Low and mid End LanSwitch (PowerPoint)

					     ODX000101 Overiew of
   Quidway Series LAN Switch
                    ISSUE 1.0




Fixed Network Curriculum
  Development Section
                                      Objectives


        Upon completion of this course,you will be able to:

        Familiar With these Low and
         mid-end ethernet Switch




                                                                 2
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                                      Course Contents




             L2 Access Switch ---- S2000




                                                                   3
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.        Security Level: Internal
                          Quidway S2403H Access Switch




    Enterprise Desktop Switch                                     Quidway S2403H

    24*FE + 1*100Base-TX+1*FE uplink Slot

             1*10/100Base-TX module

             1*100Base-FX module

    L2 wire-speed forwarding on each port

    Switching capacity:9.6G; forwarding rate: 3.87Mpps

    MAC address table: 4K



                                                                                   4
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.       Security Level: Internal
                             Quidway S2008 Access Switch


                                                         eight 10/100 Mbps autosensing ports

                                                        two 10/100 Mbps autosensing uplink ports

                                                        a Console port, and a Remote Monitor port
       Quidway S2008 Front View




100-240V AC

Pow er input                           Ground screw      100Base-FX single-mode module

                                                         100Base-FX multi-mode module

  Quidway S2008 Rear View

                                                                                                     5
 Confidential Information of Huawei.
 No Spreading without Permission.             Security Level: Internal
                               Quidway S2016 Access Switch


                                                     16 10/100Mbps autosensing ports

                                                     two 10/100Mbps autosensing uplink ports,

Quidway S2016 Front View                            a Console port, and a Remote Monitor port




100-240V AC

Pow er input                             Ground screw


                                                            100Base-FX single-mode module

                                                            100Base-FX multi-mode module
   Quidway S2016 Rear View

                                                                                                 6
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.               Security Level: Internal
                                      Course Contents




             L2 Convergence Switch ---- S3000




                                                                   7
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.        Security Level: Internal
                               Quidway S3026 L2 Switch




                              Quidway S3026 Front View




                             Quidway S3026 Rear View

                                                                   8
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.        Security Level: Internal
                         Quidway S3026FS/FM L2 Switch




                      Quidway S3026FS/FM Front View



                                                                 0 I-
                                                                 0 NT
                                                                 0 K
                                                                 1 LE
                                                                 -
                                                                 E
                                                                 S
                                                                 A
                                                                 T
                                                                 B  0 I
                                                                    0 K
                                                                    0 N
                                                                    1 L
                                                                    A
                                                                    B
                                                                    S
                 1 L
                 0 N
                 0 I
                 0 K
                 S
                 E
                 T
                 -
                 B
                 A  0 I
                    0 K
                    0 N
                    1 L
                    A
                    B
                    E
                    -
                    T
                    S                                            O I
                                                                 M T
                                                                 T C
                                                                 G AE
                                                                 D V
                                                                 U E
                                                                 L
                                                                 E  G A
                                                                    T C
                                                                    M T
                                                                    O I
                                                                    D V
                                                                    U E
                                                                    L
                   A
                   V
                   I
                   T
                   C
                   E  V
                      I
                      T
                      C
                      A
                      E
                 T
                 M
                 O
                 D
                 U
                 L
                 E
                 G  G
                    T
                    M
                    O
                    D
                    U
                    L
                    E
        1
        0
        0
        -
        2
        4
        0
        V
        A
        C




     r
     e
     k
     c
     o
     s
     A
     e
     w
     o
     p
     Ct                               g
                                      n
                                      i
                                      d
                                      n
                                      u
                                      o
                                      r
                                      Gr
                                       s
                                       e
                                       c
                                       w                 s
                                                         r
                                                         e
                                                         e
                                                         o
                                                         p
                                                         C
                                                         D
                                                         k
                                                         c
                                                         w
                                                         ot               n
                                                                          r
                                                                          o
                                                                          u
                                                                          n
                                                                          d
                                                                          G
                                                                          is
                                                                           c
                                                                           r
                                                                           e
                                                                           w
                                                                           g




                        Quidway S3026FS/FM Rear View
                                                                          9
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                         Quidway S3026E L2 Switch




                            Quidway S3026E Front View




                            Quidway S3026E Rear View


                                                                  10
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.       Security Level: Internal
                           Quidway S3026E FS/FM L2
                                    Switch




                     Quidway S3026EFS/FM Front View



                                      1000BASE-T       1000BASE-T
                                      GT MODULE        GT MODULE

                     100-240V AC




                  AC power socket                                             Grounding screw




                      Quidway S3026EFS/FM Rear View


                                                                                                11
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                   Security Level: Internal
                          Quidway S3026E FS/FM L2
                                   Switch


The Front Panel of S3026E FS/FM Switch provides following modules.



             6-port 100Base-FX Multi-mode module
             6-port 100Base-FX Single Mode module
             6-Port 10Base-T/100Base-TX Module




                                                                  12
 Confidential Information of Huawei.
 No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                         Quidway S3026E FS/FM L2
                                  Switch

 Optional Modules Supported by rear Panel


                 100Base-FX Single Mode module
                 100Base-FX Multi-mode module
                 1000Base-SX module
                 1000Base-LX module
                 1000Base-T module
                 1000Base-ZX Single Mode module (70km)
                 1000Base-LX GL Single Mode module (40km)
                 Stack module




                                                                 13
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                              Quidway S3050 L2 Switch



                                  Quidway S3050 Front View
      Enterprise Workgroup Switch
      48*FE + 2*GE uplink Slots
               1*1000Base-SX module
               1*1000Base-LX/LH/ZX module
               1*1000Base-T module
      L2 wire-speed forwarding on each port
      Switching capacity: 16G; forwarding rate:10Mpps


                                                                     14
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.          Security Level: Internal
              Quidway S3050C Ethernet Switch
                                Full wire-speed L2 Switch
                                                                          High density ports provision

                                                                          L2-7 flow based ACL

                                                                          RPS-Redundant power supply

           19” standard rack-mount box-shape design

           48 10/100M fixed ports + 2 optional slots

                    1×1000/100/10 Base-T module

                    1×100 Base-FX SMF module

                    1×100 Base-FX MMF module

                    1×1000Base-SX (550m) module

                    1×1000Base-LX (10Km) module

                    1×1000Base-LH (40km) module

                    1×1000Base-ZX (70km) module

                    1×stack module                                                                      15
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                   Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S3000 Features-2
 QoS
     ACL: 3026---IP DA/SA, MAC DA/SA;
             3026E/3050---random foregoing 80 byte of IP packet
    802.1p priority: 2 queues(3026); 4 queues(3026E/3050)

 Layer 2 function
      802.1D STP (spanning tree protocol) , RSTP
     802.3x flow control
     Link aggregation: 4 group, Max. 4 ports/group
     Port mirroring(Only3026 and 3050C-48);
     Traffic mirroring;
     GMRP/GVRP/GARP
     MAC address table: 4k(3026);8k(3026E/3050)
     IGMP snooping

 VLAN
      802.1Q 32 VLAN(3026); 256 VLAN (3026E)
                                                                  16
     PVLAN (Primary VLAN)
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.       Security Level: Internal
                  Quidway S3000 Features-2
 HGMP cluster management
     Realizes unrestricted expandable ability by stack networking

 Stack networking
      Provides 2 GE stack modules, Max. 16 sets stacking

      Unified stack management--- Huawei Quidway StackManagerTM Suite

 802.1x authenticator
      Port-based/MAC-based 802.1x authentication mode

      802.1x authenticator (EAPoRadius)

 Unified Network Management
     iManager Quidview

     SNMP V3, RMON
                                                                        17
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S3000-EI L2 Switch




                                                                 18
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                   Quidway S3026G Ethernet Switch
                        Full wire-speed L2 Switch
                                                                     L2-7 flow based ACL

                                                                     GBIC uplink in front panel

                                                                     RPS-Redundant power supply


                     19” standard rack-mount box-shape design

                     24 10/100M fixed ports + 2 GBIC uplink slots

                              1×1000Base-T GBIC module

                              1×1000Base-SX (550m) GBIC module

                              1×1000Base-LX (10Km) GBIC module

                              1×1000Base-LH (40km) GBIC module

                              1×1000Base-ZX (70km) GBIC module

                              1×GBIC stack module

                                                                                                  19
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                 Security Level: Internal
                                   Quidway S3026G L2 Switch

                       Power indicator
24 100M electrical port state indicator
   100M electrical port state indicator                                                                           Quidway S3000 Series


                 Mode switch button

                                                  24 100M electrical port          GBIC module GBIC module
                                                                                        slot       slot    CONSOLE port


                                          Quidway S3026G Front View




    AC power input Grounding screw                                 Redundant power input


                                          Quidway S3026G Rear View
                                                                                                                                         20
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                        Security Level: Internal
                   Quidway S3026T Ethernet Switch

                                Full wire-speed L2 Switch

                                                              L2-7 flow based ACL

                                                              Compact design - fixed uplink interface

                                                              RPS-Redundant power supply




                             19” standard rack-mount box-shape design

                             24 10/100M fixed ports + 2 10/100/1000Base-T uplink




                                                                                                   21
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.              Security Level: Internal
                                     Quidway S3026T/S3026T-DC L2
                                                Switch

                       Power indicator
24 100M electrical port state indicator
                                                                                                                               Quidway S3000 Series
   100M electrical port state indicator
                 Mode switch button

                                                24 100M electrical port          2 10/100/1000Bast-T interface modules CONSOLE port


                                          Quidway S3026T Front View




            AC power input Grounding screw                                Redundant power input


                                          Quidway S3026T Rear View
                                                                                                                                                      22
        Confidential Information of Huawei.
        No Spreading without Permission.                    Security Level: Internal
             Quidway S3026C Ethernet Switch

                              Full wire-speed L2 Switch
                                                                         L2-7 flow based ACL

                                                                         Flexible uplink interface

                                                                         RPS-Redundant power supply
          19” standard rack-mount box-shape design

          24 10/100M fixed ports + 2 optional slots

                   1×1000/100/10 Base-T module

                   1×100 Base-FX SMF module

                   1×100 Base-FX MMF module

                   1×1000Base-SX (550m) module

                   1×1000Base-LX (10Km) module

                   1×1000Base-LH (40km) module

                   1×1000Base-ZX (70km) module

                   1×stack module
                                                                                                      23
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                  Security Level: Internal
                                  Quidway S3026C/S3026C-DC L2
                                             Switch

                       Power indicator
24 100M electrical port state indicator
   100M electrical port state indicator                                                                                        Quidway S3000 Series


                 Mode switch button

                                                24 100M electrical port                Optional module   Optional module
                                                                                            slot               slot     CONSOLE port


                                          Quidway S3026C Front View




         AC power input Grounding screw                                   Redundant power input


                                          Quidway S3026C Rear View
                                                                                                                                                      24
     Confidential Information of Huawei.
     No Spreading without Permission.                       Security Level: Internal
                Quidway S3000-EI L2 Switch Feature

   Switch capacity: 16G

   Throughput: 8.8G (S3026G/T/C); 13.6G (S3050C)

   L2 wire-speed forwarding: 6.55Mpps (S3026G/T/C);10.13Mpps (S3050C)

   64 byte packet forwarding latency on full throughput: <100us

   Full load bit error rate: <1e-7
                                                                     RAM Configuration:
   MAC address table: 8K                                            CPU RAM 64M
                                                                     FLASH 8M
   Store-and-Forward
                                                                     Buffer RAM 32M
   Power: MPS(110V-240V/-40V~-60V); RPS (3.3V/5V/12V)



                                                                                          25
    Confidential Information of Huawei.
    No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
          Quidway S3000-EI L2 Switch Feature
      MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing on RJ45 port

      Support Port-based 802.1Q VLAN(256) and GVRP

      Support VLAN Pass through mode(4K VLAN)

      VLAN MUX function

      802.1P/DSCP based priorities: 4 queues

      Queue scheduling: PQ/WRR

      Flow based rate-limiting: 1Mbps(FE port); 8Mbps(GE port)

      Link aggregation(6 group, Max. 8 ports/group)

      Flow-based mirroring (S3026G/T/C); port mirroring (S3050C)

      Supports maximum stacking of 16 devices

                                                                    26
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
          Quidway S3000-EI L2 Switch Feature


       Support IGMP Snooping, GMRP

       802.3X flow control (full duplex); back pressure (half-duplex)

       STP/RSTP/MSTP

       802.1X authentication

       Security Policy: ACL, user authentication and security management

       NM: SNMP, WEB, Telnet, Console, HGMP; RMON 1/2/3/9

       Huawei Quidview management system




                                                                            27
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.       Security Level: Internal
                        Quidway S2000-S3000SI L2
                                 Switch




                                                                 28
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                              Quidway S2026C-SI Switch

                    PWR
Port status mode indicators
                                                                                                                     Quidway S2000 Series
                       MODE


                                           24 fixed Ethernet ports (100M)          Slots for optional modules
                                                                                                                CONSOLE



                                 Quidway S2026C-SI Front View




            AC input     Grounding screw                      Redundent power input




                                Quidway S2026C-SI Rear View
                                                                                                                                  29
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.                     Security Level: Internal
                     Quidway S2026C-SI Switch



                 1-port 100Base-FX single-mode module

                 1-port 100Base-FX multi-mode module

                 1-port 100Base-FX single-mode medium-haul module

                 Stack module




                                                                     30
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.        Security Level: Internal
                             Quidway S2026Z-SI Switch



                     PWR
Port status mode indicator
                   MODE                                                                     Quidway S2000
                                                                                                Series




                                           24 fixed Ethernet port (100M)              CONSOLE




                                Quidway S2026Z-SI Front View




                                                                                                            31
     Confidential Information of Huawei.
     No Spreading without Permission.                      Security Level: Internal
                              Quidway S3026C-SI Switch

                   PWR
Port status mode indicators
                                                                                                                Quidway S2000 Series
                   MODE


                                       24 fixed Ethernet ports (100M)         Slots for optional modules
                                                                                                           CONSOLE




                                           Quidway S3026C-SI Front View




                                                                                                                                       32
     Confidential Information of Huawei.
     No Spreading without Permission.                       Security Level: Internal
                     Quidway S3026C-SI Switch

   1-port 100Base-FX single-mode module

   1-port 100Base-FX multi-mode module

   1-port 100Base-FX single-mode medium-haul module

   1-port 1000Base-SX module

   1-port 1000Base-LX module

   1-port 1000Base-T module

   1-port 1000Base-ZX single-mode long-haul module (70km)

   1-port 1000Base-LX GL single-mode medium-haul module (40km)

   Stack module

                                                                  33
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                              Quidway S3026G-SI Switch

                      PWR
Port status mode indicators
                    MODE                                                                                           Quidway S3000
                                                                                                                       Series




                                         24 fixed Ethernet ports (100M)            Slots for GBIC module    CONSOLE


                                    Central                                                                    Maximum
             GBIC modules          wavelengt                 Connector             Interface cable            transmission
                                      h                                                                         distance
                                                                                   Category-5
         1000Base-T-GBIC           -                  RJ-45                                                100m
                                                                                   cable
                                                                                   50/125µm
         1000BASE-SX-GBIC          850nm                                           multi-mode              500m
                                                                                   fiber
         1000BASE-LX-GBIC                                                                                  10km
                                                      30km
         1000BASE-LH-              1310nm
                                                                                   9/125µm single-
         GBIC
                                                                                   mode fiber
         1000BASE-ZX-VR-
                                   1550nm                                                                  70km
         GBIC

                                                                                                                                   34
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.                         Security Level: Internal
                             Quidway S3026S-SI Switch



                     PWR
Port status mode indicator
                                                                                                                     Quidway
                    MODE                                                                                           S3000 Series



                                           24 fixed Ethernet ports (100M)         Gigabit optical port   CONSOLE




                               Quidway S3026S-SI Front View




                                                                                                                                  35
     Confidential Information of Huawei.
     No Spreading without Permission.                       Security Level: Internal
                       Quidway S3026S-SI Switch

        Service features of S3000-SI Series

            Features                                               Implementation
                                      All ports support wire speed forwarding
Wire speed L2 switching               8.8Gbps switching capacity
                                      Packet forwarding rate 6.55Mpps
Switching mode                        Store and Forward
                                      Supports VLAN (a maximum of 128 ones), in compliance with IEEE
                                      802.1Q
VLAN                                  Port-based VLAN
                                      GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)
                                      Supports isolate-user-vlan
                                      GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
Multicast
                                      IGMP(Internet Group Management Protocol)Snooping
STP(Spanning Tree
                                      Supports STP and RSTP, in compliance with IEEE 802.1D and IEEE
Protocol)/RSTP(Rapid
                                      802.1w
Spanning Tree Protocol)

                                                                                                       36
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                     Security Level: Internal
                     Quidway S3026S-SI Switch

        Service features of S3000-SI Series

                                      Supports aggregation of two, four, or eight 100M fixed ports or two uplink
Port aggregation
                                      ports, and up to 13 aggregated groups.
                                      All ports support broadcast storm suppression based on bandwidth
Broadcast Storm Suppression
                                      percentage.
                                      Supports one-to-multiple port mirroring, that is, one mirroring port
Port Mirror
                                      corresponds to multiple mirrored ports.
                                      Address self-learning
MAC address table                     In compliance with IEEE 802.1D
                                      Maximum 8k MAC addresses
                                      IEEE 802.3x-compliant flow control (full duplex)
Flow control
                                      Back-pressure based flow control (half duplex)
                                      Loads and upgrades with Xmodem
Booting and Upgrade
                                      Loads and upgrades with FTP and TFTP




                                                                                                                   37
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                    Security Level: Internal
                     Quidway S3026S-SI Switch

        Service features of S3000-SI Series

                                      Command line interface(CLI) configuration
                                      Telnet remote configuration
                                      Configuration via Console port
                                      SNMP(Simple Network Management Protocol)
                                      RMON (Remote Monitoring) function and 1, 2, 3, or 9 MIB groups
Management
                                      QuidView NMS (Network Management System)
                                      System logging
                                      Hierarchical alarming
                                      HGMP v2
                                      HGMP v1 Server

                                      Debugging information output
                                      ping and tracert
Maintenance                           Telnet remote maintenance
                                      HGMP v2
                                      HGMP v1 Server



                                                                                                       38
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                   Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S3026S-SI Switch

         Service features of S3000-SI Series


                             802.1p priority
                             8-level port speed limitation ((the values before slash are for 10M port, the
                             ones after slash are for 100M port): 312K/3.12M, 625K/6.25M, 938K/9.38M,
QoS
                             1.25M/12.5M, 2M/20M, 4M/40M, 6M/60M, 8M/80M
                             Queue scheduling algorithm: PQ (Priority Queuing), WRR (Weighted
                             Round Robin)


                             User level management and password protection
Security Features
                             Port-based and MAC-based 802.1X authentication




                                                                                                             39
 Confidential Information of Huawei.
 No Spreading without Permission.                Security Level: Internal
                          Quidway S3500 L3 Switch




                                                                 40
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                       Quidway S3526 L3 Switch

            At present, Quidway S3526 Series Ethernet
              switches include the following models:
                                         S3526 Ethernet switch

                                         S3526 FS Ethernet switch

                                         S3526 FM Ethernet switch

                                         S3526E Ethernet switch

                                         S3526C Ethernet switch

                                         S3552G Ethernet switch

                                         S3552P Ethernet switch

                                         S3528G Ethernet switch

                                         S3528P Ethernet switch              41
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                   Security Level: Internal
                             Quidway S3526 L3 Switch




                              Quidway S3526 Front View



                                                              LINK     LINK
              100-240V AC                                    ACTIVE   ACTIVE




            AC power input                                            Grounding screw




                               Quidway S3526 Rear View
                                                                                        42
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.          Security Level: Internal
                       Quidway S3526 L3 Switch

The types of the optional interface modules supported by S3526
Ethernet Switch are listed in the following.



                                      1000Base-SX module
                                      1000Base-LX module
                                      1000Base-T module
                                      1000Base-ZX module (70km)
                                      1000Base-LX GL module (40km)
                                      Stack module




                                                                     43
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.       Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S3526F L3 Switch




                             Quidway S3526F Front View




                                       1000BASE-T   LINK     1000BASE-T   LINK
                                                    ACTIVE                ACTIVE
                                       GT MODULE             GT MODULE
                      90-264V AC




               AC power socket                                                     Grounding screw




                                   Quidway S3526F Rear View
                                                                                                     44
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                    Security Level: Internal
                     Quidway S3526F L3 Switch

The front panel of S3526 F Switch provides 12 fixed 100Mbps
multi-mode optical interface and 2 slots for 100Mbps module.




                     6-port 100Base-FX single mode module
                     6-port 100Base-FX multi-mode module
                     6-port 10/100Base-T module




                                                                 45
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                     Quidway S3526F L3 Switch

 The rear panel of S3526 F Switch provides 2 slots for GE modules.



                        1000Base-SX module
                        1000Base-LX module
                        1000Base-T module
                        1000Base-ZX module (70km)
                        1000Base-LX Long Haul module (40km)
                        Stack module




                                                                     46
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                     Quidway S3526E L3 Switch



                                                                                  Quidway S3526E




                                    Quidway S3526E Front View



                                                                     LINK                     LINK

                      100-240V AC                                        ACTIVE               ACTIVE




                   AC power socket                                                      Grounding screw

                                    Quidway S3526E Rear View
                                                                                                          47
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.              Security Level: Internal
                        Quidway S3526E L3 Switch

S3526E switch provides 24 fixed 10/100M auto-negotiation ports and
2 extension slots, in which modules could be inserted according to
                         users' requirement.


The extension slots can support the following modules:

                  1000Base-SX module
                  1000Base-LX module
                   1000Base-T module
         1000Base-ZX module (Single Mode, 70km)
        1000Base-LX GL module (Single Mode, 40km)
              100Base-FX Multi-mode module
             100Base-FX Single Mode module
                      Stack module

                                                                     48
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
              Quidway S3526C Ethernet Switch
                 Full wire-speed Routing Switch

                                                                       L2-7 flow based ACL

                                                                       Built-in 802.1x server

                                                                       RPS-Redundant power supply
           19” standard rack-mount box-shape design

           24 10/100M fixed ports + 2 optional slots

                    1×1000/100/10 Base-T module

                    1×100 Base-FX SMF module

                    1×100 Base-FX MMF module

                    1×1000Base-SX (550m) module

                    1×1000Base-LX (10Km) module

                    1×1000Base-LH (40km) module

                    1×1000Base-ZX (70km) module

                    1×stack module                                                                 49
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                   Security Level: Internal
             Quidway S3526C Ethernet Switch
   Switch capacity: 16G

   Throughput: 8.8G

   L2/3 wire-speed forwarding: 6.55Mpps

   64 byte packet forwarding latency on full throughput: <100us

   Full load bit error rate: <1e-7

   MAC address table: 8K                                        RAM Configuration
                                                                 CPU RAM 64M
   Routing table: 2K
                                                                 FLASH 8M
   Store-and-Forward                                            Buffer RAM 32M

   Power: MPS(110V-240V/-40V~-60V); RPS(12V)


                                                                                     50
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                  Quidway S3526C Ethernet Switch

        MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing on RJ45 port

        Port-based VLAN, 256 global 802.1Q VLAN

        Support VLAN routing and GVRP

        802.1P/DSCP priorities: 4 classes

        Queue scheduling: PQ/WRR

        Flow based rate-limiting: 1Mbps(FE port); 8Mbps(GE port)

        Link aggregation(6 group, Max. 8 ports/group)

        Flow-based mirroring

        Supports maximum stacking of 16 devices

                                                                    51
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.       Security Level: Internal
                       Quidway S3552 L3 Switch




                        Quidway S3552 Front View




                                                                 52
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                        Quidway S3552 L3 Switch

                  (1)


      (2)


            (3)                                (4)                            (5)


                    Quidway S3552G/3552G-DC Front View




                  (1)    (2)           (3)                              (4)



                               Quidway S3552G Rear View
                                                                                    53
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.             Security Level: Internal
                         Quidway S3552 L3 Switch


S3553G provid 48 10Base-T/100Base-TX fixed Ethernet ports and
           1 Console port as shown in the figure .



a redundant power socket, four fixed GBIC interfaces and a grounding
   screw sequentially arranged on the rear panel of S3552G Switch.




                                                                   54
  Confidential Information of Huawei.
  No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                       Quidway S3528 L3 Switch




                             Quidway S3528 Front View




    AC input socket                          Redundant pow er input   Grounding screw




                                      Quidway S3528 Rear View
                                                                                        55
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.           Security Level: Internal
                       Quidway S3528 L3 Switch
 S3528P has similar front panel as S3528G, except that S3528P
             provides four slots for SFP modules


   Power LED                                               SFP module state LEDs




                              Ethernet port state LEDs                         4 slots for SFP
             Ethernet port mode LEDs                                              modules      Console port

    MODE button


                                                          Front panel S3528P



                                                                                                              56
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.                         Security Level: Internal
              Quidway S3500 L3 Switch Feature

        VLAN                   Supports VLAN compliant with IEEE 802.1Q Standard

                                Supports port-based VLAN

                                Supports GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)


                   Supports Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) / Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP),
STP protocol
                   compliant with IEEE 802.1D/IEEE802.1w Standard



                                Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control (full-duplex)
      Flow control
                                Supports back-pressure based flow control (half-duplex)



    Broadcast Suppression                 Supports Broadcast Suppression

                                                                                              57
     Confidential Information of Huawei.
     No Spreading without Permission.             Security Level: Internal
          Quidway S3500 L3 Switch Feature
                   Supports GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP)

Multicast         Supports Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Snooping

                    ( S3552G/S3552P/S3528G/S3528P support )

                   Supports Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)

                   Supports Protocol-Independent Multicast-Dense Mode (PIM-DM)

                   Supports Protocol-Independent Multicast-Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)



                       Supports the static route
IP routing
                       Supports Routing Information Protocol (RIP) V1/v2

                       Supports Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)

                       Supports Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
                                                                                   58
 Confidential Information of Huawei.
 No Spreading without Permission.           Security Level: Internal
            Quidway S3500 L3 Switch Feature

   DHCP Relay             Supports Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Relay


 Link aggregation           Supports link aggregation


   Mirror         Supports the mirror based on the traffic classification

                   ( S3552G/S3552P/S3528G/S3528P Ethernet Switches also support port mirror



                            Supports Multi-level user management and password protect
Security features
                            Supports 802.1X authentication

                            Supports Packet filtering



                                                                                              59
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.            Security Level: Internal
           Quidway S3500 L3 Switch Feature

   Reliability              Supports Virtual Redundancy Routing Protocol (VRRP)



                                   Supports traffic classification

                                   Supports bandwidth control
Quality of Service (QoS)
                                   Supports priority

                                   Supports queues of different priority on the port

                                   Queue scheduling: supports Strict Priority Queuing (SP),

                                   Weighted Round Robin (WRR), Delay bounded WRR

                                    (Only S3526E/S3526C supports Delay bounded WRR)



                                                                                               60
  Confidential Information of Huawei.
  No Spreading without Permission.              Security Level: Internal
           Quidway S3500 L3 Switch Feature

                           Supports command line interface configuration
Management
                           Supports configuration via Console port
and Maintenance
                           Supports remote configuration via Telnet

                           Supports configuration through dialing the Modem

                           Supports SNMP management (Supports Quidview NMS and

                           RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)

                           Supports system log

                           Supports level alarms

                           Supports Huawei Group Management Protocol (HGMP) V2

                           Supports output of the debugging information

                           Supports PING and Tracert
                                                                                         61
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
                               Supports
   No Spreading without Permission.
                                           the remote maintenance via Telnet and Modem
                                                  Security Level: Internal
           Quidway S3500 L3 Switch Feature


Loading and update           Supports to load and upgrade software via XModem protocol

                              Supports to load and upgrade software via File Transfer

                              Protocol (FTP) and Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)




                                                                                           62
  Confidential Information of Huawei.
  No Spreading without Permission.             Security Level: Internal
                              Quidway S5000 Switch




                                                                 63
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S5000 Switch




                           Quidway S5012G Front View


                     12 fixed GE electrical interfaces (RJ-45 connectors)

                      4 GBIC ports (the port indicators are below the ports)

                      1 Console port

                                      Redundancy power supply
                                                                                64
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.            Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S5000 Switch




                            Quidway S5012T Front View

                10 GBIC ports

                4 fixed GE electrical interfaces (RJ-45 connectors)

                1 Console port,


                                      Redundancy Power supply

                                                                       65
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.          Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S5000 Switch




                        Quidway S5024G Front View


      20 fixed GE electrical interfaces (RJ-45 connectors)

       4 GBIC ports (the corresponding port indicators are at the right of the ports)

      1 Console port, as


                                                      Redundancy Power supply



                                                                                         66
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.         Security Level: Internal
                         Quidway S5000 Switch
                                         Service features of S5000 Series

                                   All the ports support wire speed forwarding
Wire speed L2 switching
                                   Switching capacity is 24Gbit/s

                                   (S5012G and S5012T-12/10GBC) or 48Gbit/s (S5024G-24/20TP)

                                   Packet forward speed is 17.8Mpps

                                   (S5012G and S5012T-12/10GBC) or 35.6Mpps (S5024G-24/20TP)




                                           Store and forwarding
    Switching mode




                                                                                               67
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.                Security Level: Internal
                         Quidway S5000 Switch

   VLAN         Supports up to 4094 VLANs (Virtual Local Area Networks) based on IEEE 802.1Q

                 Supports port-based VLAN

                 Supports GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)




STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)                         Supports STP/RSTP/MSTP and observe

RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)                   standards including IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1w

MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)                and IEEE 802.1s



                                         Supports up to 6 (S5012G and S5012T-12/10GBC) or

   Port Aggregation                     12 (S5024G-24/20TP) port aggregation groups,

                                         with each aggregation group supporting 8 ports at most
                                                                                                     68
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.                Security Level: Internal
                        Quidway S5000 Switch

Broadcast storm
                   All the ports support broadcast storm suppression based on bandwidth ratio.
suppression




Mirroring
                               Supports port mirroring




                                   Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control (full duplex)
Flow control
                                   Supports back-pressure based flow control (half duplex)



                                                                                              69
  Confidential Information of Huawei.
  No Spreading without Permission.              Security Level: Internal
                       Quidway S5000 Switch

QoS (Quality of Service)/ACL (Access Control List)



Provides ACL function of layer2 to layer7 policy to filter traffic satisfying specified rules.

The user can flexibly configure policies according to such information as source IP address,

destination IP address, source port number, destination port number, inbound/outbound

physical port and protocol type.

Supports traffic-based bandwidth control, with a granularity of 1Mbit/s

Supports 802.1p priority and DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point) priority

Each port includes 8 priority queues

Supports SP (Strict Priority) and WFQ (Weighted Fair Queuing)


                                                                                                  70
 Confidential Information of Huawei.
 No Spreading without Permission.        Security Level: Internal
                         Quidway S5000 Switch

MAC address table
                                         Address learning

                                         Supports IEEE 802.1D

                                         Supports 16k MAC addresses at most



 Security feature



                           Hierarchical management over the users and password protection

                           Supports 802.1X authentication

                           Supports RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service



                                                                                             71
   Confidential Information of Huawei.
   No Spreading without Permission.                Security Level: Internal
         Quidway S series (Ethernet Switch)
                Network Products
                      S5516




                                                                 72
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                      Quidway S5516 Gigabit Switch
                    Full wire-speed Gigabit Routing Switch
                                          100m~70Km Flexible networking
                                          Diffserv/QoS: perfect bandwidth management
                                          Built-in 802.1x server

                      19” standard rack-mount box-shape design
                      Switching Fabric:32G
                      Forwarding Rate:24Mpps
                      4 optional module slots
                            4*1000Base-SX module
                            4*1000Base-LX module

                            4*1000Base-LH module

                            4*1000Base-ZX module

                            4*10/100/1000Base-T module

                            4*1000Base-X SFP module

                            1000Base-SX/LX/LH/ZX SFP optical module



                                                                                       73
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.              Security Level: Internal
                          Quidway S5516 Specification
 QoS
     Traffic classification: 128 flow classes and 8 different priority queue
     Diffserv/QoS supported
     CAR (Traffic policing): 64Kbps granularity

 Layer 2
      802.1D STP (spanning tree protocol), RSTP
     802.3x flow control; 802.1Q 4K VLAN; 802.1p priority
     Link aggregation:16 GE trunk
     16K MAC address table

 Layer 3
     Unicast: RIP I/II, OSPF, BGP4
     Multicast: IGMP, PIM-SM, PIM-DM
     32k IP address table

                                                                               74
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.       Security Level: Internal
                   Features—High Performance




     L3 wire-speed forwarding based on Longest-prefix
      match algorithm
     24Mpps forwarding on 64 byte packet
     Low latency < 10us
     MAC address table depth: 16K
     IP address table depth: 32K
     4K VLAN
     Link aggregation: max. 16-port trunk




                                                                        75
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.             Security Level: Internal
                                            Features—QoS
                                              Assurance

       L2-4 ACL: 802.1p, port, IP DA/SA, MAC

        DA/SA, DSCP;

       Bandwidth control: 64K granularity;
                                                                         W
       Priority queue: PQ/SP/WRR; 8 queues per                          R
                                                                         R



        port;

       Support DiffServ/QoS;

       802.3x flow control (full-duplex)

       back pressure (half-duplex)




                                                                             76
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.              Security Level: Internal
                                      Features—High
                                        Scalability


       Modular design

       Stackable: max. 16 sets stack

       SFP module supported

       100m~70km connection distance

       Huawei HGMP cluster management




                                                                     77
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.          Security Level: Internal
                                      S6506




                                                                 78
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                                        6500 Series




      S6503                           S6506R                       S6506


                                                                           79
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.        Security Level: Internal
                                              Boards

       SRPU
             Salience I SRPU(S6506)
             iSalience ISRPB(S6503)
             Salience II SRPC(S6506R)

       LPU
             6503/6506/6506R
                  48 Port 10/100Base-T
                  24 Port 100Base-FX
                  8 Port 1000Base-T
                  8 Port 1000Base-X(GBIC)

             S6503 also provide 4GE in main Boards
                  4 Port 1000Base-X(GBIC)
                  4 Port 1000Base-T                                 80
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.          Security Level: Internal
                                       S6500 Organizations




                                          SRPU

                                             ……
                   业务板1               业务板2          ……                  业务板6

                  A         B




                                                                               81
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.             Security Level: Internal
                                  Bus Bandwidth Allocation


          Slot
      Mode          1                 2    3               4          5    6

    0               8G                8G   8G              8G

    1               8G                8G   4G              4G         4G   4G

    2               8G                8G   8G              4G         4G

    3               8G                8G   8G              6G         2G

    4               8G                8G   6G              6G         2G   2G

    5               8G                8G   6G              4G         4G   2G




                                                                                82
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.           Security Level: Internal
                       S6500交换机的智能带宽分配(续)


        S6503
               SRPB:4G
               2:4G
               1 and 3 share 8G

                    Slot     0(SRPB)   1               2               3
            Mode

            0                4G        4G              4G              4G

            1                4G        8G              4G              0G

        Command
               Set backboard view mode

                                                                            83
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.            Security Level: Internal
                                      Switching Capability

              Capability
                    Capacity: 64/32Gbps
                    GE: 32/16
                    FE:288/144
                    VLAN:4K
                    MAC:32K/16K
                    IP Routes:64K/32K




                                                                     84
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.          Security Level: Internal
                                         Features

       S6500 Features
             VLAN
                  802.1Q
                  GVRP(GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)

             STP
                  STP
                  RSTP
                  MSTP

             Flow Control
                  IEEE 802.3x
                  Back Pressure

             Broadcasting suppression
                                                                 85
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                               Characteristic of Switch 6500

             Multicasting
                  GMRP(GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
                  IGMP(Internet Group Management Protocol)
                  PIM-DM(Protocol-Independent Multicast-Dense Mode)
                  PIM-SM(Protocol-Independent Multicast-Sparse Mode)

             Routing
                  Static
                  RIP(Routing Information Protocol)v1/v2
                  OSPF(Open Shortest Path First)
                  IS-IS(intermediate system- intermediate system)
                  BGP(Border Gateway Protocol)

             DHCP(Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)Relay
                                                                        86
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.        Security Level: Internal
                               Characteristic of Switch 6500

              Link Aggregation
              Security
                   User Management
                   802.1X
                   Packet Filtering

              VRRP(Virtual Redundancy Routing Protocol)
              QoS
                   Traffic Classification
                   Bandwidth Control
                   802.1p




                                                                        87
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.             Security Level: Internal
                                      S8000 Series


        Most Powerful Switch
              S8505
              S8512
              S8508




                                                                 88
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                                            S8505




                                               SRPA

                                               SRPA
                                               LPU
                                               LPU
                                                                  FAN
                                               LPU
                                               LPU
                                               LPU


                                      PWR                   PWR




                                                                        89
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                                           LPUS


        S8505 LPU (A & B)
              48-10/100Base-TX——LSB1FT48A /LSB1FT48B
              20-100Base-FX SFP——LSB1FP20A / LSB1FP20AB
              12-1000Base-X SFP ——LSB1GP12A /LSB1GP12AB
              1-10GBASE-R/LX4 ——LSB1TGX1A /LSB1TGX1AB




                                                                 90
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal
                                      Switching Capability

      Switching Capability
            Capacity:100Gbit/s
            10GE:5
            GE:60
            FE:240
            VLAN:4K
            MAC:32K
            IP:128K




                                                                     91
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.          Security Level: Internal
                                                                 92
Confidential Information of Huawei.
No Spreading without Permission.      Security Level: Internal

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:7
posted:10/28/2011
language:English
pages:92
xiaohuicaicai xiaohuicaicai
About