Docstoc

Web Quiz 4

Document Sample
Web Quiz 4 Powered By Docstoc
					Michael has finished the first and second phases of the writing process and has a rough draft of
his résumé completed. He is ready for the third phase of the writing process, which is:


       a. revision.


       b. publication.


       c. second drafting.


       d. sprint writing.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: a
your answer: a
feedback: Correct. Revision is the third phase of the writing process. Michael will complete the
revision phase before he sends his résumé to potential employers. See page 75.



    Which of the following is true about revising and proofreading business documents?

           Rarely is the first version satisfactory, but the second version is usually perfect for most
        a. writers.


        b. Experts say only amateurs expect writing perfection on the first try.
2

           If the first draft has no errors in spelling and punctuation, it is ready to be delivered to
        c. the reader.

           The real work of revision should happen in the writing stage as you select words and
        d. form sentences.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: b
your answer: b
feedback: Correct. Rarely is the first or even second draft of a message satisfactory. Your message
is perfected in the revision phase, which may include several drafts. In fact, experts say only
amateurs expect writing perfection on the first try. See page 75.
    The best business writing is concise. Concise means that the writing:


        a. contains no flabby phrases.


3       b. is free of errors in grammar and punctuation.


        c. has been revised to include examples and research.


        d. has coherent paragraphs.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: a
your answer: a
feedback: Correct. Concise writing contains no unnecessary words or flabby phrases. Ensuring that
the document contains appropriate examples and is free of errors are other parts of the revising
process. See page 76.



    Which of the following is accurate about long lead-ins such as Please be advise that and This
    letter is to inform you that?


        a. You should use long lead-ins to make the tone of your message more businesslike.


        b. Long lead-ins can be used to clarify your message by making it more concrete.
4

           Avoid long lead-ins because they delay the reader from reaching the meaning of the
        c. sentence.

           Eliminate long lead-ins because they are unnecessary intensifiers that create redundant
        d. expressions.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct. Long lead-ins should be avoided because they delay the reader from reaching
the meaning of the message. See pages 77-78
    There are three candidates running for the school board is an example of a sentence with:


        a. concise wording.


5       b. a filler.


        c. redundancies.


        d. outdated expressions.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: b
your answer: b
feedback: Correct. The sentence contains a filler: "There are." This is not concise and could be
made more concise by eliminating the filler: "Three candidates are running for the school board."
See page 77.



    Which of the following sentences does NOT contain a redundant expression?

           Your participation in this survey is absolutely essential to help us create products that
        a. meet your needs.


6       b. Each and every employee will be pleased to learn about our new benefits offerings.


        c. The price options offered are exactly identical.


        d. The fundamentals of our economy are strong.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct. The sentence "The fundamentals of our economy are strong" contains no
redundant expressions. See pages 77-78.



7 Which of the following phrases avoids outdated, trite business expressions and uses more
    modern phrasing?


        a. Enclosed please find


        b. Thanking you in advance


        c. I trust that


        d. As you requested

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct. "As you requested" is modern phrasing that avoids outdated, trite business
expressions such as "as per your request" and "pursuant to your request." See page 78.



    Which of the following is true about the use of jargon in business writing?

           Jargon is the specialized terminology of a specific profession and can be used if you are
        a. writing for that profession.


8       b. Jargon, another name for outdated expressions, must be avoided in business writing.


        c. Adding jargon to your business document will improve its precision and clarity.


        d. Creating up-to-date, fresh images is made simpler by the use of jargon.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: a
your answer: a
feedback: Correct. Jargon is the specialized terminology of a specific profession or field. When
your audience consists of members of that profession, it is acceptable to use jargon because they
will understand it and appreciate its specificity. See pages 78-79.



9 Clichés should be avoided in business writing because they:
        a. are dull and sometimes ambiguous.


        b. have become exhausted by overuse.


        c. may cause comprehension problems for people new to our culture.


        d. All choices are reasons to avoid the use of clichés.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct. Clichés should be avoided for all of these reasons. They are dull, may be
ambiguous, are exhausted by overuse, and may be misunderstood by people new to our culture.
See page 79.



     Which of the following sentences does NOT contain a buried verb?


         a. We hope to discover the reason our profits are declining.


10       b. We will give serious consideration to your application.


         c. The task force reached a conclusion about how to improve morale.


         d. The board will conduct a discussion about the possible merger.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: a
your answer: a
feedback: Correct. This sentence contains no buried verbs. See page 80.



     Words such as definitely, quite, extremely, rather, and actually are:
11
         a. adjectives that add a welcome degree of emotion to your writing.
         b. adjectives that may be omitted because they are imprecise.


         c. adverbs that should not be used excessively in business writing.


         d. adverbs that streamline your writing.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct. The words listed are adverbs, not adjectives. Excessive use of these adverbs
should be avoided to strengthen business writing. See page 80.



     Which of the following is most concrete and precise?


         a. Of the survey replies received, 38 percent were from two-parent households.


12       b. The shipping department has to move a lot of inventory.


         c. A motor vehicle in our parking lot has its lights on.


         d. You will appreciate the many fine features on our new product.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: a
your answer: a
feedback: Correct. This response is most concrete and precise because it provides a specific
number (38 percent) and identifies the type of household (two-parent). See pages 80-81.



     Which of the following is the best tip for enhancing readability and comprehension in a
     business document?

13       a. Avoid white space on a page so that you can make a document look shorter.


         b. Use numbered and bulleted lists in your document.
         c. Justify your margins so that both left and right margins are even.


         d. Use a wide variety of typefaces to add interest to your document.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: b
your answer: b
feedback: Correct. One of the best ways to ensure rapid comprehension of ideas is through the
use of numbered or bulleted lists. Lists provide high "skim value," which means that readers can
browse quickly and grasp main ideas. See pages 81-83.



     Which of the following is the best tip for proofreading documents?


         a. Run your computer's grammar checker to eliminate all grammar errors.


         b. Proofread each section as you complete it.
14

         c. Proofread your document once it is in its final form.

            Proofread for spelling using your spell checker, but don't waste time on small concerns
         d. such as the difference between affect and effect.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct. Proofreading before the document is completed is generally a waste of time
because you may check items that are eventually changed. See pages 85-87.



     For complex documents, it's best to proofread:


         a. from a printed copy only.
15
         b. on the computer screen only.


         c. as you compose the document.
         d. either on the screen or from a printed copy using the method you prefer.

status: correct (1.0)
correct: a
your answer: a
feedback: Correct. Although you may proofread documents on a computer screen for a quick
check, you must proofread complex documents from a printed copy. See page 86.



     Proofreading means improving the content and sentence structure of your message, including
     adding, cutting, recasting, reformatting, or redesigning what you have written.

16
        True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: false
your answer: false
feedback: Correct. Revising means improving the content and sentence structure of your message,
including adding, cutting, recasting, reformatting, or redesigning what you have written.
Proofreading involves improving the grammar, spelling, punctuation, and mechanics of your
messages. See page 75.



     One reason concise messages are essential in business is that they save money by saving time.

17      True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: true
your answer: true
feedback: Correct. In business time is money. If writing is not concise, readers' time and company
money may be wasted. See page 76.



18 I am writing this e-mail message to let you know that should be eliminated from a sentence
     because it represents a long lead-in.


        True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: true
your answer: true
feedback: Correct. Because this long lead-in delays the reader from reaching the meat of the
sentence, it should be eliminated. Often the main idea follows the word "that" or "because." See
pages 76-77.



     It was our CEO who made the announcement contains an unnecessary filler.

19      True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: true
your answer: true
feedback: Correct. This sentence contains the unnecessary filler "It was." This sentence should be
rewritten as "Our CEO made the announcement." See page 77.



     Although scientists and the medical field use jargon, most other fields do not have terminology
     specific to the field.

20
        True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: false
your answer: false
feedback: Correct. Every field has its own specialized vocabulary. If you think of your current job or
your college major, you are probably able to identify jargon from those areas. See page 78.
     Common phrases such as think outside the box and easier said than done add freshness and
     clarity to your writing.

21
        True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: false
your answer: false
feedback: Correct. These phrases are clichés. Clichés are expressions that have been exhausted by
overuse. Clichés lack not only freshness but also clarity. See pages 79-80.



     When creating bulleted and numbered lists, capitalize the first word in each line.

22      True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: true
your answer: true
feedback: Correct. Capitalize the first word of each line in a numbered or bulleted list. Add end
punctuation only if the listed items are complete sentences. See page 83.



     Headings should be used in reports only; they are not appropriate for other business
     documents such as e-mail messages, letters, or memos.

23
        True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: false
your answer: false
feedback: Correct. Headings appear most often in reports; however, headings can also improve
readability in e-mail messages, letters, or memos. See page 83.
     You are likely to become a stronger proofreader of complex documents if you criticize yourself
     each time you find an error.

24
        True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: false
your answer: false
feedback: Correct. You will become a better proofreader if you are prepared to find errors.
Anticipate errors and congratulate yourself, rather than criticize yourself, each time you find an
error. See page 87.



     Most sophisticated word processing software includes technology to identify significant
     problems including spelling errors, typographical mistakes, word use problems, and
     punctuation problems.
25
        True

        False

status: correct (1.0)
correct: true
your answer: true
feedback: Correct. Today's word processing programs frequently include technology that identifies
the listed errors and many other significant problems. This technology, however, will not fix
everything; you are still the final proofreader. See page 87.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:25
posted:10/23/2011
language:English
pages:11