Docstoc

Supplier- Traian Bujduveanu

Document Sample
Supplier- Traian Bujduveanu Powered By Docstoc
					Supplier: Traian Bujduveanu                                                                        25/10/2011 15:51




    Tracking Iran's Mass Destruction
          Weapon Capabilities


                                       SUPPLIER: TRAIAN BUJDUVEANU
Exporting Country:
United States
Company/Individual:
Traian Bujduveanu
Also Known As:

Bujduveanu, Traian

Program:
Military
Date of Iran-related Activity:
Between October 2006 and May 2008
Address:
- Plantation, Florida, United States
- 5601 W. Broward Blvd, Plantation, Florida (Orion Aviation)
- 5601 W. Broward Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33317-2620 (Orion Aviation)
Phone Number:
(954) 791-5257 (Orion Aviation)
E-Mail:

orionav@msn.com

Text:

Along with Hassan Saied Keshari (see separate entity record), Kesh Air International Corp.,
and Orion Aviation Corp., targeted on July 3, 2008 in Miami, Florida by an 11-count federal
grand jury indictment alleging violations of the International Emergency Economic Powers
Act (IEEPA), the United States Iran Embargo, and the Arms Export Control Act; between
October 2006 and May 2008, allegedly conspired to export military aircraft parts to Iran by
way of the United Arab Emirates without the required U.S. government authorizations;
allegedly sold military aircraft parts to Keshari and Kesh Air for unindicted co-conspirators in
Iran and others; Keshari and Bujduveanu allegedly exported and caused to be exported
fitting assemblies and switching assemblies for the AH-1 (Cobra) attack helicopter, harness
assemblies and accumulators for the F-14 fighter jet, and diaphragm seals for the CH-53A
military helicopter; at least some of the shipments were allegedly sent from Orion Aviation
to Planet Commercial Brokerage in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, including one allegedly
addressed to and accepted by Behnam Fattahi; allegedly prepared air waybills falsely
representing the contents of shipments; arrested on June 20, 2008; pled guilty on April 2,
2009 to conspiring to violate the IEEPA, the Iranian Transactions Regulations, and the Arms
Export Control Act by exporting military and dual use aircraft parts to Iran without proper
authorizations or licenses; all charges against Orion Aviation Corp. were dismissed on April
8, 2009; Bujduveanu was sentenced on June 11, 2009 to thirty-five months' imprisonment

http://www.iranwatch.org/suppliers/records/traian-bujduveanu.html                                        Page 1 of 2
Supplier: Traian Bujduveanu                                                                                    25/10/2011 15:51



followed by supervised release for three years and a criminal monetary penalty of $100.00;
agreed to forfeit interest in aircraft parts and cash.

Alleged owner of Orion Aviation Corp., a business engaged in brokering aircraft parts that is
inactive as of June 2008; naturalized U.S. citizen born in Romania on December 11, 1954.

Date Entered:
6/30/2009
Date Last Modified:
6/30/2009



                                       Wisconsin Project on Nuclear Arms Control - Iraq Watch

                                                     About Us | Contact Us | Subscribe

                                                                                                    Copyright © 2003- 2011
                                                                                  Wisconsin Project on Nuclear Arms Control
                                                                                               1701 K Street NW, Suite 805
                                                                                                Washington, DC 20006 USA
                                                                                    Tel: 202-223-8299, Fax: 202-223-8298




http://www.iranwatch.org/suppliers/records/traian-bujduveanu.html                                                    Page 2 of 2

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Jeff Bush, Department of Justice, ICE Agent Sammy Cruzcoriano, Jeffrey H. Sloman, Acting United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida, David Kris, Assistant Attorney General for National Security, Michael Johnson, Special Agent in Charge, U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Export Enforcement, Anthony V. Mangione, Special Agent in Charge, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Office of Investigations, and Amie R. Tanchak, Resident Agent in Charge, U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Criminal Investigative Service, R. Alexander Acosta, United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida, Michael Johnson, Special Agent in Charge, U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Export Enforcement, Anthony V. Mangione, Special Agent in Charge, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Office of Investigations, and Christopher Amato, Special Agent in Charge of the Pentagon's Defense Criminal Investigative Service, Southeast Field Office, R. Alexander Acosta, U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Florida; David Kris, Assistant Attorney General for National Security; Michael Johnson, Special Agentin Charge, U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Export Enforcement; Anthony V. Mangione, Special Agent in Charge, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Office of Investigations; and Amie R. Tanchak, Resident Agent in Charge, U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Criminal Investigative Service, Judge Patrick A. White, Judge Patricia A. Seitz, Judge John M. O’Sullivan, Attorney Mark Eiglarsh, Attorney Michael Cohen,C.I.A.,Defende Intelligence Agency,National Intelligence Agency,Department of State,Department of Navy,Interpol,F.B.I., National Security Agency, FBI Special Agent in Charge, Michael Johnson,Traian Bujduveanu,Revolution in Iran