS record types is required to have email flow to
a companys email
server?
A. A
B. AAAA
C. MX
D. PTR
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 324
Which of the following protocols would be used to send email to an email
server?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 110
A. NTP
B. FTP
C. SNMP
D. SMTP
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 325
Which of the following ports would need to be open on a firewall to allow
SSH on the default port?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 326
Which of the following network appliances would facilitate an even amount
of traffic hitting each
web server?
A. Load balancer
B. VPN concentrator
C. Proxy server
D. Content filter
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 327
Which of the following DNS records would allow for a website to have more
than one FQDN?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 111
A. TXT
B. PTR
C. MX
D. CNAME
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 328
Once a technician has implemented the solution to a user reported
problem, which of the following
should the technician do NEXT?
A. Alert the user that everything is repaired.
B. Verify full system functionality.
C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 329
Tenants access multiple wireless networks in a building. Users report
intermittent connectivity.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The channels are overlapping with other wireless networks and should
be changed.
B. The SSIDs are incompatible and should be renamed.
C. The users have incompatible wireless network cards and should upgrade.
D. The default idle period for logoff is too short and should be changed
to a longer limit.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 330
A network technician is troubleshooting in a wiring closet in 2011. The
cabling to all the equipment
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 112
does not match the documentation from 2007. Which of the following
configuration management
methods has been overlooked?
A. Change management
B. System logs
C. Asset management
D. Baselining
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 331
An unusual amount of activity is coming into one of the switches in an
IDF. A malware attack is
suspected. Which of the following tools would appropriately diagnose the
problem?
A. Cable tester
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Load balancer
D. OTDR
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 332
IP addresses belong to which of the following layers of the OSI model?
A. Network
B. Application
C. Data Link
D. Transport
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 333
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 113
A switch is added to increase capacity and is linked to an existing
switch with multiple VLANs.
Which of the following techniques can extend existing VLANs into the new
switch?
A. OSPF routing
B. Traffic shaping
C. Port bonding
D. Trunking
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 334
Which of the following would MOST likely be used to remotely verify port
configuration of a switch?
A. traceroute command
B. SNMP monitor
C. nbtstat command
D. dig command
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 335
A customer is looking to implement wireless security. Which of the
following provides the
WEAKEST encryption?
A. SSH
B. WEP
C. TLS
D. EAP
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 336
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 114
Which of the following could be used to estimate RTT across a router?
A. dig
B. traceroute
C. arp
D. uptime
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 337
Which of the following can be used to view the list of ports on which a
server is listening?
A. dig
B. net statistics
C. netstat
D. nslookup
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 338
Which of the following can be used to view the amount of network traffic
on a selected interface of
a server?
A. netstat
B. traceroute
C. route
D. net statistics
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 339
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 115
The amount of time that it takes for a client to respond to a simple
network request is known as:
A. latency.
B. hop count.
C. MTU.
D. bandwidth.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 340
An end user has plugged in both ends of the same network cable to two
adjacent jacks. Both ports
are connected to the same switch on the IDF. Which of the following will
MOST likely happen?
A. VLAN malfunction
B. Broadcast storm
C. Quality of Service loss
D. Duplicate IP addresses
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 341
Which of the following ports would have to be allowed through a firewall
for POP3 traffic to pass
on its default port?
A. 110
B. 123
C. 143
D. 443
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 342
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 116
A client has observed non-employees sitting in their parking lot and
surfing on their unsecured
wireless connection. Which of the following could be employed to
potentially prevent this? (Select
TWO).
A. PoE
B. VLANs
C. MTU black hole
D. GBIC installation
E. WPA
F. Reduction of signal gain
Answer: E,F

QUESTION NO: 343
Which of the following would be configured to modify the time a device
will hold an IP address
provided through DHCP?
A. DNS suffixes
B. Leases
C. Static IP addressing
D. Reservations
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 344
The network technician is configuring the channels being used within the
WLAN, to ensure a
minimal amount of interference. Which of the following channel setups
would be used to avoid
overlap?
A. 1, 6, 9
B. 1,6,11
C. 1,7,10
D. 2,6,11
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 117
QUESTION NO: 345
Which of the following is an example of a DHCP failover mechanism?
A. APIPA
B. Inactive lease
C. Reservations
D. Active lease
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 346
The DHCP server leases IP addresses 10.162.233.158 to WBAC11 for a period
of 14 days. At
which of the following times would WBAC11 send an initial request to the
DHCP server to renew
the IP address lease?
A. Day 4
B. Day 6
C. Day 8
D. Day 10
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 347
Which of the following does the IP address 169.254.222.10 indicate?
A. No DHCP server connectivity
B. Static IP address is assigned
C. Firewall issue
D. Duplicate IP addresses are found
Answer: A

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 118
QUESTION NO: 348
A technician has installed a group of layer 2 switches with multiple
VLANs. The VLANs cannot talk
to each other. Which of the following network devices could correct this
problem? (Select TWO).
A. Hub
B. VPN server
C. DHCP server
D. Layer 3 switch
E. Router
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 349
A technician is troubleshooting the installation of a new server. The
link light on the switch is on,
but is not the same color as other ports. Which of the following is MOST
likely the problem?
A. Wrong port speed
B. Crossover cable
C. Bad cable
D. Wrong VLAN
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 350
A technician is setting up a wireless access point and wants to keep it
as secure as possible.
Which of the following settings should be configured for security
purposes? (Select TWO).
A. Channel
B. Encryption
C. SSID
D. SSID broadcast
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 119
E. Frequency
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 351
A user has observed that moving a laptop computer closer to a WAP causes
the connection to
become slow and unreliable. Which of the following is MOST likely the
cause?
A. Obstruction
B. Channel interference
C. Incompatibility
D. Wrong antenna type
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 352
A users computer does not have connectivity with any network devices. A
technician physically
checks the cables and switch, finding no problem. The technician notices
that the user has
switched from a desktop computer to a laptop. Which of the following is
the MOST likely problem?
A. Incorrect MTU size
B. MAC filtering on the port
C. Bad switch port
D. No subnet mask
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 353
Garage door openers, baby monitors, home alarm systems, and microwave
ovens all create
interference in which of the following frequency ranges?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 120
A. 2.4GHz
B. 3.5GHz
C. 5.8GHz
D. 6.0GHz
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 354
The network support team is constantly getting calls from users in a
specific area of an office
building. The users are able to connect to the office wireless network,
but they sometimes
disconnect or experience very slow download speeds. Which of the
following is MOST likely the
problem?
A. Incorrect service set identifier
B. Low signal strength or interference
C. Incorrect encryption scheme
D. Incorrect IP address or subnet mask
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 355
A user is unable to reach websites, but is able to ping several Internet
IPv4 addresses. Which of
the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. Incorrect subnet mask
B. Incorrect DNS
C. Missing default gateway
D. Incorrect IPv6 address
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 356
A technician finds that various machines connected to a single switch are
receiving addresses in
both the 192.168.1.x range and the 10.0.0.x range. Which of the following
is the MOST likely
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 121
cause of such an issue?
A. Incorrect PoE configuration on the switch
B. A packet storm has taken over the network
C. Multiple DHCP servers on the network
D. Misconfigured DHCP server on the network
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 357
Which of the following subnet masks indicate a subnet with exactly 254
available IP addresses?
A. 255.0.0.0
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.254
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 358
A customer has reported that the wireless signal from a WAP can only be
found in one specific
corner of a conference room. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. Incorrect encryption method
B. Incorrect antenna type
C. Incorrect channel
D. Incorrect SSID identifier
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 359
A technician has replaced the Internet gateway router, and now no users
can reach the Internet.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 122
The technician can ping the router Ethernet port. Which of the following
is the MOST likely
problem?
A. Faulty crossover cable
B. Wrong subnet mask
C. Switching loop
D. Interface shutdown
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 360
A user wants a SOHO network to be protected from unauthorized users
hacking their network.
Which of the following should be implemented to aide in this matter?
A. VPN
B. Throughput tester
C. Firewall
D. OC3
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 361
Which of the following wiring distribution components is used to bring
the access provider circuit
from the smart jack to the server room?
A. CSU/DSU
B. Demarc extension
C. MDF
D. IDF
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 362
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 123
In contrast to earlier Wi-Fi speeds, which of the following BEST
describes the antenna and
channelization properties used in 802.11n?
A. MIMO, DSSS
B. MIMO, OFDMA
C. SISO, DSSS
D. SISO, CDMA
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 363
A network administrator would like to ensure that the footprint of the
company# s wireless
coverage is limited to the office borders, located on the premises. Which
of the following features
should be adjusted on all of the company# s WAPs to make this change?
A. SSID masking
B. PPPoE
C. Transmission power
D. Encryption technology
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 364
Which of the following wireless router security measures provides access
to a network by allowing
only devices on an approved physical address list?
A. Port filtering
B. MAC filtering
C. SSID masking
D. Port forwarding
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 124
QUESTION NO: 365
CAT6 Ethernet cabling has a rated maximum transmission capability of:
A. 10Mbps.
B. 100Mbps.
C. 20,000Mbps.
D. 10,000Mbps.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 366
Which of the following is an example of OSI model layer 4?
A. ASCII
B. TCP/IP
C. SCSI bus
D. MAC address
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 367
A technician is asked to install a new wireless router, and make sure
access to the new wireless
network is secured. Which of the following should be considered for
security?
A. The router has the correct antenna type.
B. The router has SSID disabled.
C. The router is compatible with 802.11g.
D. The router is broadcasting on the correct frequency.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 368
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 125
The TCP application layer contains which of the following OSI layers?
A. Layers 1,5,6,7
B. Layers 4,7
C. Layers 5,6,7
D. Layer 7
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 369
Which of the following applications are extremely sensitive to latency?
(Select TWO).
A. VPN
B. Video conferencing
C. HTTP traffic
D. Peer-to-peer
E. VoIP systems
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 370
An IPS appliance that uses statistical analysis to identify network
traffic anomalies is said to be:
A. not as secure as an IDS.
B. vulnerable to false positives.
C. signature based.
D. behavior based.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 371
A customer has been using a combination of SSID disable and WEP
encryption for wireless
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 126
security. Lately there have been many unauthorized devices on the
customer# s wireless network.
Which of the following should also be implemented to prevent unauthorized
devices from
connecting? (Select TWO).
A. SSID should be changed daily and enabled.
B. WEP should be replaced with WPA encryption.
C. MAC filtering should be enabled and configured.
D. A different WAP manufacturer should be used to prevent commonly used
security cracking
techniques.
E. Omni-directional antennas should be used to limit signal strength.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 372
After installing new cabling, a technician notices that several computers
are connecting to network
resources very slowly. Which of the following tools would BEST help in
determining if the new
cabling is the cause of the problem?
A. Multimeter
B. Cable certifier
C. Cable tester
D. Toner probe
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 373
The network technician needs to verify that a cable is in good condition
and works properly. Which
of the following tools should the network technician use to verify the
cable?
A. Loopback plug
B. Crimper
C. Environment monitor
D. Cable tester
Answer: D
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 127

QUESTION NO: 374
The network technician needs to run a cable through a power distribution
room that contains a
high voltage transformer. Which of the following Ethernet cable types
would be used to minimize
EMI interference?
A. FTP
B. STP
C. UTP
D. RTP
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 375
Which of the following ports should be allowed through a firewall to
allow DNS resolution to occur
to an outside DNS server?
A. 20
B. 53
C. 80
D. 3389
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 376
Which of the following protocols is used to dynamically assign IP
addresses to network devices?
A. IGMP
B. SMTP
C. DHCP
D. FTP
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 128
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 377
For which of the following reasons could a single server# s NIC transmit
packets from multiple
MAC address sources?
A. The server contains several virtual machines and the MAC addresses are
from the virtual
machines.
B. The server is hosting a web server and the MAC addresses are from
connected browsers.
C. The server is hosting a VPN concentrator and the MAC addresses are
from the connected
clients.
D. The server NIC is starting to fail and should be replaced.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 378
Which of the following allows for multiple backend web servers to be
accessed through a single
public IP address?
A. Traffic shaping
B. Caching engines
C. Network address translation
D. Quality of service prioritization
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 379
A technician has noticed a network cable running in a drop ceiling across
the ballast of a
fluorescent lighting fixture. This can cause which of the following
problems?
A. EMI
B. Cross-talk
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 129
C. Open shorts
D. Connector decay
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 380
Which of the following provides a device with an IP address that does not
remain the same each
time the lease is renewed?
A. Reservation
B. Static IP address
C. Scope
D. Dynamic IP address
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 381
A technician is connecting a new desktop computer to a switch. The
technician was only able to
locate one cable in the office for the installation. The wires at each
end are color coded as follows:
End A: orange-white, orange, green-white, blue, blue-white, green, brown-
white, brown
End B: green-white, green, orange-white, blue, blue-white, orange, brow-
white, brown
Which of the following should the technician do to complete the
installation?
A. Re-end the provided cable, keeping the wiring the same.
B. Use the provided cable.
C. Purchase a crossover cable.
D. Purchase a straight-through cable.
Answer: D
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 130
QUESTION NO: 382
An administrator configures a device that functions at the network layer,
and also has 24 collision
domains. Which of the following terms BEST describes this device?
A. Router
B. VPN concentrator
C. Wireless access point
D. Multilayer switch
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 383
A user cannot access a company database. The technician has gathered all
relevant information,
identified the problem, and established a likely theory for the issue.
After testing this theory, the
technician finds it is incorrect. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT to resolve the
problem?
A. Establish a plan of action.
B. Ask the user when the problem first started.
C. Verify system functionality.
D. Re-establish a new theory.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 384
A client is requesting a WAP to be setup at a new location. The client
would like the wireless
access to be restricted to only four laptops. Which of the following
would be the BEST solution?
A. WPA enterprise
B. Port filtering
C. Lower the signal
D. MAC filtering
Answer: D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 131
QUESTION NO: 385
The wireless network inside a large training room has been saturated with
client requests. Most of
the client requests are coming from smartphones and laptops. The network
technician has been
tasked with increasing the performance of the wireless access point.
Which of the following would
BEST accomplish this?
A. Switch the channel
B. Change frequencies
C. Channel bonding
D. Increase the signal
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 386
A network technician needs to address bandwidth issues on the wireless
network. There are
currently four 802.11g access points with speeds of 54Mbps. The
technician would like to increase
the bandwidth up to 108Mbps. Which of the following would be the BEST
solution?
A. Disable SSID
B. Channel bonding
C. MIMO
D. Increase the signal
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 387
Blocking a known malicious web address by using the ACL on the firewall
is an example of which
of the following?
A. IP filtering
B. Application filtering
C. MAC filtering
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 132
D. Port filtering
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 388
A firewall that looks at the source IP and destination IP then routes
them accordingly is an
example of which of the following?
A. Packet filter
B. Stateful inspection
C. Packet sniffing
D. Application gateway
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 389
The process that allows for authentication between computers as a
precursor to IPSec is:
A. PEAP.
B. AH.
C. ISAKMP.
D. L2TP.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 390
An administrator is responsible for one Linux and two Windows servers.
The administrator would
like to review all server logs centrally. Which of the following services
could be used in this
scenario?
A. Event logs
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 133
B. Baselines
C. Change management
D. Syslog
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 391
A network administrator has discovered attempts to penetrate the network
and access the
customer database. Which of the following methods could be used to
provide a false customer
database to the attacker?
A. Radius
B. DMZ
C. Honeypot
D. Kerberos
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 392
Which of the following would only alert a network technician of a
possible attack, but take no
action to stop the attack?
A. SSL
B. IPS
C. VPN
D. IDS
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 393
A network technician needs to push changes out to network devices and
also monitor the devices
based on each device# s MIB. Which of the following should be used?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 134
A. SNMP
B. Traffic analysis
C. Syslog
D. Asset management
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 394
A network technician is concerned that a user is utilizing a company PC
for file sharing and using
a large amount of the bandwidth. Which of the following tools can be used
to identify the IP and
MAC address of the users PC?
A. SNMP v3
B. History log
C. Network sniffer
D. Nslookup
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 395
A network technician is setting up a router and wants to ensure fast
convergence of the routing
information. Which of the following protocols could be used?
A. RIP
B. VLSM
C. OSPF
D. STP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 396
A network technician has configured a new firewall with a rule to deny
UDP traffic. Users have
reported that they are unable to access Internet websites. The technician
verifies this using the IP
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 135
address of a popular website. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of the error?
A. Implicit deny
B. HTTP transports over UDP
C. Website is down
D. DNS server failure
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 397
A network technician has been notified that several PCs are infected and
are sending spam
emails. The technician wants to add a rule to the firewall to prevent the
sending of emails from the
internal network. Which of the following rules will prevent this?
A. Deny TCP port 25 outbound
B. Deny UDP port 53 outbound
C. Deny TCP port 110 outbound
D. Deny UDP port 213 outbound
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 398
A technician wants to limit access to a wireless network to company owned
laptops, but does not
want to use an encryption method. Which of the following methods would be
BEST to accomplish
this?
A. MAC filtering
B. SSL VPN
C. PPPoE
D. WPA Enterprise
Answer: A

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 136
QUESTION NO: 399
The term virtual switch refers to which of the following?
A. A switch that has not yet been implemented in the local network
B. Migrating an entire environment to virtualization
C. A computer component that controls environmental elements, such as
lights and thermometers
D. A logical, rather than a physical switch device
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 400
Which of the following describes a single computer that is setup
specifically to lure hackers into
revealing their methods, and preventing real attacks on the production
network?
A. Evil twin
B. Honeypot
C. DMZ
D. Honeynet
Answer: B

Topic 5, Volume E
QUESTION NO: 401
Which of the following authentication methods is MOST secure?
A. NTLM
B. CHAP
C. MS-CHAP
D. Kerberos
Answer: D
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 137

QUESTION NO: 402
An administrator wants to eliminate remote access to a network from all
users, except those users
in the administrator# s own country. Which of the following security
measures could the
administrator use to set up this functionality?
A. MAC filtering
B. Port filtering
C. IP filtering
D. TLS
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 403
An administrator has been asked to connect an analog phone cabling in a
server room. Which of
the following should the administrator use?
A. 66 block
B. 110 block
C. Circuit switch
D. Smart jack
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 404
Which of the following assists in handling incoming traffic, reducing the
burden on individual
appliances?
A. Load balancer
B. Content filter
C. File server
D. FTP bounce
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 138
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 405
Which of the following is the FASTEST cable type that can pass Ethernet
traffic?
A. 10GBaseT
B. 10BaseT
C. 100BaseT
D. 1000BaseT
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 406
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) decided that only a limited number of
authorized company
workstations will be able to connect to the Internet. Which of the
following would BEST accomplish
this goal?
A. Use content filtering
B. Install and configure IDS
C. Enable MAC address filtering
D. Enable RAS on the network firewall
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 407
A coffee shop has hired a technician to install a wireless hot-spot.
However, after the hot-spot is
enabled, it was noted that there were more cars in the parking lot than
customers in the coffee
shop. Which of the following will alleviate this problem?
A. Change the channel on the WAP.
B. Turn down the signal strength on the WAP.
C. Turn on WEP-WPA encryption on the WAP.
D. Change the SSID and turn up the signal strength on the WAP.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 139
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 408
A SOHO had their wireless network breached on several occasions. The user
turned off the SSID
and enabled WEP encryption, but breaches are still occurring. Which of
the following will improve
security and MOST likely prevent future breaches?
A. Turn down the signal strength
B. Replace the WAP and enable WEP
C. Change both the SSID and WEP key
D. Enable WPA2 encryption
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 409
It has been suspected that one of the users is using the network
inappropriately. As a preventive
measure HR has authorized the IT department to enable port mirroring on
the users network port.
Which of the following devices would be used to monitor the network
activity?
A. Port analyzer
B. Multimeter
C. Network sniffer
D. Traffic analyzer
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 410
A wireless LAN discovery tool that sends a null probe request to seek out
wireless LANs, is a
component of which of the following?
A. War driving
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 140
B. War chalking
C. WEP cracking
D. An evil twin
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 411
The normal SSID for a company is Internal A. Another SSID is being picked
up called Internal B,
which requires users to input their network username and password. Users
are connecting to this
secondary hot-spot via their laptops. Which of the following would BEST
describe this scenario?
A. WEP cracking
B. Rogue access point
C. War driving
D. WPA cracking
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 412
A new business# web server has seen a huge spike of legitimate traffic in
the last week. The
owners want to ensure the site has no problems as the business continues
to grow. As a network
administrator, which of the following is the MOST important concern for
this company?
A. Caching
B. Asset management
C. Traffic shaping
D. High availability
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 413
Multiple computers are connected to a hub near a wall plate. In order to
get to the computers,
students step on and around the cable that connects the teacher# s
station, a few feet away, to
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 141
the same hub. The teacher is experiencing no network connectivity. Which
of the following is
MOST likely the problem?
A. Bad connector
B. Split cables
C. Distance
D. EMI
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 414
Which of the following is a circuit switching WAN technology?
A. T3
B. Frame relay
C. X.25
D. FDDI
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 415
A company is expanding and has found that logging into each device to
collect error information is
consuming too much time. They have asked a network administrator to set
up a server that will
capture errors from each device automatically. Which of the following
technologies would BEST fit
this requirement?
A. Syslog
B. RADIUS
C. IPSec
D. Network sniffer
Answer: A

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 142
QUESTION NO: 416
1000BaseT offers which of the following benefits over 100BaseTX? (Select
TWO).
A. Increased speed
B. Full duplex
C. Multiple transmission frequencies
D. Increased segment distance
E. EMI resistance
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 417
Which of the following is an example of a Class D IP address?
A. 10.4.0.1
B. 128.32.200.21
C. 192.168.2.5
D. 224.200.15.9
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 418
A user reports to a technician that an Ethernet cable was run over by an
office chair, and now the
user cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause?
A. Crosstalk
B. EMI
C. Split cable
D. Bad connectors
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 419
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 143
Which of the following network performance optimizations provides the
BEST fault tolerance?
A. QoS
B. Redundancy
C. Traffic shaping
D. High availability
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 420
A technician wants to prevent users from visiting social networking
sites. Which of the following
should be configured on the firewall to BEST achieve this?
A. PAT
B. Content filter
C. Implicit deny
D. NAT
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 421
A technician is asked to recommend new hardware for a company that runs
their own customized
database software. Which of the following is MOST important to consider
when recommending the
new hardware?
A. Total number of cables and cable lengths needed
B. Compatibility with the database software
C. Limitations of the equipment
D. Environmental concerns
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 422
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 144
A technician installing a new switch notices that users on the switch can
communicate with other
devices on the network, but not with the Internet. Which of the following
is the MOST likely cause?
A. Duplicate IP address
B. Wrong DHCP
C. Wrong DNS
D. Wrong subnet mask
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 423
A technician has just finished running a new CAT6 cable and needs to
connect the end of the
cable to the wall outlet. Which of the following tools would the
technician use to finish the
installation?
A. Crimper
B. Punch down tool
C. Loopback plug
D. Multimeter
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 424
Which of the following is the loopback address for IPv6?
A. ::1
B. ::255
C. 127.0.0.1
D. 127:0:0:1
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 425
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 145
Which of the following attack techniques involves using a WAP with the
same SSID to trick users
into revealing usernames and passwords?
A. Packet sniffing
B. Man-in-the-middle
C. Smurf attack
D. Evil twin
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 426
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of DHCP?
A. DHCP is used to filter web traffic based on content restrictions.
B. DHCP is used to detect unauthorized traffic on a network.
C. DHCP is used to aggregate secure connections into a private network.
D. DHCP is used to assign IP addresses to clients upon request.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 427
Which of the following cable types is LEAST susceptible to EMI by
definition?
A. Coaxial
B. Fiber
C. Plenum
D. STP
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 428
A technician has noticed that the RJ-45 connector on the end of a users
patch cable was stripped
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 146
too far back from the connector allowing for cross talk. Which of the
following tools would a
technician use to attach a new connector to eliminate this issue?
A. Crimper
B. Cable certifier
C. Loopback plug
D. Punch down tool
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 429
A company has only three laptops that connect to their wireless network.
The company is currently
using WEP encryption on their wireless network. They have noticed
unauthorized connections on
their WAP and want to secure their wireless connection to prevent this.
Which of the following
security measures would BEST secure their wireless network? (Select TWO).
A. Change the encryption method to WPA
B. Limit the DHCP scope to only have three addresses total
C. Enable the SSID broadcast
D. Enable and configure MAC filtering
E. Change the broadcast channel to a less commonly used channel
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 430
A company wants to implement a wireless encryption method, but wants the
key to be a simple
phrase so they can easily allow visitors to connect. Which of the
following wireless encryption
methods should they employ?
A. WPA
B. WPA2 Enterprise
C. PKI
D. WEP
Answer: A

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 147
QUESTION NO: 431
A distribution layer switch with an SC GBIC that has a fiber connection
back to the core has gone
bad and needs to be replaced with a newer model and an LC GBIC. The fiber
patch cable was
replaced with a known good LC patch cable. After replacing the switch,
the fiber connection shows
no link. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?
A. DB loss
B. Incompatible GBIC
C. TXRX reversed
D. Cross-talk
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 432
A technician is configuring ports on a switch. The technician turns off
auto-negotiation and sets the
port speed to 1000 Mbps. A user# s PC is no longer able to access the
network. Which of the
following is MOST likely the problem?
A. The user# s NIC does not support 1Gbps.
B. The switch is not compatible with 1000Mbps.
C. The user# s NIC does not support 100Mbps.
D. The technician needs to restart the DNS server.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 433
Users are reporting that they no longer have network access. A computer
icon shows that network
connection is unplugged. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason
for this?
A. NIC power failure on the server
B. Firewall is denying all traffic
C. Patch panel power failure
D. Switch power failure
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 148
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 434
Which of the following connectors are used only for RG-6 cables?
A. F-connector
B. MTRJ
C. RJ-45
D. RS-232
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 435
An application server is placed on the network and the intended
application is not working
correctly. Which of the following could be used to make sure sessions are
being opened properly?
A. Antivirus scanner
B. IDS
C. Packet sniffer
D. Toner probe
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 436
Which of the following would be MOST helpful to an administrator in
determining where all fiber
pairs are terminated on the network?
A. Network baseline
B. Network diagrams
C. Asset management
D. Wiring schematics
Answer: D
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 149

QUESTION NO: 437
Which of the following is an authentication, authorization, and
accounting method that provides
administrative access to network devices?
A. PKI
B. TACACS+
C. CHAP
D. SSH
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 438
Which of the following security devices is used in providing packet and
MAC address filtering
services for the network?
A. Host-based proxy server
B. Network-based firewall
C. IDS
D. IPS
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 439
A firewall that operates at Layer 7 of the OSI model is known as a(n):
A. circuit gateway.
B. packet filter.
C. application level.
D. redundant firewall.
Answer: C
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 150

QUESTION NO: 440
Which of the following is the MOST secure way to prevent malicious
changes to a firewall?
A. SNMPv2 access only
B. TELNET access only
C. SSH access only
D. Console access only
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 441
Which of the following mediums is circuit switched?
A. PSTN
B. ATM
C. Frame relay
D. MPLS
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 442
Which of the following provides resource record information about network
nodes such as
canonical names?
A. Proxy server
B. IPS
C. DNS
D. DHCP
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 151
QUESTION NO: 443
An authentication system based upon secret and non-secret cryptographic
certificates is known as
which of the following?
A. PAT
B. PKI
C. MAC
D. NAC
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 444
Which of the following is true about tunneling and encryption?
A. SIP encrypts all data going through the tunnel.
B. PPTP creates a secure tunnel.
C. SSL VPN provides a secure tunnel.
D. RAS is a secure way to create a tunnel.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 445
Which of the following media types will block EMI?
A. UTP
B. Serial
C. STP
D. Non-plenum
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 152
QUESTION NO: 446
Which of the following is a common connector used on a coaxial cable?
A. RJ-45
B. DB-25
C. BNC
D. LC
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 447
Which of the following services do TCP connections provide to application
layer protocols? (Select
TWO).
A. Transport services without error recovery
B. Large data size manageability using segmentation
C. Secure Kerberos password encryption on data
D. Delivery through error recovery
E. Proxy server authentication
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 448
Which of the following devices will allow a user to see a cached copy of
websites?
A. Content switch
B. DNS server
C. Proxy server
D. Load balancer
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 153
QUESTION NO: 449
Which of the following is needed when using WPA2-Enterprise wireless
encryption?
A. TFTP
B. RADIUS
C. LDAP
D. IPSec
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 450
Which of the following is the MOST economical way to implement 10-Gigabit
Ethernet at a
datacenter?
A. 10GBaseLR
B. 10GBaseSR
C. 10GBaseX
D. 10GBaseT
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 451
Which of the following wiring standards would be MOST likely used to test
port functionality on a
device?
A. 568A
B. 568B
C. Crossover
D. Loopback
Answer: D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 154
QUESTION NO: 452
Which of the following technologies has different upload and download
speeds?
A. OC12
B. SDSL
C. OC3
D. ADSL
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 453
Which of the following tools would an administrator use to determine if
there is a problem with a
telephone line?
A. Port scanner
B. Punch down tool
C. Butt set
D. Toner probe
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 454
Which of the following is the network topology in which computers connect
in a closed circle?
A. Bus
B. Mesh
C. Ring
D. Star
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 155
QUESTION NO: 455
Which of the following protocols is used to synchronize local date and
time of a client workstation
to that of a server?
A. RTP
B. NTP
C. TFTP
D. ARP
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 456
An administrator has created a patch cable. Which of the following tools
should the administrator
use to check the integrity of the cable?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Toner probe
C. Cable certifier
D. Cable stripper
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 457
A packet sniffer is MOST likely used to do which of the following?
A. Prevent network based attacks
B. Capture and analyze network traffic
C. Route IP packets to remote destinations
D. Record the switch ARP table
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 156
QUESTION NO: 458
Which of the following cable types will allow a user to be able to
connect to the network?
A. Rollover
B. Straight-through
C. SCSI
D. Loopback
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 459
An administrator is replacing an existing WAP because the customer is
reporting that the
connection speeds are too slow. Which of the following should be
installed?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 460
Which of the following wireless standards operates on the same frequency
as 802.11a?
A. Compatible with 802.11b wireless networks
B. Compatible with 802.11g wireless networks
C. Compatible with 802.11i wireless networks
D. Compatible with 802.11n wireless networks
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 461
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 157
Which of the following cables is MOST likely to be terminated into a
patch panel?
A. Serial
B. RG-6
C. RG-59
D. CAT6
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 462
Which of the following MUST be used when securing a VoIP network
consisting of private IP
addresses?
A. IPS
B. Application layer firewall
C. IDS
D. An unmanaged switch
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 463
A VoIP line will MOST likely have which of the following connectors?
A. RJ-11
B. DB-25
C. BNC
D. RJ-45
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 464
A proxy server would MOST likely be installed to provide which of the
following functions? (Select
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 158
TWO).
A. Combined DNS and DHCP hosting
B. Load balancing
C. Content filtering
D. Fault tolerance
E. Website caching
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 465
Which of the following would the telecommunications carrier use to
segregate customer traffic over
long fiber links?
A. VLAN
B. MPLS
C. VPN
D. PSTN
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 466
Which of the following network topologies, when a single machines cable
breaks, would only affect
one network device and not the rest of the network?
A. Bus
B. Peer-to-peer
C. Ring
D. Star
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 467
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 159
Which of the following is a Class A IP address?
A. 71.125.8.125
B. 169.254.0.1
C. 172.16.1.168
D. 192.168.1.1
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 468
A clients computer is unable to access any network resources. Which of
the following utilities can
a technician use to determine the IP address of the clients machine?
A. ipconfig
B. route
C. dig
D. tracert
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 469
A company has installed a VPN concentrator at the main company
headquarters and needs
employees that travel to access the company network. Which of the
following solutions will allow
the employees to access the VPN without installing client software?
A. Kerberos
B. SSL VPN
C. Site-to-site VPN
D. WPA enterprise
Answer: B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 160
QUESTION NO: 470
Which of the following cable types would have the LEAST amount of EMI?
A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. STP CAT6
D. Plenum CAT6
Answer: C

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------- 161

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:80
posted:11/5/2011
language:English
pages:102